Sat, Oct 25, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 1 - 12

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 1 - 12

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Saturday 6/4

Kids Auditions, for Shakespeare's Kids summer production of "A Midsummer's Night Dream," 10 a.m., for ages 10-18, prepare one minute monologue, a production of Freeport Shakespeare Festival, to be performed at Coastal Maine Botanical Garden Aug. 6-7, and L.L. Bean Discovery Park Aug. 9-11; rehearsals in late July, early August; audition at Freeport Factory Stage, 5 Depot St., Freeport, schedule appointment at 865-9299 or info@freeportshakespearefestival.org.

Books, Authors

Thursday 6/2

Daphne Kalotay, author of "Russian Winter," and Jane Roper, author of "Eden Lake," 7 p.m. readings, Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045.

Wednesday 6/8

Jim Nichols, author of "Hull Creek," Author Brown Bag Lecture Series, noon, free, open to the public, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Thursday 6/9

David Livingstone Smith, author of "Less Than Human: Why We Demean, Enslave and Exterminate Others," 7 p.m. reading, Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045.

Comedy

Ongoing

Portland Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, full schedule at mainecomedy.com.

Films

Friday 6/3

"My Perestroika," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Movies at the Museum, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, portlandmuseum.org.

Wednesday 6/8

“Learning To Fall, the Blessings of an Imperfect Life,” 7 p.m. film, based on book by same name, open to public, First Parish Church, 116 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-3773.

"Never Been Kissed," Teens Through Time film series, 4:30 p.m., The Portland Public Library Rines Room, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 773.

Thursday 6/9

"Wretches & Jabberers," documentary on autism, presented by Maine Autism Alliance, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, June 9; 1 p.m. Saturday, June 11, $7 public/ $5 Space members, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, advance tickets at brownpapertickets.com, 1-800-838-3006.

Friday 6/10

“40 Days & 1001 Nights,” documentary on dance in the Islamic world, 7 p.m., $10 advance/ $15 door, Bright Star World Dance, 496 Congress St., fourth floor, Portland, tickets, RosaNoreen.com, or 409-9540.

Saturday 6/11

"Wretches & Jabberers," documentary on autism, presented by Maine Autism Alliance, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, June 9; 1 p.m. Saturday, June 11, $7 public/ $5 Space members, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, advance tickets at brownpapertickets.com, 1-800-838-3006.

Galleries  

Thursday 6/2

"Maine Light," new work by Greenhut artists, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through June 25, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693. 
 
The Tuesday Group
Painting Exhibit, 6-8 p.m. artist reception, on view through June 30, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Friday 6/3

"Digital Detour Ahead:" Dave Wade - Photographs, and Jim Kelly - Mixed Media, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through June 25, Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

“Entropy in Maine:" Photographs by Jonathan Rundell, 5-7 p.m. opening, exhibit June 3-Oct. 28, Curtis Gallery, North Yarmouth Academy, 148 Main St., Yarmouth, 847-5423, NYA.org.

"Fake Forests,"
sculpture and print by Leslie Wicks, 6-8 p.m. opening, running with scissors artist studios & gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242, runningwithscissorsartstudios.com.

"Of Islands and Oceans:" Barrett, Beers, Betts, Billis, Curry, Isaacs, Neville, and Witbeck, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through July 30, Gleason Fine Art, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

“Off Season, Off Shore:” A Documentary Art Installation by Lesley MacVane and Roger Berle, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, stlawrencearts.org.

"Two Lights Ice," photography by Mitch Eagan, 5-8 p.m. opening, Pop Up Gallery at Portmanteau, 11 Free St., Portland, 774-7276.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, The Things We Carry: Recent Work by Kyle Bryant, exhibit through June 25, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley,  132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, “The Feathered Hand,” installation and art exhibit by Alison Derby Hildreth, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Jewelry, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Arnold Skolnick, "Magical Realism," Annette Kearney, "Color and Rhythm," and Ilya Askinazi, "Reinvented," 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library,  exhibit by The Tuesday Group, May 17-June 30, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

"Forgotten Transport" photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, and "Don Justin Meserve - Sculptor," memorial exhibition through June 25, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Love Those Lobes,” Glass Jewelry by Avery Pierce, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

Lalo Boutique,  142 High St., Portland.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

“Logging in the Maine Woods Today,” photographs by Tonee Harbert, a Maine Museum of Photographic Arts exhibition, exhibit through Aug. 21, fifth floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, library.usm.maine.edu, Michelle Dustin, 780-4790.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, Colors in Bloom: Drawings by JC Cournoyer, exhibit through May, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance, 548 Congress St., Portland, portlandarts.org.

