Fri, Dec 19, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 21 - Nov. 1

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 21 - Nov. 1

Greater Portland

Auditions, Call for Art

Call for Artists, Freeport High School Holiday Art and Craft fair, Dec. 11 and Dec. 12, table rentals for both days, $20, contact kimberlymedsker@gmail.com. 

Books, Authors

Thursday 10/22

Ernie Weiss, author of "Out of Vienna," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045, www.longfellowbooks.com.

Friday 10/23

Jean Valentine, poet and winner of the Wallace Stevens Prize for Poetry, USM's 2009 Annual O'Brien Poetry Lecture, 4 p.m., free and open to the public, University Events Room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

Saturday 10/24

Peter Berley, author of "The Flexitarian Table, Fresh Food Fast and The Modern Vegetarian Kitchen," 2:30-4:30 p.m., Rabelais: fine books on food & drink, farming/gardening, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.

Sunday 10/25

Cafe Review Publication Celebration, for 20 years of poetry and art journal, with poetry, music, 7 p.m., $5, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102.

Goatstravaganza II, The Return of the Kid, Margaret Hathaway, author of "Living with Goats," 1-3 p.m., Rabelais: fine books on food & drink, farming/gardening, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Tuesday 10/27

Book Discussion Series on Japanese fiction, "A Personal Matter," by Oe Kenzaburo, 5:30-7 p.m., Portland Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 725.

Dead Poetry Slam, presented by Port Veritas, 7 p.m. sign-up/ 8:30 p.m. poetry slam begins, $2-$5 suggested donation, North Star Cafe, Congress St., Portland.  

"An Evening with Lewis Robinson," dramatic readings by author of "Water Dogs," and "Officer Friendly," 7 p.m., Waynflete School Franklin Theatre, 360 Spring St., Portland, 212-0801.

Thursday 10/29

"A Ramble Through the Early Years of Maine Law," discussion by author and attorney, 7 p.m., free, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, www.mainehistory.org.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Wednesday 10/21

"Waiting to Inhale," 7 p.m. documentary screening, followed by discussion by Wendy Chapkis, author of "Dying to Get High: Marijuana as Medicine," free and open to public, Talbot Lecture Hall, Luther Bonney Hall, USM Portland, Wendy Chapkis, 780-4289.

Friday 10/23

"Food, Inc.," screening and discussion to follow with Gary Hirshberg of Stonyfield Farm, 6-9 p.m., free with dinner purchase, O'Naturals, 240 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-8889, www.onaturals.com.

Friday 10/30

Halloween Silent Film Night, "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde," silent film with organist Scott Foppiano accompanying, 7:30 p.m. film, 7 p.m. costume contest, $17 adult / $10 student, ages 12 and under free, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, Port Tix, 842-0800, www.ticket.porttix.com.

Galleries

Thursday 10/22

"Double Take: South Freeport," paintings by Phoebe Porteous and Julie Freund, 5-7 p.m. artists' reception, exhibit through Nov. 29, Elizabeth Moss Galleries, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, "Social Realist Prints," works by Josefina Auslender, Isabel Bishop, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, Leonard Baskin, Joseph Hirsch, John Sloan, Reginald Marsh and others, through Oct. 31; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.afinething.com.

Addison Woolley at Studio 203A,  The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.  

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, "Mapping the Empty," by Jennilie Brewster, on display through Oct. 30, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Eighth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, through Oct. 31; Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, "Uninhabited Portraits - Penobscot Bay Islands," by Brita Holmquist, through Oct. 31, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, "Ordinary Heirlooms," watercolor by Thomas Cook, through Oct. 30; 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272, www.artistcraftsman.com.  

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Lost and Found" by Veronica Cross, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, paintings by Susan Inoue, Elizabeth Kelley, Janet Ledoux, Vanessa Nesvig and Nadine Schoepfle, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; new work by John Kimball, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, Paintings by Judy O'Donnell, through Nov. 15, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, paintings by Robert Solotaire, through Nov. 14; 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, www.gleasonfineart.com. 

Greenhut Galleries, "Observations," paintings by Tina Ingraham, through Oct. 31; 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.  

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, drawings and paintings by Kendra Ferguson and Noa Warren, Oct. 1-30, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Autumn at Hawk Ridge," sculpture by Gary Haven Smith, through Nov. 1, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Assorted Tapestries Exhibit through November, Maggie Carle, 766-2940.  

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

The Maine Potters Market, work by new artists, Tim Christensen, Wendy Twitchell, and Cathryn Schroeder Hammond, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.  

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., 615-9970, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822. 

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, MaryEllen Bridges Photography Show, through January, 2010, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090. 

Space Gallery, "Distance Don't Matter," found art installation by Swoon, through Dec. 15; 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.  

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art,  "Regenerations," collage and painting by Penelope Jones; new paintings by Rose Olson; "The Flower," photographs in silver gelatin by Charles Grogg; ceramics by Jemma Gascoine, through Oct. 31; 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, "Emergence" botanical and nature portraits by Cape Elizabeth artist Ann Bennett, through October, Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Near and Distant Views," paintings by David Vickery, and work by Eric Hopkins, Marguerite Robichaux, Tom Curry and Philip Frey, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.  

