Thu, Aug 28, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: March 10 - 21

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: March 10 - 21

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Friday 3/12

Others! 2010 Logo Design Competition, open to area graphic designers, submit one or more logo designs, winner receives $250 cash, items on display, voting open from March 5-12; deadline is Friday, March 12, FMI, www.OthersCoffee.wordpress.com.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 3/10

2010 Slow Food Portland Writers Night, 6 p.m. food begins, 6:30 p.m. speakers start, $25 /$20 Slow Food members, SPACE Gallery, Congress St., Portland, FMI, Rabelais, 774-1044.

Thursday 3/11

Thomas Bohan, author of "Crashes and Collapses," 7 p.m.,  Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, longfellowbooks.com.

Saturday 3/13

"Little Maine" Launch Party, with author/illustrator Jeannie Brett, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Nonesuch Books & Cards, Mill Creek Shopping Center, 50 Market St., South Portland, 799-2659, nonesuchbooks.com.

Tuesday 3/16

"Three Irish Writers," Ronan Noone, Aidan Rooney, Mary O'Donoghue, share work from their plays, poetry, and novels, music by J Biddy, hosted by The Telling Room 7 p.m., $5 suggested donation, all-ages, Bull Feeney's, 375 Fore St., Portland, tellingroom.org.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Monday 3/15

Howard Zinn: You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train," 7:30 p.m., $7 or $5 Space members, Space Gallery, Congress St., Portland, sponsored by the Maine Civil Liberties Union.

Saturday 3/20

The Maine Jewish Film Festival, opening night party, 6 p.m., Greenhut Gallery, 146 Middle St., Portland; films run March 20–25 at Nickelodeon Cinemas, 1 Temple St., Portland; for film schedule, trailers, and tickets, mjff.org.

Galleries

Sunday 3/14

"Carlo Pittore: A Fighter’s Eye,"
presented by The Carlo Pittore Foundation for the Figurative Arts, 5-8 p.m. reception with live jazz led by trumpeter Mark Tipton, exhibit through April 30, Sonny’s, 83 Exchange St., Portland, 772-7774.

"It's All Just Black & White,"
multi-media exhibit, 1-3 p.m. artist reception, on view through March, Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, "Ghana: An African Portrait Revisited," photography exhibit through March 26; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, "Places in Our Memory," photography by Arunas Bukauskas, paintings by Norm Proulx, exhibit March 5-12, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, www.artascope.com.

Arthur Fink Photography, exhibit through March, Harmon & Barton, 584 Congress St., Portland, af@arthurfinkphoto.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, PATHS Student Show: A Collection of Paintings and Drawings, by PATHS artists Brian O’Leary, Jake Key-Maginnis and Matt Nichols, through March, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Borealis Bistro, "Ocean Air: A Colorful Symphony," paintings by Phil McBride, through March, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos,George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, Joshua Dallaire, colored pencil drawings, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; Arnold Skolnick: Love songs, "a photographic valentine to the artistic and erotic," prints on view, signed "LoveSong" books available through March 14; 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, Selected Works by Francine Schrock, through March; 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "Clearings," paintings by Glenn Renell, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through March 27; 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, "Gothicmangaka," artwork of Tom Brown, through March 31; 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, "EXCHANGE," by Lewis Hyde and Max Gimblett, David Ross, Caitlin Berrigan and Deb Todd Wheeler, through April 11, Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Limited Vision: Air, Water, Earth" drawings and paintings by Kate Beck, through March 28, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, "Water Impressions," photo exhibit by J.C. Cournoyer, through March 31; 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer,
878-8896.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689,megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, Annie Lloyd Witte "Sewn Drawings," through April 3; 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, local jewelry artists, and watercolors, acrylics and painted tiles by Marta Griffith, through March; 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, .space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Max Beckmann: A Master's Work," and August Sander, "The German Landscapes," and 12 gallery artists, exhibit through March 26; 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, "Celebrating Community History:" Month-long focus on Cape Elizabeth history, "I Remember Cape Elizabeth: Senior Stories, Extraordinary Memories, Memory Cards and Photos," Mapping Cape Elizabeth's Historic Photos, and more exhibits, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Eric Hopkins and Jill Hoy: Elemental Rhythms," through March 30; 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, artwork by Lea Peterson, through March, 516 Congress St., Portland, 25% of proceeds benefit Hour Exchange Portland, HourExchangePortland.org.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Wishcamper Center, “More Than a Rap Sheet: The real stories of incarcerated women,” photo exhibit,  through March 31; 34 Bedford St., Portland, sponsored by Family Crisis Services and the USM Muskie School of Public Service, usm.maine.edu/wst/events.htm.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "Here and There," hanging works by Judith Allen-Efstathiou, through March 27; 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Valentines Day Show," works of art in red, or love themes, through mid March, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777,  yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Coastal Moments," oil paintings by Michelle Hero Clarke, through April 2; 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 3/13
 
