Wed, Jul 30, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Feb. 24 - March 7

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Feb. 24 - March 7

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Saturday 2/27

Falmouth Memorial Library is seeking donations of art or craft items by local artists for Beauty and the Books silent auction held during March to benefit the Library; items needed by Feb. 27, FMI, www.falmouth.lib.me.us or 781-2351.

Books, Authors

Thursday 2/25

Community Celebration of Phillip Hoose, award-winning author of "Claudette Colvin," with performance, video, art exhibit, dinner, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free, open to public, Reiche Community School, 166 Brackett St., Portland, hosted by The Portland Public Library and NAACP, Portland Branch, 871-1700, ext. 758.

Dwayne Raymond, author of "Mornings with Mailer: A Recollection of Friendship," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Tuesday 3/9

Judith Jones, editor of Julia Child's cookbooks, and author of "The Pleasures of Cooking for One," 6 p.m. lecture, book signing to follow, $15 general public/ $10 Portland Museum members, Holiday Inn By the Bay, Spring St., Portland, tickets, portlandmuseum.org, 775-6148, ext. 3227.

Comedy

Wednesday 2/24

The Escapists, improv/sketch comedy, 7:30 p.m., $5, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, theescapists.net, 615-4021.

Saturday 2/27

"Mind Games," with hypnotist Paul Ramsay, 2 p.m., $15; 8 p.m. $18, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, oldportplayhouse.com.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Wednesday 2/24

Three Short Films About Rivers in Maine: “Presumpscot River Renewal,” “Learning to Love the Mousam,” and “Closing the Circle: The Alewife Run in Damariscotta Mills,” 7 p.m., free/donations welcome, First Universalist Church gathering room, 97 Main St., Yarmouth, presented by Maine Rivers, Landis Hudson, landis@mainerivers.org, 847-9277.

Friday 2/26

Cine Club Espanol, "Carmen," 6:30 p.m, $10, The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Suite 24-26, Portland.

Galleries

Thursday 3/4

"Clearings," paintings by Glenn Renell, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through March 27, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693, greenhutgalleries.com.

Friday 3/5

Arthur Fink Photography, 5-8 p.m. opening, exhibit through March, Harmon & Barton, 584 Congress St., Portland, af@arthurfinkphoto.com.

"Celebrating Community History:" Month-long focus on Cape Elizabeth history "I Remember Cape Elizabeth: Senior Stories, Extraordinary Memories, Memory Cards and Photos," Mapping Cape Elizabeth's Historic Photos, and more exhibits, 5:30-7:30 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through March 31, Thomas Memorial Library, 5 Scott Dyer Rd, Cape Elizabeth, presented by The Cape Elizabeth Historical Preservation Society, Janice Reale, 799-2457.

"Places in Our Memory," photography by Arunas Bukauskas, paintings by Norm Proulx, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit March 5-12, Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A,  The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, “USM Juried Student Exhibition: Selected Works,” 7 a.m. - 10 p.m. Mondays-Fridays through March 5, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, www.artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, Joshua Dallaire, colored pencil drawings, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; Arnold Skolnick: Love songs, "a photographic valentine to the artistic and erotic," prints on view, signed "LoveSong" books available through March 14, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, "Patterns of Plants," horticultural images by photographer Fred Michel, through February; 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.  

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728. 

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.  

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, Selected Works by Francine Schrock, through March; 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599 info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, "A.K.A: Works by Sandra Donnelly, Roy Germon and Lori Tremblay," through Feb. 27, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, “Fragile Glass,” fused glass and stained glass pieces by Nel Bernard & Bonnie Faulkner, 164 Middle & Market Streets, Portland, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, "EXCHANGE," by Lewis Hyde and Max Gimblett, David Ross, Caitlin Berrigan and Deb Todd Wheeler, through April 11, Congress St., Portland, www.meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, "Elements:" Constructions, drawings, collages by Noriko Sakanishi, through Feb. 27; 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, www.JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Limited Vision: Air, Water, Earth" drawings and paintings by Kate Beck, through March 28, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, through July, 2010, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, Annie Lloyd Witte "Sewn Drawings," Feb. 21- April 3, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, local jewelry artists, and watercolors, acrylics and painted tiles by Marta Griffith, through March; 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.  

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Night Fictions:" Paintings by Joseph Begnaud; and Sean Harris Photography: Digital and Silver Gelatin, through Feb. 25; 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, "Some Like it Hot!" Artists using heat in the creative process, through Feb. 28; 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Eric Hopkins and Jill Hoy: Elemental Rhythms," through March 30; 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

USM Glickman Family Library, 6th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, "Here and There," hanging works by Judith Allen-Efstathiou, through March 27; 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, "Valentines Day Show," works of art in red, or love themes, through mid March, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777,  yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.  

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, "Coastal Moments," oil paintings by Michelle Hero Clarke, through April 2; 317 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

Saturday 2/27

"Division and Discovery: Recent Work by Frederick Lynch," on view Feb. 27-July 11, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Longfellow's 203rd Birthday Celebration, hosted by the Maine Historical Society, with special guests Irwin Gratz, host of MPBN's Morning Edition and Portland Mayor Nick Mavodones, with live performances by puppeteers, music by Over A Cardboard Sea, crafts and more, 10 a.m.-noon, free, open to public, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, mainehistory.org.

