Sat, Oct 25, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: April 7 - 18

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: April 7 - 18

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art 

Call for Art, Boston’s Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, seeking design submissions for its 2010 holiday card and candle wrap collection; send designs in jpeg format to holiday_orders@dfci.harvard.edu by April 16; include name, email, and phone number; Suzanne Crane, 617-632-5344.

North Yarmouth Fun Day Logo Contest, entry deadline May 15, any medium accepted, submit in person or by mail to Darla Hamlin, c/o Town of North Yarmouth, 10 Village Square Road, North Yarmouth, ME 04097 or darla@softtrac.com, FMI, nymeevents.com or Darla Hamlin, 831-0160.

Friday 4/9

The Cape Elizabeth Land Trust is accepting artist submissions for Paint for Preservation 2010, the juried Wet Paint Auction to be held on Sunday, July 18;  submit two slides or digital images on CD of original artwork to CELT Paint for Preservation 2010, Cape Elizabeth Land Trust, P.O. Box 265, Cape Elizabeth, ME 04107; April 9 submission deadline, FMI capelandtrust.org/wetpaint.

Saturday 4/10

Open Call Auditions for Ogunquit Playhouse Summer Season, ages 18 and older - prepare 16-32 bars of up-tempo musical theater song and dance, 3:30-6:30 p.m. Saturday, April 10; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, April 11; for The Von Trapp Children auditions, will read from script and sing from score, 12:30-3 p.m. Saturday, April 10; 2:30-5:30 p.m. Sunday, April 11; all auditions at Portland Ballet, 517 Forest Ave. Suite 2, Portland, FMI, ogunquitplayhouse.org.

Saturday 4/17

Auditions for "I Hate Hamlet," produced by Freeport Players, 3 p.m. April 17; and 6:30 p.m. April 18, Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrook St., Freeport, performances July 15 - Aug. 1, FMI, fcponline.org or 865-2220.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 4/7

Celebrate Writers Festival, through April 8, USM Portland,  7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Poetry with Robert Farnsworth, Wishcamper Center, USM Portland; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, USM Writing students, Glickman Library, USM Portland, FMI, Justin Tussing 228-8393.

"306 Reasons: Heroic Tales from Portland," short stories read by local women's writers group, 7 p.m., free/ by donation, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, Marty Pottenger, 874-8681, artatworkproject.us.

Friday 4/9

The Maine Festival of the Book Opening Night, talk by Tess Gerritsen and Anita Shreve, 7:30 p.m. $10 advance/ $15 door, Abromson Center, USM Portland, tickets at mainereads.org.

Saturday 4/10

Ed Lin, author of "Snakes Can't Run," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, longfellowbooks.com.

"Giant Book Sale," 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday; “buck-a-bag” sale 3-5 p.m. Sunday, bring your own bag, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouthfalmouth.lib.me.us, 781-2351.

Maine Festival of the Book, 9:30 a.m.-7 p.m., free; readings, author discussions, signings, book sales and performances, Abromson Center, USM Portland, complete schedule at mainereads.org.

Port Veritas Poetry Slams, $8 suggested donation, 7 p.m. Maine Inter?High School slam, 8:30 p.m. Northeast Regional slams, all ages, The Constellation Gallery, 511 Congress St., Portland, 409-6617, constellationart.com

Monday 4/12
 
Lisa See
, author of "Shanghai Girls," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, longfellowbooks.com.

Tuesday 4/13

LunchBox Friends, guest speaker Poet Laureate and Cafe Review editor Steve Luttrell, noon, free and open to all, bring sandwich, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, 781-2351.

Wednesday 4/14

Storytell/Spoken Word Open Mic, and Loren Niemi performing "Bad Brother," 7 p.m. open mic tellings; 8 p.m. Loren Niemi, $5 suggested donation, hosted by Jean Armstrong, sponsored by MOOSE, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress Ave., northstarmusiccafe.com.

Thursday 4/15

Poetry in the Library, celebration of Maine poets and poetry, 7 p.m., with Martin Steingesser, open mic, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Reopening Celebration of Portland Public Library’s Main Library, Thursday, April 15 - Friday, April 23, all programs at the Main Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, event listings at portlandlibrary.com.

Friday 4/16

“Rhythm and Rhyme: A Jazz and Poetry Celebration” 6:30 p.m., live music and readings, free and open to public, in celebration of National Jazz Appreciation and National Poetry Month, Freeport Community Library, 5 Library Dr., Freeport, freeportlibrary.com.

