Thu, Aug 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 16 - 27

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Sept. 16 - 27

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Wednesday 9/16

Musica de Filia, choir auditions for girls and women, Sept. 16; and Sept. 21-23; 550 Forest Ave., Portland, call Cyndy, 807-2158 for appointment, www.musicadefilia.com. 

Monday 9/21


Auditions for "Miss Julie,"
a winterblue theatre production for Nov. 27-29; auditions for Miss Julie (25ish), Jean (male, 30ish), Christine (35-ish) and two to eight singer/dancers, 7:30 - 9:30 p.m. Sept. 21-22, St. Lawrence Arts Center, Congress St., Portland, to schedule audition time, 400-6338, www.winterbluetheatre.com.

Friday 9/25

Inaugural Yarmouth Art Festival is seeking entries for art show and sale held Oct. 15-17 at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road, Yarmouth, 9/25 deadline, submission form at www.yarmouthartfestival.com, proceeds from the event will support St. Bartholomew's community service programs. 

Books, Authors

Sunday 9/20

The Maine Book & Paper Show, rare book show by the Maine Antiquarian Booksellers Association, 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.; 11 a.m. - 2 p.m. appraisals available, admission, $6 adult / $3 ages 12-21, under 12 free, parking free, Wyndham Portland Airport Hotel, 363 Maine Mall Road, South Portland, sponsored by The Maine Historical Society, Don Lindgren, 774-1044.

Sherry Wolf, author of "Sexuality and Socialism, the History, Politics, and Theory of LGBT Liberation," talk on "From Stonewall to Gay Marriage, the fight for LGBT Liberation" 7 p.m., University Events Room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, sponsored by the Center for Sexualities and Gender Diversity, USM and Haymarket Books. 

Wednesday 9/23

USM Celebration of Book Arts, panel discussion "Text and the Page," 4-5 p.m., university events room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland; reception and exhibition of student-made books, 5-6 p.m., special collections area, Glickman Library, all events free and open to public, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014/8131.

Thursday 9/24

"Poetry in the Library," poetry readings by Maine Poet Laureate Elizabeth "Betsy" Sholl and Mary Dowd, 7 p.m., free and open to the public, Reading Room, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Robert Fuller, author of "Unnatural Deaths," 6 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045.

Saturday 9/26

Marcie Jan Bronstein, author of "Best Seat in the House: Cats in Their Windows," 3 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045.

"Scarborough Reads" Community Program, with keynote talk by Colin Woodard, author of "The Lobster Coast," 10 a.m.; day-long program with stories, kids activities, panel discussions, free and open to public, Scarborough Public Library, 48 Gorham Road, Scarborough, presented by Friends of the Scarborough Library, 883-4723.

Ongoing

"Family and Self: Readings in 20th century Japanese Fiction," book discussion series, "The Waiting Years" by Enchi Fumiko, second and fourth Tuesdays through Nov. 10; 5:30-7 p.m., free and open to public, registration required at reference@portland.lib.me.us, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 725. 

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Thursday 9/24

Margaret Cho, 9 p.m., $30 advance / $35 door / $50 VIP, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music store, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Wednesday 9/16

"Protecting the Nature of Maine: Fifty Years of the Natural Resources Council of Maine," 7 p.m. screening, with talk by director Richard Kane, $10, cash bar, One Longfellow Square, State St., Portland, www.nrcm.org or Leisa Dennett, 430-0111.

Sunday 9/20

"Tying the Knot," 7 p.m. screening, followed by discussion on LBGT marriage rights, hosted by First Congregational Church United Church of Christ, 301 Cottage Road, South Portland, www.fccucc.org, Elsa A. Peters, 799-3361.

Thursday 9/24

12th Annual Manhattan Short Film Festival, 7:30 p.m., $8 member / $6 nonmember, all ages, vote for favorite, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.manhattanshort.com.


Galleries

Friday 9/18

Annual Open Studio, photographer Richard G. Sandifer, to benefit Safe Passage, 5-12 p.m.; 5-8 p.m. artist reception with new photos from South America and Mexico; 8-12 p.m. dance with Latin music by DJ Johnny Mambo, gourmet tapas, refreshments, free parking, open to public, $10 suggested donation, 151 Newbury St., Portland, 761-3916, www.rgsphoto.com.

Saturday 9/19

Portland East End Show, hosted by The Maine Crafts Guild, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday; 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Sunday, Portland East End School, 195 North St., Portland, 350-0935, portland.show@mainecraftsguild.com.

