Tue, Sep 30, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 2 - 13

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 2 - 13

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

Seeking Artists and Crafters for craft sale at Columbia Club in Portland on June 5, FMI, email Jill S. Kelly, jskellydesigns@mac.com.

Sunday 6/6

Musica de Filia Auditions, girls choir for grades 2-12, 4-6 p.m., June 7-8, to schedule audition, call Cyndy, 807-2158, Musica de Filia Girlchoir and Women's Choir, 550 Forest Ave., Suite LL5, Portland, musicadefilia.com.
                       
Open auditions for Lady Red Claws, Maine Red Claws dance team, 9 a.m., ages 18+, $25 application fee, Portland Expo, 239 Park Ave., Portland, download application at maineredclaws.com, submit by June 1.

Books, Authors 

Friday 6/4

Lee Child, author of Jack Reacher thrillers, "61 Hours,"  7 p.m., Borders Books, 430 Gorham Road, South Portland, 775-6110.

Saturday 6/5

Lincoln Peirce, author of, "BIG NATE: In a Class by Himself," 11 a.m. - 1 p.m., Nonesuch Books & Cards, Mill Creek Shopping Center, 50 Market St., South Portland, 799-2659, nonesuchbooks.com.

Lowry's Lodge: monthly reading series, with featured poets Alice Persons, Bruce Spang, 6:30 p.m., no cover, Bard Coffee, 185 Middle St., Portland.

Wednesday 6/9

Storytelling: June gathering of the Maine Organization of Storytelling Enthusiasts, 7 p.m. open mic, free; 8 p.m. featured storyteller Lee-Ellen Marvin, $5 suggested donation, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, northstarmusiccafe.com.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Friday 6/4

Movies at the Museum, "Ajami," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Saturday 6/5

Movies at the Museum, "Ajami," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Sunday 6/6

Movies at the Museum, "Ajami," 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, moviesatthemuseum.org.

Galleries 

Thursday 6/3

"Entropy Aftermath A,B,C,X," by Tom Paiement, June 3-26, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, greenhutgalleries.com.

New Encaustic Work, by Sara Crisp, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through June 26, June Fitzpatrick Gallery at meca, 522 Congress St., Portland.

"The Lonely Sea and the Sky," by Brita Holmquist, 5-7 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through July 5, Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth.

Friday 6/4

American Modernists Exhibition, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through summer, A Fine Thing: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, edpollackfinearts.com, 699-2919.

David Allyn Ceramics, "Unkle Thirsty," 5-8 p.m. gallery opening, Eli Phant, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

"Drawn To Water:" Images from the waterfront by photographer Mitch Eagan, 5-8 p.m. opening, Portmanteau, 11 Free St., Portland, Nancy Lawrence, 774-7276.

"Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," new series display reception 5-8 p.m., Maine Historical Society, Earle G. Shettleworth Lecture Hall, 489 Congress St., Portland.

"In Time, On A Late Train," new photography by Leander Johnson, 6:30 p.m. gallery opening, 7:45 p.m. live compositions, electronic ambient album release by Leander Johnson, Ian Paige, and Justin Taylor, Corduroy, 59 Market St., Portland.

"Off The Grid,” C-Print photographs by Keliy Anderson Staley; "The Contemporary Landscape," paintings and photography by Gallery Artists; Sculpture by Squidge Liljeblad Davis, exhibit June 3-26, Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2966, susanmaaschfineart.com.

Peace-Themed Art Exhibit and SHOPPE event, 5-8 p.m., with arts and crafts by Refugee Women's Craft Collective for sale, presented by Hour Exchange Portland, TIME Gallery, (CTN), 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

Pen and Ink Cityscapes by Bill Harrison, First Friday Art Walk, 5-8 p.m., on view at The Portland Club, 156 State St., Portland, FMI, Cliff Gallant, 221-5446.

"Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 5-7 p.m. reception, Free Street Gallery at MECA, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Ponomo First Friday Retail Sale, 5-8 p.m., 142 High St., Studio 307, Congress Building, Portland, ponomostyle.com, 619-4044.

Running With Scissors Improv Comedy Group, 5-9 p.m., improv art, music and comedy, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242, Susie Schweppe, 653-7874.

Sam Cady, "Drawings," reception 5-8 p.m., exhibit through July 31, Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., No. 110, Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

"Slices of Time: Documenting the Random Moments of Life," photographs by Jan Pieter van Voorst van Beest, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through June 11, Addison Woolley Gallery at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

“Small Works Show,” paintings by Valerie Birnhak, Ruth Claff, Pauline Delin, Dick Eaton, Kris Parisien, Rhonda Pearle, Gary Perlmutter, Jane Rotondi, and Jesse Wall, Bridge Gallery, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through June 25, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499. 

"Steampunk Chronicles," by The Maine Illustrators Collective, 5-8 p.m. Opening Reception, exhibit through June 30, The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Saturday 6/5

Art Opening Reception for Marcia Feller, "Landscapes in Oil and Acrylic," 4-6 p.m., Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

“Inspired” and "Re-Imagined," Outdoor Sculpture Show, exhibit and sale by June LaCombe SCULPTURE artists, 4-6 p.m. opening reception; "Inspired" exhibit through July 25; "Re-imagined" through May 2011, Gilsland Farm Audubon Center, off U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, junelacombesculpture.com.

Thursday 6/10

"From the Woods of Maine," oil paintings and watercolors by Marguerite Robichaux, 6-8:30 p.m. opening reception, Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers’ Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., 865-4519, show benefits The Monhegan Artists’ Residency Program, monheganartistsresidency.org.

Saturday 6/12

Freeport Art Guild's Annual Summer Show and Sale, with paintings, photography and prints, 9 a.m. - 4 p.m., rain or shine, the lawn of the Freeport Cafe, Freeport Inn/Best Western, U.S. Route 1, Freeport.

“For the Love of Peaks: Island Portraits & Stories: A Collection,” 3-7 p.m. exhibit and book launch celebration for author Fran Houston, with live music, exhibit on view 1:30- 5 p.m., June 13-18, Addison Woolley Gallery at Studio 203A, 61 Pleasant St., The Bakery Building, Portland, 450.8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, German Expressionist Prints, through May 29; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Birch Bark - A Natural Canvas," paintings by Christine St. Pierre, on display April-June, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Light, Life, and the Human Psyche," photography exhibit by Richard G. Sandifer, through June 26, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "A Conference of Birds," artwork with bird theme, through June 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Assemblages," mixed media/found objects by Margot McCain, through June 12; 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, photography and stained glass by Allen Ponziani, through July 3, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

"Topographies: Multiperspective photography," by Christian Farnsworth, through June 12, hosted by Verbena, 103 Ocean St., South Portland, 767-2011, echogarden.com.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, "Hunger and Homelessness: Problems and Solutions," multi-media exhibit by USM students, 516 Congress St., Portland.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Spring Orchards," landscape and florals by Mary Cupp, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Photographs by Kyler Ross, through July 2, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Thursday 6/3

Slow Food Night, local food samples, talk by food writer Nancy Harmon Jenkins, cash bar, presented by Slow Food Portland and Portland Museum of Art, 6:30-8:30 p.m., $20 Museum and Slow Food members/ $25 nonmembers, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148, proceeds benefit Education Programs at the Portland Museum of Art.

Saturday 6/5

Tate House Museum Opening Day, Festival of Colonial Demonstrations: Cultural and Historical exhibit, demonstrations and more, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., $4 adult/ ages 12 and under free, Tate House Museum, 1270 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177, tatehouse.org.

