Thu, Oct 23, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Jan. 26 - Feb. 6

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Jan. 26 - Feb. 6

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Musica de Filia New Member Auditions, Apprentice Choir: Wednesdays, Jan. 26, 4-5:30 p.m.; Chamber Choir: Thursdays, Jan. 27, 6-8 p.m., musicadefilia.com, Cyndy, 807-2158.

Call for Artwork, need variety of art and crafts for upcoming silent auction, "Beauty and the Books," to benefit Falmouth Memorial Library, items must be dropped off by March 5, information and donor form, falmouth.lib.me.us

"Maine’s Got Talent," send entry form and DVD/video of solo or group performance, for particpants ages 5 and older, $25 entry fee; April 1 deadline, Margaret Watkinson, 522-9950, margaret@childrensgarden.comcastbiz.net.

Sunday 1/30

Auditions for "Hollywood Dreams," for Vivid Motion's spring dance show to be performed April 8-10 at the St. Lawrence in Portland; 1-4 p.m. audition in class format at Warren Memorial Library auditorium, 479 Main St., Westbrook, for dancers of all ages and abilities, vividmotion.org.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 1/26

Jane Brox, author of "Brilliant," bi-weekly author brown bag lecture, noon, free to the public, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 759.

Friday 1/28

Crash Barry, author of novel "Sex, Drugs and Blueberries," 7 p.m. reading, Books Etc., U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, sexdrugsandblueberries.com.

Saturday 1/29

Children’s Used Book Sale, 1-4 p.m., Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, proceeds benefit library, 781-2351.

Monday 1/31

Reader's Circle Book Group, discussion of "Mudbound," by Hillary Jordan, 7 p.m., free, open to public, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Friday 1/28

Comedians of "Chelsea Lately:" Natasha Leggero, Loni Love, Josh Wolf & Chuy Bravo, 8 p.m., $30/$20, all ages, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at statetheatreportland.com, 800-745-3000.

Films 

Wednesday 1/26

Ann Arbor Film Festival 48th Traveling Tour, 7:30 p.m. Program Two, $7 general/ $5 SPACE members, MECA students, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org, 828-5600.

Monday 1/31

The Found Footage Festival, hosted by Joe Pickett and Nick Prueher, 7:30-9:30 p.m., $9/$7 for SPACE Members, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org, 828-5600.

Galleries

Thursday 1/27

Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 5-8pm opening reception, ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

“Storytellers,”
USM’s Kate Chaney Chappell ’83 Center for Book Arts exhibit, free public reception and panel discussion, 5:30 p.m., Glickman Library University Events Room, exhibit on view Jan. 24 – March 12, Unum Great Reading Room, seventh floor, USM Glickman Family Library, 314 Forest Ave., Portland, 780-4270.

Friday 2/4

Burn the Lot: Splinter Heads, Nut Mobs & Ballyhoo; a Cannonball Press print show, 5-9 p.m. reception with the artists, exhibit through March 24, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org. 

"A Conference of Birds II," multiple artists, invitational focusing on birds, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through March 26, Gleason Fine Art, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

"The Jar Project," 60 art-filled jars made by 60 artists, opening 4-9 p.m. Friday; 12-6 p.m. Saturday, on view through April, Whitney Art Works, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

"Forgotten Transport"
photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 5-8 p.m. reception, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Paintings by Sherry Edmonds Ballou, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through February, Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

"Quartet," new work by gallery artist Arunas Bukauskas, with guests Barbara Goodbody, Melonie Bennett, and Susan Bennett, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Feb. 26, Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

"Stable: Photography, 2011," group exhibition with Jock Sturges, Brenton Hamilton, Jack Montgomery, Leah McDonald, Keliy Anderson-Staley, Andreas Laszlo Konrath, Josephine Sacabo, and Jan Pieter van Voorst van Beest, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Selected Works from USM’s Juried Student Exhibition, exhibit free, open to the public, 7 a.m.-10 p.m., Mondays-Fridays through Feb. 17, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "A Dealer Collects," on view through Jan. 29, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Jewelry, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, new work by Angel Braestrup, Margaret Ryan, Colin Barclay & Robert Aller, exhibit through March 13, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, "PIVOT: Three Decades of Figurative Works," exhibition by Maine artist Daniel Meiklejohn, exhibit Jan. 7-30, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "Winter Works," Paintings and Sculpture of Winter by Tom Curry, Ralf Feyl, and other Gallery Artists, and "Eye Catchers," Small Works for Holiday Giving, through Jan. 29, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, "From the Inside," exhibit of Maine College of Art staff members, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, "MECA Painting Graduates 10 Years Later," exhibit through January, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, “Americans Who Tell the Truth” artwork by Robert Shetterly, exhibit through Jan. 31, viewing during library hours, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Mayo Street Arts, "las alas (the winged ones)," Dia de los muertos altar installation by hogfarm studios, new paintings by Gil Corral and insect assemblages by Angela Devenney, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, "Looking Up ... a focus on skies," paintings by Diana Johnson, exhibit through Feb. 12, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, photography by Lauren Chase Sheffield, on display through February, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258. 

