Wed, Oct 22, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 23 - Oct. 4

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 23 - Oct. 4

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Wednesday 9/23

Musica de Filia, choir auditions for girls and women, Sept. 23; 550 Forest Ave., Portland, call Cyndy, 807-2158 for appointment, www.musicadefilia.com. 

Friday 9/25

Inaugural Yarmouth Art Festival is seeking entries for art show and sale held Oct. 15-17 at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, Yarmouth, 9/25 deadline, submission form at www.yarmouthartfestival.com, proceeds from the event will support St. Bartholomew's community service programs. 

Books, Authors

Wednesday 9/23

USM Celebration of Book Arts, panel discussion "Text and the Page," 4-5 p.m., university events room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland; reception and exhibition of student-made books, 5-6 p.m., special collections area, Glickman Library, all events free and open to public, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014/8131.

Thursday 9/24

"Poetry in the Library," poetry readings by Maine Poet Laureate Elizabeth "Betsy" Sholl and Mary Dowd, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, Reading Room, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Robert Fuller, author of "Unnatural Deaths," 6 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045.

Friday 9/25

Kate Krukowski Gooding, author of cookbook, "Simple Gourmet Lamb with Side Dishes and Wine Pairings," Black Fly Stew series, 1-3 p.m., L.L. Bean retail store, Main St., Freeport, 800-559-0747, ext. 37222.

Saturday 9/26

John Moon, author/photographer, "Portland: Then and Now," 2-4 p.m., Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351. 

Marcie Jan Bronstein, author of "Best Seat in the House: Cats in Their Windows," 3 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045.

"Scarborough Reads" Community Program, with keynote talk by Colin Woodard, author of "The Lobster Coast," 10 a.m.; day-long program with stories, kids activities, panel discussions, free and open to public, Scarborough Public Library, 48 Gorham Road, Scarborough, presented by Friends of the Scarborough Library, 883-4723.

Monday 9/28

Reader's Circle, discussion of "Black Swan Green," by David Mitchell, 7 p.m., open to public, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Tuesday 9/29

"Family and Self: Readings in 20th century Japanese Fiction," book discussion series, "The Makioka Sisters," by Tanizaki Junichiro, 5:30-7 p.m., free and open to public, registration required at reference@portland.lib.me.us, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 725.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Thursday 9/24

Margaret Cho, 9 p.m., $30 advance, $35 door, $50 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music store, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Thursday 9/24

12th Annual Manhattan Short Film Festival, 7:30 p.m., $8 member, $6 nonmember, all ages, vote for favorite, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.manhattanshort.com.

Saturday 10/3

Second Annual Wild & Scenic Environmental Film Festival, with catered intermission, cash bar, 5-9 p.m., $15 advance, $20 door, Abromson Auditorium, USM Portland, hosted by Friends of Casco Bay, Mary Cerullo, 799-8574, tickets, film listings at www.cascobay.org.


Galleries

Thursday 9/24

"Near and Distant Views," paintings by David Vickery, and work by Eric Hopkins, Marguerite Robichaux, Tom Curry and Philip Frey, 6-8 p.m. reception, Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519, thosmoser.com.

Thursday 10/1

"Observations," paintings by Tina Ingraham, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 31, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Ponomo, music + art line of jewelry and handbags by Hannah Tarkinson, 5-8 p.m. opening, Rise, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com

Friday 10/2

"The Elements Series: Water," water-themed photographs and other media, 5-8 p.m. reception, through Oct. 9, Addison Woolley at Studio 203A, The Bakery Building, 61 Pleasant St., 203A, Portland, 450-8499, www.addisonwoolley.com.

"Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 5:30-8 p.m. artist reception, The Wonderful Gallery, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077.

Opening Reception, featuring work of new artists, Tim Christensen, Wendy Twitchell, and Cathryn Schroeder Hammond, 5-8 p.m., The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633. 