Tuesday 6/8

Falmouth Heritage Museum Season Opening, with Docent-lead tours on the hour, refreshments, gift shop, 1-5 p.m., free and open to the public; regularly open 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19 - Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, Heritage Museum, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, FMI, Falmouth Historical Society, 781-4727.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturdays, June 19-Sept. 18; Tuesday tours by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, new exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Objects of Wonder: Four Centuries of Still Life from the Norton Museum of Art," on view through June 6; "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561. 

Spring Point Ledge Light, open Saturdays 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. June 19 - Sept. 4; Sundays July 4-25; and Oct. 9; $5 admission; children under 55 inches not permitted in the lighthouse; closed for heavy rain or severe fog, call 699-2676; springpointlight.org.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Anna Sewell’s Black Beauty," carriage museum exhibit, 1-4 p.m. Sundays, May 16 - Aug. 22, except July 4, or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 6/2

Steve Miller Band, 7:30 p.m., $49.50, $69.50, Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland, tickets at 800-745-3000, ticketmaster.com.

Friday 6/4

Pride & Joy Jazz Band, 6 p.m., by donation, Lost Coin Cafe, 40 Portland St., Portland, 423-0916, lostcoincafe.net.

“A Special Evening with Rebecca Martin featuring Larry Grenadier,”
8 p.m., $15 advance/ $20 door/ $10 students and seniors, Portland Conservatory of Music, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, tickets, Paul Lichter, 828-1310.

Saturday 6/5

Arts Alive, 4:30–6 p.m. artisan showcase with Johanna Flath, First Congregational Church of New Gloucester community room; 7:30 international folk music by Emilia Dahlin, Village Coffeehouse of New Gloucester; FMI, creativenewgloucester.org, 926-3260. 

"My Spirit Sang All Day," by Camerata Ensemble, presented by Choral Art Society, 7:30 p.m., $15 advance/ $20 door, Immanuel Baptist Church, 156 High St., Portland, tickets at choralart.org or 828-0043.

Savoy Brown
, with light show by "The Pig Light Show," 8 p.m., $30, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

"Sing into Summer," performance by the Boy Singers of Maine, 7 p.m., $12 adult/ $10 students and seniors, Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 800-838-3006 or boysingersofmaine.org.

Sunday 6/6

Manners, Great Valley, and Hersey State, 7 p.m., $7-10 donation, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, mayostreetarts.org, 615-3609.

Renaissance Voices in Concert, a capella, 7 p.m., $8, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Shape Note Singing, 1-4 p.m., participatory singing, The New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, Vicki Adams, 216-3890.

Tuesday 6/8

Reflection Eternal, with Talib Kweli & Hi-Tek, 8 p.m., $22 advance/ $25 door/ $50 VIP seated, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, portcitymusichall.com.

Wednesday 6/9

“Songwriting & Performing from the Heart,” Delilah Poupore’s Songwriting Class Showcase, with students of the Portland Adult Ed Class, 7-9 p.m., $5, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, stlawrencearts.org.

Thursday 6/10

Beth Nielsen Chapman, Nashville singer-songwriter, 7:30 p.m., $15, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, stlawrencearts.org, 775-1248.

Soul Clap! Dance Party, 9:30 p.m., $5, 18+, SPACE, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music, space538.org.

Friday 6/11

Mary Ellis, acoustic guitar, 6 p.m., by donation, Lost Coin Cafe, 40 Portland St., Portland, 423-0916, lostcoincafe.net.

Saturday 6/12

The Art Of Shooting, 8 p.m., Bayside Bowl, 58 Adler St., Portland, baysidebowl.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 6/3

"Enburi," folk dances, music from Hachinohe City, Aomori Prefecture, Japan, 5:30 p.m., North Yarmouth Academy, Griswold Quad, rain location: NYA Gym, 148 Main St., Yarmouth.

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company June 3 and 4 preview; gala opening June 5; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, $18 advance/ $20 door/ $16 students and seniors; by donation on June 3, 4, and all Thursdays; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

Friday 6/4

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company June 3 and 4 preview; gala opening June 5; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, $18 advance/ $20 door/ $16 students and seniors; by donation on June 3, 4, and all Thursdays; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

Portland Playback Theatre, June theme: "Facing Fear," 7:30 p.m., $5, First Parish Church, Congress and Temple St., Portland, portlandplayback.com, 671-9481.