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery
, "Serenity," group show, Jan. 21 - Feb. 20,  5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, "A Collection of Works: Max O’Callaghan-Shaw," exhibit through January, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, "Let Cuba Live:" Paintings by Antonio Guerrero, exhibit through Feb. 18, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270.34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Where Art and Academics Intersect:" An exhibition of student work from Merriconeag Waldorf School, exhibit through Feb.25, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums 

Thursday 2/3

College Night at the Museum, with live music by Phantom Buffalo, Theodore Treehouse, free food and drink, art projects, giveaways, 7-10 p.m., free with valid university ID, $5 without ID, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, re-opens mid-April, weekends only, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., until Memorial Day; open daily Memorial Day to Columbus Day, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, "Rackstraw Downes: Onsite Paintings, 1972–2008," on view through March 20; "Weston: Leaves of Grass," on view through March 13, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 1/27

Noonday Concerts, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 12:15 p.m., free and open to public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, 775-3356. 

Velourosaurus, with Richard Corson, Eric Bettencourt, Chris Chasse and Chuck Gagne, 8 p.m., Jan. 27 and Feb. 3, no cover, Venue American Grill, 865 Forest Ave., Portland, venuemusicbar.com.

Saturday 1/29

Forest City Reggae Revival, with music by Mighty Mystic & The Thunder Band, Royal Hammer, Fitzie Niceness & Soul Union, Lukaduke, and DJ Queen B., 9 p.m., $10 advance/ $25 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, forestcityreggaerevival.com.
 
Jonathan Edwards,
acoustic folk-rock, 8 p.m., $35 advance/ $38 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Okbari Middle Eastern Ensemble, with live bellydance performance, 8 p.m., $10, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, mayostreetarts.org, 615-3609.

Robyn, with Natalia Kills and Diamond Rings, 7 p.m., $21.50 advance / $25 door, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at statetheatreportland.com, 800-745-3000.

Sunday 1/30

The Decemberists, 5 p.m., free and open to the public, space permitting, Scarborough Bull Moose, 456 Payne Road, Scarborough, bullmoose.com.

"Passion According to St. John,"
presented by Portland Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 p.m., $17-$56, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTIX, 842-0800, porttix.com.

Rory Block in Concert,
acoustic blues, 7:30 p.m., $25, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Congress St., Portland, 347-3075, tickets at stlawrencearts.org or Bullmoose Music stores.

Monday 1/ 31

Decompression Chamber Music Concert, 6 p.m. "Argentina!" music by Ginastera and Piazzolla, guest speaker Julie Fisher of the World Affairs Council, $10 advance / $12 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Nashville Songwriters Association
International Portland, Maine Chapter Meeting, 7- 9:30 p.m., members, non-members welcome, free, 317 Main Street Music Center, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 272-2748.

Friday 2/4

"Kidnapped by Europeans," Dual-CD Release Performance by Space Versus Speed and The Lucid, with guest Foxtrot, 8 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door/ $20 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets at portcitymusichall.com and Bull Moose music locations.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 1/26

"The Play About the Baby," presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, Jan. 24-Feb. 2, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 899-3993, or lucidstage.com.

Thursday 1/27

"The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?" presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays; Jan. 20-Feb. 6, $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors; pay-what-you-can on Thursdays, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets at 899-3993 or lucidstage.com.

"Our Town," presented by Merriconeag Waldorf School, 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, $5,  Merriconeag Waldorf School, 57 Desert Road, Freeport, 865-3900, merriconeag.org.

Friday 1/28

Freeport Community Talent Show, 7 p.m., $6 person/$20 family of four, Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrooke St., Freeport.

"The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?" presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays; Jan. 20-Feb. 6, $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors; pay-what-you-can on Thursdays, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets at 899-3993 or lucidstage.com.

