Sat, Apr 19, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: May 18 - 29

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: May 18 - 29

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Musica de Filia auditions for girls and womens choir, 5:30–7:30 p.m. May 17-18 and May 24-25, Musica de Filia studio, 550 Forest Ave., Suite LL5, musicadefilia.com, Cyndy, 807-2158. 

USM School of Music Youth Ensemble Auditions, for Southern Maine Children’s Chorus, Portland Young People’s String Consort, Portland Youth Junior Orchestra, Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra, and Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, May 25-27, FMI, usm.maine.edu/music, or marshunda.smith@maine.edu.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 5/18

“Two Maines,” readings by Crash Barry, author of “Sex, Drugs and Blueberries," and John McDonald, author of “A Moose and a Lobster Walk into a Bar,” 7 p.m., $10, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 347-3075, stlawrencearts.org. 

Thursday 5/19  

John Manderino, author of "The H-Bomb and the Jesus Rock," 7 p.m. reading, free, Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045.

Friday 5/20

Meg Wolff, author "A Life in Balance: Delicious, Plant-Based Recipes for Optimal Health," 3rd Friday Brown Bag Local Author Series, noon-1 p.m., Meeting Room 5, Portland Main Library, Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Sunday 5/22

The Maine Comics Arts Festival, 100+ comic writers, artists, publishers and cartoonists, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., $5 admission, ages 12 and under free, Ocean Gateway, Thames St., Portland, FMI, mainecomicsfestival.com, Casablanca Comics, 780-1676.

Monday 5/23

Reader's Circle Book Discussion, "Caspian Rain," 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Wednesday 5/25

Andre Dubus, III, author of "Townie," Author Brown Bag Lecture Series, noon, free, open to the public, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Comedy

Ongoing

Portland Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, full schedule at mainecomedy.com.

Films

Wednesday 5/18

"Encino Man," Teens Through Time film series, 4:30 p.m., The Portland Public Library Rines Room, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 773.

Friday 5/20

"Grease: The Movie," 6 p.m. and 9 p.m., live music between showings, $6, all ages, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, statetheatreportland.com.

Saturday 5/21

“Seven Shades of Green," 7 p.m., discussion to follow with writer/director, $7 suggested donation, Maine Irish Heritage Center,  34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118.

Wednesday 5/25

"8 Weeks in March...with AIRE," documentary by Jim Sharkey, 7 p.m. reception, 8 p.m. screening, $25 donation to benefit AIRE: American Irish Repertory Ensemble, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, 799-5327, airetheater.com.

"The City Dark," documentary, presented by Camden International Film Festival, 7:30 p.m. screening, discussion with director to follow, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, space538.org.

Galleries 

Annual Student Art Show, Cheverus High School, on view 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m. May 16-20, open to public, Loyola Hall, Cheverus Campus, 267 Ocean Ave., Portland, 774-6238.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, The Things We Carry: Recent Work by Kyle Bryant, exhibit through June 25, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, Fran Vita-Taylor, "Ephemeral Nature," and Darrell Taylor, "Surreallegories: Three from 2010," exhibit through May 28, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, “The Feathered Hand,” installation and art exhibit by Alison Derby Hildreth, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, In the Neighborhood of the Back Cove: A Celebration of Place, paintings by John Santoro, exhibit April 1-May 31, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Jewelry, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Arnold Skolnick, "Magical Realism," Annette Kearney, "Color and Rhythm," and Ilya Askinazi, "Reinvented," 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library,  exhibit by The Tuesday Group,  May 17-June 30, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

"Forgotten Transport" photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, “Come Spring!” paintings and sculpture celebrating spring; and “14 Maine Modernists,” exhibits through May 28; and "Don Justin Meserve - Sculptor," memorial exhibition through June 25, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Rediscovering Maine," landscapes by Margaret Gerdingon, exhibit through May 28, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, "The Art of Philip Carlo Paratore," exhibit through May 31, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Love Those Lobes,” Glass Jewelry by Avery Pierce, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

Lalo Boutique, “The Town that YES Made,” whimsical buildings and vehicles designed by YES Art Work artists, exhibit through May 31, 142 High St., Portland.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, "Dunia Moja/One World: A Peregrine Press and Zanzibar Print Exchange," exhibit through May 28, viewing during library hours, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

“Logging in the Maine Woods Today,” photographs by Tonee Harbert, a Maine Museum of Photographic Arts exhibition, exhibit through Aug. 21, fifth floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, library.usm.maine.edu, Michelle Dustin, 780-4790.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, Colors in Bloom: Drawings by JC Cournoyer, exhibit through May, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance, 548 Congress St., Portland, portlandarts.org.