Portland Photo Works, "Moments & Abstractions," photography by C.C. Church and Richard Veit, exhibit through June 24, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library,  "PLAY," The Telling Room’s writing and storytelling project, through June on library's lower level, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700,

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

The Royal Bean Cafe, Yarmouth Crossing and Main Street, Yarmouth. 

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center,  76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Two From the Biennial: Clint Fulkerson and Jon Edwards," and solo exhibition by Kate Russo,"New Paintings," 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-1720.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 7th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Osher Map Library, “Printed Maps of the District and State of Maine 1793-1860,” exhibit through Aug. 25, Osher Map Library, USM Portland, usm.maine.edu/maps.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St. Yarmouth, 846-7777 ; second location, "Postcards from Provence," "Impressions of Summer," new work by 30 artists, 720 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "In the Shadow of Katahdin," watercolor paintings of Baxter State Park by Michael Boardman, exhibit through July 1, Yarmouth, 846-6264. 

Museums

Friday 6/3

"Refashioned," Opening Celebration and Museum Store Product Launch, 5-8 p.m. reception; on view through July 31, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

"Strangers," by Natalia Martinez, 6 p.m. artist reception, Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Saturday 6/11
 
Falmouth Historical Society
Grand Reopening for 2011, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., opening program on sustainable living, with refreshments, museum tours, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, mfistal@maine.rr.com.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Images of the Longfellow Garden," exhibit through June 30, Earle G. Shettleworth Jr. Lecture Hall, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, weekends only, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., until Memorial Day; open daily Memorial Day to Columbus Day, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, "Refashioned," by Lauren Gillette, Anne Lemanski, and Angelika Werth, on view through July 31; 2011 Portland Museum of Art Biennial, on view through June 5; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Horse-Drawn Summer Delivery Vehicles," exhibit on view 1-4 p.m. Sundays, May 15-Aug. 21, or by appointment, free/donations accepted, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 6/2

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, swing, 8 p.m., $32-$37, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets, thelandingatpinepoint.com.

Emilia Dahlin,
8 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 6/3

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, 8 p.m., $20/ $23, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 800-745-3000, statetheatreportland.com.

An Evening with Maura O'Connell, with Edie Carey, 8 p.m., $22 advance/ $25 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

!zing, jazz tunes, Motown, originals, 7:30 p.m., $15, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland,  stlawrencearts.org.

Saturday 6/4

"Rolling Roots Revue," performances by Sherman Lee Dillon, Dale Robin Goodman, Gareth Hedges, Jim McGrath, Russ Mello, and Jack “Ragtime” Radcliffe, Mayo Street Arts, 7:30 p.m., $10, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Shape Note Singers, annual sing-a-long, 1-4:30 p.m., free, open to public, Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597.

Sunday 6/5

Pine Tree Academy Bell Ringers, 2:30 p.m., First Parish Congregational Church, 40 Main St., Freeport, Doris Krueger, 865-3665.

Shape Note Singing,
1:30-4:30 p.m., small donation appreciated, The New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, Vicki Adams, 216-3890.

Friday 6/10

Richard Nelson Imaginary Ensemble, CD release performance, 8 p.m., $10 advance/ $15 door, Woodfords Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, tickets Starbird Music/ Jet Video in Portland, presented by Dimensions in Jazz, FMI, 828-1310.

Saturday 6/11

Ronda Dale and Kevin Attra, folk, blues and more, 7:30 p.m., by donation, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330. fifthmainemuseum.org.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance 

"The Blue Moon Chronicles," 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 9-26,  $20, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, 899-3993, lucidstage.com.

"Gross Indecency:" The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde, presented by The Dramatic Repertory Company, June 2-12, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, June 2-4 and Wednesday-Saturday, June 8-11; 2 p.m. Sunday, June 5; 7 p.m. Sunday, June 12, $10-$20, Studio Theatre at Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, dramaticrep.org or 800-838-3006.

"Late Nite Catechism," June 2-12, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, tickets $27 adult/ $22.50 seniors and students,  The Freeport Factory Stage, 5 Depot St., Freeport, 865-5505, freeportfactory.com.

