Sun, Nov 23, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Nov. 4 - 15

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Nov. 4 - 15

Greater Portland

Auditions, Call for Art

Call for Artists, Freeport High School Holiday Art and Craft fair, Dec. 11 and Dec. 12, table rentals for both days, $20, contact kimberlymedsker@gmail.com. 

Art Call, for Long Island Dodwell Gallery upcoming exhibit, "Say Trees!" seeking artwork using trees or with trees as subject, exhibit to begin late November, Maggie Carle, 766-2940, www.maggiecarle.com.

Saturday 11/7

Auditions for "Cheaper By The Dozen," performance by Portland Players, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. children; 1:30-3:30 p.m. adults; show runs Jan. 15-31, 2010, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, So. Portland, details on preparation information, character descriptions at www.portlandplayers.org.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 11/4

David Allen Sibley, author of, "The Sibley Guide to Trees," book signing and presentation, 4-6 p.m., Freeport Wild Bird Supply, 541 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-6000, www.freeportwildbirdsupply.com.

Family Jewish Book Fair, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; and 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 8, Temple Beth El, 400 Deering Ave., Portland, 774-2649.

Friday 11/6

David Swanson, author of "Daybreak: Undoing the Imperial Presidency and Forming a More Perfect Union," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045, www.longfellowbooks.com. 

Tim Whitney, author of "Thanksgiving at the Inn," 4-7 p.m., L.L. Bean Flagship Store, Main St., Freeport.

Saturday 11/7

Chris Van Dusen, author and illustrator of children's book "The Circus Ship," 10:30 a.m., free and open to the public, angela adams Portland store, Congress St., Portland, for reserved seating call 774-3523.

"Lowry's Lodge," monthly poetry reading series, 7 p.m., free, Bard Coffee, 185 Middle St., Portland.  

Tim Whitney, author of "Thanksgiving at the Inn," 1-3 p.m., Len Libby's, U.S. Route 1, Scarborough.

Sunday 11/8

Family Jewish Book Fair, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m., Temple Beth El, 400 Deering Ave., Portland, 774-2649. 

"Readings from the 33 1/3 series," with authors Michael T. Fournier and Zeth Lundy, discuss the Minutemen and Stevie Wonder, 7 p.m., free and open to all ages, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

Monday 11/9

Poetry Reading and Book Signing, with Betsy Sholl, author of "Rough Cradle," 7-8:30 p.m., Central Square Baptist Church, 4 Brentwood St., Portland, hosted by The Eleuthero Community, 523-9071.

Poetry Reading by Ken Nye, 10 a.m., Bay Square at Yarmouth, 27 Forest Falls Drive, Yarmouth, Mary Willson, 846-0044.

Tuesday 11/10

George Daughan, author of "If By Sea," talk on early history of U.S. Navy, noon, free and open to public, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, hosted by the LunchBox Friends Program, 781-2351.

Poetry Slam, 7:30 p.m. open reading, 8:30 p.m. National Poery Slam Champ Andrea Gibson, $7, The North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, presented by Port Veritas.

Wednesday 11/11

"Tellebration!" eight Maine storytellers, 7 p.m., $10, North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland 699-2994, sponsored by MOOSE.

Thursday 11/12

"A Lady of Maine: The Life and Work of Sally Sayward Barrell Keating Wood," with speakers Karen Weyler and Scott Slawinski, 7 p.m., free, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822.

USM Reading Series, readings by novelist and nonfiction writer Pope Brock and debut novelist Jessica Anthony, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, Room 102, Wishcamper Center, USM Portland campus, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Saturday 11/14

Novella Carpenter, author of "Farm City, The Education of an Urban Farmer," 1-3 p.m., presented by Slow Food Portland, Cultivating Community and Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Thursday 11/5

"Girls Rock!" documentary film and discussion on girls and gender resistance through music, 4:30 p.m., free and open to public, 7th Floor Glickman Library, University Events Room, USM Portland, lwebster@usm.maine.edu or 780-4862, hosted by USM Women and Gender Studies Program and School of Music.

Saturday 11/7

"R.E.M. This Is Not A Show:" Live at The Olympia Theater, Dublin, 7:30 p.m., $7 admission/ $5 for Space members, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.