Portland Photo Works, "Moments & Abstractions," photography by C.C. Church and Richard Veit, exhibit through June 24, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, The Telling Room Showcase at Portland Public Library,"Dunia Moja/One World: A Peregrine Press and Zanzibar Print Exchange," exhibit through May 28, Lewis Gallery; "PLAY," The Telling Room’s writing and storytelling project, through June on library's lower level; and social justice and memoir comics exhibit, through May 28, Rines Auditorium, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700,

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258. 

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery
, "On the Surface," new works by potters Rick Boyd and Pamela Williamson, on view through May 29, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

The Royal Bean Cafe, Yarmouth Crossing and Main Street, Yarmouth. 

Running with Scissors Gallery, "The Art of Letting Go," plein air landscapes by Ann Marie Rosenfield, exhibit through May 28, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

SMCC Photography Exhibit, by students of ARTH 135-01, ARTS 170-01; 170-S1, on view during business hours May 2-21, Cambridge Coffee Bar, 740 Broadway, South Portland, 899-1884.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, "Slack Water: Photographs of the Portland Waterfront," by Mark Marchesi, exhibit April 7 - May 26; 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, “Hazy Horizons,” new works by printmakers Irina Skornyakova and Nicole Hogarty, on view through May, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Two From the Biennial: Clint Fulkerson and Jon Edwards," and solo exhibition by Kate Russo,"New Paintings," 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, “Seascapes from Japan, Thailand and Maine,” paintings by Etsuko Leeaphon, exhibit through May 31, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-1720.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, Exhibition by Judy Taylor, artist and Labor Department muralist, through May 31, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 7th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Osher Map Library, “Printed Maps of the District and State of Maine 1793-1860,” exhibit through Aug. 25, Osher Map Library, USM Portland, usm.maine.edu/maps.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St. Yarmouth, 846-7777 ; second location, "Postcards from Provence," "Impressions of Summer," new work by 30 artists, 720 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "In the Shadow of Katahdin," watercolor paintings of Baxter State Park by Michael Boardman, exhibit through July 1, Yarmouth, 846-6264. 

Museums

Friday 5/20

Membership Open House, 6-8, p.m., Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Saturday 5/21

"Refashioned," by Lauren Gillette, Anne Lemanski, and Angelika Werth, on view May 21-July 31, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29; "Images of the Longfellow Garden," exhibit through June 30, Earle G. Shettleworth Jr. Lecture Hall, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, weekends only, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., until Memorial Day; open daily Memorial Day to Columbus Day, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, 2011 Portland Museum of Art Biennial, on view through June 5; 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Horse-Drawn Summer Delivery Vehicles," exhibit on view 1-4 p.m. Sundays, May 15-Aug. 21, or by appointment, free/donations accepted, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 5/18

An Evening of Bluegrass and Banjo: Steve Martin with Steep Canyon Rangers, and Tony Trischka & Territory, 7:30 p.m., $45-$65, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix.com, 842-0800, presented by Portland Ovations.

Banjo Workshop with Tony Trischka,
open to all levels, 3 p.m., $20-$25, 317 Main Street Community Music Center, Yarmouth, register, 846-9559.

The Clash of the Titans:
Grease versus Rocky Horror Picture Show, 10 p.m., $5, 18+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, portcitymusichall.com.

Thursday 5/19

Songwriter’s By The Sea, acoustic folk concert by Shannon Wurst and David Ferrard, 7:30 p.m., $10, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org. 

Friday 5/20

An Evening with Dar Williams, singer-songwriter, 6:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., $35, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

OLAS,
Flamenco and Andalusian-inspired music, dance, and palmas, 8 p.m., $10, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org. 

Bell Ringers of The Pine Tree Academy, 7 p.m., St. Paul’s Church, 279 Congress St., Portland, Doris Krueger 865-3665.

The Don Campbell Band, 6:30 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. show, $25-$15, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets, thelandingatpinepoint.com.

Saturday 5/21

David Crosby and Graham Nash, 8 p.m., $61-$36, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets, statetheatreportland.com, Cumberland County Civic Center Box Office, 800-745-3000.

Sunday 5/22

Ever Grateful Spring, presented by The St. Mary Schola, 4 p.m., $20, Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, advance tickets, stmaryschola.org, 781-5285.

Portland Rossini Club, final concert of the season, 3 p.m.,  $10 adult/ $5 for  seniors, students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, FMI 797-8318.

Thursday 5/26

Chris James, acoustic rock, CD release performance from "Fire To Light," 6-9 p.m., $5 cover, includes free CD, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., Portland, bigeasyportland.com.

