Wed, Nov 26, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 27 - Nov. 7

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 27 - Nov. 7

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Monday 11/1

Call for Art, submit work of 1 or 2 relative colors, monochromatic, in theme of "Color My World." Works in any suitable subject and displayable media will be hung after Thanksgiving. Contact Maggie Carle of Long Island Dodwell Gallery at www.maggiecarle.com. Nov. 1 deadline.

Books, Authors

Thursday 10/28

Douglas Kennedy, author of "The Pursuit of Happiness," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Longfellow Square, Portland, 772-4045.

"Poetry, what is the point?"
poetry reading, discussion led by Annie Finch, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, audience welcome to bring/read poetry,  Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

“What I Write About When I Write About Place,” master writing class for adults, workshop led by creative nonfiction writer Susan Conley, 6-9 p.m., $50, The Telling Room, 225 Commercial St., Suite 201, Portland, tellingroom.org.

Friday 10/29

"Favorite Haunts: Literary diversions most grim, ghostly, and/or Gothic," 7 p.m., $5-$10 suggested donation, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland.

Saturday 10/30

Deborah Krasner, author of "Good Meat: A Complete Guide to Cooking and Sourcing Sustainable Meat," book signing and meat tasting, 3-5 p.m., $5, The Quimby Colony at the Roma, 769 Congress St., Portland, seating limited, register with Rabelais at 774-1044 or info@RabelaisBooks.com.

"Stories from the Dark," ghost storytelling with Lynne Cullen, 7 p.m., free/donation welcome, The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Tuesday 11/2

David Madden, author of "Abducted By Circumstance," 7 p.m., 7th floor, USM's Glickman Library, USM Portland campus, Justin Tussing, 228-8393.

Val Walker,
author of “The Art of Comforting,” 6 p.m., discussion and book signing, USM Portland campus bookstore, Barbara Kelly, 780-4072.

Comedy 

Sunday 11/7

Dane Cook Live, 8 p.m., $34.75 and $69.75, Cumberland County Civic Center, 1 Civic Center Square, Portland, tickets at 1-800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Wednesday 10/27

"Meet Your Farmer," eight documentary shorts on Maine farmers, 7:30 p.m., $10, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, mainefarmlandtrust.org.

Friday 10/29

"Damnationland," horror, 7 p.m., $7, screening followed by Q&A with filmmakers, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148.

"Speedy:"
Halloween Silent Film, with live accompaniment on Kotzschmar Organ by Tom Trenney, 7 p.m. costume contest, 7:30 p.m. film, $17 adult / $15 senior, $10 student, free for ages 12 and under, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTIX, 842-0800, or Merrill box office, foko.org.

Saturday 10/30

"Rocky Horror Picture Show," with live performance by The Dirty Dishes Burlesque Troupe, 8 p.m., $10, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, statetheatreportland.com, advance tickets at Bull Moose Music stores, box office opens at 6:30 p.m. night of show.

Thursday 11/4   

Gram Parsons Night, documentary film screening, "Gram Parsons - Fallen Angel," 7 p.m., free; tribute concert, 9 p.m., $6, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, space538.org or Bull Moose Music locations.

Saturday 11/6

Third Annual Wild & Scenic Environmental Film Festival, to benefit Friends of Casco Bay, 5-9 p.m., $15 advance/ $20 door, includes films, catered food, cash bar, Abromson Auditorium, USM Portland campus, advance tickets at cascobay.org.

Galleries

“Homegrown,” benefit sale of fine art and crafts for Skyline Farm, bidding on silent auction items now through Dec. 4, Skyline Farm, 95 The Lane, North Yarmouth, Pamela Ames, 829-5708, skylinefarm.org.

Friday 10/29

"Off Season-Off Shore," photo/essay documentary by Roger Berle and Lesley MacVane, 5-8:30 p.m. reception, 225 Commercial St., second floor, Portland, 272-5792.

Saturday 10/30

Local Artist Fair, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Leapin' Lizards, 449 Forest Ave., Portland, 221-2363, leapinlizards.biz.