Monday 11/9

Food Films, screening of "Ratatouille" with menu by Rob Evans of Hugo's, 6 p.m. doors open, $40, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, limited seating, tickets at www.onelongfellowsquare.org.

Saturday 11/14

"Minnesota Cuke and the Search for Noah's Umbrella," family film, 6:30 p.m., Guptill Hall, First Congregational Church, UCC, 301 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-3361.

Galleries

Wednesday 11/4

Charles DuBack: Early and Recent Painting, Watercolor and Collage, opening reception 5-7 p.m., exhibit through Nov. 25, June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083, www.JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

Thursday 11/5

"Connections," by Sandra Quinn, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 28, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

"Home: For The Holidays," group exhibition curated by Nancy Davidson, Nov. 5 through Dec. 22, Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2966, www.susanmaaschfineart.com. 

Friday 11/6

"Empty the Fridge: contemporary illustration in Maine and elsewhere," a drawing room collaboration with Art House, Graham Wood and Andrew Wilen, 5-9 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 24, 61 Pleasant St., Portland www.drawingroomportlandmaine.com. 

"In Memoriam: A Love in Texture and Form," The Works of Paul McKenna, 5-8 p.m. reception with live music from Britta Pejic, exhibit through Nov. 21, Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

"Looking West: American Landscapes," with photography by Dan Dow, opening reception, 5-8 p.m., Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.

"Maine Invitational," with Maine artists John Bowdren, Beth Ellis, Sabrina Gaydos, Carol Gagnon, C.R. Gray, James Hudon and Felicia Teach, 5-8 p.m. reception, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925. 

"More Than a Rap Sheet: The Real Stories of Incarcerated Women," exhibition, 5-8 p.m. First Friday, on display through Dec. 4, Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, http://salt.edu/events/communityevents.php, A project of Family Crisis Services.

"SHOPPE: An Artists & Crafters Holiday Sale," with local art, jewelry, cards, soap, knitted wear and more, 5-8:30 p.m., TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, 516 Congress St., Portland, 25% of proceeds benefit Hour Exchange Portland, Orion Breen, 874-9868, www.HourExchangePortland.org. 

Saturday 11/7

"27 Minutes - 27 Hours," drawings by Amy Stacey Curtis, opening reception 3-5 p.m., exhibit through Nov. 28, June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, www.JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

"The Classics Reimagined," by The Maine Illustrators' Collective, 12-3 p.m. reception, exhibit through Nov. 27, Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307. 

New Work by John Bowdren, oil paintings and sculpture, opening reception 4-7 p.m., exhibit through Dec. 31, Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-7777, www.yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.

Friday 11/13

"Observations by Bert Lincoln Call and Henry David Thoreau," Exhibit of Bert Call's 19th Century Photographs with quotes from "The Maine Woods" 12 p.m. gallery talk, exhibit Nov.5- Dec. 11, free, USM Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, Bedford St., USM Portland, Carolyn Eyler, 780-5008.

Saturday 11/14

Contemporary Israeli Art and Jewelry Exhibit and Sale, from the Jacques Soussana Fine Art Gallery and Israeli artists Seeka and Ayala Bar, 7-9 p.m. Saturday; 9 a.m. - 1 p.m. and 4-7 p.m. Sunday, Congregation Bet Ha'am, 81 Westbrook St., South Portland.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.afinething.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A,  The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery,  Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Lost and Found" by Veronica Cross, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, paintings by Susan Inoue, Elizabeth Kelley, Janet Ledoux, Vanessa Nesvig and Nadine Schoepfle, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; "Double Take: South Freeport," paintings by Phoebe Porteous and Julie Freund, through Nov. 29; 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, Paintings by Judy O'Donnell, through Nov. 15; 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, paintings by Robert Solotaire, through Nov. 14; 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, www.gleasonfineart.com. 

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.  

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA,  522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Assorted Tapestries Exhibit through November, Maggie Carle, 766-2940.  

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

The Maine Potters Market, work by new artists, Tim Christensen, Wendy Twitchell, and Cathryn Schroeder Hammond, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., 615-9970, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Selected Images," photography by Matthew De Lorme, Oct. 11 - Nov. 21, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, MaryEllen Bridges Photography Show, through January, 2010, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090. 

