Sat, Sep 20, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: July 6

Community

Portland School Notebook: July 6

Portland High School
Class of 2009 Top 10

Greer A. Chapman

Daughter of Stephen and Jeri Chapman.

Activities:  Key Club (vice-president), Environmental Club, soccer and tennis, Animal Refuge League volunteer.

Honors and Awards: Executive Board, National Honor Society, Skidmore Book Award, SMAA All-Academic Soccer Award.

Future Plans: Bates College.

Brian J. Furey

Son of Mark and Barbara Furey.

Activities: Student Council, Key Club, school newspaper, Math Team, baseball team, soccer team, Ruth’s Reusable Resources volunteer, fifth grade tutor, Diver Down Underwater Services.

Honors and Awards:  Valedictorian, class president, National Merit Finalist and was recognized as a potential Presidential Scholar, Dartmouth Book Award,  Princeton Book Award. 

Future Plans: Harvard University.

Leyna C. Gomez

Daughter of Francisco and Mercedes Gomez.

Activities: Academic Decathalon, Mock Trial, Latino Club, International Club, Key Club, afterschool tutor.

Honors and Awards: National Honor Society, Executive Board, Yale Book Award National Spanish Exam (placed first)

Future Plans: Boston College (nursing).

Nathaniel W. Jewett

Son of Ken and Kathy Jewett. 

Activities: Math Team, Drama Club, Shakespeare Club.

Honors and Awards: Executive Board, National Honor Society.

Future Plans: Study lighting design.

Mark G. Kinner

Son of Barry and Bridget Kinner.

Activities: Math Team, Mock Trial, Asian Students Association, Billiards Club, Jazz Band, Peer Tutoring, works at the family business, Lionel Plante Associates.

Honors and Awards: Salutatorian, National Honor Society, Harvard Book Award, National Merit Scholarship, National High School Scholar.

Future Plans: Study mechanical engineering and languages.

Eoin D. McCarron

Son of Edward and Fidelma McCarron.

Activities: Math Team, Mock Trial, Academic Decathalon, Model UN, Photo Club, Junior Classical League, school newspaper, Sailing Team.

Honors and Awards: National Honor Society, class treasurer, National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist. 

Future Plans: Colby College.

Kristin M. O'Kelly

Daughter of John and Diane O'Kelly. 

Activities: Key Club, Project Graduation, yearbook, soccer team, lacrosse team, works at Romard's Hallmark Store.

Honors and Awards: Executive Board, National Honor Society, Maine Principal's Association Award, Wellesley Book Award.

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire (physical therapy).

Amorosa A. Romano

Daughter of Rick and Jina Romano. 

Activities: Math Team, Key Club, soccer team, lacrosse team, math tutor, works at Hannaford Supermarket, interns at Barbra Wheelock Architects.

Honors and Awards: National Honor Society, Executive Board, Mount Holyoke College Book Award. 

Future Plans: University of Maryland.

Audrey C. Seiz

Daughter of Mark Seiz and Sharon Ultsch. 

Activities: Student Council, Key Club, field hockey team, tennis team, Portland Youth Advisor Council.

Honors and Awards: National Honor Society, Executive Board, Brown Book Award, National Latin Exam Magna Cum Laude.

Future Plans: Study biology.

Joseph S. Violette

Son of George and Judy Violette. 

Activities: basketball team, baseball team, Ping Pong Club, AAU basketball, Legion baseball, Lyman Moore Middle School volunteer, works at Hannaford Supermarket.

Honors and Awards: National Honor Society, Executive Board, McDonald's All-State Academic Team in Basketball, Williams College Book Award. 

Future Plans: Study business.

Photo: contributed photo
Chapman

Photo: contributed photo
Furey

Photo: contributed photo
Gomez

Photo: contributed photo
Jewett

Photo: contributed photo
Kinner

Photo: contributed photo
McCarron

Photo: contributed photo
O'Kelly

Photo: contributed photo
Romano

Photo: contributed photo
Seiz

Photo: contributed photo
Violette