Northern School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Yoe enters study
abroad program
SOUTH HADLEY, Mass. — Adrienne Potter Yoe of Yarmouth, a junior at
Mount Holyoke College, is participating in a year-long study abroad
program at Tel-Aviv University in Israel.
Yoe is the daughter of Patricia Potter of Yarmouth and Dr. Jay Yoe of Hallowell.

Three earn scholar
awards at Bowdoin
BRUNSWICK — Bowdoin College students Kathryn Engel of Cumberland, Holly Jacobson of Cumberland
and Katharine Verville of Falmouth were recently named Sarah and James
Bowdoin Scholars at the annual Sarah and James Bowdoin Day ceremony.
The awards are given to students in the top 20 percent of their class in the previous academic year.

Frank Harrison Middle School
1st Trimester Honor Roll
High Honors
Grade 8: Carolyn Adams, Samuel Beaulieu, Sarah Becker, Olivia Conrad, Emma Davidson, Red DeSmith, Brittany Elvidge, Sophia Emmons, Connor Fallon, Hannah Felker, Claire Fouchereaux, Graeme Gengras, McKenzie Gray, Ian Grover, Jackson Hall, Quinn Hathcock, Matthew Highland, Nicole Hoehle, Chester Jacobs, Julia Kameisha, Claire King, Ally Knoll, Madeline Loomis, Alexandria Lucas, Caroline MacLeod, Ali Merrill, Tess Merrill, John O”Gorman, Anne O’Neill, Laura Pietropaoli, Nina Prescott, Gina Robertson, Jacob Smith, Michael Smith, Emma Steinbach, Elizabeth Thompson, Abby Vogel, Amy Wasielewski, Deanna Young.
Grade 7: Madeleine Anderson, Abigail Belisle Haley, Kristopher Cody, Alexander Coroi, Benhamin Decker, Chapin Dorsett, Jack Elder, Madison Hynes, Melissa Levinson, Molly Maguire, Grace O’Donnell, Isabelle Pazar, Emma Peterson, Ariel Potter, Julianne Salmon, Liam Thompson, Matthew Woodbury.

Honors
Grade 8: Anna Bernard, Devon Bray, Matthew Chiu, Jack Clayton, Nicholas Collins, Caelainn Costello, Sara Costello, Megan Decker, Isik Dery, Haley Estabrook, Emily Godfrey, Robert Grout, Kevin Haley, Christian Henry, Laura Kapner, Daniel Keliher, Andrea Konecki, Charles Krause, Nicholas Lainey, Conner Lajoie, Parker Langmaid, Emily Lunt, Nicholas Madrid, Emanuel McDonald, Samuel McDonald, Maxwell Murray, Kate Myers, Eliana Olshan, Griffin O’Rourke, Brittany Parlin, Sydney Pellerin, Nikolai Pelletier, Emma Pidden, William Porter, EMily Rafferty, Thomas Robichaud, Nicholas Ronan, Rebecca Rouda, Benjamin Sawtelle, Luca Seid, Carlene Shaw, Asa Slayton, Adam Smeltzer, Caihlan Snyder, Sydney Sperber, Thomas Sullivan, Cathryn Thurston, Caleb Uhl, Adam Wriggins.
Grade 7: Samuel Alexander, Julia Anastos, Casey Austin, Monica Austin, John Barbera, Julia Beatty, Braden Becker, Kristina Borderia, Brooke Buxbaum, Sean Cahill, Emily Carr, Katherine Champlin, Sophia Chille, Jonathan Cilley, David Clemmer, Emma Corbett, Wesley Crawford, Lily Daggett, Rhys Eddy, Jannah Elrick, James Erwin, Alexandra Finkle, Amelia French, Ethan Gage, Benjamin George, Jake Griffin, Travis Hamre, Wyatt Jackson, Samuel Jones, Cameron Kennedy, Colin Kerner, Grace King, Matthew Klepinger, Dale Klingensmith, Andrew Kolodgie, Holly Lambert, Abigail Latham, Ihila Lesnikova, Thomas Lord, Liam Mahoney, Emma Maierhofer, Madelyne Maierhofer, Christopher McGonigle, Meredith McLoon, Taylor Morrison, David Murphy, Brady Neujahr, Ethan Nightingale, Katherine Overhaug, Hannah Peters, Mackenzie Pooley, Julia Primeau, Bianca Roberts, Gemma Shay, Olivia Shay, Ya Li Shi, Anna Smith, Olivia Smith, Jack Taylor, Kyle Thomas, Bennett Thompson, Alexandra Trippe, Robert Watson, Emily Weinrich.

 

0