Space Gallery, "Distance Don't Matter," found art installation by Swoon, through Dec. 15; 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Near and Distant Views," paintings by David Vickery, and work by Eric Hopkins, Marguerite Robichaux, Tom Curry and Philip Frey, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.  

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, Yarmouth, 846-6264, www.yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Friday 11/6

International Cryptozoology Museum Grand Opening, 5 p.m. ribbon cutting, refreshments, 661 Congress St., Portland, www.cryptozoologymuseum.com.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.; 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, www.fifthmainemuseum.org.

The Wadsworth - Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, December holiday tours, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, www.maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the Museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum at Portland Head Light, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, www.mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Moods of Nature: Jay Connaway and the Landscape of New England," paintings on view through Dec. 6, "Evolution: Five Decades of Printmaking by David C. Driskell," on view through Jan. 17, 2010, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday, free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 11/4

Liz Durrett, indie/folk, with The Mumlers and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, 8:30 p.m., $7, 18+, Space, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations or www.space538.org.

Thursday 11/5

An Evening With with The No. 9 and Greg Lyon, 8:30 p.m., $6, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations, www.space538.org.

Friday 11/6

Friday Night Dance Party, with Sly-Chi, funk/soul, 8 p.m., $12.50, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets, 774-4527, www.thelandingatpinepoint.com/events.html.

Le Vent du Nord, Quebecois folk quartet, 8 p.m., $25,  One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 11/7

Shawn Colvin, with Anais Mitchell, 8 p.m., $65, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Sean Mencher and His Rhythm Kings, 7:30 p.m., $10 adult/ $5 child or senior, Village Coffee House, New Gloucester Congregational Church, 19 Gloucester Hill Road, New Gloucester, Julie Fralich, 926-3161 or 926-3260.  

Sunday 11/8

Italian Connections Concert, The Italian Heritage Center Concert Band, directed by Nina Oatley, 2 p.m., $5 adult/ $3 senior, ages 18 and under free, Italian Heritage Center, 40 Westland St., Portland, Bob Swerdlow, 781-8284.

Tuesday 11/10

Cheverus Fall Concert Series, "Jazz Night, with the Cheverus High School 2008-09 State Champion Jazz Singers, the Vocal Jazz Ensemble, the Jazz Combos and Jazz Band, 7 p.m., free and open to public, Keegan Gymnasium, Cheverus High School, 267 Ocean Ave., Portland, Chris Humphrey, 774-6238.  

"Two Old Friends," Celtic music concert with Mac McHale and Emery Hutchins, 7 p.m., free, hosted by Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-1720, www.ThomasMemorialLibrary.org.

The Yamato Drummers of Japan, percussion troupe, 7 p.m., $40-$28, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842.0800, www.portlandovations.org, presented by Portland Ovations. 

Wednesday 11/11

Maria Muldaur & Her Garden of Joy Jug Band, American roots music, 3:30 and 7:30 p.m. concert, $35-$50; 5 p.m. benefit reception with Maria for WMPG, The St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, www.stlawrencearts.org, presented by WMPG and St. Lawrence Arts Center.

Thursday 11/12

Amanda Palmer of the Dresden Dolls, with Nervous Cabaret, 8 p.m., $18 advanced/ $20 door/ $36 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, tickets, www.portcitymusichall.com and Bull Moose Records.

Noonday Concerts, Ray Cornils, organ, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, hosted by Portland Conservatory of Music, 729-5974.

Friday 11/13

"The Creation," performance by USM Chorale and Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., $12 suggested donation, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, 780-5555. 

Slaid Cleaves, singer/songwriter, 8 p.m., $17 advance/ $20 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 11/14

"Eastern Melodies," violin concert by Vittai Ramanurthy and students, presented by ECHO, 5:30 p.m. doors open, 6 p.m. concert begins, $10 adult/ $5 ages 5-12, Winslow Homer Auditorium, Scarborough High School, Scarborough, tickets, Poonam Gaindh, rgaindh@maine.rr.com, 878-4988, www.echorg.org.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 11/5

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

"The Rivalry," Off-Broadway play with original actors and director, 6 p.m. box office opens, 7:30 p.m. show starts, $5 general admission, Yarmouth High School Performing Arts Center, 286 West Elm St., Yarmouth, presented by North Yarmouth Academy and Yarmouth High School, contact NYA, 846-9051.  