Sunday 10/31

Creative Arts Show, by Osher Lifelong Learning Institute artists, 12-4 p.m., free, Wishcamper Center, Bedford St., USM Portland.

Thursday 11/4

Ed Douglas: Recent Work, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 27, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693, greenhutgalleries.com.

"Maps:" Deconstructed, reconstructed and reformatted maps, charts and atlases, by Shannon Rankin, Irmari Nacht, Susan Prince Thompson, Jeff Woodbury, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 27,  June Fitzpatrick Gallery at meca, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

Friday 11/5

“Elizabeth Jabar: A Quiet Habitation” lithography works on paper, 5-8 p.m., opening reception, exhibit through Dec. 18, Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2966, susanmaaschfineart.com.

Photography by Ivan Itchkawich, 5-8 p.m. opening celebration, The Mane Attraction Salon / Gallery 224, The State Theater Building, Suite 224, 142 High St., Portland, Linda Angelone, 775-2865.

"Image as Icon," New work by photographer Mitch Eagan and designer Nancy Lawrence, 5-8 p.m. opening, Portmanteau Pop Up Gallery, 11 Free St., Portland, Nancy, 774-7276.

"In Between," by Gail Spaien and Ahmed Alsoudani, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 27, Aucocisco Galleries, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222, aucocisco.com.

"las alas (the winged ones),"
Dia de los muertos altar installation by hogfarm studios, new paintings by Gil Corral and insect assemblages by Angela Devenney, 5-8 p.m. opening, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

People's Choice Show: Best of "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," 5-8 p.m. closing reception, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822.

"A Twilight Of Steel/Something Caught My Eye," photography show by Jane Williams, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Nov. 28,  Running With Scissors Studios and Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

"Winter Works," Paintings and Sculpture of Winter by Tom Curry, Ralf Feyl, and other Gallery Artists, and "Eye Catchers," Small Works for Holiday Giving, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Jan. 29, Gleason Fine Art, Portland, gleasonfineart.com.

Saturday 11/6

"Out of the Maine Woods: hunt. prey. lust. A Madgirl World Fall Fashion Extravaganza," 8 p.m. doors open, 9 p.m. fashion show, live music to follow, $12 advance/ $15 door/ $30 VIP,  Port City Music Hall, Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music stores or portcitymusichall.com.

"The Way We Work:"
Paintings, photographs, monoprints and jewelry by Yarmouth's K-12 Art Educators, Elaine Fletcher, Holly Houston, Emily Landry, Melissa Noack and Cam Weir, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Jan. 7, 317 Main Street Community Music Center, Yarmouth.

Sunday 11/7
 
Sculptures from Found Objects,
exhibit by John Burke, 1-3 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through November, Dodwell Gallery, Long Island Learning Center, Long Island.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, David Itchkawitch - Etchings; Nicole Hogarty - Cupcake Prints & More; Sylvia Bain - Ink Drawings, exhibit through Nov. 23, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, "How Long is Yesterday?" Photographs of Ireland by Dan Dow; and "Oil Paintings, New Work" by Andrea van Voorst van Beest, through Oct. 30, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, "The Architecture of Environmental Landscapes, Within & Without," landscapes by regional artists, exhibit through Dec. 19, Ninth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, works by 29 artists through Oct. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, "Dance 2010!" dance photography by Arthur Fink, through October, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, Experimental Jewelry by members of the Maine Metalsmiths' Collective, exhibit through Nov. 2, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "Landscapes and the Figure," paintings by Louise Bourne, through Oct. 31, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Maine Places, Maine Faces: photojournalistic look at Maine and her people," by Fred Field, exhibit through Nov. 11, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, “A Matter of Perception,” exhibition by Maine artists with disabilities, presented by VSA of Maine, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, Jane Dahmen: Through the Trees and Plein Air Maine: Brad Betts, Mitch Billis and Bjorn Runquist, exhibit through Oct. 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Jeff Bye: Recent Work," Oct. 7-30, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Life Work of Cabot Lyford," sculpture exhibition, through Nov. 21, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, “Look Twice: The Waponahki in Image and Verse,” historic photography and poetry exhibition, through Dec. 30, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, Aria Tuki Exhibit, through December, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, 15 Casco Bay area artists, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library,"Majesty of Trees," exhibit celebrating Yarmouth elm tree "Herbie," exhibit through Nov. 13, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, "C. Michael Lewis: Industrial Art," through Oct. 31, Lewis Gallery, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, portlandlibrary.com.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, "Perspectives," group exhibit through Dec. 19, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, "Argot Of The Midway," new work by Justin Roig, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, "From Mesa to Sedona to Jerome" artwork by Francine Schrock, through Jan. 1, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Photography by Brenton Hamilton," cyanotype series, on view through Oct. 27, and "Picasso Prints" through Oct. 30, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, “2010 Book Arts at Stone House Program,” exhibition of student work from USM summer Book Arts Program, through Oct. 31, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, "The Old Port At Night,” photography exhibition by Melonie Bennett, exhibit through Dec. 30, USM Portland, 780-4270.34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Visual Contemplations," Watercolors and Oils by Cynthia Asherman, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Thursday 10/28

