Thu, Apr 24, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: Oct. 26

Community

Portland School Notebook: Oct. 26

Gulezian receives
OfficeMax award

PORTLAND — Mary Gulezian, a teacher at Nathan Clifford Elementary School in Portland, received more than $1,000 in classroom equipment and supplies from OfficeMax on Oct. 6 as part of the company's "A Day Made Better" initiative.

Gulezian, a fifth grade teacher, was nominated by the school for her caring approach to teaching and her willingness to help her colleagues.

Shapiro sisters play
regional band festival

PORTLAND — Cheverus High School students and sisters, Sarah and Emma Shapiro, were both selected for the 2009 All New England Band Festival to be held on Plymouth State University campus on Nov. 23.

Sarah Shapiro, a senior, plays the string bass, and Emma Shapiro, a junior, is a bassoonist.

Waynflete holds
alumni art show

PORTLAND — The Waynflete School is holding its alumni art show called "Multiple Perspectives," on view through Nov. 14 at the school's art gallery, located at 360 Spring St.

Metal sculptures and collages by Nelson Bruns, a regular artist at Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, is featured in the show.

Cheverus holds
awards night

PORTLAND — Cheverus High School honored the following students with undergraduate and college book awards at its recent undergraduate awards night: Math Awards, Deidre Lambert of Cumberland Foreside and Pat Jerome of Falmouth; National Merit Program Commended Student, Kenneth Laughton of Portland; National Merit Program Semifinalist, Emily Machesney of Cumberland; Certificate of Appreciation from the Society of Women Engineers, Meegan Daigler of Gorham; John J. Flaherty Prize in Classics, Alexandra Kane of Brunswick; University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award, Abigail Norbert of Portland; University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award, Ariana Spang of Scarborough; University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Ian O'Malley of Portland; Boston College Book Award, Katherine Saunders of Saco;
Dartmouth College Book Award, Mark Dumond of Bowdoinham; Cornell University Book Award, Erika Roberge of Biddeford; St. Joseph's College Book Award, Ariana Spang of Scarborough; Williams College Book Award, Kyle Randall of South Portland; University of Miami Book Award, Ashley Giddinge of Gray; Harvard Book Prize, Meegan Daigler of Gorham; Yale Book Award, Miriam Nielsen of Sidney; Mount Saint Vincent College Book Award, Emily Bauer of Kennebunk; Fairfield University Book Award, Anna Snook of Auburn; Springfield College Book Award, Elizabeth Cook of Scarborough; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Miriam Nielsen of Sidney; Saint Michael's College Book Award, Natasha Spellman of Old Orchard Beach, Thomas Yates of West Baldwin; Regis College Book Award, Ian O'Malley of Portland; Saint Anselm College Book Award, Margaret Corrigan of New Gloucester, Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Academic Achievement Award, Miriam Nielsen of Sidney; The Holy Cross Book Prize, Abigail Norbert of Portland; Cheverus Special Service Award, Emily Bauer of Kennebunk; Undergraduate of the Year Award, Meegan Daigler of Gorham.