Exhibition Celebration: Frederick Lynch
, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. with talk by artist Lynch, free with Museum admission, The Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, www.fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, www.cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, www.maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, www.mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Modernism and Masquerade": Max Beckmann on view March 13 through May 23, "Objects of Wonder: Four Centuries of Still Life from the Norton Museum of Art," on view through June 6; "Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view through July 11, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, “Sleighs, Sleds and Sounds,” through March 21, open Sundays 12-3 p.m. or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, www.victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 3/10

Hothouse Flowers, Irish roots-rock, 8 p.m., 21+, $18 advance/ $22 door/ $36 VIP,
Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, portcitymusichall.com and Bull Moose Records locations.

Thursday 3/11

Grupo Mofongo Afro Cuban Dance Party
, 8:30 p.m., $8 advance/$10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Noonday Concert, Christina Chute, Dean Stein and Kimberly Lehman, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356.

Friday 3/12

The Blues Dogz, 8 p.m., $5, Venue Music Bar, 5 Depot St. Freeport, venuemusicbar.com.

Saturday 3/13

The Vinyl Hours, with DJ's Marcus Caine, Chris Gauthier, visuals by VJ Foo, portion of proceeds to benefit Haitian Relief, 9 p.m., $7, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Sunday 3/14

Public Concert Series of the Portland Rossini Club, 3 p.m., by donation, $10/$5 senior, students free, Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 143 State St., Portland, 797-8318.

Monday 3/15

Zach Jones, in-store performance from debut solo album, "Fading Flowers," 5:30 p.m., free and open to public, Portland Bull Moose store, 151 Middle St., Portland, bullmoose.com.

Tuesday 3/16

Bach Birthday Bash, with Ray Cornils, hosted by Friends of the Kotzschmar Organ, 2 p.m. matinee, 6:30 p.m. pre-concert talk, 7:30 p.m. concert, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, ages 12 and under free but must have ticket.

The St. Lawrence String Quartet: 4–5:45 p.m. Master Class, $5 to observe;  7:30 p.m. concert, $38-$10, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, portlandovations.org, Hannaford Hall, Abromson Community Center, USM Portland, FMI, 780-5555.

Thursday 3/18

Noonday Concert, Pergolesi Stabat Mater performance, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356.

Friday 3/19

Ameranouche, featuring Stephane Wrembel, acoustic Gypsy jazz, 8 p.m. $12 advance/ $15 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com, 761-1757.

The Lucid, 9 p.m., $5 advance/ $7 door, 21+, The Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St.,
Portland, portlandempire.com.

Saturday 3/20

Ocy Downs Piano Prize Audition Performance, with 13 advanced pianists in grades 8-12,  10 a.m., free, public invited, Portland Conservatory of Music, 202 Woodfords St., Portland, portlandconservatory.net.

Sunday 3/21

‘De Profundis’ Lenten concert, performance by The St. Mary Schola, with sculpture art exhibit by Verner Reed, 4 p.m., $20, tickets at stmaryschola.org or at the door, Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Foreside Road, Falmouth.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 3/11

"The Importance of Being Ernest," presented by Good Theater, through March 28, Thursdays, 7:30 p.m. $18; Fridays 7:30 p.m., $20; Saturdays 8 p.m., $24; Sundays 2 p.m., $24; Wednesday, March 10, 7:30 p.m., $15; Saturday, March 20, 3 p.m., $20; $3 student and senior discount for Saturday evenings and Sunday matinees, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

Friday 3/12

"Barefoot in the Park," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, March 12-28, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

"The Importance of Being Ernest," presented by Good Theater, through March 28, Thursdays, 7:30 p.m. $18; Fridays 7:30 p.m., $20; Saturdays 8 p.m., $24; Sundays 2 p.m., $24; Wednesday, March 10, 7:30 p.m., $15; Saturday, March 20, 3 p.m., $20; $3 student and senior discount for Saturday evenings and Sunday matinees, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

"Yours, Anne," The musical adaptation of "The Diary Of Anne Frank," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays, March 5-28, $18, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Saturday 3/13

"Barefoot in the Park," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, March 12-28, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, portlandplayers.org.

