Thu, Apr 17, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Nov. 10 - 21

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Nov. 10 - 21

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Friday 11/19

Open Auditions for the Dramatic Repertory Company, appointments starting at 6:30 p.m. Nov. 19-20, Portland Ballet Studios, 517 Forest Ave., Suite 2, Portland, email auditions@dramaticrep.org, dramaticrep.org. 

Saturday 11/20

Open Auditions for the Dramatic Repertory Company, appointments starting at 6:30 p.m. Nov. 19-20, Portland Ballet Studios, 517 Forest Ave., Suite 2, Portland, email auditions@dramaticrep.org, dramaticrep.org.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 11/10
 
"Tellabration!"
hosted by Debb Freedman, presented by MOOSE, Maine Organization Of Storytelling Enthusiasts, 7-9 p.m., by donation, Portland Public Library Rines Auditorium, One Monumenet Square, Portland, storyspell@hotmail.com

Friday 11/12

SLANT Storytelling Series, featuring Bill Nemitz, Liz Peavey, Gretchen Berg, Derek Pierce, Cyrus Hagge and more, 7:30 p.m., free and open to the community, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, co-presented by The Telling Room, Maine Writers and Publishers Alliance, Salt Institute, and SPACE Gallery, tellingroom.org.

Saturday 11/13

Francesco Duina, author of "Winning: Reflections on an American Obsession," 10 a.m. reading, discussion, refreshments, Prince Memorial Library, 266 Main St., Cumberland, 829-2215.

Tuesday 11/16

Randy Spencer, author of "Where Cool Waters Flow: Four Seasons with a Master Maine Guide," noon, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822.

Wednesday 11/17
 
"Readings from Maine in Four Seasons,"
with poets Wesley McNair, Thomas Carper, Martin Steingesser, Gary Lawless and illustrator Jan Owen, 12 p.m., free, open to public, Portland Public Library Brown Bag Lecture Series, Rines Auditorium, Portland Library, 5 Monument Square.

Saturday 11/20

CAFAM Chinese School 5th Annual 'Many Stories' Multicultural Book Fair, for grades K to 12, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Breakwater School, 856 Brighton Ave., Portland, Kelli Pryor, 892-3640.

"Our Immigrant Food," talk, book signing with Jane Ziegelman, author of "97 Orchard" and Andrew Coe, author of "Chop Suey," with food prepared by Lindsay Sterling, 3-5 p.m., $15, The Quimby Colony at the Roma, 769 Congress St., Portland, reservations through Rabelais, 774-1044, or info@RabelaisBooks.com.

Comedy 

Thursday 11/11

Paula Poundstone, 10 p.m., $40, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com. 

Steven Wright, 7:30 p.m., $30/$25, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Cumberland County Civic Center box office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Films

Wednesday 11/10

"As Seen Through These Eyes," to commemorate Kristallnacht, 7 p.m., free, Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307, freeporlibrary.com.

Thursday 11/11

"Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, the Mistress and the Tangerine," SCOPE: Visual Arts Film Series, 7:30 p.m., $7 or $5 for SPACE Members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

Friday 11/12

“To Catch a Thief,” Classic Cinema at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m., free and open to public, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366.

Sunday 11/14

"Nosferatu," 1922 F. W. Murnau silent film with original score performed by Les Sorciers Perdus, 8 p.m., $10, Mayo Street Arts Center, 10 Mayo St., Portland, mayostreetarts.org, 615-3609. 

Friday 11/19

"Wintervention," ski documentary by Warren Miller, 6:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland.

