Mon, Jul 28, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 15 - 26

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 15 - 26

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Yarmouth Art Festival Call for Entries, juried show to be held Oct. 20-23 at St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, submissions welcome for all media, from Maine residents ages 18+, $10 submission for 1 piece, $5 for 2 or more, deadline Friday, Sept. 24, entry form and rules at yarmouthartfestival.com. 

 Wednesday 9/15

Acorn Productions is accepting submissions for annual Phyzgig festival, seeking variety entertainers in any family-oriented genre for vaudeville festival in Portland from Christmas to New Year’s, Sept. 15 deadline, applications at acorn-productions.org/pages/Phyzgig.html.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 9/15

Gerry Boyle, author of "Damaged Goods," 12-1 p.m., free, Brown Bag Lecture Series at Portland Public Library, Rines Auditorium, Congress St., Portland.

Monday 9/20

Seanachie Nights: “Singing Words & Enchanted Tunes – Musical Tales,” with Tim Van Egmond, 7-9 p.m., free/$9 suggested donation, Bull Feeney’s Irish Pub, 375 Fore St., Portland, lynnecullen.com.

"What Are You Waiting For? A Writing Kit from Monica Wood," master fiction writing class with Monica Wood, author of "Any Bitter Thing," 6-9 p.m., $50, The Telling Room Writing Center, 225 Commercial St., Suite 201, Portland, register at 774-6064 or tellingroom.org.

Tuesday 9/21

Spoken Word and Open Mic Poetry, hosted by Port Veritas, 7:30-10 p.m., all ages, $3, The North Star Cafe, 227 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994, portveritas.com.

Monday 9/27

Merrill Memorial Library Readers Circle, "Tinkers," by Paul Harding, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy 

Wednesday 9/15

Kevin Nealon, from Saturday Night Live/ WEEDS,  8 p.m., $25, The Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, mainecomedy.com. 

Wednesday 9/22

Bob Marley, Guinness World Record attempt for "Longest Stand-up Comedy Show by an Individual” to benefit The Barbara Bush Children's Hospital at Maine Medical Center, 7 a.m. Wednesday through 12 a.m. Friday, admission charges vary, The Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, mainecomedy.com. FMI, donations at mmc.org/bobmarley.

Thursday 9/23

Bob Marley, Guinness World Record attempt for "Longest Stand-up Comedy Show by an Individual” to benefit The Barbara Bush Children's Hospital at Maine Medical Center, 7 a.m. Wednesday through 12 a.m. Friday, admission charges vary, The Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, mainecomedy.com. FMI, mmc.org/bobmarley.

Friday 9/24

Bob Marley, Guinness World Record attempt for "Longest Stand-up Comedy Show by an Individual” to benefit The Barbara Bush Children's Hospital at Maine Medical Center, 7 a.m. Wednesday through 12 a.m. Friday, admission charges vary, The Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, mainecomedy.com. FMI, donations at mmc.org/bobmarley.

Sunday 9/26

"Secret Lives of Comedians," produced by Cloud Morris and Brian Brinegar, 7:30 p.m., $10, Lucid Stage, 29 Baxter Blvd., Portland, liz@lucidstage.com.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films 

Friday 9/17

"Awaken - Feel the Shift," documentary film, 6:30-8 p.m., $7.50, Freeport  Leapin' Lizards, 123 Main St., Freeport, 865-0900, leapinlizards.biz.

Monday 9/20

"Living Downstream," documentary film co-presented by the Environmental Health Strategy Center, 7:30 p.m., $7 public/ $5  SPACE members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, livingdownstream.com.

Galleries

Thursday 9/16

"Celebration of the Century," local art exhibit celebrating Opportunity Farm for Boys & Girls 100 years, 4-7 p.m. opening reception, hosted by Couleur Collection, 240 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, nthompson@oppoprtunityfarm.org or 926-4532 ext. 316.

Friday 9/17

RGS Open Studio Gala Event, photography exhibit by Richard Sandifer, 5:30-9 p.m. artist reception with live music by Jason Spooner Trio, food, refreshments; 9 p.m.-midnight, Latin dance party with DJ Mambo, $10 donation benefits local nonprofit Safe Passage, 151 Newbury St., Portland, 761-3916, rgsphoto.com.

Saturday 9/18

"Visual Contemplations," Watercolors and Oils by Cynthia Asherman, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 29, 317 Main St. Community Music Center, Yarmouth,  Lisa Williams, 846-6264.

Monday 9/20

"The Architecture of Environmental Landscapes, Within & Without," landscapes by regional artists, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Dec. 19, UNE Art Gallery, Stevens Ave., Portland, Anne Zill, 221-4499, une.edu/artgallery. 

