Wed, Sep 17, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: May 19 - 30

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: May 19 - 30

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

Seeking Artists and Crafters for craft sale at Columbia Club in Portland on June 5, FMI, email Jill S. Kelly, jskellydesigns@mac.com.

Books, Authors

Thursday 5/20

Book Group: "The Botany of Desire," by Michael Pollan, noon-1 p.m., free with museum admission, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland.

"Reprise & Overture," A program of Poems & Music by Martin Steingesser & Friends, celebrating publication of 2nd edition of his book, "Brothers of Morning," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland.

Friday 5/21

Colin Sargent, author of "Museum of Human Beings," noon, reading and book discussion, Scarborough Kiwanis Club, Dunstan School Restaurant, U.S. Route 1, Scarborough.

Sunday 5/23

Anne Chandonnet and Roberta Pevear, authors of "Write Quick: War and a Woman's Life 1836-1867," 2 p.m., free, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Sw. Anurag Shantam, author of "Awakening," talk, book signing, 2-5 p.m., $20, The Landing At Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, TheLandingAtPinePoint.com, 774-4527.

Tuesday 5/25

Port Veritas Spoken Word, with Nick Fox, 7:30 p.m. open mic, 8:30 p.m. program, $2, North Star Cafe, 227 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994, portveritas.com.

Comedy

Wednesday 5/26

"The Challenge of the Escapists," sketch comedy and improv, 7:30 p.m., $5, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, theescapists.net.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Thursday 5/20

"FOOD+FARM: Examining our access to sustainable food," 7:30 p.m. film screenings Thursday-Sunday, $7 nonmember, $5 SPACE Members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, film listings at space538.org.

Friday 5/21

"FOOD+FARM: Examining our access to sustainable food," 7:30 p.m. film screenings Thursday-Sunday, $7 nonmember, $5 SPACE Members, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, film listings at space538.org.

Thursday 5/27

“A Chemical Reaction,” documentary, 7 p.m., free and open to public, with discussion by film producer, organic lawn care advocate Paul Tukey, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351. www.falmouth.lib.me.us.

Galleries

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, German Expressionist Prints, through May 29; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, Katherine Bradford: Ocean Liner, through May 29, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Birch Bark - A Natural Canvas," paintings by Christine St. Pierre, on display April-June, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, art exhibit by Spindleworks, Creative Trails, and YES Art Works,  exhibit through May 28, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Light, Life, and the Human Psyche," photography exhibit by Richard G. Sandifer, through June 26, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, “Sights that Delight and Other Artistic Ventures,” paintings and works in clay by Judy Segal, on display through May 28, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "A Conference of Birds," artwork with bird theme, through June 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Uncharted Shores," oils on canvas and panel by Kathleen Galligan, through May 29, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, "A Solo Celebration," A collection of oil & watercolors by Serena Wakelin, through May, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Assemblages," mixed media/found objects by Margot McCain, through June 12; 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, photography and stained glass by Allen Ponziani, through July 3, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, Jack Montgomery: Genderwork, through May 30, and ongoing exhibit, "Contemporary Realism to Abstraction," 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Cape Elizabeth Art Guild Member Paintings, through May, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

"Topographies: Multiperspective photography," by Christian Farnsworth, through June 12, hosted by Verbena, 103 Ocean St. South Portland, 767-2011, echogarden.com.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, "Hunger and Homelessness: Problems and Solutions," multi-media exhibit by USM students, 516 Congress St., Portland.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Randy Regier: Selections from the Portland Neck, through May 29, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Spring Orchards," landscape and florals by Mary Cupp, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Photographs by Kyler Ross, through July 2, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Friday 5/28

"Creating Chosen Land: Creating Our Home 1783-2010" 2010 opening day, musuem open May 28-Columbus Day, The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597.