Saturday 3/6

Youth Art Month Exhibitions in Maine, 5-7:30 p.m. exhibition celebration, free and open to public, exhibit Feb. 27-April 4, The Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, www.fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, www.cryptozoologymuseum.com.  

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, www.maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, www.mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Objects of Wonder: Four Centuries of Still Life from the Norton Museum of Art," on view through June 6; "Collage: Piecing It Together," on view through Feb. 28; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, “Sleighs, Sleds and Sounds,” through March 21, open Sundays 12-3 p.m. or by appointment, free/ by donation, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, www.victoriamansion.org. 

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 2/24

Open Mike Night with Dave Bullard, 6-8 p.m. every Wednesday, local artists, original material, Others! Coffeehouse, 15 Monument Square, Portland, 874-7411.

Thursday 2/25

Joshua Madore, singer/songwriter, 8 p.m., with Jason Lambert of The Populists opening, donations welcome, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland.

Noonday Concert, Harold Stover, organist, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356.

Friday 2/26

Andy Friedman, "In Action: Alone on Guitar," with Jeffrey Foucault, Paul Curreri opens, 8 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 2/27

The Longfellow Chorus Henry Wadsworth Longfellow 203rd Birthday Choral Concert, 8 p.m., 7:30 pre-concert conversation; and 3 p.m. Sunday concert; 2:30 p.m. pre-concert conversation; $20 suggested donation, The First Parish in Portland, 425 Congress St., Portland, tickets, longfellowchorus.com, 772-1160.

Middle Eastern Night: The Shavarsh Kef Ensemble and Alhan Middle Eastern Music Ensemble, 8 p.m., $10, SPACE, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations, space538.org.

Sunday 2/28

Bluegrass Music by Fen, 2-4 p.m., free, open to public, Wilde Memorial Chapel, Evergreen Cemetery, Stevens Ave., Portland, sponsored by Friends of Evergreen, Barb Stoddard, 773-0181.

"Rythmic Cypher," weekly open mic of music, poetry and freestyle, hosted by Tina Smith, 7 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Tuesday 3/2

Jacob Augustine and The Mallett Brothers, "TWO at Port City Music Hall:" Original Music Series, Tuesdays through April 6; 2 bands, $2 cover, $2 drafts, 8 p.m.-1 a.m., Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, PortCityMusicHall.com, 899-4990.

Wednesday 3/3

Ingrid Michaelson, singer-songwriter, with Greg Laswell, 8 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door/ $30 VIP seated, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, portcitymusichall.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.- 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 3/4

"The Importance of Being Ernest," presented by Good Theater, March 4-28, Thursdays, 7:30 p.m. $18; Fridays 7:30 p.m., $20; Saturdays 8 p.m., $24; Sundays 2 p.m., $24; Wednesday, March 10, 7:30 p.m., $15; Saturday, March 20, 3 p.m., $20; $3 student and senior discount for Saturday evenings and Sunday matinees, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, goodtheater.com.

“Once Upon a Mattress,” presented by The Deering High School Players, $10 advance/ $8 students/ $12 door, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Deering High School auditorium, Stevens Ave., Portland, bring donations for pet food drive for Animal Refugee League, Kathleen Harris, harrik@portlandschools.org.

Friday 3/5

"FDR," one-man show with Ed Asner, 8 p.m., $20-$50,  Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, Merrill box office, 842-0800, or portlandovations.org, presented by Portland Ovations.

"Yours, Anne," The musical adaptation of "The Diary Of Anne Frank," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays, March 5-28, $18, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333,  oldportplayhouse.com.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Rd., new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth. 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions, Calls for Art

Registration for "The Joy of the Lens: Juried Photography Show," through March 20, accepting 2 pieces of work of Maine photographers, in categories of People, Places or Things; Landscapes/Cityscapes; Seascapes; Nature/Wildlife and Enhanced Photograph, $10 entry fee, 80 entries accepted on first come basis; registration at topshamlibrary.org or friendstopshamlibrary.org, Topsham Public Library, prizes and artist reception April 17, FMI, 725-1727, topshamlibrary.org.

Galleries

 Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, "A Matter of Perception 2009," juried exhbition by artists with disabilities, through Feb. 27, Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.  

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, "My Journey: 20 Years of Art Quilts," retrospective exhibition by Natasha Kempers-Cullen, through Feb. 26; 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 2/26

Latin Jazz with Gary Wittner and Raphael Freyre 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373, solobistro.com.

Saturday 2/27

"OperaTics," presented by The Oratorio Chorale, 7:30 p.m., $20 advance/ $25 door, half-price for students, ages 12 and under free, Coleman Burke Gallery next to Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Brunswick, oratoriochorale.org, 725-1420.

Theater & Dance 

Thursday 2/25

“Orfee,” presented by Bowdoin College Masque and Gown, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 27, $3, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin, tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Friday 2/26

“Orfee,” presented by Bowdoin College Masque and Gown, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 27, $3, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin, tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Saturday 2/27

“Orfee,” presented by Bowdoin College Masque and Gown, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 27, $3, Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin, tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

West Coast Swing Dance,  7:30 p.m. lesson, 8-11 p.m. dance, $8, People Plus, 6 Noble St., Brunswick, all ages, singles or couples welcome, Paul, 725-8216.

Thursday 3/4

“The Cripple of Inishmaan,” performance by Bowdoin College Theater and Dance, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, free and open to public, Wish Theater, Memorial Hall, limited seating, FMI, 725-3375.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.