Wednesday 9/22

"Life Work of Cabot Lyford," sculpture exhibition, 5-7 p.m. opening celebration, exhibit through Nov. 21, June LaCombe SCULPTURE, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley, "Intersections," photography and mixed media by Karen Bushold and Jim Kelly, exhibit through Sept. 25, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox Street, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Ninth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, works by 29 artists through Oct. 31, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, new work by Brita Holmquist, "A Moveable Feast," 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Summer Salon Group Show," 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, Plein Air Paintings by Robin Rier, through September, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom,  616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "Tidal Nocturne," paintings by John Knight, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, “Flowers” by Merryl Hodgson, exhibit through Sept. 30, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10th Annual Exhibition of Paintings by Catherine Breer, exhibit through Sept. 30, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Not Far Out But Still Not Close," abstract landscape paintings by Jon Imber, exhibit through Oct. 2, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

"Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, 15 Casco Bay area artists, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, "Landscapes in Fabric", by Nancy Hill, Sept. 5 - Oct. 2,  215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Portland Public Library, "Impressions of Two Islands: Sicily and Sardinia," photographs by Marta Morse, sculptures by Roger Prince, through Sept. 18; 5 Monument Square, Portland, portlandlibrary.com.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery,  15 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art,"Photography by Brenton Hamilton," cyanotype series, on view Sept. 3 - Oct. 27, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, "THESEPLACES" Selected Works by Francine Schrock, exhibit through Sept. 30, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library,“2010 Book Arts at Stone House Program,” exhibition of student work from USM summer Book Arts Program, through Sunday, Oct. 31, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, New Photographs by Tanja Alexia Hollander, Gary Green, David Caras, Sept. 3-25, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 9/25

Smithsonian Magazine’s Sixth Annual Museum Day, free admission at participating museums, for list of museums and to download tickets, go to Smithsonian.com/museumday.

Sunday 9/26

Tate House Museum Fall Foliage Ramble, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. coach tour of Farnsworth Museum, The Olson House, and Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens, $75 per person / $65 museum members, lunch included, meet at Tate House, 774-6177.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19 - Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Falmouth Historical Society Summer Program at Falmouth Heritage Museum, special map collection on view, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m. every Saturday through Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, free, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727, falmouthmehistory.org.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966, on view through Oct. 31, 2010; "Zoom In! New Approaches to Maine History," on view through May 29, 2011; hours - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, Photography by Jack Montgomery, exhibit through Dec. 1, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, "American Moderns: Masterworks on Paper from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, 1910-1960" through Sept. 12, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Saturdays 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. June 19 - Sept. 4; Sundays July 4-25; and Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, house tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; June 9- Oct. 10; garden tours Wednesdays; architecture tours Thursdays, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 9/15

Swingin' Utters, with The Copyrights and Covered in Bees, 8 p.m., $10 advance through Brown Paper Tickets, 21+, Geno's Rock Club, 625 Congress St., Portland, 221-2382.

Woods with MV+EE and Herbcraft, 8:30 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music locations and space538.org.

Thursday 9/16

The American Idol Live! Tour 2010, Cumberland County Civic Center,  Portland, $70.50, $50.50, $40.50, tickets at Civic Center Box Office or call 800-745-3000.

Donna The Buffalo
, with guest Caravan of Thieves, 9 p.m., $17 advance/ $20 door, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, 879-8988, portlandempire.com.

Friday 9/17

Ahmad Hassan Muhammad Trio, Portland Conservatory Jazz Concert Series, 7:30 p.m., $15 adults/ $12 students and seniors, Memorial Hall at Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, 775-3356.

Big Sam's Funky Nation, New Orleans funk, 8 p.m., $15, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Bob Schneider
, roots singer/songwriter, 21+, $15 advance/ $17 door/ $25 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Charlie Musselwhite, singer/songwriter, 9 p.m. $25, Venue Music Bar and Grille, 865 Forest Ave. Portland, 899-4350, venuemusicbar.com.

Saturday 9/18

Okbari, Middle Eastern ensemble with bellydance by Josephina, 8 p.m. $10, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Randall Williams and Strause & Company, Songwriter’s By The Sea, acoustic folk concert, 7:30 p.m., $10, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, Phil Daligan, pdaligan@maine.rr.com, fifthmainemuseum.org.

Smokin Joe Kubek & Bnois King, blues-rock, 9 p.m., $15, Venue Music Bar and Grille, 865 Forest Ave. Portland, 899-4350, venuemusicbar.com.

Sunday 9/19

Gordon Bok, singer/instrumentalist, 7:30 p.m., $25, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, stlawrencearts.org, 347-3075.