"Regenerations," collage and painting by Penelope Jones; new paintings by Rose Olson; "The Flower," photographs in silver gelatin by Charles Grogg; ceramics by Jemma Gascoine; 5 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 31, Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2966, www.susanmaaschfineart.com. 

"Uninhabited Portraits - Penobscot Bay Islands," by Brita Holmquist, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Oct. 31, Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., No. 110, Portland, 221-3443.

Sunday 10/4

"Drawn to Maine..." 4 p.m. artist reception, Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, www.freeportsquare.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, "Social Realist Prints," works by Josefina Auslender, Isabel Bishop, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, Leonard Baskin, Joseph Hirsch, John Sloan, Reginald Marsh and others, through Oct. 31; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.afinething.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, "Mapping the Empty," by Jennilie Brewster, on display through Oct. 30, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, www.usm.maine.edu/gallery. 

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Eighth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, through Oct. 31; Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Artist & Craftsman Supply, paintings by Julie Vohs, through Sept., 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272.

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Veduti - Views From My Backyard and Abroad," paintings by Melinda Campbell, through Sept. 26; 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, paintings by Guy Corriero, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; new work by John Kimball, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, Timothy Brooke: Out of Africa II, oil paintings of Kenya, through Sept. 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

Greenhut Galleries, "Leave your Pebbles in the Sand," paintings by Alison Goodwin, through Sept. 26, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.  

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, "Landscapes," by Carl Gordon Cutler and William E. Thon, through Sept. 26; drawings and paintings by Kendra Ferguson and Noa Warren, Oct. 1-30, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, "Autumn at Hawk Ridge," sculpture by Gary Haven Smith, through Nov. 1, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Coasts and Edges 2," Paintings by Caren-Marie Michel, through Sept. 27, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Maggie Carle, 766-2940.  

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Potters Market, "Celebrating Summer's Bounty," earthenware bakers by Nan Kilbourn-Tara, through Sept. 30; 376 Fore St., Portland, 774-1633 or www.mainepottersmarket.com.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., 615-9970, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Common Birds Surprise the Eye," painted wood and metal Maine birds by Mardie Weldon, through Oct. 10; 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, gastronomic paintings by Rob Sullivan, through Oct. 1; 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art,  567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.  

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Eirene Efstathiou, small paintings and silkscreen prints by Bennett Morris, through Sept. 26; 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, "Studio Harvest," mixed media paintings by Ronnie Wilson, through Oct. 23, Yarmouth, 846-6264, www.yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Saturday 9/26

Smithsonian Magazine Museum Day, free admission for two to local museums, including The Maine Historical Society Museum and the Longfellow House at MHS, with Museum Day admission card, download free card at microsite.smithsonianmag.com/museumday/.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.; 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

The Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, tours through Oct. 31, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 orwww.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, tour the former St. Dominic's Church, 19th-century cathedral built by Irish immigrants, 1-3 p.m. Wednesdays, 34 Gray St., Portland; call first, 780-0118.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m.-4 p.m., on the hour, from the Museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum at Portland Head Light, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, Federal-style mansion built in 1829 for Maine politician, abolitionist and prohibitionist; original silver, china, portraits and furniture, 714 Congress St., Portland, free; 773-7773.

Portland Fire Museum, every Friday 12-8 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Moods of Nature: Jay Connaway and the Landscape of New England," paintings on view through Dec. 6, "Call of the Coast: Art Colonies of New England," through Oct. 12; "Joyce Tenneson: Polaroid Portraits," through Oct. 4; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday, free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

The Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse, tours every Saturday 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., weather permitting, June 20 - Sept. 5, and Oct. 10, off Fort Road, Southern Maine Community College, South Portland, $5 tour donation, ages 14 and under free, must be at least 55" tall, 699-2676, www.SpringPointLight.org.  

Tate House Museum, "The Year of the Garden," hourly tours, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Wednesday-Sunday, through October, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 9/23

Equinox Party, featuring Sunburned Hand of the Man with Herb Diamante, Head of Wantastuquet, and Planets Around the Sun, 9 p.m., $6, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations, www.space538.org.

