Sat, Sep 20, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 28 - Nov. 8

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 28 - Nov. 8

Greater Portland

Auditions, Call for Art

Call for Artists, Freeport High School Holiday Art and Craft fair, Dec. 11 and Dec. 12, table rentals for both days, $20, contact kimberlymedsker@gmail.com. 

Saturday 11/7

Auditions for "Cheaper By The Dozen," performance by Portland Players, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. children; 1:30-3:30 p.m. adults; show runs Jan. 15-31, 2010, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, So. Portland, details on preparation information, character descriptions at www.portlandplayers.org.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 10/28

Debra Spark, author of "Good for the Jews," brown bag lecture, 12-1 p.m., CTN, 516 Congress St., Portland, sponsored by Portland Public Library.

Thursday 10/29

Leslea Newman, author of "The Reluctant Daughter," 6 p.m., free and open to public, Lee Auditorium, USM Wishcamper Center, Bedford St., Portland, Catherine Johnson, 780-4468. 

"A Ramble Through the Early Years of Maine Law," discussion by author and attorney, 7 p.m., free, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, www.mainehistory.org.

Wednesday 11/4

David Allen Sibley, author of, "The Sibley Guide to Trees," book signing and presentation, 4-6 p.m., Freeport Wild Bird Supply, 541 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-6000, www.freeportwildbirdsupply.com.

Family Jewish Book Fair, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; and 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 8, Temple Beth El, 400 Deering Ave., Portland, 774-2649.

Friday 11/6

Tim Whitney, author of "Thanksgiving at the Inn," 4-7 p.m., L.L.Bean Flagship Store, Main St., Freeport.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Friday 10/30

Halloween Silent Film Night, "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde," silent film with music by organist Scott Foppiano, 7:30 p.m. film, 7 p.m. costume contest, $17 adult / $10 student, ages 12 and under free, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, Port Tix, 842-0800, www.ticket.porttix.com.

Galleries

Thursday 11/5

"Connections," by Sandra Quinn, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 28, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

"Home: For The Holidays," group exhibition curated by Nancy Davidson, Nov. 5 through Dec. 22, Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2966, www.susanmaaschfineart.com. 

Friday 11/6

"In Memoriam: A Love in Texture and Form," The Works of Paul McKenna, 5-8 p.m. reception with live music from Britta Pejic, exhibit through Nov. 21, Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

"Looking West: American Landscapes," with photography by Dan Dow, opening reception, 5-8 p.m., Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.

"More Than a Rap Sheet: The Real Stories of Incarcerated Women," exhibition, 5-8 p.m. First Friday, on display through Dec. 4, Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, http://salt.edu/events/communityevents.php, A project of Family Crisis Services.

"SHOPPE: An Artists & Crafters Holiday Sale," with local art, jewelry, cards, soap, knitted wear and more, 5-8:30 p.m., TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, 516 Congress St., Portland, 25% of proceeds benefit Hour Exchange Portland, Orion Breen, 874-9868, www.HourExchangePortland.org. 

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, "Social Realist Prints," works by Josefina Auslender, Isabel Bishop, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, Leonard Baskin, Joseph Hirsch, John Sloan, Reginald Marsh and others, through Oct. 31; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.afinething.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A,  The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, "Mapping the Empty," by Jennilie Brewster, on display through Oct. 30, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Eighth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, through Oct. 31; Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, "Uninhabited Portraits - Penobscot Bay Islands," by Brita Holmquist, through Oct. 31; 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, "Ordinary Heirlooms," watercolor by Thomas Cook, through Oct. 30; 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Lost and Found" by Veronica Cross, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, paintings by Susan Inoue, Elizabeth Kelley, Janet Ledoux, Vanessa Nesvig and Nadine Schoepfle, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; "Double Take: South Freeport," paintings by Phoebe Porteous and Julie Freund, through Nov. 29; 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, Paintings by Judy O'Donnell, through Nov. 15; 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, paintings by Robert Solotaire, through Nov. 14; 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, www.gleasonfineart.com. 

Greenhut Galleries, "Observations," paintings by Tina Ingraham, through Oct. 31; 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.  

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, drawings and paintings by Kendra Ferguson and Noa Warren, Oct. 1-30; 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Autumn at Hawk Ridge," sculpture by Gary Haven Smith, through Nov. 1, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Assorted Tapestries Exhibit through November, Maggie Carle, 766-2940.  

