Fri, Aug 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 16 - 27

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 16 - 27

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

Thursday 6/17

Annual Southern Maine Combined Theater Auditions, 6-9 p.m. June 17; 6-8:30 p.m. June 21, all experience levels welcome, with 14+ greater Portland producers, talent agents, Acorn Studio Theater, Dana Warp Mill, 90 Bridge St., Westbrook, hosted by Acorn Productions, audition details at 854-0065 or acorn-productions.org.

North Atlantic Figure Skating Club Auditions, 2010-2011 Nor’Easters Synchronized Skating Teams, 4-5:30 p.m. youth auditions; 5:40-6:50 p.m. adults; and Wednesday, June 23, 6:10-7:10 p.m. youth and adults, Family Ice Center, 20 Hat Trick Drive, Falmouth, Deb, 781-5058.

Monday 6/21

Annual Southern Maine Combined Theater Auditions, 6-8:30 p.m., all experience levels welcome, with 14+ greater Portland producers, talent agents, Acorn Studio Theater, Dana Warp Mill, 90 Bridge St., Westbrook, hosted by Acorn Productions, audition details at 854-0065 or acorn-productions.org.

Wednesday 6/23

North Atlantic Figure Skating Club Auditions, 2010-2011 Nor’Easters Synchronized Skating Teams, 6:10-7:10 p.m. youth and adults, Family Ice Center, 20 Hat Trick Drive, Falmouth, Deb, 781-5058.

Saturday 6/26

Auditions for Portland Youth Dance, formerly UpBeat Feet, for ages 9-18 trained in jazz, contemporary, and hip hop styles, 10 a.m. intermediate dancers; 11:30 a.m. intermediate/advanced dancers, Casco Bay Movers Dance Studio, Forest Ave., Portland, Victoria Perreault, 712-4308, portlandyouthdance.com.

Books, Authors 

Thursday 6/17

Douglas Kennedy, author of "Leaving the World," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Frank Falcinelli and Frank Castronovo, New York chefs and authors of "The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual," with special guest Andrew Knowlton, author of Bon Appetit article, "Portland, Maine - America's Foodiest Small Town," 3 p.m. reading, talk, Q&A, Rabelais Books, Portland.

Saturday 6/19

"Moon Watchers: A Children's Event Exploring Muslim Family Traditions," led by author Reza Jalali and illustrator Anne Sibley O'Brien of children's book "Moon Watchers: Shirin's Ramadam Miracle," 1-3 p.m. activities, free, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 699-2755.

Tuesday 6/22
 
James Hayman,
author of "The Chill of Night," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

4Elements,
hip hop group, with dance, art, language, music, 8 p.m.; 7 p.m. open reading, $5, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, presented by Port Veritas.

Thursday 6/24
 
Aruna Kenyi,
author of "Between Two Rivers," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, Monument Square, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Comedy

Friday 6/25

Portland’s First Annual Comedy Riot, with comedians Brian Brinegar, Erik Gundersen, Stephanie Doyle, Bo McMichael, Adam Hatch and Travis “Bull” Cowing, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, advance tickets at Bullmoose Music, 902-0463, presented by Riot Enterprises.

Saturday 6/26

Portland’s First Annual Comedy Riot, with comedians Brian Brinegar, Erik Gundersen, Stephanie Doyle, Bo McMichael, Adam Hatch and Travis “Bull” Cowing, 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $15, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, advance tickets at Bullmoose Music, 902-0463, presented by Riot Enterprises.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Friday 6/25

"The Art of the Steal," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Saturday 6/26

"The Art of the Steal," 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Sunday 6/27

"The Art of the Steal," 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

"The Lost Boys of Sudan," documentary screening hosted by Amnesty International Club of SPHS, 7-9 p.m., free and open to public, South Portland High School auditorium, 637 Highland Ave., South Portland.

Galleries 

Thursday 6/17

"Topographies: Exceeding the Frame of Single-Point Perspective, Documentary Art through Multiperspectival Composition," by Christian Farnsworth, photography show, artist talk and reception, 6-7:30 p.m., exhibit through June 19, hosted by Verbena, 103 Ocean St., South Portland, 767-2011, echogarden.com.