"Renewal,"
special Mask of the Month workshop and performance with Oscar Mokeme, 6:30 p.m., $30, must preregister, Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, new exhibit, "Exposed: Rare Photographs of Life in Maine," photos from 1860-1966; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Modernism and Masquerade": Max Beckmann on view through May 23, "Objects of Wonder: Four Centuries of Still Life from the Norton Museum of Art," on view through June 6; "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, "Anna Sewell’s Black Beauty," carriage museum exhibit, 1-4 p.m. Sundays, May 16 - Aug. 22, except July 4, or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 5/20

Pearl & the Beard, Tiger Saw, and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, 9 p.m., by donation, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Friday 5/21

Danielle Doyle and Beth Colegrove, singer/songwriters, with Monique Bidwell opening, 8 p.m., by donaton, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994, northstarmusiccafe.com.

Disco Glam Party, hosted by Lovewhip, $6, Geno's Rock Club, 625 Congress St., Portland, 772-7891.

Kit Demos with Kevin Frenette and Forbes Graham with Offset Needle Radius, 8 p.m., by donation, Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Pete Miller, Debut CD Release Show, opening by Sara Hallie Richardson, 8 p.m., $8 advance/$10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music, Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 5/22

"Come Fly With Me," Downeasters Barbershop Chorus Annual Concert, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., $20 adult/ $15 senior/ $10 student, Scarborough High School auditorium, 20 Gorham Road, Scarborough, tickets at downeasters.org or at the door.

Two Old Friends: Mac McHale and Emery Hutchins performing traditional songs, ballads, and stories, 1 p.m., free and open to the public, Prince Memorial Library, 266 Main St., Cumberland, 829-2215.

"Jonah and the Whale," presented by The Oratorio Chorale, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 3 p.m. Sunday, $20 advance/ $25 door, half-price for students, free ages 12 and under, Falmouth Congregational Church, 267 Falmouth Road, Falmouth, oratoriochorale.org.

Sunday 5/23

The Bald Hill Boys, bluegrass music, 1-3 p.m., no cover, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994.
 
"Jonah and the Whale,"
presented by The Oratorio Chorale, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; 3 p.m. Sunday, $20 advance/ $25 door, half-price for students, free ages 12 and under, Falmouth Congregational Church, 267 Falmouth Road, Falmouth, oratoriochorale.org.

Tuesday 5/25

Arrington De Dionyso's Malaikat Dan Singa with Crank Sturgeon & id m theftable, 9 p.m., $7 Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets at Bull Moose Music, space538.org.

Saturday 5/29

Shemekia Copeland, 7 p.m. doors open, 8 p.m. concert, $20-$25, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, 774-4527, TheLandingAtPinePoint.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 5/20

“Henry V,” presented by Kill Mike, Use…, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, $10, The Apohadion, 107 Hanover St., Portland, 485-4006.

"Juno and the Paycock," presented by AIRE, American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 6-23, $18 adult/ $15 senior, student, and on Thursdays, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 799-5327 or airetheater.com.

"Little Shop of Horrors," 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, $18/$15, May 6-23, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333. 

Friday 5/21

“Henry V,” presented by Kill Mike, Use…, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, $10, The Apohadion, 107 Hanover St., Portland, 485-4006.

"Juno and the Paycock," presented by AIRE, American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 6-23, $18 adult/ $15 senior, student, and on Thursdays, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 799-5327 or airetheater.com.

"Little Shop of Horrors," 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, $18/$15, May 6-23, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333. 

"West Side Story," presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, May 14 - May 30, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Saturday 5/22

“Henry V,” presented by Kill Mike, Use…, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, $10, The Apohadion, 107 Hanover St., Portland, 485-4006.

"Juno and the Paycock," presented by AIRE, American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 6-23, $18 adult/ $15 senior, student, and on Thursdays, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 799-5327 or airetheater.com.

"Little Shop of Horrors," 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, $18/$15, May 6-23, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333.

Upbeat Feet Dance Company Annual Show, contemporary, jazz, hip-hop, modern, and more, 7 p.m., $10 advance/ $13 door, Portland High School, Cumberland Ave., Portland, tickets, 871-1013.

"West Side Story," presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, May 14 - May 30, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

"Who Has Been Killing the Elvises?" interactive theater presented by Murder Mysteries Inc., 6:30 p.m., $25 adult, with appetizers, dessert, St. Pius Church Hall, 492 Ocean Ave., Portland, 775-3032.

Sunday 5/23

"Juno and the Paycock," presented by AIRE, American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 6-23, $18 adult/ $15 senior, student, and on Thursdays, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, tickets, 799-5327 or airetheater.com.