Galleries

“Homegrown,” benefit sale of fine art and crafts for Skyline Farm, bidding on silent auction items now through Dec. 4, Skyline Farm, 95 The Lane, North Yarmouth, Pamela Ames, 829-5708, skylinefarm.org.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, David Itchkawitch - Etchings; Nicole Hogarty - Cupcake Prints & More; Sylvia Bain - Ink Drawings, exhibit through Nov. 23, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, Photographs by Diane Hudson and "Coastal Suites: Casco Bay, Popham and Monhegan," by Jane Banquer, through Nov. 27, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, "The Architecture of Environmental Landscapes, Within & Without," landscapes by regional artists, exhibit through Dec. 19, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Between," by Gail Spaien and Ahmed Alsoudani, through Nov. 27, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "My Maine," paintings by Phoebe Porteous, through Nov. 30, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Maine Places, Maine Faces: photojournalistic look at Maine and her people," by Fred Field, exhibit through Nov. 11, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, “A Matter of Perception,” exhibition by Maine artists with disabilities, presented by VSA of Maine, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "Winter Works," Paintings and Sculpture of Winter by Tom Curry, Ralf Feyl, and other Gallery Artists, and "Eye Catchers," Small Works for Holiday Giving, through Jan. 29, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, Ed Douglas: Recent Work, through Nov. 27, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, "Bio-Geo Luminescence," drawings by Joshua Dallaire, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, "Photomontage Exhibition," by John Byrne, through Nov. 30, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, "Maps:" Deconstructed, reconstructed and reformatted maps, charts and atlases, by Shannon Rankin, Irmari Nacht, Susan Prince Thompson, Jeff Woodbury, through Nov. 27, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Life Work of Cabot Lyford," sculpture exhibition, through Nov. 21, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, “Look Twice: The Waponahki in Image and Verse,” historic photography and poetry exhibition, through Dec. 30, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, Aria Tuki Exhibit, through December, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Sculptures from Found Objects, exhibit by John Burke, through November, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, “Good Design is Good Business,” 2010 AIGA Maine Annual Exhibit, through Nov. 27, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Mayo Street Arts, "las alas (the winged ones)," Dia de los muertos altar installation by hogfarm studios, new paintings by Gil Corral and insect assemblages by Angela Devenney, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library,"Majesty of Trees," exhibit celebrating Yarmouth elm tree "Herbie," exhibit through Nov. 13, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, Lewis Gallery, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, portlandlibrary.com.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, "Perspectives," group exhibit through Dec. 19, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, "A Twilight Of Steel/Something Caught My Eye," photography show by Jane Williams, through Nov. 28, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, "From Mesa to Sedona to Jerome" artwork by Francine Schrock, through Jan. 1, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, “Elizabeth Jabar: A Quiet Habitation” lithography works on paper, through Dec. 18, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, "The Old Port At Night,” photography exhibition by Melonie Bennett, exhibit through Dec. 30, USM Portland, 780-4270.34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "The Way We Work:" Paintings, photographs, monoprints and jewelry by Yarmouth's K-12 Art Educators, Elaine Fletcher, Holly Houston, Emily Landry, Melissa Noack and Cam Weir, through Jan. 7, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 11/13           

Family Day and Ethiopian Coffee Ceremony,  11 a.m.- 1 p.m., $10, The Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188. 

Wednesday 11/17

Exhibit Opening, "The Art of December, Original Holiday Cards by Maine Artists from the Mildred Burrage Collection" through Jan. 3, Maine Historical Society Museum, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, Photography by Jack Montgomery, exhibit through Dec. 1, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, John Haberle: American Master of Illusion, on view Sept. 18 to Dec. 12, Group f/64, "Debating Modern Photography: The Triumph of Group f/64," on view Sept. 30 to Dec. 5, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 11/10

"An Evening with Crash Barry and his Musical Friends," stories by Crash Barry, author of "Sex, Drugs and Blueberries," 8:30 p.m., $5, Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, crashbarry.com.

Friday 11/12

Lovewhip, 10 p.m., $6, Geno's, 625 Congress St., Portland, 772-7891.

OLAS CD release show, international folk, 8 p.m., $10, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters, blues, 8 p.m., $23, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, thelandingatpinepoint.com, 774-4527.

Saturday 11/13

Alhan: Middle Eastern Music Ensemble, in concert with guest dancer Jamilah, 8 p.m., $12 adult / age 12 and under free, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland. 

Lighthouse Jubilees and Friends Second Annual Concert, 6:30 p.m. Southern Gospel concert, $5 advance/ $7 door, South Portland Nazarene Church, 525 Highland Ave., South Portland, advance tickets, Angela Guillette, 773-7061.

“Simply Sinatra” with guest artist Steve Lippia, presented by The Portland Symphony Orchestra Pops!, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, November 14, $20-$65, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets through PortTIX, 842-0800 or porttix.com.

Sunday 11/14

Casco Bay Chamber Voices, 3 p.m., $15 adult / $10 students / children free, The Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, Albert Melton, 772-5434.

“Simply Sinatra,” with guest artist Steve Lippia, presented by The Portland Symphony Orchestra Pops!, 2:30 p.m., $20-$65, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets through PortTIX, 842-0800 or porttix.com.