Wednesday 6/23

"A Meticulous Ferment: Beth Lipman & Kirsten Hassenfeld," 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit June 23 - Aug. 15, The Institute of Contemporary Art at Maine College of Art, 522 Congress St., Portland.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, American Modernists Exhibition, through summer, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, “For the Love of Peaks: Island Portraits & Stories: A Collection,” by Fran Houston, exhibit through June 18, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, Sam Cady, "Drawings," through July 31, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Birch Bark - A Natural Canvas," paintings by Christine St. Pierre, on display April-June, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, “Small Works Show,” paintings by Valerie Birnhak, Ruth Claff, Pauline Delin, Dick Eaton, Kris Parisien, Rhonda Pearle, Gary Perlmutter, Jane Rotondi, and Jesse Wall, through June 25, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, "Woodcuts and Etchings," by Lynn Krauss, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, David Allyn Ceramics, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, "The Lonely Sea and the Sky," by Brita Holmquist, through July 5, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Light, Life, and the Human Psyche," photography exhibit by Richard G. Sandifer, through June 26, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "A Conference of Birds," artwork with bird theme, through June 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Entropy Aftermath A,B,C,X," by Tom Paiement, June 3-26, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, "Steampunk Chronicles," by The Maine Illustrators Collective, through June 30, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, glass art by Bonnie Faulkner, artwork by new gallery associate artists, Stephen Lanzalotta, Avery Pierce, and Abbigail Hinds-Aldrich, jewelry by Dan Dostie, 164 Middle/Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

“Inspired” and "Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, "Inspired," through July 25; "Re-imagined" through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, New Encaustic Work, by Sara Crisp, through June 26, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, "Drawings & Prints" by Marvin Bileck and Emily Nelligan, through June, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Old Friends - Reflections on a Select Group of Trees" paintings by Louisa Wickard, exhibit through July 15, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, photography and stained glass by Allen Ponziani, through July 3, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Off The Grid,” C-Print photographs by Keliy Anderson Staley; "The Contemporary Landscape," paintings and photography by Gallery Artists; Sculpture by Squidge Liljeblad Davis, exhibit June 3-26, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "From the Woods of Maine," oil paintings and watercolors by Marguerite Robichaux, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, Peace-Themed Art Exhibit arts and crafts by Refugee Women's Craft Collective for sale, presented by Hour Exchange Portland, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "Muster," paintings by Christopher Pennock, through June 26, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," by Marcia Feller, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Photographs by Kyler Ross, through July 2, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 6/19

Falmouth Heritage Museum, docent-led tours on the hour, open 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19 - Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, Heritage Museum, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, FMI, Falmouth Historical Society, 781-4727.             

"Mali," family story time with master drummer Lanssine Traore, 11 a.m - 1 p.m., $10, bring own drum or other instrument, Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19 - Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, new exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Saturdays 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. June 19 - Sept. 4; Sundays July 4-25; and Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Anna Sewell’s Black Beauty," carriage museum exhibit, 1-4 p.m. Sundays, May 16 - Aug. 22, except July 4, or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Tate House Museum, House Tours, Wednesdays-Saturdays 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sundays 1-4 p.m.; June 9- Oct. 10; garden tours begin Wednesday, June 16; architecture tours begin Thursday, June 17, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 6/17

Luther Guitar Johnson, 8 p.m., The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets at thelandingatpinepoint.com, 774-4527.

The 86 Ensemble, CD Release performance and spoken word improv, with Gil Helmick, formerly of Snowmonks, and Jesse Lynch, presented by Space Gallery, Dimensions Jazz,  Port Veritas & Near Sighted Productions, 8 p.m., $10, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

Friday 6/18

"Bards and Boy Bands," presented by the Maine Gay Men's Chorus, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $20, Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, advance tickets at mainegaymenschorus.com.

"City on a Hill," rhythm and blues band, 6 p.m., by donation, Lost Coin Cafe, 40 Portland St., Portland, 423-0916, lostcoincafe.net. 

Eleanor Ellis and Myron Samuels, blues, 8 p.m., $10, Venue Music Bar and Bistro, 5 Depot St., Freeport, tickets at venuemusicbar.com.

The Maine Squeeze Accordion Ensemble, celebrating National Accordion Month, 8 p.m., North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994.

NUANCE: An evening with pianist Ran Blake & jazz vocalist Christine Correa, 7:30 p.m., $10 senior or student/ $15 advance/ $20 door, Woodford Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, advance tickets at Jet Video or Starbird Music in Portland, FMI, 828-1310 

"Service of Dedication and Organ Concert," with Frank Zimpel, Alexander Pfeifer, 7 p.m., free/ by donation, St. Ansgar Ev. Lutheran Church, 515 Woodford St., Portland.

Saturday 6/19

"Bards and Boy Bands" presented by the Maine Gay Men's Chorus, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $20, Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, advance tickets at mainegaymenschorus.com.