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

The Maine Potters Market, work by new artists, Tim Christensen, Wendy Twitchell, and Cathryn Schroeder Hammond, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., 615-9970, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, MaryEllen Bridges Photography Show, through January, 2010, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090. 

Space Gallery, "Distance Don't Matter," found art installation by Swoon, through Dec. 15; 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art,  "Regenerations," collage and painting by Penelope Jones; new paintings by Rose Olson; "The Flower," photographs in silver gelatin by Charles Grogg; ceramics by Jemma Gascoine, through Oct. 31; 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, "Emergence" botanical and nature portraits by Cape Elizabeth artist Ann Bennett, through October, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Near and Distant Views," paintings by David Vickery, and work by Eric Hopkins, Marguerite Robichaux, Tom Curry and Philip Frey, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.  

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, Yarmouth, 846-6264, www.yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Wednesday 10/28

"An Evening with David C. Driskell," art history scholar, 6 p.m., free, Eastland Park Hotel Ballroom, 157 High St., Portland, sponsored by the Nelson Social Justice Fund at the Portland Museum of Art.

Thursday 10/29

"Evolution: Five Decades of Printmaking by David C. Driskell," on view through Jan. 17, 2010, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 x3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.; 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, www.fifthmainemuseum.org.

The Wadsworth - Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, tours through Oct. 31, December holiday tours, call for hours, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, www.maineirish.com.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the Museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum at Portland Head Light, open weekends only from 10 a.m. - 4 p.m until Christmas, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, www.mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Moods of Nature: Jay Connaway and the Landscape of New England," paintings on view through Dec. 6, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday, free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 10/29

Noonday Concerts, Colby Faculty Winds, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, hosted by Portland Conservatory of Music, 729-5974. 

Seth Glier, 7 p.m., $10 suggested, North Star Music Café, 225 Congress St., Portland, www.northstarmusiccafe.com.

Friday 10/30

Blues and Jazz Extravaganza, with The James Montgomery Blues Band and Henri Smith New Orleans Friends and Flavours, 7 p.m., $25, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

First Annual PumpkinHead Bash at The Landing, music by Colorblind, dancing, costumes, 8 p.m., $7.50 shuttle available, leaves Marginal Way Park-n-Ride at 8 and 9 p.m., returns at 11:30 p.m. and 12:30 a.m., $20, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets, www.thelandingatpinepoint.com/events.html, 774-4527. 

The Honey Dewdrops, original acoustic, with Carrie Elkin, 8 p.m., $7 suggested donation, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, www.northstarmusiccafe.com.

Vertical Horizon,  9 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door/ $30 seated, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Saturday 10/31

Halloween Party with Bern and the Brights, 9 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

SPACE Annual Halloween Party, with local artists performing as famous bands 9 p.m., $10; 21+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations, www.space538.org.

Sunday, 11/1

Sacred Harp Shape Note Singing, participatory performance, 1-4 p.m., Clark Memorial Church, 15 Pleasant Ave., Portland, Vicki Adams, 216-3890.

Monday 11/2

Pete Yorn, with Alberta Cross, 8 p.m., $22 advance/ $27 door/ $35 VIP seated tickets, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Wednesday 11/4

Liz Durrett, indie/folk, with The Mumlers and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, 8:30 p.m., $7, 18+, Space, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations or www.space538.org.

Thursday 11/5

An Evening With with The No. 9 and Greg Lyon, 8:30 p.m., $6, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations, www.space538.org.

Friday 11/6

Friday Night Dance Party, with Sly-Chi, funk/soul, 8 p.m., $12.50, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets, 774-4527, www.thelandingatpinepoint.com/events.html

Saturday 11/7

Shawn Colvin, with Anais Mitchell, 8 p.m., $65, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Sunday 11/8

Italian Connections Concert, The Italian Heritage Center Concert Band, directed by Nina Oatley, 2 p.m., $5 adult/ $3 senior, ages 18 and under free, Italian Heritage Center, 40 Westland St., Portland, Bob Swerdlow, 781-8284.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 10/29

"Birdhouse Factory," cirque nouveau performance by Cirque Mechanics, 7 p.m., $38-$50, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, Merrill Auditorium box office, or PortlandOvations.org, presented by Portland Ovations. 

"Dracula" performance by Deering High School Players, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Saturday; $7 advance/ $10 door, Deering High School auditorium, Stevens Ave., Portland, reserve tickets, email Kathleen Harris, harrik@portlandschools.org. 

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Friday 10/30

"An American Werewolf in London," 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, free admission/ canned good donation, The Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrook St., Freeport, www.fcponline.org.  