"Schoolgirl Accomplishments in Federal Portland: Painted Furniture from the Misses Martin's School for Young Ladies," lecture by Laura F. Sprague, 7 p.m., Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, mainehistory.org.

Saturday 10/30

"Spirits of Stroudwater," Stroudwater Cemetery tours led by character actors, 1:30-4 p.m., $8 adult / $3 ages 6-12, Tate House Museum, Portland, space limited, reservations at 774-6177, tatehouse.org, rain date Oct. 31.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, on view through Oct. 31, 2010; "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, Photography by Jack Montgomery, exhibit through Dec. 1, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, John Haberle: American Master of Illusion, on view Sept. 18 to Dec. 12, Group f/64, "Debating Modern Photography: The Triumph of Group f/64," on view Sept. 30 to Dec. 5, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 10/28

Yarmouth Contemporary Music Days, "Let's Talk Music," 6:30 p.m. listening group, Bay Square at Yarmouth, open to the  public, Forest Falls Dr., Yarmouth, Vinny Fuerst, 846-6658, pytheasmusic.org.

Friday 10/29

"Farewell For Now, Lady Lamb Extravaganza," final concert with Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, opening with Pearl & The Beard, Jacob Augustine, Panda Bandits, 9 p.m., $8 advance, $10 door, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music locations, space538.org. 

Punch Brothers, 6:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., $25, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Second Annual Pumpkinhead Halloween Bash, with DJ Greg Powers, costumes contest and more, $20, 21+, 8 p.m. doors open, "Pumpkinhead Express" available for $10 from Marginal Way park and ride to The Landing, The Landing at Pine Point, Pine Point Road, Scarborough.

Skyler, rock/pop, $15 students, $20 general, $30 VIP, 5 p.m., Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland.

Yarmouth Contemporary Music Days, "Film and Music" 7:30 p.m., The Log Cabin, Main St., Yarmouth, Vinny Fuerst, 846-6658, pytheasmusic.org.

Saturday 10/30

Japanese Performing Arts with Taiko Maine Drummers and Katy Rydell, 7 p.m. $12, Rines Auditorium, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland.

SPACE Annual Halloween Party, several bands, 8:30 p.m., $10, 21+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music locations and space538.org.

The Sisters of Swing,
3-5 p.m., $10 suggested donation, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-9559.

Yarmouth Contemporary Music Days, "Ten by Ten" performance of 10 pieces by 10 composers, 2 p.m., North Yarmouth Academy, Higgins Hall, Main St., Yarmouth, Vinny Fuerst, 846-6658, pytheasmusic.org.

Zombie Bash, music by Dead Man’s Clothes and Rubblebucket, presented by Maine Roller Derby and Undead Productions, 7 p.m., $10 advanced, $12 door, $20 VIP, $10 door in costume, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets at portcitymusichall.com or Bull Moose Music locations.