Comedy

Friday 4/9

Running with Scissors, improv comedy with special guest, Mystery comedy improv troupe, 7:30 p.m., $8, Constellation Gallery, 511 Congress St., Portland.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Thursday 4/8

"October Country," 7:30 p.m., $7 or $5 Space members, Space Gallery, Congress St., Portland, space 538.0rg.

Friday 4/9

"The Girl on the Train," Movies at the Museum, 6:30 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $7, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland.

"Sorry, Wrong Number," Classic Cinema at St. Mary's, 7 p.m., free, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366.

Sunday 4/11

"Like Water For Chocolate," with food from El Rayo, 6:30 p.m. film begins, $30, limited seating for 50, Foodfilms presented by One Longfellow Square, Maine Ambassadors of Food and Drink, and Rabelais, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Monday 4/12

"In Search of Memory," USM Philosophy Film Series, 7:30 p.m., $7 adult/ $5 Space members, free for USM students and faculty, all ages, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

Thursday 4/15

Third Annual Paddlers Film Festival, 7-9 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door, cash bar, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, presented by The Maine Island Trail Association and Northern Forest Canoe Trail, proceeds benefit MITA and NFCT, advance tickets at 761-8225 ext. 107 or onelongfellowsquare.com.

Galleries

Wednesday 4/7

“Barnacle Obsessions:” Paintings, Drawings, Prints, Fiber Arts, Ceramics, and Musings About Barnacles by Sue Hammerland, 6 p.m. reception, on view through May 8, Merrill Memorial Library Art Gallery, Main Street, Yarmouth.

Friday 4/9

"Black & White," black and white multi-media artwork, 5 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through April 30, Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616, freeportsquare.com.

Saturday 4/10

Photography and Stained Glass by Allen Ponziani, 4-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through July 3, Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, 767-8090.

SoPo Art Studios Studio-Warming, with artwork, raffles, live music, catered food, 4-7 p.m., 855 Sawyer St, South Portland, Maggie, 899-5939.

"Spring Orchards," landscape and florals by Mary Cupp, 4-6 p.m. opening reception, Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.

Sunday 4/11

"Seeing Ourselves, Seeing Our Surroundings," photographs and drawings by Yarmouth High School's advanced photography, drawing and painting students, 3-5 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through May 7, 317 Main St., Yarmouth, sponsored by Yarmouth Arts and 317 Main Street, 846-6264.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, German Expressionist Prints, through May 29, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, "New Work for a New Season," gallery artists, through April 9, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, “Patches Within Proximity: Cole Caswell and Jessica George,” through April 30, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Arthur Fink Photography, exhibit through March, Harmon & Barton, 584 Congress St., Portland, af@arthurfinkphoto.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, Pastels and oil paintings of Spring and Winter by Suzanne deLesseps, Bobbi Heath and Elizabeth Moberg, through April 30, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, PATHS Student Show: A Collection of Paintings and Drawings, by PATHS artists Hannah Nicoll and Sydney Pahel, through April, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, Grace DeGennaro: Indigo: April 2-24, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Birch Bark - A Natural Canvas," paintings by Christine St. Pierre, on display April-June, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

"Capture: 50 Photographic Artists," exhibition to fund a new museum of photography and film, Maine Museum of Photographic Arts, through May 9, the former WM Home, 190 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, hosted by Elizabeth Moss Gallery and Maine Home & Design Magazine, FMI, bakeryphoto.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

"Carlo Pittore: A Fighter’s Eye," presented by The Carlo Pittore Foundation for the Figurative Arts, through April 30, Sonny’s, 83 Exchange St., Portland, 772-7774.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, “Photographs,” by Doug Wood, on view through May 4; 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; New work by Ilya Askinazi, and "Entrances," by Larry Basky, through April 25; 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, "Monhegan: 20/21" 20th and 21st century paintings of Monhegan Island, through April 29, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, Margaret Lawrence: New Work, through April 24, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop,"The Landscape Revisited," new work by Marion Francis, through May 5, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, "EXCHANGE," by Lewis Hyde and Max Gimblett, David Ross, Caitlin Berrigan and Deb Todd Wheeler, through April 11, Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, Vinalhaven Press: A special event to benefit the Portland Museum of Art Contemporary Artist Fund, through April 24, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, “Paper and Poetry: Collaborative Works of Art from Maine Artists and Poets,” through April 30, free and open to the public, UNUM Great Reading Room, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery,  Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, Enchanted Pottery, new work by Wendy Twitchell, through April 30, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, "Capturing Our Communities," photography by Portland High School Photography Club, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, "The Last Magat?: Art by four generations of Magat women," artwork by Marin Magat, through April 30, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, photography and stained glass by Allen Ponziani, April 10-July 3, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, Gallery Artists: "Realism to Abstraction," and prints of Max Beckmann, photographs of August Sander James Chute, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, “Decadal: Ten Years in the Making,” encaustic paintings, artist’s books, and hand-painted floorcloths by Libby Barrett, through April, libbybarrett.net, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, 516 Congress St., Portland.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "Distant Places/Northern Lives," by Debra Yoo, Catherine Lo, through May 1, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777,  yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Coastal Moments," oil paintings by Michelle Hero Clarke, through April 2; 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 4/10