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, "Studio Harvest," mixed media paintings by Ronnie Wilson, through Oct. 23, Yarmouth, 846-6264, www.yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Wednesday 10/28

"An Evening with David C. Driskell," art history scholar, 6 p.m., free, Eastland Park Hotel Ballroom, 157 High St., Portland, sponsored by the Nelson Social Justice Fund at the Portland Museum of Art.

Thursday 10/29

Evolution: Five Decades of Printmaking by David C. Driskell, on view through Jan. 17, 2010,  Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.; 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

The Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, tours through Oct. 31, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 orwww.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, tour the former St. Dominic's Church, 19th-century cathedral built by Irish immigrants, 1-3 p.m. Wednesdays, 34 Gray St., Portland; call first, 780-0118.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the Museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum at Portland Head Light, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, Federal-style mansion built in 1829 for Maine politician, abolitionist and prohibitionist; original silver, china, portraits and furniture, 714 Congress St., Portland, free; 773-7773.

Portland Fire Museum, every Friday 12-8 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Moods of Nature: Jay Connaway and the Landscape of New England," paintings on view through Dec. 6, "Call of the Coast: Art Colonies of New England," through Oct. 12; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday, free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

The Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse, tours every Saturday 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., weather permitting, June 20 - Sept. 5, and Oct. 10, off Fort Road, Southern Maine Community College, South Portland, $5 tour donation, ages 14 and under free, must be at least 55" tall, 699-2676, www.SpringPointLight.org.  

Tate House Museum, "The Year of the Garden," hourly tours, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Wednesday-Sunday, through October, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 10/21

Califone: A multimedia event, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $14 door, all ages, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music stores, www.space538.org.

Sidecar Heroes, a capella group, 7 p.m., $5 advance/ $6 door, Greely High School, Main St., Cumberland, advance tickets, Sarah Johnson or any GHS Choral member, 829-4805 x400 or sjohnson@msad51.org. 

Thursday 10/22

Bill Evans and Megan Lynch, bluegrass banjo and fiddle, 8 p.m., $15 advance / $18 door,  One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Noonday Concerts, "Melodia," with John Metz, piano and Barbara Metz, cello, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, hosted by Portland Conservatory of Music, 729-5974.

Portland Music Foundation, third annual kick-off event and open house, with performances by PMF members, networking tables, 6 p.m., One City Center, Portland, info@portlandmusicfoundation.org, www.portlandmusicfoundation.org. 

Friday 10/23

The THE BAND Band, The Band tribute music, 8 p.m., $18 advance / $20 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 10/24

"Les Sorciers Perdus," Trumpeteer Mark Tipton with Ben Noyes, Chris Sprague, Gary Gemmiti, and Kelly Muse, 9 p.m., by donation, Blue, 650 A Congress St., Portland, 774-4111.

Soulive, 9 p.m., $18 advance/ $20 door, $36 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, www.portcitymusichall.com or Bull Moose Music stores.

Sunday 10/25

Ocote Soul Sounds, with members of Antibalas and Grupo Fantasma and Olas, 8 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, 21+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations and www.space538.org.

Monday 10/26

Troy MacGillivray, fiddler/pianist, 7 p.m., $12 nonmembers/ $10 Irish-American Club and Maine Irish Heritage Center members, ages 12 and under free, Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland.

Tuesday 10/27

"It Is Enough," solo performance of Brahms, Berg, and Sibelius by Portland Symphony Orchestra concertmaster Charles Dimmick, 7:30 p.m., $20-$70, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, www.porttix.com or box office at 20 Myrtle St., Portland. 

"Les Sorciers Perdus" with Mark Tipton, Ben Noyes, Kelly Muse, Chris Sprague, Gary Gemmiti, 8 p.m., $5 adult/ $3 student or senior, One Longfellow Square, 151 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 10/30

First Annual PumpkinHead Bash at The Landing, music by Colorblind, dancing, costumes, 8 p.m., $7.50 shuttle available, leaves Marginal Way Park-n-Ride at 8 and 9 p.m., returns at 11:30 p.m. and 12:30 a.m., $20, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets, www.thelandingatpinepoint.com/events.html, 774-4527. 

The Honey Dewdrops, original acoustic, with Carrie Elkin, 8 p.m., $7 suggested donation, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, www.northstarmusiccafe.com.

Vertical Horizon Port City Music Hall, 9 p.m., $15 advance/ $18 door/ $30 seated, 21+, 504 Congress St., Portland, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Saturday 10/31

Halloween Party with Bern and the Brights, 9 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

SPACE Annual Halloween Party, with local artists performing as famous bands 9 p.m., $10, 21+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations, www.space538.org.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Wednesday 10/21

"The Cryptogram," presented by Mad Horse Theatre's Dark Night Series, 7:30 p.m. final show, admission by donation / $10 suggested, The Studio Theater at Portland Stage Company, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, 730-2389, www.madhorse.com.

Thursday 10/22

"You're a Good Man Charlie Brown," presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth High School, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; $6 adult, $5 student or senior, Falmouth High School Theatre, 74 Woodville Rd., Falmouth, 318-8177.

