Northern School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

clo: n-schoolnotebook-harrisphoto-012909

Comedic hypnotist to
perform at FHS fundraiser
FALMOUTH — On Jan. 29, comedic hypnotist Frank Santos Jr., will be performing a one-night show to raise money for Falmouth High School’s Project Graduation.
The fundraiser starts at 6 p.m. at the FHS auditorium, with tickets available at the door for $10 per person or $20 per family.

North Yarmouth Academy
First Trimester Honor Roll
Highest Honors
Grade 12: Haley Bennett of Cumberland, Caroline Howes of Brunswick, and Cayla Marvil of Yarmouth.
Grade 11: Hannah Bewsey of Yarmouth and Ashley Salerno of Brunswick.
Grade 10: Matthew Kibler of Yarmouth, Renee Lamoreau of Yarmouth, and Lilly Wellenbach of West Bath.
Grade 9: Hannah Harmatz of Scarborough, Sarah Jordan of West Bath, Moira Lachance of Cumberland, John Milburn of Cumberland, Benjamin Randall of Lisbon Falls, Mateusz Tasarz of Portland, and Brian Trelegan of Cumberland.
Grade 8: Katherine Anthoine of Lewiston, Elizabeth Arford of Brunswick, Hannah Hearn of Auburn, Mallory Ianno of Falmouth, Carly Lappas of Durham, Luke Macdonald of South Freeport, Emily McKinnon of Yarmouth, Burke Paxton of Yarmouth, and Katherine Roche of Cape Elizabeth.
Grade 7: Jillian Bjorn-Caron of Cumberland, Laura Frank of Portland, Travis Lee of Yarmouth, Alexandra Logan of Brunswick, Emily Manter of Scarborough, Abigail McKelvy of North Yarmouth, Adela McVicar of Portland, Mac Millan Morse of Yarmouth, Elizabeth Roche of Cape Elizabeth, Kayla Rose of Falmouth, Bryce Tetreault of Brunswick, and Emma Warren of Portland.
Grade 6: Muriel Adams of Raymond, Josef Biberstein of Freeport, Hannah Hungerford of Portland, Eleanor Sato of Buxton, Marina Stam of Cumberland and Olivia Stam of Cumberland .
High Honors
Grade 12: Calum Barnes of Portland, Alison Carpenter of North Yarmouth, Victor Churchill of Auburn, Elizabeth Clemetson of Cumberland, Rachel Darby of Yarmouth, Samuel Gray of Falmouth, Peter Hyndman of Cumberland, Miles Isacke of Yarmouth, Hillary Keach of Falmouth, Steven Lentine of Raymond, Beatrice Maidman of Cumberland, Christopher Meixell of Westport, Abigail Moss of Yarmouth, Ashleigh Taylor of Topsham, and Joseph Warren of Portland.
Grade 11: Ethan Allred of Freeport, Madeleine Beasley of Portland, Devon Gamble of Yarmouth, Hilary Gibson of Freeport, Turner Kelsey of Cumberland, Karolina Kuusisto of Falmouth, Rebecca McKelvy of North Yarmouth, Emily Mitchell of Yarmouth, Samuel Nye of Old Orchard Beach, Jaime Rogers of West Bath, and Christopher Whiting of Falmouth.
Grade 10: Claire Daniels of Yarmouth, William Hadlock of Freeport, Blair Haggett of Wiscasset, Anna Jaeger of Bath, Nicolas Kaminow of North Yarmouth, Alden Kelsey of Cumberland, Nicholas Kolkin of Yarmouth, Frances Leslie of Wiscasset, Jeremiah Murray of Freeport, and Jenny Sharp of Harpswell.
Grade 9: Katheryn Cawley of Yarmouth, Jeffrey Cheney of Bristol, Hillary Detert of Brunswick, Robert Field of Cumberland, Hadley Gibson of Freeport, Ruth Gray of Falmouth, Rudolph Guliani of West Bath, Grant McPherson of Durham, Maggie Meixell of Westport, Frederick Quesada of Freeport, Camden Regan of
Cumberland, Kevin Schwarm of Freeport, Morgan Scully of Edgecomb, and Nathaniel Ward-Chene of Falmouth.
Grade 8: Benjamin Claytor of Falmouth, Emily Claytor of Falmouth, Benjamin Coleman of Yarmouth, Thomas Fast of Cumberland, Aaron Guiseley of Raymond, Matthew Hawkins of Yarmouth, Samuel Landry of Yarmouth, Marianna Mead of Yarmouth, Gianna Nappi of Freeport, Josiah Reed of Woolwich, Oliver Silverson of Falmouth, Madison Spigel of Portland, Molly Strabley of Yarmouth, and Geneva Waite of Falmouth.