Friday 11/6

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.  

"The Rocky Horror Show," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Nov. 15, $15-$20; no props or call-backs requested, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337. www.portlandplayers.org.

"Solitude and Community," interactive performance by Portland Playback Theatre, 7:30 p.m., $5, First Parish Church, Congress and Temple Streets, Portland, 799-3489.  

The Wizard of Oz, classic musical, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, $18; 2 p.m. matinee Saturdays and Sundays, $15; through Nov. 16, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com. 

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," presented by the Oak Hill Players of Scarborough High School, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, tickets at the door, $7 students and seniors/ $9 adults, Winslow Homer Auditorium, Scarborough High School, 11 Municipal Dr., Scarborough, 730-5000. 

Saturday 11/7

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com. 

Greater Portland Community Contra Dance, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $10 adults/ $7 students/ $5 ages 5-12, Falmouth Congregational Church, 267 Falmouth Rd., Falmouth, bajmagda@juno.com. 

"The Rocky Horror Show," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Nov. 15, no props or call-backs requested, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337. www.portlandplayers.org.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," presented by the Oak Hill Players of Scarborough High School, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, tickets at the door, $7 students and seniors/ $9 adults, Winslow Homer Auditorium, Scarborough High School, 11 Municipal Dr., Scarborough, 730-5000. 

Sunday 11/8

L'Histoire Du Soldat, or "A Soldier's Tale," presented by Portland Ballet with the Portland Symphony Orchestra and special guest narrator Judd Nelson, 2:30 p.m., Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, www.porttix.com, or 842-0800.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," presented by the Oak Hill Players of Scarborough High School, 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, tickets at the door, $7 students and seniors/ $9 adults, Winslow Homer Auditorium, Scarborough High School, 11 Municipal Dr., Scarborough, 730-5000.

Monday 11/9

"From Away:" 13th Annual From Away Festival of International Playwriting," 7 p.m., $5 suggested donation, hosted by Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 774-1043 ext. 105.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m. - midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave, Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix ‘n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle @maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Authors, Books

Friday 11/6

Dahlov Ipcar, author of children's book, "Hardscrabble Harvest," 10 a.m. - noon, Mid Coast Hospital, 123 Medical Center Drive, Brunswick.

Wednesday 11/11

Bath Book Club, 6:30-8 p.m. first meeting, members limited to 14, Patten Free Library, Bath, monthly meetings on second Wednesdays, Cheryl Young, 319-7761.

Films

Friday 11/6

Bollywood Film Series, "Salaam Bombay" screening and discussion 5:30 p.m., free, Fridays through Nov. 13, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, www.curtislibrary.com, 725-5242. 

Galleries

Saturday 11/7

Merry-Meeting Art Show, by Merry-Meeting Art Association, with local Farmers Markets for 13th anniversary of the Antique Mall, 9 a.m. opens, Fort Andross, Mill Complex, Brunswick, Debby Stubbs, 841-1924. 

Friday 11/13

Downtown Brunswick and Topsham Second Friday ArtWalk, 5-8 p.m., final artwalk of season, for participating gallery listings call Five Rivers Arts Alliance, 798-6964 or www.fiveriversartsalliance.org.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

VSA Gallery, "Expressions of Nature in Wood and Clay," by Shell Moore and Rosalind Ellen Bridges, through Nov. 20, Eleven Pleasant Street Arts Center, Brunswick, 607-4016.  

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 11/6

David Wells and Tony Gaboury , 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.  

Monday 11/9

"The Road to Immortality," A Survey of Three Masters of the String Quartet: Franz Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven by Portland String Quartet, 7-8:30 p.m. Nov. 9 and Nov. 16, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, presented by the LARK Society for Chamber Music, 761-1522.

Theater & Dance

Friday 11/6

"A Bad Day in Gopher's Breath," presented by Studio Theater of Bath, Nov. 6-8, Chocolate Church, Washington St., Bath, call for times, tickets at 442-8544.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.