Catie Curtis, with Natalia Zukerman, 8 p.m., $20 advance/ $23 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Songwriters By The Sea, acoustic folk concert, Ramblin’ Red and Connor Garvey, 7:30 p.m., $10, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Summer Coffee House, with Rich Gaito, acoustic "Care n' Share Song Circle," 7 p.m., $4 donation, Blue Point Congregational Church, 236 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, 883-6540.

!zing, off-beat jazz, blues and Motown, 7:30 p.m., $12, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bullmoose Music, stlawrencearts.org.

Wednesday 6/23

Fifth Annual Maine Festival of American Music, June 23-26, with pianist Paul Posnak, soprano Christina Astrachan, Sabbathday Lake Shakers, Portland String Quartet, Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, FMI, 926-4597.

Thursday 6/24

Kristen Miller, cellist, poet, CD Release performance, 8-9 p.m., Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland, 774-4111.

Saturday 6/26

Annie Keating, acoustic trio, 8 p.m., North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland.

Gypsy Tailwind CD Release Performance, with Girls, Guns and Glory and Alex Pastuhov, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door/ $30 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bullmoose locations or Brownpapertickets.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 6/16

"Heartbreak Help," one-act comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre’s Dark Night Series, 8 p.m., $10 suggested donation, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland.

Thursday 6/17

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, by donation on Thursdays; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

Friday 6/18

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, $18 advance/ $20 door/ $16 students and seniors; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

"Rainbow Fried Circus," presented by drag king theater troupe The Kings of the Hill, 7:30 p.m. doors open, 8:30 show Friday and Saturday, $15 advance/ $20 door, Portland Stage, 25 Forest Ave., Portland, advance tickets at Bullmoose or brownpapertickets.com.

Saturday 6/19

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company, showtimes, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, $18 advance/ $20 door/ $16 students and seniors; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

"Rainbow Fried Circus," presented by drag king theater troupe The Kings of the Hill, 7:30 p.m. doors open, 8:30 show Friday and Saturday, $15 advance/ $20 door, Portland Stage, 25 Forest Ave., Portland, advance tickets at Bullmoose or brownpapertickets.com.

Sunday 6/20  

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company, showtimes 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, $18 advance/ $20 door/ $16 students and seniors; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

Saturday 6/19

Author Talk, Leo Wysochansky, of "Finding My Road to Freedom," 10 a.m., Seminar Room, Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, to reserve seat, 729-3600 or jstwrite@jstwrite.com; 2 p.m. book signing, Borders Books, 147 Bath Road, Brunswick.

Maine Chapter of the Romance Writers of America Meeting, “Turning the Screws, Planting the Clues,” talk by Kate Flora, author of "Finding Amy: A True Story of Murder in Maine," Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, FMI, mainerwa.com.

Films

Saturday 6/19

"London Calling:" Live in Hyde Park with Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band, documentary film showings at 4 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m., $12, proceeds support the Danny Fund/Melanoma Research Alliance, Frontier Cinema, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.

Galleries

Friday 6/18

3rd Friday Bath ArtWalk & Drive, 5-8 p.m. self-guided tour, maps of participating galleries at Bath City Hall, area galleries, or fiveriversartsalliance.org, sponsored by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, 108 Maine St., Brunswick, 798-6964.

Markings Gallery Opening Celebration
,“Meet The Artists,” with Monty Smith, Nan Kilbourn-Tara, Judith Barker, Natasha Kempers-Cullen, Nanne Kennedy, Ronna Lugosch, 5-8 p.m. reception, Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, U.S. Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, “Between Fact and Fiction: Embroidered Stories,” embroideries and mixed-media by Jill Snyder Wallace, through June 30, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, annual Members’ Show, through July 29, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, “Back in Black — works by Earl and Diane Black,” through July 1, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, "The Really Really Big Show," through June 30, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Some Burdensome: Big Ships, Big Cargoes," exhibit, with paintings by David Campbell through June 28, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 6/18

Ameranouche, gypsy jazz, 7 p.m., $10 advance/ $12 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill 3, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-5222.

Lambo Law Jazz Guitar Duo, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Theater & Dance

"Always ... Patsy Cline," presented by Maine State Music Theatre, nightly shows, June 9-26, no show on June 21, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, tickets, 725-8760, ext. 18, 725-1199, msmt.org.

Sunday 6/20

"Rent," presented by Maine State Music Theatre, 8 p.m. Sunday and Monday, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, tickets, 725-8760, ext. 18, 725-1199, msmt.org.

Monday 6/21

"Rent," presented by Maine State Music Theatre, 8 p.m. Sunday and Monday, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, tickets, 725-8760, ext. 18, 725-1199, msmt.org.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.