Sat, Aug 23, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Indoor track season begins

Sports

Indoor track season begins

The venerable Portland Expo welcomed a new crop of indoor track and field athletes Saturday and city standouts made an immediate presence.

Deering had the most success, as both the Rams boys and girls were victorious in their meet against Noble and Westbrook.

The boys (with 99.5 points) got junior division wins from James Ociti  in the 800 (2 minutes, 19.70 seconds), Ricardo Delgado in the 45 hurdles (6.8 seconds) and Jared Bell in the shot put (39 feet, 9.75 inches). In the senior division, winners included Sam Balzano in the 40 (4.8), Renaldo Lowry in the 200 (25.50), Carleton Allen in the 45 hurdles (6.2), Shane Beote in the shot put (37-6.25) and the 4x280 relay (2:22.10). Open division winners included Balzano in the 300 (37.10), Tom Dean in the mile (5:04.80) and Joe Luka in the 600 (1:24.80).

The girls (121 points) featured junior division wins from Alexis Elowitch in the 40 (5.8) and shot put (28-3), Samantha Regios in the 200 (31.00), Casey Girsch in the 400 (1:12.30) and 45 hurdles (7.5), Heather Hodson in the 800 (2:57.70) and the 4x210 relay (2:14.20). In the senior division, Amanda Masse took the 40 (5.6), Delaney Loring the 200 (30.40), Kelsey McAloon the 400 (1:15.20), Veronica Mitchell the 45 hurdles (7.3) and the 4x210 relay (2:05.20). Open division winners included  Hannah Reidman in the 300 (48.10), Kristin Pollard in the mile (6:29.20), Leah Johnson in the 600 (1:57.00) and Rashad Zagon in the high jump (4-4).

Cheverus competed against Bonny Eagle and Windham. The boys were second and the girls third.

The boys (75 points) got wins from junior Joseph Slattery in the open high jump (5-6), senior Jack Terwilliger in the open mile (4:47.50), sophomore Jackson McMann in the junior 45 hurdles (6.4) and the junior 200 (27.00), sophomore Jimmy Campbell in the junior 40 (4.9) and junior 400 (58.80), sophomore Zeb Tarasevich in the junior 800 (2:26.90) and the junior relay team (1:10.30).

The girls (37 points) featured wins from senior Caroline Summa in the open high jump (5 feet) and its open relay team (4:32.80).

McAuley joined Scarborough, South Portland and Biddeford. The Lions had 39 points to place fourth. The Red Storm were first with 119. McAuley got a victory from junior Taxia Arabatzis in the open mile (6:00.70).

Both Portland teams were second at a meet also involving Gorham, Massabesic and Thornton Academy.

The boys (86.5 points, just five behind the Golden Trojans) got wins from Tate Gale in the junior shot put (36-2.25), Imadhi Zagon in the senior shot put (45-9.5), the senior 200 (25.4) and the senior 40 (4.8), Drew Graham in the junior 45 hurdles (6.20), Tony Yekeh in the junior 40 (5.00) and the junior 200 (27.8) and Abde Ahmed in the senior 400 (55.7).  The Bulldogs also took the junior (1:11.40) and open (1:45.00) relays.

The girls (52 points) got wins from Mary Nyembo in the open 300 (42.8) and the senior 40 (5.5).

Looking ahead to Saturday, Cheverus and McAuley compete against Gorham and Noble, Deering joins Bonny Eagle, Massabesic and Scarborough and Portland takes on Biddeford and Windham.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net