Sunday 10/31

“A Baroque Halloween,” St Mary Schola Concert, 4 p.m., $20, St. Mary the Virgin Episcopal Church, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, tickets at the door or at stmaryschola.org, 831-7113.

Local Scores, Silent Films: "Nosferatu" screening with music written and performed by Mark Tipton and Les Sorciers Perdus, 7 p.m., $10, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Portland String Quartet 42nd Season Opening Concert, 2 p.m. concert, 1 p.m. pre-concert lecture, $22 adult / $20 seniors, free for 21 and younger, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodfords St., Portland, 761-1522.
 
Yarmouth Contemporary Music Days,
Visual Art and Music: Music as Inspiration, 2 p.m., Yarmouth High School Art Room, Elm St., Yarmouth, Vinny Fuerst, 846-6658, pytheasmusic.org

Tuesday 11/2

Social Distortion, 6:30 p.m. doors open, $30, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Cumberland County Civic Center Box Office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Wednesday 11/3

Blues Traveler, with Luke Mulholland opening, 8 p.m., tickets $30-$50, 21+, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, thelandingatpinepoint.com, 774-4527.

Thursday 11/4

Kronos Quartet, presented by Portland Ovations, 7:30 p.m., $36-$42, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTix, 842-0800, portlandovations.org.

Friday 11/5

George Winston, 8 p.m., $37.50-$32.50, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, thelandingatpinepoint.com, 774-4527.

Saturday 11/6

"Mythology of Worlds," followed by live performance by Planets Around the Sun, 7 p.m., $5-10 suggested donation, presented by Portland Symphony Orchestra, SPACE Gallery, and Southworth Planetarium, USM's Southworth Planetarium, Science Building, 96 Falmouth St., USM Portland, 780-4249.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 10/27

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and  2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

Thursday 10/28

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 10, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Friday 10/29

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"Go Out Singing," Christian musical presented by The St. Luke Players and Friends, 7 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 29-31, and Nov. 5-7, $10 suggested donation, Cathedral of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland.

"The Legend of Sleepy Hollow," presented by Portland Ballet Company, 8 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday, with costume parade at intermission; advance tickets, $20 students, $30 adults or $25/35 at the door, Portland Ballet Company, Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at Brown Paper Tickets, 772-9671, portlandballet.org.

“Politics Can Be Murder," interactive murder-mystery presented by Mystery for Hire, 6:15 p.m. doors, 7 p.m., $30, Events on Broadway, 729 Broadway, South Portland, 699-5855 or 642-2148.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 10, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Shakespeare’s "The Tempest," presented by Waynflete School, 7:30 p.m., free, Franklin Theater, Waynflete School, 360 Spring St., Portland, 774-5721, waynflete.org.

Saturday 10/30

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"Go Out Singing," Christian musical presented by The St. Luke Players and Friends, 7 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 29-31, and Nov. 5-7, $10 suggested donation, Cathedral of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland.

"The Legend of Sleepy Hollow,"
presented by Portland Ballet Company, 2 p.m. with costume parade at intermission; advance tickets, $20 students, $30 adults or $25/35 at the door, Portland Ballet Company, Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at Brown Paper Tickets, 772-9671, portlandballet.org.

"Excerpts from Spoon River Anthology,"
performance by The Silver Stars, 5:30 p.m., free/by donation, Saturday and Sunday, Munjoy Hill’s Eastern Cemetery, presented by denver rey studios, placeboman.com, 228-4171.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 10, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Sunday 10/31

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"Excerpts from Spoon River Anthology," performance by The Silver Stars, 5:30 p.m., free/by donation, Saturday and Sunday, Munjoy Hill’s Eastern Cemetery, presented by denver rey studios, placeboman.com, 228-4171.

"Go Out Singing", Christian musical presented by The St. Luke Players and Friends, 7 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct.29-31, and Nov. 5-7, $10 suggested donation, Cathedral of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland.