Saturday 6/5

Greater Portland Community Contradance, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company, gala opening; showtimes, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, $18 advance/ $20 door/ $16 students and seniors; by donation on June 3, 4, and all Thursdays; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

Sunday 6/6

"The Normal Heart," presented by the Mad Horse Theatre Company, showtimes 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays, Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 3-20, $18 advance/ $20 door/ $16 students and seniors; by donation on June 3, 4, and all Thursdays; Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, madhorse.com.

Monday 6/7

"Heartbreak Help," one-act comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre’s Dark Night Series, 8 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesdays, June 7-16, $10 suggested donation, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland.

Portland School of Ballet Free Drop-in Classes, June 7-12, for teens and adults, PSB studios, 517 Forest Ave., Portland, for class descriptions/times, portlandballet.org, 772-9671.

“Sonnets and Soliloquies – Greatest Hits of the 2009/10 season,”
Naked Shakespeare presented by The Acorn Shakespeare Ensemble, 8 p.m., suggested donation $5, Wine Bar on Wharf Street, Portland, nakedshakespeare.org, 854-0065.

Tuesday 6/8

"Heartbreak Help," one-act comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre’s Dark Night Series, 8 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesdays, June 7-16, $10 suggested donation, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland.

Wednesday 6/9

"Heartbreak Help," one-act comedy presented by Mad Horse Theatre’s Dark Night Series, 8 p.m. Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesdays, June 7-16, $10 suggested donation, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions, Call for Art

Thursday 6/3

Auditions for “Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.,” Midcoast Youth Theater's middle school production; 4-6 p.m., open to students entering grades 6-9; Mt. Ararat High School music room, show dates Aug. 19-22, FMI, Henry, 751-7691.

Friday 6/4

Auditions for “Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.,” Midcoast Youth Theater's middle school production; 4-6 p.m., open to students entering grades 6-9; Mt. Ararat High School music room, show dates Aug. 19-22, FMI, Henry, 751-7691.

Films

Friday 6/11

Patten Free Library’s TGIF Film Series, "Munyurangabo," drama from Rwanda, 1:30 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, 443-5141.

Galleries

Friday 6/11

“Back in Black — works by Earl and Diane Black,” 5-8 p.m. reception, in conjunction with Brunswick ArtWalk, on view June 3 - July 1, VSA Gallery at Eleven Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery,"New Expressions," paintings by Bayview artists, through June 5, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, “Between Fact and Fiction: Embroidered Stories,” embroideries and mixed-media by Jill Snyder Wallace, through June 30, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Some Burdensome: Big Ships, Big Cargoes," exhibit, with paintings by David Campbell through June 28, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 6/4

Flash Allen, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Sunday 6/6

"Bound for the Promised Land," concert by musicians of St. Johns Church, 3 p.m.., free/by donation, St. Johns Church, Pleasant St., Brunswick, proceeds benefit the church music program, Karen Piece, 833-5753.

Oratorio Chorale 10th Annual Recital, 7 p.m. suggested donation $10, Mid Coast Presbyterian Church, 84 Maine St., Topsham, oratoriochorale.org, 725-1420.

Theater & Dance 

Friday 6/4

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, June 4-6; $20 adult/ $17 senior, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, 442-8445, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Saturday 6/5

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays; June 4-6; $20 adult/ $17 senior, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, 442-8445, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Sunday 6/6

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays; June 4-6; $20 adult/ $17 senior, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, 442-8445, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Wednesday 6/9

"Always...Patsy Cline," presented by Maine State Music Theatre, nightly shows, June 9-26, 22 Elm St., Brunswick, tickets, 725-8760, ext. 18, 725-1199, msmt.org.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Hannah Nicoll and Sydney Pahel