Tuesday 9/21

Mastadon, 7:30 p.m., 21+, $25 advance/ $30 door / $40 seated VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland,  tickets at portcitymusichall.com or Bull Moose Music locations.

Wednesday 9/22

Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, folk, opening by Peter Alexander, 7:30 p.m., $75-$35, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, stlawrencearts.org, 347-3075.

Thursday 9/23

Chris Trapper, folk-pop, 8 p.m., $10, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994, northstarmusiccafe.com.

Doc’s Banjo Boys
, 2:30 p.m., Scarborough Terrace, 600 Commerce Dr.,  Scarborough, seating limited, reservations at 885-5568.

Friday 9/24

Sheryl Crow, with Brandi Carlile, 8 p.m., $45.50, Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland, tickets at Civic Center Box Office, 775-3458 or ticketmaster.com, FMI, theciviccenter.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 9/15

"Jimmy Higgins," one man show by Harlan Baker, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, $10, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333.

Thursday 9/16

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Friday 9/17

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

"Dirty Dishwater: Everything and the Kitchen Sink," presented by The Dirty Dishes Burlesque Review, 7:30 p.m. or 10:30 p.m., $9 advance/ $11 door, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music locations and space538.org.

Seussical the Musical,
presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 10-26; $15-20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org. 

Swing Dance, 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $8, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, kevin@swingnuts.com, 653-5012.

Saturday 9/18

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Mirage: an Evening of Belly Dance, presented by Naya’s Trance Belly Dance, 7:30 p.m., $18 advance tickets, $25 door, St. Lawrence Arts & Community Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Seussical the Musical, presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 10-26; $15-20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Sunday 9/19

"Cinderella - The Magical, Hysterical Family Musical" 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 9-26, $22/$20, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

International Folk Dance, 7  p.m. lesson; 8-9 p.m. dance party, $5 adult/ $3 child, beginners welcome, Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, 776-5351, mwendt57@gmail.com.

Seussical the Musical, presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 10-26; $15-20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Saturday 9/25

"Peter & the Wolf" and "Western Roundup," presented by Maine State Ballet, 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Saturdays Sept. 25 and Oct. 2, $15, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, tickets, mainestateballet.org, 781-7672.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Tuesday 9/21

Leslie Wheeler, mystery author, 7 p.m. talk and book signing, Curtis Memorial Library, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com.

Films

Tuesday 9/21

"Vanishing of the Bees," 7 p.m. documentary film; discussion to follow by local beekeeper Christy Hemenway, $7, The Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 449-1121.

Thursday 9/23

"Criss-Cross" and "Chinatown," The Dreamland Theater, film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/ $5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Ongoing
 
The Dreamland Theater
film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/ $5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 9/17

Third Friday Artwalk and Drive in Bath, 5-8 p.m., exhibit through Sept. 30, Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

 

Thursday 9/23

Merry-Meeting Art Assn. Art Exhibit and Sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursday-Sunday, Bailey Island Library Hall, U.S. Route 24, Bailey Island, Harpswell, Debby Stubbs, 725-8855.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, "Watercolors," by Charles DuBack, through Sept. 26, "Back to Back: Kuhl & Kuhl," "Pompeii, Captured," exhibit through Sept. 25, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, "Ebb and Flow," Photography by Jennifer Kosinchuk-Kinney,  through Sept. 29, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Off-Season, Off-Shore: [Yet Another] Trap Day on Cliff Island, words by Roger Berle/photographs by Lesley MacVane, through Oct. 3, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, "Art3," new work in watermedia by Tim Banks, Judith Long and Barbara Snapp, through Sept. 30, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, open daily, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. through Labor Day, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, "Moonlighting - Works by the VSA Maine Staff," through Oct. 4, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, "A New Dimension," through Sept. 30, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, The Drawings: Works on Paper from the Henry Moore Family Collection, on view through Oct. 3, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Northward Over the Great Ice: Robert E. Peary and the Quest for the North Pole," exhibit on view through Sunday, Sept. 5, Tuesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sundays 2-5 p.m., closed Mondays, free admission, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College campus, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Thursday 9/16

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., $25, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Friday 9/17

Haberdashery Ensemble, acoustic, 7:30 p.m., Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com.

Saturday 9/18

"Imagined: The John Lennon Song Project," tribute CD release performance by folk/rock artists Rex Fowler of Aztec Two-Step and Tom Dean of Devonsquare, Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Sunday 9/19

Tom Neilson, folk, 2-4 p.m. garden concert, $10, 21 McKeen St., Brunswick, bring own refreshments, 443-9502.

Theater & Dance

Saturday 9/25

“Bharata Natyam-Dance and Music of South India," performance by Aniruddha Knight and ensemble, Kanbar Auditorium, Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, free, 798-4141.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Portland Public Library