Big Time Vaudeville Show by Michael Trautman
, 7 p.m., $10 adult/ $5 student or senior/ $25 family, Merriconeag Waldorf School, 57 Desert Road, Freeport, FMI 450-5342.

"The Importance of Being Ernest," presented by Good Theater, through March 28, Thursdays, 7:30 p.m. $18; Fridays 7:30 p.m., $20; Saturdays 8 p.m., $24; Sundays 2 p.m., $24; Wednesday, March 10, 7:30 p.m., $15; Saturday, March 20, 3 p.m., $20; $3 student and senior discount for Saturday evenings and Sunday matinees, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

Second Saturday Contradance with Whiffletree,  6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner session; 8:30 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

"Yours, Anne," The musical adaptation of "The Diary Of Anne Frank," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays, March 5-28, $18, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Thursday 3/18

"Joseph Andrews," presented by Greely High School, 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, March 18-19, Greely High School, Main St., Cumberland, $6 adult/ $5 student or senior; Saturday, March 21 dinner theater, 6 p.m. dinner, 7:30 p.m. show, dinner reservations at thenorth.com/greelydinnertheater, greelydinnertheater@thenorth.com or 888-829-2812; $10 student or senior/ $15 adult, Greely High School, Main St., Cumberland.

Saturday 3/20

"A Midsummer Night’s Dream," presented by Maine State Ballet, 2 p.m., 7 p.m. Saturdays, March 20, 27; 2 p.m. Sundays, March 21, 28; 7 p.m. Friday, March 26; $15, limited seating, reservations, 781-7672, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, mainestateballet.org.

Sunday 3/21

International Folk Dance, 7-9 p.m., $5 adult/ $3 child, Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, beginners welcome, 856-6415, 774-7119.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Rd., new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth. 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions, Calls for Art

Saturday 3/20

Registration for "The Joy of the Lens: Juried Photography Show," through March 20, accepting 2 pieces of work of Maine photographers, in categories of People, Places or Things; Landscapes/Cityscapes; Seascapes; Nature/Wildlife and Enhanced Photograph, $10 entry fee, 80 entries accepted on first come basis; registration at topshamlibrary.org or friendstopshamlibrary.org, Topsham Public Library, prizes and artist reception April 17, FMI, 725-1727, topshamlibrary.org.

Sunday 3/21

Audition for a role in "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 4-7 p.m. Sunday, March 21; callbacks at 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, March 23, for adults ages 18-30, the annex, Chocolate Church Performing Arts Center, Washington St., Bath, Justin St. Louis, director, 229-2675, studiotheatreofbath.com.

Films

Friday 3/12

“Welcome,” French drama, with subtitles, TGIF film series, 1:30 p.m., community room, Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St.,  Bath.

Tuesday 3/16

"No Impact Man," documentary on Manhattan family reducing carbon footprint, hosted by The Brunswick Permaculture Group and Transition Greater Brunswick, 7 p.m., Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, Ted Markow, 729-6375.

Galleries

Saturday 3/20

"Local Color 2010," exhibit with four Mid-Coast artists, Maria Boord, Evelyn Dunphy, Bill Tomsa and Kevin Mizner; 4-6:30 p.m. opening reception and Spring Equinox celebration, Bayview Gallery, 58 Maine St., 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Sunday 3/14

Celtic Concert by Naia, Celtic harp and flute duo, 3:30 p.m., $10-$12, Unitarian Universalist Church of Brunswick, 15 Pleasant St., Brunswick, FMI, 807-6192, naiamusic.com.

Sunday 3/21

The Midcoast Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 p.m., $15, ages 18 and under free, Orion Performing Arts Center, Topsham, tickets, midcoastsymphony.org, Gulf of Maine Books in Brunswick, FMI 846-5378.

Theater & Dance 

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.

Live Jazz, Fridays, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.