"The Mousetrap," murder mystery presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 14-30; $20 adult/ $18 senior/ $15 student, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

"Our Town," presented by Merriconeag Waldorf School, 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, $5, Merriconeag Waldorf School, 57 Desert Road, Freeport, 865-3900, merriconeag.org. 

"Paul Bunyan" presented by Figures of Speech Student Ensemble from Freeport High School, 7:30 p.m., $10 adults/ $7 students and seniors, Mast Landing Elementary School, 116 Bow St., Freeport, 865-6355, figures.org.

"Wizard of Oz," 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Jan. 28-29, Feb. 4-5; 2 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 30, Feb. 6; Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Saturday 1/29

"The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?" presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 8 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays; Jan. 20-Feb. 6, $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors; pay-what-you-can on Thursdays, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets at 899-3993 or lucidstage.com.

"Paul Bunyan" presented by Figures of Speech Student Ensemble from Freeport High School, 7:30 p.m., $10 adults/ $7 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Boulevard, Portland, 865-6355, Figures.org.

"The Mousetrap," murder mystery presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 14-30; $20 adult/ $18 senior/ $15 student, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

"Wizard of Oz," 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Jan. 28-29, Feb. 4-5; 2 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 30, Feb. 6; Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Sunday 1/30

"The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?" presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays; Jan. 20-Feb. 6, $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors; pay-what-you-can on Thursdays, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets at 899-3993 or lucidstage.com.

"The Mousetrap," murder mystery presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 14-30; $20 adult/ $18 senior/ $15 student, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

"Wizard of Oz," 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Jan. 28-29, Feb. 4-5; 2 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 30, Feb. 6; Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Monday 1/31

"The Play About the Baby," presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, Jan. 24-Feb. 2, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 899-3993, or lucidstage.com.

Tuesday 2/1

"The Play About the Baby," presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, Jan. 24-Feb. 2, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 899-3993, or lucidstage.com.

Wednesday 2/2

"The Play About the Baby," presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, Jan. 24-Feb. 2, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 899-3993, or lucidstage.com. 

Friday 2/4

Blue Man Group, presented by Portland Ovations, 8 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 1 p.m. Sunday, $41-$68, Merrill Auditorium, tickets at PortTix, 842-0800 or portlandovations.org.

Saturday 2/5

Blue Man Group, presented by Portland Ovations, 8 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 1 p.m. Sunday, $41-$68, Merrill Auditorium, tickets at PortTix, 842-0800 or portlandovations.org.

Sunday 2/6

Blue Man Group, presented by Portland Ovations, 8 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 1 p.m. Sunday, $41-$68,  Merrill Auditorium, tickets at PortTix, 842-0800 or portlandovations.org.  

"Paul Bunyan" presented by Figures of Speech Student Ensemble from Freeport High School, 1 p.m., free to the public, Peaks Island School, 4 Church Ave., Peaks Island, 865-6355, Figures.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Films

Friday 1/28

"Captain Blood," 6:30 p.m., $8 members; $10 nonmembers, Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St., Bath, MaineMaritimeMuseum.org.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio - Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Museums

Thursday 1/27

Cross Currents: Visual Art Distilled from the Maritime World: Exhibit Presentation and Gallery Tour led by artist Christy Georg, 6:30 p.m., $5 members; $7 nonmembers, Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St., Bath, MaineMaritimeMuseum.org.

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, "Cross Currents: Visual Arts Distilled from the Maritime World," through Feb. 6, 2011; open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection," exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 1/28

“Monsters of Modernism,” concert presented by The Boston Modern Orchestra Project, 7:30 p.m., free and open to public, Kanbar Auditorium, Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, 798-4141.

Saturday 1/ 29

The Sweetback Sisters, honkey-tonk country, 7:30 p.m., $12, Chocolate Church Arts Center, 804 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455, chocolatechurcharts.org.

Theater/Dance

"Pride and Prejudice," and "Winter Cabaret," presented by The Theater Project on alternating nights, Jan. 21 - Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, $18 suggested donation or pay what you can, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, full schedule at theaterproject.com or call 729-8584.

Thursday 1/27

"Checkered Floors," live theater, written and performed by Cheryl Hamilton, 7 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 27; 2 p.m. Saturday Jan. 29, $12, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Mill 3, Fort Andross, Brunswick, 725-5222, explorefrontier.com.

Saturday 1/29

"Checkered Floors," live theater, written and performed by Cheryl Hamilton, 2 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 29; $12, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Mill 3, Fort Andross, Brunswick, 725-5222, explorefrontier.com.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library