Linnea Good, singer-songwriter, 7 p.m., suggested donation, $7 adult, $3 child, Hope.Gate.Way., United Methodist community center, 185 High St., ground floor of the Gateway parking garage, Portland, advance tickets, 899-2435 or erica@newlightportland.org.  

wepushbuttons: Electronic Music Festival, Sept. 23-27, 11 shows, 7 downtown Portland venues, 9 p.m., free, "Moshe's Birthday party," Slainte, Preble St., Portland, for full music schedule, www.wepushbuttons.com.

Thursday 9/24

"Two Old Friends," Irish and American Country music, 6:30 p.m., community room, South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway and 155 Wescott Road, South Portland, 767-7662.

Friday 9/25

Elaine Lachica, singer/songwriter, with Sam Anderson Band and Class Machine, 9 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Saturday 9/26

ICONS: A Vintage Las Vegas review, 8 p.m. show starts, cabaret seating, $30 front of house, $25 general seating, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, tickets, 774-4527, www.thelandingatpinepoint.com. 

Kim and Reggie Harris, folk, 11 a.m.-noon, $8 adult, $5 child, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568.

One Longfellow Square Birthday Performance, with John Hammond, acoustic blues, and local musicians, Samuel James and Sara Cox, guest MC Portland Mayor Jill Duson, 8 p.m., $25 advance, $28 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com

wepushbuttons: Electronic Music Festival, Sept. 23-27, wepushbuttons Awards Show performance, 8 p.m., $5, with j.hjort, DJ Nicotine, DJ Graymatter, A-Frame & Mike Clouds, Miss Fairchild, White Jacket Collaborative, Sandbag, and more, hosted by Todd the Rocket and A-Frame, Empire Dine and Dance, Congress St., Portland, www.wepushbuttons.com.

Sunday 9/27

Jack Williams, singer/songwriter/storyteller, 7:30 p.m., $15, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Monday 9/28

The Wood Brothers, 8 p.m., $15 general admission, $20 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Thursday 10/1

Noonday Concerts, Piano and Violin Recital with Duncan J. Cumming, Hilary Walther Cumming, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, call Portland Conservatory of Music, 775-3356. 

Royal River Chorus, a cappella women's chorus, 7:30 p.m., free/donation, Freeport Performing Arts Center, 30 Holbrook St., Freeport, www.royalriver.org.

Saturday 10/3

Pam Baker & The SGs, with Kevin Roper and Jime Racine, 8 p.m., $5, Venue Music Bar, 5 Depot St., Freeport, 865-1780, www.venuemusicbar.com.

Rod Picott and Amanda Shires, American ballads/folk, 7:30 p.m. $15 adults, $12 student or senior, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568.

Sunday 10/4

Portland String Quartert Season Opening Concert, with jazz violinist Matthew Szemela, 1 p.m. lecture, 2 p.m. concert, reception hosted by Local 188 to follow, $20 adult, $18 senior, ages 21 and under free, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodfords St., Portland, subsidized or free tickets available upon request, LARK Society for Chamber Music, 761-1522.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 9/24

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Friday 9/25

"Company," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.  

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m.  Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays,  St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com. 

"The Producers," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 27, $19.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, tickets, theater box office, 799-1421, or www.lyricmusictheater.org. 

"Side Man," presented by Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 4, $16.50 adult, $12.50 student or senior, 140 Main St., Freeport, tickets, www.fcponline.org or the Clothes Tree Thrift Shop, Freeport.

Saturday 9/26

"Company," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.  

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m.  Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays,  St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

"The Magic Toy Shop," presented by Maine State Ballet, 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m., Sept. 26 and Oct. 3, $12, Maine State Ballet Theater, 348 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-7672. 

