Wed, Oct 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: July 6

Community

Northern School Notebook: July 6

Falmouth High School
Class of 2010 Top 10 Percent

Francesca D’Alfonso, daughter of Francine D’Alfonso.

Awards and Activities: AP Scholar with Honor, National Honor Society, four-year varsity member of cross-country (senior captain), indoor track (senior captain) and outdoor track teams, Children’s Museum of Maine volunteer, Key Club, Outing Club, Video Yearbook.

Future Plans: Tufts University, chemical engineering.

Maria Darrow, daughter of Mitchell and Fernanda Darrow.

Awards and Activities: A cappella groups, ice hockey, vocal jazz, mock trial, theater, Ultimate Frisbee, Maine All-State Choir, painting, biking.

Future Plans: Fall 2010, travel to Salta, Argentina; Fall 2011, Amherst College, romance languages.

Jameson Ford, son of Randall and Judy Ford.

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society, St. Michael’s Book Award, swimming and diving teams, performing arts, including singing, dancing, acting, flute, The Theatre Company.

Future Plans: University of Maine at Orono Honors College, psychology.

Amanda Gallagher, daughter of Tim and Sandy Gallagher of Falmouth.

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society, Princeton Book Award, Cooperative Leadership, Model United Nations, student tutor, Maine Medical Center volunteer, 2009 Fall Sportsmanship Award, soccer, cross country and tennis teams (senior captain), skiing, running.

Future Plans: Boston College, Connell School of Nursing.

Valedictorian Ryan Gao, son of Alan Gao and Crystal Wang of Falmouth.

Awards and Activities: Dartmouth Book Award, National Honor Society treasurer, National AP Scholar, State AP Scholar, National Merit Scholarship, cross-country, indoor and outdoor track teams, performing arts groups, school band, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, school chorus, jazz choir, a cappella groups, Falmouth Theatre Company, math team, Science Bowl, Science Olympiad, Mock Trial, Environmental Action Committee, Mast school newspaper, peer tutor, middle school math team assistant coach.

Future Plans: Harvard College, mathematics or biophysics.

Daniel Hanley, son of Sean and Wendy Hanley.

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society, Class of 2010 executive board, Maine Adaptive mentor,  four-year varsity hockey and lacrosse teams, (junior and senior team captains), first team All-State in hockey and lacrosse.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

William Hayes, son of Stephen Hayes and Carol McCarthy of Falmouth.

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society, National Merit Commended Scholar, Presidential Scholar Semifinalist, Harvard Book Award, trumpet and piano, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, District II Honors Band, All-State Band, school newspaper, Model UN team, math team, Nordic ski team, cross country and track teams.

Future Plans: Williams College.

Corrie Legge, daughter of Russell Legge and Rachel Cooney.

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society, Mount Holyoke Book Award, The Theatre Company, Falmouth Elementary and Falmouth Middle School theater productions associate director, Girl Scouts, American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life volunteer.

Future Plans: Brandeis University, biology.

Erin Morris, daughter of Neil and Linda Morris.

Awards and Activities: AP Scholar with Honor, National Honor Society, Big Buddy program, American Diabetes Association “Tour de Cure” race committee volunteer, Maine College of Art Scholastic Art competition selection, four-year varsity indoor track and outdoor track (senior captain), three-year varsity cross-country (senior captain).

Future Plans: Villanova University.

Chadwick Prichard, son of Cathy and Lance Prichard of Falmouth.

Awards and Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Coca-Cola Scholar, AXA Achievement Scholar, DAR Good Citizen, Western Maine Conference Good Citizen Award,  Connecticut College Book Award, Mock Trial team captain, Emission Commission president $40,000 National First Place Prize in the 2008-2009 Lexus Eco Challenge,founding member of the Northern New England championship team in the National Science Bowl , featured on Discovery’s “Planet Green” for founding the Anti-Pollution Revolution Campaign, Falmouth Eco-Excellence Award.

Future Plans: University of Pennsylvania, The Wharton School.

Salutatorian Benjamin Snowdon, son of Kenneth and Mary Snowdon.

Awards and Activities: AP Scholar with Honor, National Merit Commended Student, National Honor Society, Eagle Scout, hiking, cross-country running (captain), outdoor track, cross-country skiing, the Faberian editor, Science Olympiad team captain, Emission Commission, first place Lexus Eco Challenge team, Department of Energy National Science Bowl.

Future Plans: Duke University, biomedical engineering.

Charles Swerdlow, son of Robert and Victoria Swerdlow.

Awards and Activities: Artist, musician, writer, scholar, athlete, voted Most Artistic, member of six choral groups, guitar, ukulele, writes and records music, performing at Carnegie Hall, Symphony Hall, and Fenway Park, cross-country team captain, varsity track and field, cross-country, racewalker (five school records), four All-American awards, AP Scholar, National Merit Scholar Commended Student, Boston College Book Award.

Future Plans: Savannah College of Art & Design.

Fiona Vella, daughter of John Vella and Deirdre Conroy-Vella.

Awards and Activities: AP Scholar, Phi Beta Kappa Award, National Honor Society, Mock Trial (senior captain), Civil Rights Team (junior president), yearbook staff, tutor, school chorus, Jazz Choir, Chamber Singers, Women’s Ensemble, two a cappella groups, District II Chorus, All-State Chorus, All-State Jazz Chorus, Eastern Division Mixed Chorus, Eastern Division Jazz Choir.Fiona will attend

Future Plans: Yale University, ethics and political science.

Kathryn Vogt, daughter of John Vogt and Jane Makela,

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society vice president, St. Michael’s College Book Award, three-year varsity soccer team, Maine Metro Football Club, Key Club , Video Announcements crew, 10-year Girl Scout, Chamber Singers, Vocal Jazz,  a cappella groups,  theater productions.

Future Plans: Northwestern University, anthropology.

Bernard Weigel, son of Ben and Pat Weigel of Falmouth,

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society, AP Scholar, Adventure Leadership, Executive Board, cross-country, alpine skiing, and sailing (senior team captain), Western Maine Conference Alpine Team (two years),  Maine State Alpine Team, Gould Academy competition program, Most Valuable Skipper on the 2009 Southern Maine High School Sailing Team. Portland Yacht Club sailing instructor, surfing.

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Emma Wilberg

Awards and Activities:  National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor, Falmouth Rotarian / Freshman Executive Board award for outstanding community service, Student Council president, school yearbook (senior editor), Civil Rights team, three-year varsity volleyball team (senior captain), Forecaster Fall Female Athlete of the Year award for Falmouth, First Team All State, First Team All Academic, Senior All-Star teams, varsity tennis team (senior captain).

Future Plans: Skidmore College,  psychology.

Alyssa Yeung, daughter of Kwok and Rosita Yeung.

Awards and Activities: National Honor Society president, varsity volleyball team (senior captain),  first team Maine All-State volleyball team, Science Olympiad and Science Bowl founder,  Model United Nations and debate teams founding member, Falmouth Safe Passage service trip to Guatemala.

Future Plans: Indiana University, biotechnology.