Monday 11/15

The Dangerous Summer and Conditions, 6:30 p.m., $8 advance / $10 door, The Deering Grange, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music stores, brownpapertickets.com.

Wednesday 11/17
   
Sidecar Heroes CD Release Party,
8 p.m., $2, Venue Music Bar and Grille, 865 Forest Ave., Portland, venuemusicbar.com.

Thursday 11/18

Joy Kills Sorrow, acoustic, with folk artist Dietrich Strause, 8 p.m., $12 advance / $15 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com. 

USM Youth Ensembles Fall Concert, 7 p.m., suggested donation $6 adult / $3 student or senior, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, usm.maine.edu/music.

Friday 11/19

Martin Sexton, 7 p.m., $20-$25, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, statetheatreportland.com. 

Medeski, Martin and Wood, 8 p.m., 21+, $25 advance/ $28 door/ $48 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Saturday 11/20

Holy Boys Danger Club with Phantom Companion, Maine Academy of Modern Music band, all ages, $5 suggested donation, Venue Music Bar and Grille, 865 Forest Ave., Portland, venuemusicbar.com.

Laura Kargul, all-Chopin concert, 7:30 p.m., $10 one person/ $18 couple/ $8 seniors/ $5 students, Reiche Community Center, 166 Bracket St., Portland, presented by Polish Heritage Center of Maine, 773-3616.

USM Chorale, American choral music, 2 p.m., $6 adult/ $3 senior or student, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, usm.maine.edu/music.

Sunday 11/21

Oratorio Chorale, 3 p.m., $20 advance/ $25 door, half-price for students, 3 p.m., Sacred Heart Church, Main St., Yarmouth, oratoriochorale.org, 725-1420.

Portland Symphony Orchestra, Sunday Classical concert with Time for Three, 2:30 p.m., $17-$56, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTIX, 842-0800, box office, or porttix.com.

Public Concert Series of the Portland Rossini Club, 3 p.m., suggested donation $10 adult/ $5 seniors/ students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, Richard Roberts, 797-8318.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 11/10

"Last Gas," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday - Friday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; Nov. 2-21, $37-$14, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, special show 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 10, regular showtimes 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Thursday 11/11

"Adam and Eve and What REALLY Happened in the Garden of Eden,"  musical comedy, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Nov. 11-28, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Blueberries Broadway and Brian," performed by Brian P. Allen, presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Nov. 11-21, $18-$20, and special showtimes, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 17, $15; 3 p.m. Saturday Nov. 20, $18; St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

"Last Gas," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday - Friday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; Nov. 2-21, $37-$14, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Friday 11/12

"Cinderella: A Musical for all ages," presented by Cape Elizabeth High School Theatre Dept., Nov. 12-24; 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12, Nov. 14, Nov. 19, Nov. 20, Nov. 23, Nov. 24; matinees, 2 p.m. Sunday Nov. 14, 21; $9 adult/ $6 student or senior, Cape Elizabeth High School, 345 Ocean House Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-3309.

"Green Room: The Musical" presented by New Edge Entertainment, 8 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, Nov. 12-13, Nov. 19-20, $10, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, Liz McMahon, 899-3993.

"Last Gas," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday - Friday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; Nov. 2-21, $37-$14, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Steel Magnolias," presented by  The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2:30 p.m., Sunday; $15-20, Nov. 5-Nov. 21, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Saturday 11/13

"Circus Incognitus," circus artist Jamie Adkins presented by Portland Ovations, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. $10, South Portland High School auditorium, 637 Highland Ave., South Portland, tickets at PortTix 842-0800 or portlandovations.org.

"Green Room: The Musical" presented by New Edge Entertainment, 8 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, Nov. 12-13, Nov. 19-20, $10, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, Liz McMahon, 899-3993.

"Last Gas," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday - Friday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; Nov. 2-21, $37-$14,  Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

"Steel Magnolias," presented by  The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2:30 p.m., Sunday; $15-20, Nov. 5-Nov. 21, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Sunday 11/14

"Last Gas," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday - Friday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; Nov. 2-21, $37-$14, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

"Steel Magnolias," presented by  The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2:30 p.m., Sunday; $15-20, Nov. 5-Nov. 21, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Tuesday 11/16

"The Hot Club of San Francisco," silent surrealist films with live gypsy jazz music, 7:30 p.m., $36 adult/ $10 student, Hannaford Hall, Abromson Center, USM Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, Merrill Auditorium box office at 20 Myrtle St. Portland, or portlandovations.org.