"The Producers," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 27, $19.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, tickets, theater box office, 799-1421, or www.lyricmusictheater.org.

"Side Man," presented by Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 4, $16.50 adult, $12.50 student or senior, 140 Main St., Freeport, tickets, www.fcponline.org or the Clothes Tree Thrift Shop, Freeport.

Sunday 9/27

"Company," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.  

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com. 

"The Producers," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m.
Sundays through Sept. 27, $19.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South
Portland, tickets, theater box office, 799-1421, or
www.lyricmusictheater.org. 

"Side Man," presented by Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and
Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 4, $16.50 adult, $12.50
student or senior, 140 Main St., Freeport, tickets, www.fcponline.org
or the Clothes Tree Thrift Shop, Freeport.

Wednesday 9/30

The Escapists, improv/sketch group, 7:30 p.m., $5, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, www.theescapists.net, 615-4021.

Friday 10/2

Swing Dance, with live music by Big Chief, 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $10, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, kevin@swingnuts.com or 653-5012.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave, Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions/Calls for Art

The Merrymeeting Singers is auditioning new singers / all parts for 2009-2010 season, contact Larry Lemmel, llemmel@myfairpoint.net or 729-7294. 

Sunday 9/27

"Bath Dance X-plosion," sign-up and tryouts for competition hip-hop teams, 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., Huse School gym, 35 Andrews Road, Bath, four teams, grades 1-5 (youth), grades 6-8 (junior), grades 9-12 (senior) and adult team ages 18 and over; seniors and juniors be prepared to learn a 30-second routine, wear sneakers, warm-ups, bring water, Will Snow, 319-3795.

Comedy

Saturday 9/26

"An Evening With Birdie Googins," AKA....The Marden's Lady!, 8 p.m., $10, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584, www.theaterproject.com.

Films

Saturday 9/26

12th Annual Manhattan Short Film Festival, 7 p.m., all ages, vote for favorite, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Mill 3, Maine St., Brunswick, www.manhattanshort.com.

Galleries

Friday 9/25

"Fair weather: Original Watercolor Show" by watercolorist Margery Schuler, 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. through Sept. 27, Driftwood Inn, Bailey Island, 833-5461. 

Sunday 10/4

Art reception for Mark Beahm, 2 p.m., free, Lamarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, 725-3375.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Lands of Light, Seas of Color: A joint exhibit with Robert Spring and Paul Stone," through Oct. 3; 58 Maine St., Brunswick, Susan Robertson-Starr, 729-5500.  

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, "Recounters," by Abby Manock, through Oct. 17, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Frontier Cafe, "Concurrence: An Evolving India," photography exhibit by David Wells, through Sept. 26, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, www.explorefrontier.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, "Up River: The Story of a Maine Fishing Community," by Olive Pierce, through Oct. 11, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Icon Contemporary Art,  Mark Wethli: New Work,  through Oct. 3, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, "Stone & Rock," multi-dimensional artworks of stone or rock, through Oct. 3, Cathance Landing, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, www.merrymeetingarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Points of View Art Gallery, "Chalk Talk," new work by pastel artists Jeanne Brooks, Harriet Lindemann, Barbara Snapp and others, through Oct. 2, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.  

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Second Friday ArtWalk in Brunswick and Topsham, 30 participating
artist studios, galleries and businesses in downtown Brunswick and
Topsham, 5-8 p.m., hosted by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, for map,
listings, www.fiveriversartsalliance.org.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 9/25

Angela Plato and Ahmad Hassan Muhammad, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.

Sunday 9/27

Pete Kilpatrick, with Rob Scott, inaugural Lounge74 concert, 7 p.m., free, all ages, The Gelato Fiasco, 74 Maine St., Brunswick, www.gelatofiasco.com.

Friday 10/2

Fifth Annual FODfest, Friends of Daniel Pearl music festival, 7 p.m., The Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Brunswick, venue and seating, www.explorefrontier.com or 725-5222.

Theater & Dance

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.