Mon, Jul 28, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 6 - 17

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 6 - 17

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Friday 10/15

The Libby-Mitchell American Legion Post 76 Baseball Team is holding a contest to design new uniforms for the 2011 season; Oct. 15 deadline, winning design receives $100; for design requirements, contact Dan Warren at 799-9793 or jonesandwarren@gmail.com. Submit drawing or sketch via mail to Libby-Mitchell Legion Baseball, P.O. Box 1, Scarborough, ME 04070 or email jonesandwarren@gmail.com.

Sunday 10/17

Call for Singers, The Longfellow Chorus is auditioning community choral singers to participate in the 50th annual Henry Wadsworth Longfellow 204th Birthday Choral Festival, held Feb. 25-27; audition by appointment, Sunday, Oct. 17, The First Parish in Portland, 425 Congress St., details/repertory, longfellowchorus.com/Audition.html or Charles Kaufmann, 232-8920 or director@longfellowchorus.com. 

Books, Authors

Thursday 10/7

Readings by Two Authors, Debra Spark author of "Good for the Jews" and Meg Kearney, author of poetry collection "Home By Now," 7 p.m., free, University Events Rooms, 7th Floor Glickman Library, USM Portland campus, Justin Tussing, 228-8393.

Saturday 10/9

Steven Blush, author of "American Hardcore: A Tribal History," 2:30-5 p.m., Rines Auditorium, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 756.

Sunday 10/10

Dahlov Ipcar, illustrator of children’s book, "The Calico Jungle," 11 a.m.-1 p.m. book signing, LL Bean Flagship Store, Freeport.

Greg Marley
, author of "Chanterelle Dreams, Amanita Nightmares: The Love, Lore and Mystique of Mushrooms," book signing and mushroom identification, 1 p.m., Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, Rabelaisbooks.com.

Tuesday 10/12

Fred Field, photographer and author of "Maine Places, Maine Faces: photojournalistic look at Maine and her people," noon, bring lunch, LunchBox Friends program, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, falmouth.lib.me.us, 781-2351.

Wednesday 10/13

Annual Book Sale, 1-8 p.m. Wednesday; 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m.-12 p.m. Saturday, South Portland Public Library, main library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660. 

Thursday 10/14

Annual Book Sale, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m.-12 p.m. Saturday, South Portland Public Library, main library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660. 

Friday 10/15

Annual Book Sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m.-12 p.m. Saturday, South Portland Public Library, main library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660. 

Annual Book and Bake Sale, open to public 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-1720.

Saturday 10/16

Annual Book Sale, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., South Portland Public Library, main library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660. 

Annual Book and Bake Sale,
9 a.m.-2 p.m., Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, FMI, 799-1720.

Giant Book Sale, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday special $3 per bag of books, bring own bag, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, falmouth.lib.me.us, 781-2351.

Sunday 10/17

Giant Book Sale, 1-5 p.m., special $3 per bag of books, bring own bag, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, falmouth.lib.me.us, 781-2351.

Comedy 

Wednesday 10/6

Bobcat Goldthwait, 8 p.m., $25, The Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, mainecomedy.com. 

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films 

Thursday 10/7

"Milton Glaser: To Inform & Delight," SCOPE: Visual arts film series, 7:30 p.m., $7-$5, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

Friday 10/8

“The Young Philadelphians,” Classic Cinema at St. Mary's, 7 p.m., free, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366.

Thursday 10/14

"Language of America," with performance by Passamaquoddy singer-songwriter Allen Sockabasin, 7:30 p.m. film starts, $7/$5 for SPACE members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

Galleries

Thursday 10/7

Recent Work by Jeff Bye, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 30, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693, greenhutgalleries.com.
 
Friday 10/8

Artist's Talk with Jeff Bye, 4 p.m., exhibit through Oct. 30, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693, greenhutgalleries.com.