"LearningWorks Afterschool in the Museum: See Yourself in the Collection," 4-5:30 p.m. celebration reception for students and families, on view April 7-May 2, students’ drawings, self-portraits, and clay sculptures, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Modernism and Masquerade": Max Beckmann on view March 13 through May 23, "Objects of Wonder: Four Centuries of Still Life from the Norton Museum of Art," on view through June 6; "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, open Sundays 12-3 p.m. or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 4/7

David Gray, 7:30 p.m., $39.50-$29.50, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, porttix.com or livenation.com.

Thursday 4/8

Da Ponte String Quartet, Noonday Concert, 12:15 p.m., free and open to public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356.

Stefan Jackiw, violinist, with pianist Max Levinson, 7:30 p.m., $10-$32,  Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets at PortTix.com, 842-0800 or portlandovations.org.

Friday 4/9

Kris Delmhorst, with Andy Friedman, 8 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, tickets, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 4/10

Maine Academy of Modern Music Rock Off, 16 bands compete for "Best High School Band in Maine," 12:40 p.m. Saturday round 1 begins; 12 p.m. Sunday; Empire Dine & Dance, Congress St., Portland; finals held May 1 at Port City Music Hall, Portland, tickets, $10 students/ $12 adults, FMI, schedule, MaineToday.com/rockoff/

Soulive, with special guests, 8 p.m., $18 advance/ $20 door/ $36 VIP seated, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, portcitymusichall.com.

Sunday 4/11

Public Concert Series of the Portland Rossini Club, 3 p.m., by donation $10 adult/ $5 seniors/ students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, Richard Roberts, 797-8318.

Tuesday 4/13

Charlie Hunter Duo, 9 p.m., 21+, The Asylum, 121 Center St., Portland, 772-8274, portlandasylum.com.

Kotzschmar Organ Celebrity Concert, with Sophie-Veronique Cauchefer-Choplin, 7:30 p.m., Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland tickets, Port Tix, 842-0800, ticket.porttix.com, FMI foko.org, 553-4363.

Thursday 4/15

Simons and Goodwin, American music, to celebrate National Library Week, 7 p.m., free, Community Room, Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-1720, ThomasMemorialLibrary.org.

Friday 4/16

The Molenes, The Grassholes and Coming Grass, 8 p.m., $7, 18+, SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations and space538.org.

Phil Poirier, 7-9 p.m., no cover/ tips welcome, 50% proceeds benefit Portland Trails, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland.

USM Youth Ensembles Spring Concert, 7:30 p.m., suggested donation is $6 adult/ $3 senior or student, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland.

Saturday 4/17

Bull Moose 3rd Annual Record Store Day, in-store performances, 11 a.m. Grace Potter; 12:30 p.m. Anais Mitchell, free, Scarborough Bull Moose, 456 Payne Rd., Scarborough; for performance listings at other Bull Moose Music stores, go to bullmoose.com. for store locations.

Sunday 4/18

Portland String Quartet, Brahms Viola Quintets with violist Michael Tree of Guarneri Quartet, 1 p.m. preconcert lecture; 2 p.m. concert, $20 adult/ $18 seniors/ students free, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodfords St., Portland, 761-1522, presented by LARK Society for Chamber Music.

Sonos:
A cappella sextet, 7 p.m., $15, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, stlawrencearts.org, 775-1248.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 4/8

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," presented by Cape Elizabeth Middle School, April 8-11; 2:30 p.m. Thursday; 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, $5, Cape Elizabeth Middle School, 14 Scott Dyer Road, advance tickets at 799-8176.

Friday 4/9

"Cabin Fiver: Five Comedies to Laugh Away The Winter Blues," one-act comedies presented by the Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, April 9-25, $10 advance/ $15 door, Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrooke St., Freeport, tickets, fcponline.org or 865-2220.