Sunday 9/20

"Autumn at Hawk Ridge," sculpture by Gary Haven Smith, 4-6 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 1, June LaCombe SCULPTURE, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, www.junelacombesculpture.com.

Portland East End Show, hosted by The Maine Crafts Guild, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday; 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Sunday, Portland East End School, 195 North St., Portland, 350-0935, portland.show@mainecraftsguild.com.

Thursday 9/24

"Near and Distant Views," paintings by David Vickery, and work by Eric Hopkins, Marguerite Robichaux, Tom Curry and Philip Frey, 6-8 p.m. reception, Thos. Moser Cabinetmakers, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519, thosmoser.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, "Social Realist Prints," works by Josefina Auslender, Isabel Bishop, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, Leonard Baskin, Joseph Hirsch, John Sloan, Reginald Marsh and others, through Oct. 31; 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.afinething.com

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Eighth Annual Sculpture Garden Invitational, through Oct. 31; Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705. 

Artist & Craftsman Supply, paintings by Julie Vohs, through Sept., 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272.

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Veduti - Views From My Backyard and Abroad," paintings by Melinda Campbell, through Sept. 26; 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, paintings by Guy Corriero, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100. 

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; new work by John Kimball, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, www.fcascarborough.org, 883-5720 or www.cheridunnigan.com.  

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, Timothy Brooke: Out of Africa II, oil paintings of Kenya, through Sept. 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

Greenhut Galleries, "Leave your Pebbles in the Sand," paintings by Alison Goodwin, through Sept. 26, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.  

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, "Landscapes," by Carl Gordon Cutler and William E. Thon, through Sept. 26; 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, open daily by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, Pownal, jlacombe@maine.rr.com, 688-4468. 

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, seventh floor reading room, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Coasts and Edges 2," Paintings by Caren-Marie Michel, through Sept. 27, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Maggie Carle, 766-2940.  

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Potters Market, "Celebrating Summer's Bounty," earthenware bakers by Nan Kilbourn-Tara, through Sept. 30; 376 Fore St., Portland, 774-1633 or www.mainepottersmarket.com.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., 615-9970, www.megperrycenter.com.  

Merrill Memorial Library, "Common Birds Surprise the Eye," painted wood and metal Maine birds by Mardie Weldon, through Oct. 10; 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.  

Rabelais, gastronomic paintings by Rob Sullivan, through Oct. 1; 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, www.RabelaisBooks.com.  

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Space Gallery, "Interrobang," typography-based show through Sept. 19; 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.  

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Lust and Desire," new work by various artists, through Sept. 18; 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.  

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Eirene Efstathiou, small paintings and silkscreen prints by Bennett Morris, through Sept. 26; 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, "Studio Harvest," mixed media paintings by Ronnie Wilson, through Oct. 23, Yarmouth, 846-6264, www.yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Saturday 9/19

"Moods of Nature: Jay Connaway and the Landscape of New England," paintings on view Sept. 19 - Dec. 6, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Saturday 9/26

Smithsonian Magazine Museum Day, free admission for two to local museums, including The Maine Historical Society Museum and the Longfellow House at MHS, with Museum Day admission card, download free card at microsite.smithsonianmag.com/museumday/.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.; 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

The Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, tours through Oct. 31, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Re/Collected: Great Works and New Discoveries from the Brown Library," through May, 2010; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 orwww.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, tour the former St. Dominic's Church, 19th-century cathedral built by Irish immigrants, 1-3 p.m. Wednesdays, 34 Gray St., Portland; call first, 780-0118.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m.-4 p.m., on the hour, from the Museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult / $9 senior / $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum at Portland Head Light, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, Federal-style mansion built in 1829 for Maine politician, abolitionist and prohibitionist; original silver, china, portraits and furniture, 714 Congress St., Portland, free; 773-7773.

Portland Fire Museum, every Friday 12-8 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "Call of the Coast: Art Colonies of New England," through Oct. 12; "Joyce Tenneson: Polaroid Portraits," July 11 - Oct. 4; 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. Friday, free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

The Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse, tours every Saturday 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., weather permitting, June 20 - Sept. 5, and Oct. 10, off Fort Road, Southern Maine Community College, South Portland, $5 tour donation, ages 14 and under free, must be at least 55" tall, 699-2676, www.SpringPointLight.org.  

Tate House Museum, "The Year of the Garden," hourly tours, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Wednesday-Sunday, through October, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 9/16

Portland Phoenix 10th Anniversary Party, 7-11 p.m., 21+, free admission, free food, live music by Dave Gutter and Evan Casas, Miss Fairchild, Lab Seven, and Gypsy Tailwind, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, Jeff Inglis, 773-8900 x105.