Saturday 10/9

"From Mesa to Sedona to Jerome" artwork by Francine Schrock, 4-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Jan. 1, Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, 767-8090.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, David Itchkawitch - Etchings; Nicole Hogarty - Cupcake Prints & More; Sylvia Bain - Ink Drawings, exhibit through Nov. 23, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, "How Long is Yesterday?" Photographs of Ireland by Dan Dow; and "Oil Paintings, New Work" by Andrea van Voorst van Beest, through Oct. 30, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, "The Architecture of Environmental Landscapes, Within & Without," landscapes by regional artists, exhibit through Dec. 19, Ninth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, works by 29 artists through Oct. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, "Dance 2010!" dance photography by Arthur Fink, through October, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, Dozier Bell: new paintings & drawings, through Oct. 23, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom,  Experimental Jewelry by members of the Maine Metalsmiths' Collective, exhibit through Nov. 2, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "Sea of Faces," photography by Nicole Wolf, exhibit through Oct. 16, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Maine Places, Maine Faces: photojournalistic look at Maine and her people," by Fred Field, exhibit through Nov. 11, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, “A Matter of Perception,” exhibition by Maine artists with disabilities, presented by VSA of Maine, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, Jane Dahmen: Through the Trees and Plein Air Maine: Brad Betts, Mitch Billis and Bjorn Runquist, exhibit through Oct. 30,
545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, Cranberry Island and More, paintings by Henry Finkelstein, through Oct. 23, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Life Work of Cabot Lyford," sculpture exhibition, through Nov. 21, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, 15 Casco Bay area artists, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, "Landscapes in Fabric," by Nancy Hill, Sept. 5 - Oct. 2, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, "C. Michael Lewis: Industrial Art," through Oct. 31, Lewis Gallery, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, portlandlibrary.com.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, work by potters Rick Boyd and Pamela Williamson, through Oct. 30, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, "Argot Of The Midway," new work by Justin Roig, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Photography by Brenton Hamilton," cyanotype series, on view through Oct. 27, and "Picasso Prints" through Oct. 30, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, “2010 Book Arts at Stone House Program,” exhibition of student work from USM summer Book Arts Program, through Sunday, Oct. 31, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Visual Contemplations," Watercolors and Oils by Cynthia Asherman, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, on view through Oct. 31, 2010; "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, Photography by Jack Montgomery, exhibit through Dec. 1, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, John Haberle: American Master of Illusion, on view Sept. 18 to Dec. 12, Group f/64, "Debating Modern Photography: The Triumph of Group f/64," on view Sept. 30 to Dec. 5, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; June 9- Oct. 10; garden tours Wednesdays; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 10/7

Portland Conservatory of Music Noonday Concerts, with Chiharu Naruse, Wren Saunders, Kristen Finkbeiner, 12:15 p.m., free and open to public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, 775-3356.

Friday 10/8

Occidental Brothers Dance Band International, OBDBI, West African highlife revivalists, presented by Portland Ovations, 8 p.m., $28 public, $25 Ovations member, $10 student, Hannaford Hall, USM Portland Campus, tickets at PortTix, 842-0800, portlandovations.org.

Erin McKeown Band,
"Distillation," CD release performance, 8 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 239-1855 or onelongfellowsquare.com.  

Jonathan Edwards, with Karen Nason, fundraiser performance for Shawn Moody for Governor campaign, 6:30 p.m. doors, 7:30 p.m. show, $46.50, The Landing at Pine Point, Pine Point Road, Scarborough.

Saturday 10/9

Portland Symphony Orchestra PSO Pops! with Celtic fiddler Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 10, $20-$65, tickets, PortTIX at 842-0800 or porttix.com, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, portlandsymphony.org.

Sunday 10/10

David Good, Singer/Songwriter, “35 Below” CD Release Party, 7 p.m., $10, Howard Johnson Banquet Center, exit 48 on U.S. Route 95, Portland, davidgoodmusic.com.

Portland Symphony Orchestra PSO Pops! with Celtic fiddler Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul, 2:30 p.m., $20-$65, tickets, PortTIX at 842-0800 or porttix.com, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, portlandsymphony.org.

Monday 10/11

Deerhoof, psychedelic pop, with Xiu Xiu and Father Murphy, 8 p.m., $13 advance/ $15 door, SPACE, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Tuesday 10/12

Free Energy, Foxy Shazam, with Hollerado, 8 p.m., $10, SPACE, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Friday 10/15

Darlingside, with Will Gattis, Indie rock, 10 p.m., $5, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., Portland, darlingside.com

My Morning Jacket,
6:30 p.m., $40.50, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Cumberland County Civic Center Box Office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Saturday 10/16

moe., 8 p.m., $25 advance/ $30 door, State Theatre, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Cumberland County Civic Center Box Office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Sunday 10/17

State Theatre Open House & Portland Music Foundation Launch, 1-9 p.m., free, with performances by local musicians, 609 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Cumberland County Civic Center Box Office, 1-800-745-3000 or statetheatreportland.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 10/6

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

Thursday 10/7

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Evita," presented by Lyric Music Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 9; $19.99, 799-1421, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, lyricmusictheater.org.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation,"
presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, "pay what you can" on Thursdays, Oct. 7, 14, 21, and Friday, Oct. 8; regular admission $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Friday 10/8

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Evita," presented by Lyric Music Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 9; $19.99, 799-1421, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, lyricmusictheater.org.