"The Seafarer," presented by AIRE, Maine's Irish Theater Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 10, Oct. 28-Nov. 13, $20-$15, Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets at 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Monday 11/1

“My Name is Rachel Corrie” and “Seven Jewish Children” 7 p.m., $10 suggested donation, The St. Lawrence Arts Center, 46 Congress St., Portland, stlawrencearts.org, donations benefit Medical Aid for Palestinians and Maia, Middle East Children’s Alliance, 347-3075.

“Sonnets and Soliloquies,” presented by Naked Shakespeare Ensemble, 8 p.m., $8 suggested donation/ free, Wine Bar on Wharf Street, Portland, nakedshakespeare.org, 854-0065.

Wednesday 11/3

"My Gay Son's Wedding," comedy by Pearwater Productions, 7 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3-7, $20/$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Thursday 11/4

"My Gay Son's Wedding," comedy by Pearwater Productions, 7 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3-7, $20/$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Friday 11/5

"Forbidden Broadway," presented by Portland Ovations, 8 p.m. $38-$54, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTix, 842-0400, portlandovations.org.

"My Gay Son's Wedding," comedy by Pearwater Productions, 7 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3-7, $20 / $22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"The Tobacco Kid," by Denver Rey Whisman, 6:30 p.m., free/$7 suggested donation, Friday-Monday, Nov. 5-8, Zero Station Gallery, 222 Anderson St., Portland, placeboman.com.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Saturday 10/30

Tom Seymour, author of "Wild Plants of Maine: A Useful Guide," 10:30 a.m. Book Signing, Borders Books, Cooks Corner, Brunswick; author talk, 1 p.m., Seminar Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 729-3600.

Friday 11/5

Jim Adolf, author of children's novel, "I Cannot Tell a Lie at George Washington Elementary," 6:30 p.m. Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, jimadolf.com.

Films

Thursday 10/28

Dreamland Theater, "Big Night," and "Eating Raoul," presented by Sagadahoc Preservation, 7 p.m., Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation.

Tuesday 11/2

"In Transition 1.0, from Oil Dependence to Local Resilience," 7 p.m., $2 suggested donation, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 11/5

"And Sew it Seams," 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Jan. 1, Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, New Paintings by Garry Mitchell, through Nov. 20, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, “The Warmth of Wood,” woodworking by Ann Prescott, Karl Grose, and Wayne Robbins, through Oct. 31, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, "Origins" Art Exhibit, through Nov. 4, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Thursday 10/28

Lynn Deeves, Trina Hamlin and Colleen Sexton in Concert, 7 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross Mill 3, Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.

Saturday 10/30

Halloween Bash, with Pete Kilpatrick Band and Eric Bettencourt Band, 8 p.m., Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.

Tuesday 11/2

Lecture/Concert by Tim Burris, Lutenist, 5 p.m., free, University College at Bath/Brunswick, Midcoast Center for Higher Education, 9 Park St., Bath, 442-7736.

Theater & Dance

Friday 10/29

"The Crucible," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 29 - Nov. 7, $12 suggested / by donation, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584 or theaterproject.com.

"Rogers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella," presented by New England Youth Theater at Montgomery Theater, 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, $13-$10, Morse High School, Bath, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Saturday 10/30

"The Crucible," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 29 - Nov. 7, $12 suggested / by donation, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584 or theaterproject.com.

"Rogers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella," presented by New England Youth Theater at Montgomery Theater, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., $13-$10, Morse High School, Bath, 798-6966, newenglandyouththeater.org.

Sunday 10/31

"The Crucible," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 29 - Nov. 7, $12 suggested / by donation, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584 or theaterproject.com.

Thursday 11/4

“A Little Night Music,” presented by Bowdoin College Theater and Dance, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, free, tickets required, pick up at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Friday 11/5

“A Little Night Music,” presented by Bowdoin College Theater and Dance, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, free, tickets required, pick up at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Saturday 11/6

“A Little Night Music,” presented by Bowdoin College Theater and Dance, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, free, tickets required, pick up at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library