Friday 10/23

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through Oct. 24, $15 adult, $12 seniors and children, tickets, Maine State Ballet box office, 781-7672, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, www.mainestateballet.org.

"Sylvia," presented by Old Port Playhouse Theatre, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays matinees, through Oct. 25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com.  

Saturday 10/24

The Big Time Vaudeville Show, 7 p.m., $10 adult/ $5 student or senior/ $25 family, Merriconeag Waldorf School, 57 Desert Road, Freeport, 450-5342.

"Cirque de la Symphonie," performance by cirque artists and Portland Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, $20-$64, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800 or www.porttix.com, box office at 20 Myrtle St., Portland.

"A Night of Broadway," presented by Maine State Ballet, 7 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays through Oct. 24, $15 adult, $12 seniors and children, tickets, Maine State Ballet box office, 781-7672, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, www.mainestateballet.org.

"Sylvia," presented by Old Port Playhouse Theatre, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays matinees, through Oct. 25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com.  

Sunday 10/25

"Cirque de la Symphonie," performance by cirque artists and Portland Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 p.m., $20-$64, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800 or www.porttix.com, box office at 20 Myrtle St., Portland.

"Sylvia," presented by Old Port Playhouse Theatre, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 2 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays matinees, through Oct. 25, Old Port Playhouse, 19 Temple St. Portland, 773-0333, www.oldportplayhouse.com.

Thursday 10/29

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Friday 10/30

"An American Werewolf in London," 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, free admission/ canned good donation, The Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrook St., Freeport, www.fcponline.org.  

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.  

"The Rocky Horror Show," 8 p.m. Friday and Saturdays, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Nov. 15, $15-$20; special Halloween performance on Saturday, 10/31 at 11 p.m., no props or call-backs requested, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337. www.portlandplayers.org.

Saturday 10/31

"An American Werewolf in London," 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, free admission/ canned good donation, The Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrook St., Freeport, www.fcponline.org.  

"Frost/Nixon," 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 22; special performances, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 4; 3 p.m. Nov. 14, tickets $15-$28, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.  

"The Rocky Horror Show," 8 p.m. and 11 p.m., no props or call-backs requested, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337. www.portlandplayers.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave, Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.  

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix ‘n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays thru April, ages 9 and up, $3, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle @maine.rr.com.  

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions/Calls for Art

Tuesday 10/27

Singing Santas Wanted, for Brunswick's Nor'easters barbershop chorus, auditions for men ages 18-88, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, details, www.noreasterschorus.org, 353-2464 or 644-8849, ask for Singing Santa.

Authors, Books

Saturday 10/24

Jane Freeberg, author of "The Scallop Christmas," 1-3 p.m., Lisa-Marie's Made in Maine, 170 Front St., Bath.

Wednesday 10/28

Brown Bag Lunch Discussion Series, "A Natural History of the Senses," by Diane Ackerman, 12:15-1:15 p.m. Wednesdays through Nov. 4, free, no registration required, Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, www.cornerstonesofscience.org.

Films

Friday 10/23

Bollywood Film Series, "Kandukondain Kandudondain (I Have Found It)" screening and discussion 5:30 p.m., free, Fridays through Nov. 13, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, www.curtislibrary.com, 725-5242. 

Galleries

Friday 10/23

"Expressions of Nature in Wood and Clay," by Shell Moore and Rosalind Ellen Bridges, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 20, VSA Gallery, Eleven Pleasant Street Arts Center, Brunswick, 607-4016.

Ongoing

Second Annual 10 X 10 Benefit Art Exhibit & Sale, $200 artwork framed and ready to hang, artist receives $100/ $100 benefits Arts Are Elementary;  on view through October at Curtis Memorial Library, Points of View Art Gallery and Gallery Framing, Lucy Cooney, 721-8606.  

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 10/23

Frank Mauceri and Richard Nelson, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.  

Concert by Hope Hoffman and Jim Tolles, bluegrass/folk, 7:30 p.m., $8 advance/ $10 door, Frontier Cafe, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross Mill 3, Brunswick, tickets, 725-5222, www.hopehoffman.org.

Sunday 10/25

"Rococo and Romantic," Midcoast Symphony Orchestra Season Opening 2:30 p.m., $15, Orion Performing Arts Center, Topsham, tickets, www.midcoastsymphony.org, Gulf of Maine Books in Brunswick, 846-5378.

Theater & Dance

Friday 10/30

"Dracula," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 8, "pay what you can"/ $12 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St. Brunswick, tickets, www.theaterproject.com, 729-8584.

"Drums in the Night," by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Bowdoin theater professor Roger Bechtel, 8 p.m., Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, free tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Saturday 10/31

"Dracula," presented by The Theater Project, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 8, "pay what you can"/ $12 suggested, The Theater Project, 14 School St. Brunswick, tickets, www.theaterproject.com, 729-8584. 

"Drums in the Night," by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Bowdoin theater professor Roger Bechtel, 8 p.m., Pickard Theater, Memorial Hall, Bowdoin College, free tickets at David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.