Harvest Ball,
hosted by The Portland Club, with the Fogcutters Big Band, 7-11 p.m., $25 couple/ $15 single, The Portland Club, 156 State St., Portland, Art, 761-4477, theportlandclub.com.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation," presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, "pay what you can" on Thursdays, Oct. 7, 14, 21, and Friday, Oct. 8; regular admission $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Saturday 10/9

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Evita," presented by Lyric Music Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 9; $19.99, 799-1421, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, lyricmusictheater.org.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation,"
presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, "pay what you can" on Thursdays, Oct. 7, 14, 21, and Friday, Oct. 8; regular admission $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Sunday 10/10

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight," murder-mystery, for mature audiences, 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, $18-$22, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, tickets, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Six Degrees of Separation," presented by Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Oct. 7-24, "pay what you can" on Thursdays, Oct. 7, 14, 21, and Friday, Oct. 8; regular admission $20 adults/ $18 students and seniors, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389 or lucidstage.com.

Monday 10/11

"Midge's Section," comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, Oct. 11-20, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389, or lucidstage.com.

Tuesday 10/12

"Midge's Section," comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, Oct. 11-20, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389, or lucidstage.com.

Wednesday 10/13

"The 39 Steps," presented by Portland Stage, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Fridays; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 24, $14-$37, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, tickets, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Midge's Section,"
comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, Oct. 11-20, $10 suggested donation, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, tickets, 730-2389, or lucidstage.com.

Thursday 10/14

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 20, $15; 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

Friday 10/15

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 20, $15; 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m., 7 p.m. Saturday; 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 22; 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 23; $20 adult/ $15 seniors, children 12 and under, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, tickets, mainestateballet.org or 781-3587.

Saturday 10/16

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 20, $15; 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m., 7 p.m. Saturday; 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 22; 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 23; $20 adult/ $15 seniors, children 12 and under, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, tickets, mainestateballet.org or 781-3587.

"Tales of Terror," stories of Oliver Onions and Edgar Allan Poe performed by Lynne Cullen, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m., $20 adult/ $15 Mansion members/ $10 for kids under 18, Victoria Mansion, 109 Danforth St., Portland, tickets, 772.4841 ext. 10, information@victoriamansion.org.

Sunday 10/17

"August: Osage County," presented by Good Theater, 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7 p.m. Fridays, $22; 7 p.m. Saturdays, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 7 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 20, $15; 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30, $22; Oct. 14–Nov. 7, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 885-5883 or goodtheater.com.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Tuesday 10/12

Janet Morgan, mystery author of Killdeer Farm mystery series, 7 p.m., Curtis Memorial Library, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com, hosted by Curtis Friends and Sisters in Crime.

Films

Thursday 10/14

"Babette's Feast," The Dreamland Theater film series, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/ $5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 10/8

Artist Reception, opening reception with photographer Sandy Flint, 5 p.m., free, Lamarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, 725-3375.

Brunswick and Topsham’s Second Friday ArtWalk, 5-8 p.m., free self-guided tour of galleries sponsored by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, listings found in yellow brochures around town or fiveriversartsalliance.org.

"Origins" Art Exhibit,
5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 4, VSA Gallery at Eleven Pleasant Street, Brunswick.

Friday 10/15

“The Warmth of Wood,” woodworking by Ann Prescott, Karl Grose, and Wayne Robbins, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Oct. 31, Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, closed for the season, reopens June 25, 2011, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Saturday 10/9

The Nor’easter Barbershop Chorus 44th Annual Concert, ”Everything Old is Young Again!” 7 p.m., $15 adult/ $12 seniors/ $5 children, Morse High School Auditorium, 826 High St., Bath, tickets, Charlie 353-2464, cwkettell@aol.com, noreasterschorus.org.

Friday 10/15

Joe Lovano, saxophonist/composer, with ensemble, Us Five, 7:30 p.m., $15, Kanbar Auditorium, Studzinski Recital Hall, tickets at the David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Theater & Dance

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library