"The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail," performed by Merriconeag Waldorf School's senior class, $5, 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, June 2-3, Merriconeag Waldorf School, 57 Desert Road, Freeport, merriconeag.org, 865-3900.

Thursday 6/2

“The Thinking Heart:" The Life and Loves of Etty Hillesum, poetry by Martin Steingesser, cello by Judy Tierney, 7 p.m., $5-$15 suggested donation, University of Southern Maine's Glickman Family Library, 314 Forest Ave., Portland, 228-8263.

Saturday 6/4

Greater Portland Community Contradance, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Saturday 6/11

"Ends and Edges:" Annual Professional Modern Dance Showcase, presented by Terpsicore Dance Inc., 7:30 p.m., $15 adults/ $12 children and seniors, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 518-9384.

Solstice Spectacular 2011, variety show with belly dance by Tamalyn Dallal, folk, blues, more, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door, presented by Rosa Noreen, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, OneLongfellowSquare.com, 761-1757.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Saturday 6/4

Sandra Garson, author of "How to Fix a Leek," 12-2 p.m. book signing, Borders Books, Cooks Corner, Brunswick.

Films

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 6/3

"Artsy Affair:" A Handmade Summer Marketplace, showcase of 20+ local artisans, live music, food, 5-9 p.m., Brunswick Station, Station Ave., Brunswick, presented by Maine Street Events and Brunswick Station, FMI, 751-9452.

Friday 6/10

"Common Ground, Uncommon Perspectives," new work by Mariella Bisson, William Simpson, Paul Stone, and James Urbaska, 5:30-7:30 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through July 2, Bayview Gallery, 58 Maine St., Brunswick, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500.

“Flowers and Ices:” Photography Exhibit by Elizabeth Root Blackmer, 5-8 p.m. opening, exhibit through June 23, The Gelato Fiasco Flagship Store, 74 Maine St., Brunswick 607-4002, gelatofiasco.com.

"Mainly Ink," new works in pen and ink by Barbara Bean, Beth Heron, Carolyn Judson, Harriet Lindemann and Ed McCartan, 5-8 p.m., artists reception, Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick,  373-9300.

"Monster Fest," new work by Kevin Babine, 5-6 p.m. reception, exhibit through June 30, Little Dog Coffee, 87 Maine St., Brunswick, FMI, 725-8820.

Sunday 6/12

“Fiber Arts in Bermuda and Bequia,” 2-5 p.m. Open House and Gallery Talk, with Susan Barrett Merrill and Emi Ito, exhibit through June 30, Maine Fiberarts Center/Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Taste of the Season," new works by gallery artists, exhibit through May 28, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, “Nowhere From Here” installation exhibit by Richard Keen, exhibit through July 23, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Curtis Memorial Library, "Color in Your Landscape," oil paintings by Mary Berry, on view through May 27 during business hours, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, "Aviary: A Winged Celebration," Spindleworks invitational show, exhibit through July 31, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, "Up, Up and Away" art exhibit by ArtVan youth, through May 31, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, “Petals and Pearls," new work by jewelry designer Judith Barker, through May 31, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio - Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, Liz McGhee, 725-8820.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection," exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Saturday 6/4

The Casco Bay Tummlers, Jewish world music, 7 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Sunday 6/5

“A Musical Banquet,” Oratorio Chorale spring concert, 3 p.m., $10 suggested donation, Mid Coast Presbyterian Church, 84 Main St., Topsham, oratoriochorale.org, 725-1420.

Sunday 6/12

Incantation and Dance: A concert of modern choral music, by Vox Nova Chamber Choir, 3 p.m., $15, Bowdoin Chapel, Bowdoin campus, Brunswick, advance tickets at voxnovachoir.com.

Theater/Dance

Maine State Music Theatre, 2011 Summer Season, "The Marvelous Wonderettes," June 8-25;  2 p.m. matinees, 7:30 p.m. evening shows; upcoming shows "Annie," "Xanadu," "The Wiz," and "Spring Awakening," all shows at Pickard Theater, 1 Bath Road, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, tickets at MSMT box office, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, 725-8769 or msmt.org.

Voices in the Mirror" 15th annual production by The Theater Project, June 3-5, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, for ages 13 and older, $12 suggested/ "pay-what-you-can," The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584 theaterproject.com.  

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.