North School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Freeport Middle School Honor Roll Trimester 1

6th Grade

High Honors: Beverly Anderson, Benjamin Barry, A. Benway, Maya Bradbury, Kellsie Britton, Joshua Burke, Grace Cushman, Chloe Davidson, Ellie Dickson, Thomas Doyle, Jessica Driscoll, Maya Egan, Julia Haldeman, Margaret Murray, Samuel Murray, Sydney San, Lauren Schenker, Ethan Sclar, Nathan Thomas, Callie Toothaker.

Honors: Joseph Ashby, Rebecca Cameron, Kenneth Connor, Christina Dennison, Mikaela Dorsey, Morgan Dube, Taylor Hooper-White, James Knighton, William Kull, Sarah Lano, Isabel Masison, Celia Migliaccio, Diamond Morris, Wyatt Morse, Joseph Ogden, Eero Pandora, Noah Porter, Sydney Ranalletti, Taylor Rinaldi, Nicholas Routhier, Jack Sawicki, Grace Schnyder, Hannah Skorapa, Andrew St. John, Colin Stewart, Alexandra Wagner, Zachariah Ward, Emale Whited.

7th Grade

High Honors: Rachel Balzer, Perrin Davidson, Emily Francis, Olivia Greuel, Max Heathco, Sam Johnson, Emily Latulippe, Regan Lynch, Isabelle McClelland, Danielle Moyer, Isabel Peredy, Jay Pier, Ben Sawyer, John Smail.

Honors: Olivia Alterio, Kelsey Barrett, Christopher Borden, William Borden, Mina Breer, Noah Brown, Dominic Casale, Evan Donald, Kyle Dorsey, Maxwell Doughty, Zoe Fox, Jessica Gray, Austin Langley, Rachel McCormack, Kelsey Meyer, Priyanka Miller, Willson Moore, Jacob Morrison, Alice Murphy, Yacob Olins, Cassondra Parker, Laura Pierce, Christian Potts, Owen Ramsay, Emily Randall, Ryan Rosado, Emily Sawicki, Megan Seymour, Benjamin Sinclair, Elias Smith, Mariah Taylor, Olivia Watts.

8th Grade

High Honors: Caleigh Breton, Andrea Bryant, Lindsay Cartmell, Brayden Chapman, Chloe Hight, Quinton Libsack, Nina Moore, Addie Morang, Tessa Peredy, Kyle Rosado, Deidre Sachs, Lucy Sandin, Nathan Smail, Madeleine Squibb, Juliana Tardif.

Honors
: Lauren Briggs, Courtney Broderick, Chase Coleman, Benjamin Cushman, Elijah Fox, Leah Harrison, Alston Lybolt, Forrest McCurdy, Eleanor McKibben, Sakerian Morris, Jemayla Nelsonwood, Parthkumar Patel, Alexandra Peacock, Isabella Qualls, Willow Razsa, Caleb Rice, Isaac Salisbury, Hannah Schynder, Caiden Shea, Painter Soule, Jacob Todd, Jessica Wall, Kalle Young, Lucy Zachau.

NYA students headed to All-State Music Festival

NORTH YARMOUTH — Eight students, a record for North Yarmouth Academy, were recently selected for the All-State Music Festival, an event occurring nationwide that places top high school instrumentalists and vocalists into a band, chorus and orchestra.

Selected band students include Olivia Stam, of Cumberland, class of 2015, on flute; and Chelsea Muller, of Gorham, class 2012, on alto saxophone.

Headed to the All-State Music Festival for chorus are: Jae Jeon, Gorham, class of 2012, on alto; McKenzie Larson, of Raymond, class of 2014, on soprano; Soo Kyung Park, of Freeport, class of 2012, on soprano; and John LeBlanc, of Falmouth, 2015, on bass.

Representing NYA in the orchestra are Ellis Miskell, class of 2015, violin and Elise LeBihan, class of 2015, South Freeport, on violin.

In addition to the All-State Music Festival, 35 students from NYA were selected to preform at the District 2 Honors Vocal and Instrumental Concerts.

Students headed to the festival include: Kevin Schwarm, Olivia Stam, Elise LeBihan, Ben Randall, Maggie Meixell, Tae Eun Park, Hanna Hungerford, Soo Kyung Park, McKenzie Larson, Jae Jeon, Hadley Gibson, Jessica Powers, Tae Eun Park, John LeBlanc, Anya Siviski, Grace Gilbert, Louisa Mahoney, Anna Bilodeau, Rhiannon Ramsey-Brimberg, Zelda Clegg, Suzanna Butterfield, Cris Paradis, Tyler Waaler, Acacia Bright, Liz McIntosh, Clair Maurer, Dagen Braun, Linnea Hull, Haily Frager, McKenzie Sangester and Andrei Vile.

The District 2 Honors Instrumentalists will perform at Oxford Hills High School in South Paris on Jan.27 and 28 and the District 2 Honors Vocalists will perform on Feb. 3 and 4 at Windham High School.

The 2012 Maine All-State Music Festival will be held May 17-18 at the University of Maine in Orono. Students will rehearse for three days under the direction of leading national conductors and then present a concert on May 19 at the Collins Center for the Arts.

Sidebar Elements


FALMOUTH — Falmouth High School debate team members Kyle Grigel and Michael Norton recently won the 2011 John Edie Holiday Debate Tournament at the Blake School in St. Paul, Minn. The tournament attracted over 80 teams from across the country; Grigel and Norton competed against teams from Texas, Minnesota, Florida, Illinois and California, defeating Iowa in the finals. During an exclusive round table tournament with the top 12 teams in the country, Norton and Grigel placed third overall. In the round table, Grigel was named the top speaker and Norton took third speaker overall.

0