"Last Gas," presented by Portland Stage, special show 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 16; regular showtimes 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; Nov. 2-21, $37-$14, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

Thursday 11/18

"Fiddler on the Roof," presented by Greely High School Drama, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; Nov. 18-21, $8 adult/ $6 student or senior, Greely High School, 303 Main St., Cumberland.

"Oklahoma!" presented by the Yarmouth High School Playmakers, 7 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov.18-20, $10 adults/ $8 students and seniors, Yarmouth High School Performing Arts Center, 286 West Elm St., Yarmouth; information/tickets, 846-2335 or YPAC_boxoffice@yarmouth.k12.me.us.

Friday 11/19

"The Victorian Christmas Magic-Lantern Show" presented by Victoria Mansion, 8 p.m. Friday; and "The Kids' Magic-Lantern Show" 10 a.m. Saturday, tickets for either show $10 adult/ $5 ages 17 and under, John Ford Theater, Portland High School, 284 Cumberland Ave., Portland, information, reservations, victoriamansion.org/events.html, 772-4841 ext. 15.

Saturday 11/20

"The Kids' Magic-Lantern Show" presented by Victoria Mansion, 10 a.m., tickets, $10 adult/ $5 ages 17 and under, John Ford Theater, Portland High School, 284 Cumberland Ave., Portland, information, reservations, victoriamansion.org/events.html, 772-4841 ext. 15.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Saturday 11/13

Curtis Friends 5th Annual Kids Book Sale, 9:30 a.m.-noon, Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com.

Norma Kimball Salway, author of "The Spirit of Songo," book signing, 10:30 a.m., Borders Books, Cooks Corner, Brunswick, 729-3600 or email jstwrite@jstwrite.com.

Norma Kimball Salway,
author of "The Spirit of Songo," author talk 1 p.m., Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, 729-3600 or email jstwrite@jstwrite.com.

Films

Wednesday 11/17

“Including Samuel,” Living Outside the Lines: A film festival on disability,   $7, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross Mill 3, Brunswick, hosted by VSA Maine, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Thursday 11/11

Artsy Affair: A Unique Holiday Marketplace, local arts vendors, live music, food and more, 5-9 p.m., free admission, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross Mill 3, Brunswick, presented by Maine Street Events, Amanda Similien, 751-9452.

Friday 11/12

"Give the Gift of Art" Maine 10 Holiday Show, 5-7 p.m. reception, exhibit through Nov. 27, Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108. 

“Last of the Season” ArtWalk, 5-8 p.m., participating galleries in Brunswick and Topsham, sponsored by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, listings at Five Rivers Arts Alliance, 108 Maine St., Brunswick, 798-6964, fiveriversartsalliance.org.

"Smitten: Hands and Their Coverings," 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Dec. 19, Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 666-3426, merrymeetingsartscenter.org.

"World of Ink and Water," Asian brush paintings and watercolors by Jean Kigel, 5-8 p.m. Artist’s Reception, exhibit through November, Second Friday Artwalk, Summer Island Studio - Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Monday 11/15

Artist Reception, new work by Betty Heselton, 2 p.m., free, Lancaster Lounge, Moulton Union, Bowdoin College, 725-3375.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, New Paintings by Garry Mitchell, through Nov. 20, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, “Thread by Thread,” handwoven and mixed media screen artwork by Sarah D. Haskell, through Nov. 30, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, "Origins" Art Exhibit, through Nov. 4, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, "And Sew it Seams," exhibit through Jan. 1, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 11/12

Samuel James, special Apres ArtWalk performance, 7 p.m., $10 advance / $12 door, Frontier, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com.

Saturday 11/20

Oratorio Chorale, 7:30 p.m., $20 advance / $25 door, half-price for students, United Church of Christ, Bath, oratoriochorale.org, 725-1420.

Theater & Dance

Friday 11/19

Dinner Theater, Baked ham dinner and variety show, presented by Harpswell Community Theater, 6 p.m., $15, Merriconeag Grange, U.S. Route 123, Harpswell, FMI, June 725-2438 or Anne, 833-2320.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library