Vivid Motion’s 7th Annual Spring Dance Show, April 9-11, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $12 adult/ $10 student or senior/ $5 ages under 12, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5688, advance tickets at vividmotion.org or Longfellow Books, 1 Monument Way, Portland.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," presented by Cape Elizabeth Middle School, April 8-11; 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, $5, Cape Elizabeth Middle School, 14 Scott Dyer Road, advance tickets at 799-8176.

Saturday 4/10

"Cabin Fiver: Five Comedies to Laugh Away The Winter Blues," one-act comedies presented by the Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, April 9-25, $10 advance/ $15 door, Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrooke St., Freeport, tickets, fcponline.org or 865-2220.

Vivid Motion’s 7th Annual Spring Dance Show, April 9-11, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $12 adult/ $10 student or senior/ $5 ages under 12, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5688, advance tickets at vividmotion.org or Longfellow Books, 1 Monument Way, Portland.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," presented by Cape Elizabeth Middle School, April 8-11; 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, $5, Cape Elizabeth Middle School, 14 Scott Dyer Road, advance tickets at 799-8176.

Sunday 4/11

"Cabin Fiver: Five Comedies to Laugh Away The Winter Blues," one-act comedies presented by the Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, April 9-25, $10 advance/ $15 door, Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrooke St., Freeport, tickets, fcponline.org or 865-2220.

Vivid Motion’s 7th Annual Spring Dance Show, April 9-11, 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, $12 adult/ $10 student or senior/ $5 ages under 12, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5688, advance tickets at vividmotion.org or Longfellow Books, 1 Monument Way, Portland.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," presented by Cape Elizabeth Middle School, April 8-11; 2 p.m. Sunday, $5, Cape Elizabeth Middle School, 14 Scott Dyer Road, advance tickets at 799-8176.

Tuesday 4/13

"Smucker’s Stars on Ice," with Olympic-medalist skaters, proceeds benefit Boys & Girls Clubs of America, 7 p.m., $25+,  Cumberland County Civic Center, One Civic Center, Portland, tickets at box office, Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com, or 775-3458, show details at starsonice.com.

Thursday 4/15

The 9th annual Maine Playwrights Festival, April 15-May 1, $15 adults/ $12 students and seniors, all shows at St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, showtimes at acorn-productions.org, presented by Acorn Productions, 854-0065.

Friday 4/16

Swing Dance, Music by Maine Swingin' DJ's, 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $8, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, 653-5012.

Monday 4/19

"The Tempest," presented by Naked Shakespeare, free/ $5 suggested, 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, nakedshakespeare.org, 854-0065.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Rd., new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth. 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Films

Friday 4/9

“Familia,” Patten Free Library’s TGIF film series, 1:30 p.m. French/ English subtitles, Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, 443-5141.

Galleries

Friday 4/9

“Visions from the Inside: Perspectives of Stephen St. John and Lukas Konrad Weber,” by VSA arts of Maine, 5-7 p.m. reception and art-making with ArtVan, on view April 1-30, VSA Gallery, 11 Pleasant Street, Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Wednesday 4/14

Annual Student Art Show at Merrymeeting Adult Education, 6-8 p.m. open house, free, with refreshments, Merrymeeting Adult Education, 35 Republic Ave., Topsham, 729-7323, merrymeeting.org.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Local Color 2010," exhibit with four Mid-Coast artists, Maria Boord, Evelyn Dunphy, Bill Tomsa and Kevin Mizner, 58 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Rd., Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Saturday 4/10

"Big Ship Smack-down: Who’s Got the Biggest?" maritime history symposium, includes breakfast, lunch, after-dinner reception, tour of Bath Iron Works, 8 a.m.-8:30 p.m., $60 museum members/ $70 non-members/ $35 students, Maine Maritime Museum, 243 Washington St., Bath, register, MaineMaritimeMuseum.org, 443-1316.

Tuesday 4/13

Skolfield-Whittier House Special Tour, led by Earle G. Shettleworth, Jr., 3 p.m. tour begins, Skolfield-Whittier House, 161 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Some Burdensome: Big Ships, Big Cargoes," exhibit, with paintings by David Campbell through June 28, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 4/9

Flash Allen, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Friday 4/16

Dan Nelson & Richard Nelson, 7 p.m., $6-$5, Side Door Coffee House, Unitarian Universalist Church, 15 Pleasant St, Brunswick, 729-8515.

Theater & Dance 

Friday 4/9 - Sunday 4/11

"Little Mermaid," presented by The Theater Project's Young People's Theater 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, $6 suggested donation, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, reservations at theaterproject.com or 729-8584.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Live Jazz, Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Hannah Nicoll and Sydney Pahel