Grade 7: Wesley Bright of Freeport, Forrest Chicoine of Lewiston, Kristin Dugas of Cumberland, Madeleine Fenderson of Falmouth, Sydney Garcia of Brunswick, Josiah Henderson of Brunswick, Owen Kivela of Pownal, Nikita Klinisovs of Yarmouth, Alexander Kral of Scarborough, Lisette Labbe of Limerick, Maria Moreau of Portland, Kiera Murray of Falmouth, Maria Nappi of Freeport, Alexander Paige of Brunswick, Margaret Silverman of Brunswick, and Michaela Weeks of North Yarmouth.
Grade 6: Hannah Austin of North Yarmouth, William Coleman of Yarmouth, George Doolan of South Freeport, James Ford of Yarmouth, Sophia Kral of Cumberland , Daniel Mahoney of Brunswick, Mary Noyes of Freeport, Marina Poole of Newcastle, Bradley Potter of Freeport, Mark Snyder of Cumberland, Sara Thompson of Yarmouth, and Matthew Truesdale of Brunswick.
Honors
Grade 12: Katherine Avery of Lewiston, Norwood Cohan-Smith of Portland, Christopher Edwards of Falmouth, Andrew Gendron of Yarmouth, Catherine Gercke of Falmouth, Lucy Gerrity of Cumberland, Alexis Kroot of Cumberland, Ian Nichols of Freeport, Kate Sharp of Harpswell, Cameron Smith of Gorham, Adrianna Twombly of Cumberland, Kyle Williams of Bowdoinham, and Marley Witham of Arrowsic.
Grade 11: Phillip Champoux of North Yarmouth, Rachel Clegg of Brunswick, Courtney Dumont of Greene, Jay Garnett of Freeport, Eli Gilbert of North Yarmouth, Douglas Goldstein of North Yarmouth, Thu-Trang Ho of South Portland, Samuel Hutchinson of Raymond, Katherine Lentine of Raymond, Abigail McIvor of Cape Elizabeth, Trey Milam of Woolwich, Katrina Paige of Brunswick, Kelsey Pietkiewicz of Freeport, Ian Steinbach of Yarmouth, Henry Sterling of Freeport, Maeve Stier of Cape Elizabeth, and Patrick Wappler of Freeport.
Grade 10: Selby Barrett of Brunswick, Charlotte Briggs of Arrowsic, Alan Brown of Freeport, Sarah Burkey of South Portland, Elliot Daniels of Yarmouth, Eliza Gendron of Yarmouth, Alicia Hoffman of Cumberland, Sally LaPointe of Bath, Weston Masi of Raymond, Robert Miller of Portland, Christina Reese of Portland, and Alison Znamierowski of Harpswell.
Grade 9: Kylie Dalbec of Portland, Poppy Doolan of Freeport, Charles Gerrity of Cumberland, Evan Kendall of Portland, Robert Lentine of Raymond, Anna Lyden of Cumberland, Rachel Matson of Yarmouth, Clare McLaughlin of Kennebunkport, Alexandra Morrison of Cumberland, Chelsea Muller of Gorham, Cameron Rayder of Falmouth, and Hannah Twombly of Cumberland.
Grade 8: Jennifer Brown of Freeport, Jeremiah Burns of Falmouth, Bailey Clock of Gray, Eryn Dioli of Yarmouth, Conley Dion of Cumberland, Aidan McLaughlin of Kennebunkport, Nyajal Ngoal of Portland, Savanna Poole of Newcastle, Jacob Scammon of Freeport, Noah Ullman of Falmouth, Eliott Wellenbach of West Bath, Riley Werner of Freeport, and Madeleine Whittier of Cumberland.
Grade 7: Margaret Bertocci of Yarmouth, Jackson Cohan-Smith of Portland, Jonas Damion of Falmouth, Jake Dremann of Falmouth, Jeffrey Dyke of Windham, Michael McIntosh of Falmouth, Nathan Norton of Harpswell, Noah Seely of Falmouth, David Sieracki of Edgecomb, and Hannah Silvestri of Cumberland.
Grade 6: Alexander Benard of Cumberland, Maximilian Bueche of Southwest Harbor, Clayton Hennin of Woolwich, and John Quirk of Falmouth.

 

n-schoolnotebook-harrisphoto-012909.jpgA picture taken by Morgan Harris, son of Joel Harris of Cumberland, was recently selected for inclusion in the National Geographic 2009 glimpse calendar.
Harris, a student at Washington & Lee University in Virginia, snapped the picture of musicians playing in Prague’s main square during a study abroad program in fall, 2007.

0