Sat, Sep 20, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Spring all-stars aplenty in the Mid-Coast

Sports

Spring all-stars aplenty in the Mid-Coast

The Mid-Coast area produced an abundance of all-stars this past spring season.

Here's a glimpse:

Baseball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B baseball first-team included Morse's Andrew LaCavera.

Morse's Trenton Moore was a second teamer.

Morse's Christopher Paulus qualified for the KVAC Class B All-Academic team.

The KVAC Class A All-Academic team included Brunswick's Adam Casey and Mt. Ararat's Michael Abreu and Ellison Etnier.

Softball

The KVAC Class A softball second-team included Mt. Ararat's Devon Hutchins.

Brunswick's Julia Carpenter and Mary Sasso and Morse's Lauren Chandler, MOrgan Cram and Kaitlyn Dube all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Boys' lacrosse

The KVAC Class A boys' lacrosse first-team included Brunswick's Eli Downs, Cameron Glover, Chris Mrvichin, Ian Schlosser and T.J. Sullivan and Mt. Ararat's Jack Mickles and Devin Monteiro.

Brunswick's Matt Brooks was a second-team selection.

Glover was named the KVAC Player of the Year and an All-American.

Brunswick's Lucas McCue and Mt. Ararat's Jordan Castonguay and Connor Read qualified for the All-Academic team.

The Class B first-team included Morse's Alec Beveridge and Kyle Perry.

Morse's Dylan Crowell, James Lausier and Kevin Tolan were second teamers.

Morse's Oliver Kruze qualified for the All-Academic team.

Girls' lacrosse

On the girls' side, the KVAC first-team featured Brunswick's Grace Rabinowitz and Mt. Ararat's Sierra Gilley and Carly Raymond.

Brunswick's Emaleigh Aschbrenner, Sasha Hapton and Caley Nicholson and Mt. Ararat's Rebecca Schuman were second teamers.

Brunswick's Nicholson and Rabinowitz and Mt. Ararat's Connie Hodge, Danielle Krause, Danielle Palmer and Bailey Sullivan qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse's Julia Hart, Ruth Nadeau, Isabelle Paulus and Sohpie Sreden made the first-team.

Morse's Maddy Olsen, Emma Rossetti and Cat Sever were second teamers.

Morse's Paige Martin qualified for the All-Academic team.

Morse's Sreden was named KVAC Class B Player of the Year.

Morse's Linda Levesque was named KVAC Class B Coach of the Year.

Track

The KVAC outdoor track Class A boys' team included Brunswick's Reed Foster, Jason Higginbotham, Walter Martin, Zach Miller, John Murphy and Chris Tanner and Mt. Ararat's Andrew McCracken and Justin Pierce.

Brunswick's Martin, Miller and Kadin Woolever qualified for the All-Academic team.

The girls' team featured Brunswick's Tessa Cassidy, Anna Cowan, Lena Martin, Teresa Murphy, Michele Richards, Tiffany Tanner and Anna Turner and Mt. Ararat's Kelly Lynch.

Brunswick's Cowan, Murphy, Turner and Amy Lyons and Mt. Ararat's Maggie Broughton, Emmie Cox, Katie Frizzle, Carly Lavalle and Nicole Ross qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse's Max Lareau and Chris Walfield made the boys' all-star team.

Kyle Hummel and Aidan McGowan qualified for the All-Academic team.

Morse's Savannah Simmons-Grover made the girls' all-star team.

Simmons-Grover and teammates Rachel Detwiler, Amy Franklin and Nichole Laggan qualified for the girls' All-Academic team.

Tennis

The KVAC Class A boys' tennis first-team included Brunswick's doubles tandem of Angelo Gerardi and Cormick Gaughran and Mt. Ararat's Nick Mathieu.

Mathieu was also named the KVAC Class A Player of the Year.

Brunswick's Joel Soloway qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls' side, Brunswick's Maisie Silverman, Ali Stankiewicz and Leah Soloway and doubles tandem Lyse Henshaw and Elizabeth Day made the first team.

Mt. Ararat's Christine Levesque made the second team.

Brunswick's Silverman, Soloway, Stankiewicz and Madeline Cowan and Mt. Ararat's Julia Kaletka, Isabella Leon and Marie Ring all made the All-Academic team.

Silverman was named girls' Class A Player of the Year.

In Class B, Morse's Matthew Jarmusz and Thomas Jarmusz made the KVAC Class B first-team.

Morse's Steven Boyce was named KVAC Class B Coach of the Year.

Morse's Meaghan Harper and Lynn Swanson qualified for the girls' All-Academic team.