Thursday 9/17

Roomful of Blues, with The Jason Spooner Trio, 8 p.m., $25, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, 774-4527, tickets, thelandingatpinepoint.com.

Sarah Blacker with Johnny Fountain and Dominic & The Lucid, 7:30 p.m., $8 advance / $10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, tickets, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 9/18

Boreal Tordu, CD Release Concert for "Les Chevaliers," traditional Acadian music, 8 p.m., $12 advance / $10 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music stores, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com. 

KRS-One and Buckshot, 8 p.m., 21+, $18 advance / $20 door / $30 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, tickets, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Saturday 9/19

New Orleans Jazz Show, with Mark Tipton and Johnny Battis, Mark Finks, and Pat Whittaker, 8 p.m., BLUE, 650 Congress St., Portland, 774-4111. 

Open Mic Night, Holy Grounds Coffee House, 6:30 p.m., Church of the Holy Spirit, 1047 Congress St., Portland, Deborah King, 799-5357. 

Songwriters by the Sea, with Joe Iadanza and Lara Herscovitch, 7:30 p.m., $10, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Sunday 9/20

Brokenbox with Dereloid, Tim D and Billa, no cover, una Winebar and Nightclub, 505 Fore St., Portland. 

Chain and the Gang, with Boxy, Bam Bam and Panda Bandits, 9 p.m., $7, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, tickets, Bull Moose Music, www.space538.org.

Rachel Efron, singer/songwriter, with Rachel Griffin, 7 p.m., $12 advance / $15 door,  One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, tickets, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Tuesday 9/22

"The Accident That Led Me To The World," non-percussive chamber folk, 8 p.m., Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Wednesday 9/23

Equinox Party, featuring Sunburned Hand of the Man with Herb Diamante, Head of Wantastuquet, and Planets Around the Sun, 9 p.m., $6, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tickets, Bull Moose Music locations, www.space538.org.

Thursday 9/24

"Two Old Friends," Irish and American Country music, 6:30 p.m., community room, South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway and 155 Wescott Road, South Portland, 767-7662.

Saturday 9/26

Kim and Reggie Harris, folk, 11 a.m.-noon, $8 adult / $5 child, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 9/17

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com.

Friday 9/18

"Company," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.  

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m.  Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays,  St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com. 

"The Producers," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 27, $19.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, tickets, theater box office, 799-1421, or www.lyricmusictheater.org. 

"Side Man," presented by Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 4, $16.50 adult / $12.50 student or senior, 140 Main St., Freeport, tickets, www.fcponline.org or the Clothes Tree Thrift Shop, Freeport.

Saturday 9/19

"Company," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.  

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m.  Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays,  St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com. 

"As Maine Grows," performance by David Greenham and Dennis Price of The Theater at Monmouth, 7 p.m., free, Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307, www.freeportlibrary.com

"A Terrible Beauty," with Amy Grant, 7:30 p.m., Maine Irish Heritage Center, corner of State and and Gray Streets, Portland, tickets, Longfellow Books, Portland, rivermusic.com or 780-0118.

"The Producers," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 27, $19.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, tickets, theater box office, 799-1421, or www.lyricmusictheater.org.

"Side Man," presented by Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 4, $16.50 adult / $12.50 student or senior, 140 Main St., Freeport, tickets, www.fcponline.org or the Clothes Tree Thrift Shop, Freeport.

Sunday 9/20

"Company," presented by Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27, $15-$20, The Portland Players, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-7337, www.portlandplayers.org.  

"The Little Dog Laughed," presented by Good Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays; 8 p.m.  Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 11, $15-$24, student and senior discounts on Saturdays and Sundays,  St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883, www.goodtheater.com. 

"The Producers," 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m.
Sundays through Sept. 27, $19.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South
Portland, tickets, theater box office, 799-1421, or
www.lyricmusictheater.org. 

"Side Man," presented by Freeport Players, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and
Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays, through Oct. 4, $16.50 adult / $12.50
student or senior, 140 Main St., Freeport, tickets, www.fcponline.org
or the Clothes Tree Thrift Shop, Freeport.

Monday 9/21

Seanachie Nights, "Salt, Sea and Piracy with Mary Read," spoken word and music performance by Norah Dooley, 7-9 p.m. free / $9 suggested donation, Bull Feeney's, 375 Fore St., Portland, Lynne Cullen, 846-1321, www.lynnecullen.com. 

"Sonnets and Soliloquies Greatest Hits," outdoor performance by Naked Shakespeare, 5:30 p.m., $10, Monument Square, Portland, www.nakedshakespeare.org, 854-0065.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave, Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult / $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, www.maplewooddancecenter.com. 