Inanna, Sisters in Rhythm, with Dabadi Thaayrohyadi, music, ceremony, teachings from the Council of Otomi Elders and Wisdom Keepers, 7 p.m., $10-$15 suggested donation, First Universalist Church, 97 Main St., Yarmouth, tickets, inanna.ws, 332-5892.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance 

"Gershwin Girls!" Cabaret-style musical revue of songs by George and Ira Gershwin, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays, May 12-29, $18 adult/ $15 student or senior, The Freeport Factory Stage, 5 Depot St., Freeport, tickets at Brown Paper Tickets, freeportfactory.org, 865-5505. 

"Hedwig and the Angry Inch," musical by John Cameron Mitchell, 8 p.m. May 14-15, and May 19-21, $20 general/ $18 students and members, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

"Shameless! The Musical," presented by Mad Horse Theatre, 7:30 p.m., May 16-18, by donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, lucidstage.com, 899-3993.

"Side Show," presented by Portland Players, May 13-29, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, $15-20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, portlandplayers.org.

"Spring Awakening," presented by Mad Horse Theater, Thursdays-Sundays May 5-22, $18/$20, by donation on Thursdays, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, 899-3993, madhorse.com.

Sunday 5/22

"The Thinking Heart:" The Life & Loves of Etty Hillesum, History in Poetry & Music, 3 p.m., $5-$15 suggested donation, Allen Avenue Unitarian Universalist Church, 524 Allen Ave., Portland, 926-5983.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Monday 5/23

Ernie Weiss, Holocaust survivor and author of "Out of Vienna: Eight Years of Flight from the Nazis," 4-5 p.m., open to the public, Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, 729-8033.

Films

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 5/20

3rd Friday Bath Art Walk & Drive, 5-8 p.m., brochures at Bath City Hall Group Show, 55 Front St., participating businesses, presented by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, fiveriversartsalliance.org, 798-6964.

“Petals and Pearls," new work by jewelry designer Judith Barker, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through May 31, Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

“Up, Up and Away” art exhibit by ArtVan youth artists, public reception 5-8 p.m., on display through May 31, Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath, 650-1608.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Taste of the Season," new works by gallery artists, exhibit through May 28, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, “Nowhere From Here” installation exhibit by Richard Keen, exhibit through July 23, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Curtis Memorial Library, "Color in Your Landscape," oil paintings by Mary Berry, on view May 2-27 during business hours, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, "Aviary: A Winged Celebration," Spindleworks invitational show, exhibit through July 31, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, “A Woman’s Work:” A celebration of the creative lives of Lonie Laffely Ellis and Helene McGlauflin, on view May 1-31, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio - Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, Liz McGhee, 725-8820.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection," exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 5/20

Bread and Bones, 7 p.m. open mic, concert to follow, $5-$6, Side Door Coffee House at the Unitarian Universalist Church, 15 Pleasant St., Brunswick.

Ray Cornils, Portland’s Municipal Organist, 7:30 p.m. concert, free, open to public, Bowdoin Chapel, 798-4141.

Saturday 5/21

Martin Swinger and Josephine Cameron, 2-4:30 p.m. concert, free, open to public, Crooker Auditorium, Brunswick High School, presented by Arts Are Elementary, artsareelementary.org.

Pete Kilpatrick, Marie Moreshead, and Sara Hallie Richardson, 7 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.

Sunday 5/22

Al Gardner CD release party, 3:30–4:30 p.m., with music by Shavarsh Kef Band, Long Reach Hall, Maine Maritime Museum, Washington St., Bath, FMI, 443-5014.

Midcoast Symphony Concert, 2:30 p.m., $15 adult/ free for ages 18 and younger, Orion Performing Arts Center, Mount Ararat Middle School, Republic Ave., Topsham, tickets, midcoastsyphony.org, 846-5378.

Susan Savell, singer/songwriter, with accompanist Flash Allen, 4-6 p.m. concert, $15 suggested donation, benefit for the Connecting Neighbors Capital Challenge of Bath UCC, Neighborhood Faith Community at Bath UCC, 150 Congress St., Bath, Marcia August, 443-5274, faithinbath.org.

“Voices from the Civil War,” recitations and songs performed by Una Connors, 1:30 p.m., free and open to the public, Pejepscot Historical Society, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Theater/Dance

The Who's "Tommy" in Concert, presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, May 20-21, $15 adults/ $13 students and seniors, Chocolate Church Arts Center, 804 Washington St., Bath, tickets, 442-8455, chocolatechurcharts.org.

Saturday 5/21

Bowdoinham Contradance Series, 7:30 p.m. beginners workshop, 8-11 p.m. dance, $9, Bowdoinham Town Hall, 3 School St., Bowdoinham, 666-3090.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.