"Little Shop of Horrors," 7 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, $18/$15, May 6-23, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333.

"West Side Story," presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, May 14 - May 30, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions, Call for Art

The Kennebec Art Club, call for artists to apply for space in Art in the Park, to be held July 3-4, part of Bath’s annual Heritage Days celebration; applications at visitbath.com, or at Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath, 443-3076, June 1 application deadline.

Friday 5/21

Fifth Annual Topsham Teen Idol Auditions, 4-6 p.m. Friday; and 1-3 p.m. Saturday, for ages 11-18, presented by Topsham Public Library, FMI, Cyndi Burne, Topsham Public Library at 725-1727 or cyndi@topshamlibrary.org. 

Monday 5/24

New England Youth Theater Auditions, for Elton John & Tim Rice’s production of “Aida,” 7:30-9:30 p.m., for ages 14-23, prepare song selection from Aida, or other contemporary musical, Studio 48 Performing Arts Center, 20 Davis St., Brunswick, Rebecca, 798-6966.

Galleries

Friday 5/21

Bath ArtWalk & Drive, 5-8 p.m., self-guided tour, for participating galleries and studios, go to fiveriversartsalliance.org or look for blue brochures in town, FMI, Harriet Mosher, Five Rivers Arts Alliance, 798-6964.

Sunday 5/23

“Between Fact and Fiction: Embroidered Stories,” embroideries and mixed-media by Jill Snyder Wallace, 2-5 p.m. Gallery Reception, on view through June 30, Maine Fiberarts Center, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery,"New Expressions," paintings by Bayview artists, through June 5, 8 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

ICON Contemporary Art, "Drawing," artwork by multiple artists, exhibit through May 29, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, "Spring Emergence at Markings Gallery!" works in clay, mixed media, fiber, and precious metals, through May, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, “Beautiful Bargellos: Quilted Works,” by Janet Clement, through May 29, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, "Classic Ruin: A Retrospective of Frank Valliere," through May 31, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Friday 5/21

"Maine’s Ports in a Changing World," talk by John Henshaw of the Maine Port Authority, 6 p.m., $5 members/$7 non-members, Maine Maritime Museum, Washington St., Bath, MaineMaritimeMuseum.org, 443-1316.

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Some Burdensome: Big Ships, Big Cargoes," exhibit, with paintings by David Campbell through June 28, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 5/21

Tracey MacLean and Kelly Muse, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Saturday 5/22

Lynn Deeves & Colleen Sexton, singer/songwriters, 7:30 p.m., $10 advance/$12 door, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross, Brunswick, 725-5222, explorefrontier.com.

Theater & Dance 

Friday 5/21

Bath Community Contradance, 6:30-8 p.m. Family Dance, $3/$12 family; 8-11 p.m. Contradance, $9/$22 family, Bath Dance Works, 72 Front St., Third Floor, Matt, 729-4718.

"Oliver Twist," presented by The Theater Project, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 7-23, free will donation/ $18 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, theaterproject.com, 729-8584.

Saturday 5/22

"Oliver Twist," presented by The Theater Project, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 7-23, free will donation/ $18 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, theaterproject.com, 729-8584.

Sunday 5/23

"Oliver Twist," presented by The Theater Project, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, May 7-23, free will donation/ $18 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, theaterproject.com, 729-8584.

Friday 5/28

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays; May 28-30, June 4-6; $20 adult/ $17 senior, Chocolate Church Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, 442-8445, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Hannah Nicoll and Sydney Pahel

Final weekend for 'Juno and the Paycock' at St. Lawrence

Final weekend for 'Juno and the Paycock' at St. Lawrence
Photo: CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

Tony Reilly, Paul Haley, and Maureen Butler, pictured from left, star in AIRE’s production of “Juno and the Paycock,” running May 6 through May 23 at St. Lawrence Arts Center, located at 76 Congress St., Portland. The play centers around a tragicomic portrait of a poor Dublin family during Ireland's Civil War. Showtimes are 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; and 2 p.m. Sundays. Tickets are $18 for general admission, $15 for seniors, students, and on Thursdays, and are available at 799-5327 or airetheater.com.