Northern School Notebook: April 12

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Dean’s List Announcements, Fall 2010

Cumberland

Bates College, Georgia R. Doucette; Tufts University, Jessie Thorup, Rachel Hawkins, Lindsay Lebel, Mariah Martin; University of Maine at Augusta, Donna Nickerson, University of Maine at Farmington, Shannon Flaherty, Katharine Keough, Heather Morse, Carolyn Young; University of Maine Orono, Nicole Cidorowich, Ryan Dawson, Ella Shaw, Christopher Duffey, Reid Megathlin.

Falmouth

Tufts University, Laura Carter; University of Maine at Augusta, Stuart Gurley; University of Maine at Farmington, Kelsey Graffam; University of Maine Orono, Kourtney Bonsey, Cara D’Alfonso, Laura Duran, Jameson Ford, Rachel Hallett, Patrick  Sage, Abigail Smith, Warren Taylor, Ryan Weeks, Daniel Williams.

Freeport

Ithaca College, Eve Miller; Southern New Hampshire University, Nicole Laliberte; Tufts University, Todd Soule; University of Maine at Augusta, Lisa Broadbent, Ariel Glaser, Charles Tompson; University of Maine at Farmington, Victoria Coskery, Nicole Gagnon, Hannah Goodenow, Sarah Gordon, Jordanna Simard, Kelcie Simmons, Alina Steadman, Joshua Zuniga; University of Maine at Machias, Sherry Ann Brown-Spaulding; University of Maine Orono, Christian Anthony, Hannah Boutin, Erik Crone, Nicole Farley, Christopher Farrar, James Hunneman, Amelia Kiely, Nicholas Knowlen, Evan Thompson, Jai Wescott.

North Yarmouth

American University, John Haven Bradley; Azusa Pacific University, Sean Sidders; Trinity College, Alexander Champoux; University of Maine at Farmington, Brandon Gallagher, Elizabeth Walk; University of Maine Orono, Brendon Beote, Allison Corrow, Maxfield Freeman, Joshua Goldsmith, Lauren Kinney, Lindsey Miller, Molly Young; University of Rochester, Patrick Allen Waterman.

Yarmouth    

Endicott College, Peter James Erickson, Molly Sowles; University of Maine at Farmington, Daniel Bridgman, Ted Gill; University of Maine Orono, Joseph Aiken, Carleton Ericson, Sarah Glidden, Christina Hassett, Gabrielle Ingram, Brady Jacques, Leigh Johnson, Loren Joyce, Tierney Minte, Michelle Moylan, Andrew Piccirillo, Samantha Reny, Patrick Ryan, Victoria Schuyler, Peter Strand, Matthew Waldroup.

Sidebar Elements


Greely High School junior Lena Champlin of North Yarmouth recently won Best of Show in the Maine Junior Duck Stamp Contest. Her winning entry was an acrylic painting of a male and female Barrow’s Goldeneye, pictured here. The painting is headed to Washington, D.C., on April 15 to compete in the national Junior Duck Stamp Contest.

0