Mid Coast

Auditions/Calls for Art

The Merrymeeting Singers is auditioning new singers / all parts for 2009-2010 season, contact Larry Lemmel, llemmel@myfairpoint.net or 729-7294. 

Thursday 9/17

Auditions for "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," musical by Midcoast Youth Theater, roles for adults and kids, all ages welcome, 6-9 p.m., Mt. Ararat High School, Eagles Way, Topsham, for print audition sheet and details, www.youth-theater.org, or call Henry, 751-2619.

Friday 9/18

Allen & Selig Realty call for artists, to paint or draw Bath's iconic Bridge during Bath's Third Friday Art Walk, artists are invited to set up outside 15 Vine St., call to reserve space, Terry Driscoll, 443-2200 or terry@allenselig.com.

Auditions for "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," musical by Midcoast Youth Theater, roles for adults and kids, all ages welcome, 6-9 p.m., Mt. Ararat High School, Eagles Way, Topsham, for print audition sheet and details, www.youth-theater.org, or call Henry, 751-2619.

Sunday 9/27

"Bath Dance X-plosion," sign-up and tryouts for competition hip-hop teams, 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., Huse School gym, 35 Andrews Road, Bath, four teams, grades 1-5 (youth), grades 6-8 (junior), grades 9-12 (senior) and adult team ages 18 and over; seniors and juniors be prepared to learn a 30-second routine, wear sneakers, warm-ups, bring water, Will Snow, 319-3795.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 9/23

Brown Bag Lunch Discussion Series of "A Natural History of the Senses," by Diane Ackerman, 12:15-1:15 p.m., free and open to the public, Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, www.cornerstonesofscience.org.

Comedy

Saturday 9/26

"An Evening With Birdie Googins," AKA....The Marden's Lady!, 8 p.m., $10, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, 729-8584, www.theaterproject.com.

Films

Monday 9/21

"Joyeux Noel," film celebrating International Day of Peace, 7 p.m., sponsored by PeaceWorks, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Brunswick, 371-2077.

Saturday 9/26

12th Annual Manhattan Short Film Festival, 7 p.m., all ages, vote for favorite, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Mill 3, Maine St., Brunswick, www.manhattanshort.com.

Galleries

Friday 9/18

Bath's Third Friday Art Walk, Final Art Walk of 2009, 5-8 p.m., presented by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, participating gallery maps at www.fiveriversartsalliance.org or look for the blue brochures at downtown businesses.

"Fair weather: Original Watercolor Show" by watercolorist Margery Schuler, 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. through Sept. 20, Driftwood Inn, Bailey Island, 833-5461. 

Monday 9/21

The Merry-Meeting Art Association Meeting, seeking new mixed media artists who produce quality fine art to join group; 6:30 p.m. meeting, Bodwell Conference Room, 58 Baribeau Drive, Brunswick, call Debby Stubbs, 725-8855.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102; 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Lands of Light, Seas of Color: A joint exhibit with Robert Spring and Paul Stone," through Oct. 3, 58 Maine St., Brunswick, Susan Robertson-Starr, 729-5500.  

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, "Recounters," by Abby Manock, through Oct. 17, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Frontier Cafe, "Concurrence: An Evolving India," photography exhibit by David Wells, through Sept. 26, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, www.explorefrontier.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, "Up River: The Story of a Maine Fishing Community," by Olive Pierce, through Oct. 11, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, www.harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812. 

Icon Contemporary Art,  Mark Wethli: New Work,  through Oct. 3, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, "Stone & Rock," multi-dimensional artworks of stone or rock, through Oct. 3, Cathance Landing, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, www.merrymeetingarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Points of View Art Gallery, "Chalk Talk," new work by pastel artists Jeanne Brooks, Harriet Lindemann, Barbara Snapp and others, through Oct. 2, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.  

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Second Friday ArtWalk in Brunswick and Topsham, 30 participating
artist studios, galleries and businesses in downtown Brunswick and
Topsham, 5-8 p.m., hosted by Five Rivers Arts Alliance, for map,
listings, www.fiveriversartsalliance.org.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 9/18

Alison Violette, 7 p.m., $6 adult / $5 senior or student, Side Door Coffeehouse, 15 Pleasant St., Brunswick. 

Gary Wittner Latin Duo and Norm Bergeron, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.

The Novel Jazz Septet, 7:30 p.m., $12 advance / $14 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, Brunswick, 725-5222, www.explorefrontier.com.

Theater & Dance

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.