Northern School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Falmouth MS jazz band
wins state championship

FALMOUTH — The Falmouth Middle School Jazz Band, “Iron Twinkies,” won the 2009 Maine State Jazz Band Championship in Division I held recently at Nokomis High School in Newport.

The band, under the direction of music teacher Jerry Barry, also had 12 members receive individual awards for Outstanding Soloist, including Noah Levy, Cassie Darrow, Henry Coxe, Elias Robinson, Matt Lamare, Russ Barnard, Brian Yoon, Sam Brown, Will D’Agostino, Sophie Chaney, Sara Twombly and Emma Sapat.

Chaney and Darrow also received the State Jazz Festival Outstanding Musicianship trophy, which recognizes the top 5 individual musicians in Division I.

Other band members include Dana Bloch, Eric Chen, Lexis Anderson, Charlotte Cutshall, Ben Aicher, Riley Engelberger, Nate Wolf, Hannah Look, Jessica Abramson, Elise Bickford, Ben Dobbins, Abby Whitmore and Isabel Freidman. 

Awards

Nicole Crone of Freeport received the Senior Capstone Design Award for outstanding project awarded by the College of Engineering at Northeastern University.

Falmouth High School junior Katy Vogt won first place in The Woman’s Literary Union youth council writing contest. She received a $500 prize for her essay on dependence versus independence.

The Thoroughbred Society at Skidmore College recognized Rebecca Schneider of Falmouth for academic achievement and honors in the fall, 2008, semester as a varsity student-athlete on the women’s swimming and diving team. 

North Yarmouth Academy students Steven Lentine, son of Mary and Paul Lentine of Raymond; Robert Miller, son of Barbara and Tony Miller of Portland; and Ian Nichols, son of Randall and Mary Nichols of Freeport, recently received their Eagle Scout rank from Boy Scouts of America. 

Max Neale of Freeport, a student at Hampshire College in Amherst, Mass., helped organize a recent climbing competition, The Five College Outdoor Festival, held at Hampshire College. He also placed third in the collegiate climbing competition.

John O’Gorman, an eighth grader from Yarmouth, placed third in the 2009 Maine Geographic Bee held recently at the Abromson Center at USM Portland. The Bee is organized by the National Geographic Society. 

At the inaugural Yarmouth Rotary 4-Way Test Speaking Contest, North Yarmouth Academy sophomore, Jenny Sharp of Harpswell, earned first place and $100; Yarmouth High School sophomore, Andrew George of Yarmouth, earned second place and $50; and Yarmouth High School junior, Daniel Wriggins of Yarmouth took third and $25. 

FMS JAZZ Group.JPGFalmouth Middle School Jazz Band

Sidebar Elements


odyssey.jpgThe Greely Middle School “Teach Yer Creature” team, coached by Karen Gallati and Ann Cianchette,  placed third in the Odyssey of the Mind State Championship held recently at Sanford High School.
Members of the team include, from left, Willie Ball, Nik Josephson, Mika Gallati, Gage Gallati, Emily Judge, Mikela Nolin, Maggi Sledgeski.

0