"Dracula" performance by Deering High School Players, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Saturday; $7 advance/ $10 door, Deering High School auditorium, Stevens Ave., Portland, reserve tickets, email Kathleen Harris, harrik@portlandschools.org. 

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.  

"The Rocky Horror Show," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Nov. 15, $15-$20; special Halloween performance on Saturday, 10/31 at 11 p.m., no props or call-backs requested, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337. www.portlandplayers.org.

"Spoon River Anthology," performance by the Silver Stars, 6 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Eastern Cemetery, Munjoy Hill, Portland, presented by denver rey studios, 899-1012, www.placeboman.com/Silverstars.  

The Wizard of Oz, classic musical, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, $18; 2 p.m. matinee Saturdays and Sundays, $15; through Nov. 16, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St., Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com. 

Saturday 10/31

"An American Werewolf in London," 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, free admission/ canned good donation, The Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrook St., Freeport, www.fcponline.org.  

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.  

"The Rocky Horror Show," 8 p.m. and 11 p.m., no props or call-backs requested, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337. www.portlandplayers.org.

"Spoon River Anthology," performance by the Silver Stars, 6 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Eastern Cemetery, Munjoy Hill, Portland, presented by denver rey studios, 899-1012, www.placeboman.com/Silverstars.  

Monday 11/2

"Sonnets and Soliloquies," Naked Shakespeare series, 8 p.m., free/ $5 suggested donation, Wine Bar on Wharf Street, Portland, www.nakedshakespeare.org or 854-0065, presented by Acorn Productions.

Thursday 11/5

"The Rivalry," Off-Broadway play with original actors and director, 7:30 p.m., $5 general admission, Yarmouth High School Performing Arts Center, 286 West Elm St., Yarmouth, presented by North Yarmouth Academy and Yarmouth High School, contact NYA, 846-9051.

 Friday 11/6

"Solitude and Community," interactive performance by Portland Playback Theatre, 7:30 p.m., $5, First Parish Church, Congress and Temple Streets, Portland, 799-3489.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave, Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix ‘n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle @maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Authors, Books

Wednesday 11/4

Brown Bag Lunch Discussion Series, "A Natural History of the Senses," by Diane Ackerman, 12:15-1:15 p.m. final session, free, no registration required, Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, www.cornerstonesofscience.org.

Friday 11/6

Dahlov Ipcar, author of children's book, "Hardscrabble Harvest," 10 a.m.-noon, Mid Coast Hospital, 123 Medical Center Drive, Brunswick.

Films

Friday 10/30

Bollywood Film Series, "Monsoon Wedding" screening and discussion 5:30 p.m., free, Fridays through Nov. 13, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, www.curtislibrary.com, 725-5242. 

Thursday 11/5

"Protecting the Nature of Maine: Fifty Years of the Natural Resources Council of Maine, 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Mill 3, Brunswick, free / space limited, reserve seat at www.nrcm.org, Leisa Dennett, 430-0111 or leisa@nrcm.org.

Galleries

Ongoing

Second Annual 10 X 10 Benefit Art Exhibit & Sale, $200 artwork framed and ready to hang, artist receives $100/ $100 benefits Arts Are Elementary; on view through October at Curtis Memorial Library, Points of View Art Gallery and Gallery Framing, Lucy Cooney, 721-8606.  

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

VSA Gallery, "Expressions of Nature in Wood and Clay," by Shell Moore and Rosalind Ellen Bridges, through Nov. 20, Eleven Pleasant Street Arts Center, Brunswick, 607-4016.  

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 10/30

Latin Jazz with Gary Wittner and Raul Freyre, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.  

Sunday 11/1

"VORTEX" Vocal Exploration singing workshop with ImproVox, 1-5 p.m., $42 suggested donation/ pay what you can, The Barn, 39 Fiddlehead Lane, Topsham, register, Deb, 382-6317, www.improvox.com.

Theater & Dance

Friday 10/30

"Dracula," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 8, "pay what you can"/ $12 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St. Brunswick, tickets, www.theaterproject.com, 729-8584.

"Drums in the Night," by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Bowdoin theater professor Roger Bechtel, 8 p.m., Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, free tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Saturday 10/31

"Dracula," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 8, "pay what you can"/ $12 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St. Brunswick, tickets, www.theaterproject.com, 729-8584. 

"Drums in the Night," by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Bowdoin theater professor Roger Bechtel, 8 p.m., Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, free tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.