Mon, Oct 20, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: June 12

Community

Northern School Notebook: June 12

The following are Freeport High School students graduating summa cum laude with distinction for 2014.

Emma Egan is the daughter of Michelle Bosse and John Egan.

Clubs and Activities: Interact Club, student newspaper, Student Council, Gay Straight Transgender Alliance and National Honor Society.

Awards: Phi Beta Kappa Award, Girl’s State representative, Good Citizen Award for Daughters of the American Revolution, WMC Citizenship Award for FHS.

Future Plans: Bates College.

Alec Fisher is the son of Leigh Fisher and Jeff Fisher.

Clubs and Activities: National Honor Society, The Clarion, and Gay Straight Transgender Alliance, gymnastics.

Awards: Excellence in Writing Award, and the University of Maine Humanities Book Award.

Future Plans: University of Southern Maine.

Christopher P. Forest is the son of Dawn E. Forest and Keith P. Forest. 

Clubs and Activities: National Honor Society and volunteer work.

Awards: Perfect Attendance Award for two years, Latin II Award, Outstanding Academics in Geometry Award, Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Algebra Award, and the Portrayal of an Exemplary Student in Mathematics Award.

Future Plans: University of Maine, Farmington.

Julia Rachel Fosburg is the daughter of Molly Schwenn and Martin Fosburg. 

Clubs and Activities: National Honor Society and Gay Straight Transgender Alliance, four years soccer and lacrosse, two years mentoring  and Women’s Ensemble for three years.

Awards: Academic Excellence in English, grade 9 and Coach’s Award in lacrosse , grade 9.

Future Plans: University of Vermont.

Fiona Harbert is the daughter of Heidi Gerquest and Tonee Harbert.

Clubs and Activities: Amnesty International Club, Gay Straight Transgender Alliance, Falcon Outlet, and the National Honor Society, mock trial team, Model U.N., fall musical, middle school musical and freshman mentor.

Awards: National Merit Scholar Letter of Commendation, Bates College Book Award, and National Elks Club Scholar.

Future Plans: Vassar College.

Brooke Heathco is the daughter of Tammy and Joseph Heathco.

Clubs and Activities: Math Team, National Honor Society, mentor, varsity soccer, yearbook, Seacoast Premier Soccer Team, volunteer soccer coach, Morse Street School volunteer, Blue Ocean Society and local beach clean up, and volunteer for Run in a Race.

Awards: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award for Academic Excellence, St. Thomas Book Award, Western Maine All Conference Athletic Recognition Award lst Team as junior and senior.

Future Plans: Suffolk University, Boston.

Natalie Jortner is the daughter of Marianne Ringel and Wayne Jortner.

Clubs and Activities: tennis team, Model U.N., Amnesty International, Falcon Outlet, mock trial team, and math team, senior year abroad in Madrid, volunteering for organizations including Seeds of Independence and Konbit Sante.

Awards: President’s Education Award, Global Studies Award, Excellence in AP Language and Composition, Thesil Morlan Memorial Book Award, Wellesley Book Award, Honors English Award, Excellence in Honors Geometry, and second place in Photography Show.

Future Plans: Haverford College.

Travis Libsack is the son of Jennifer and Jamy Libsack.

Clubs and Activities: Math team, Reducing Sexism and Violence Program, World Quest, Model U.N., Interact Club, Boy Scouts, Casco Bay Stripers Swim Club, Freeport Ultimate Frisbee Club and Project RoboGoby.

Awards: Eagle Scout, Boy’s State representative, National Honor Society, Dartmouth Book Award, Junior Citizenship Award, and Excellence in Mathematics and Social Studies Award.

Future Plans: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Nicholas Nelsonwood is the son of Pauline Wood and Geoffrey Nelson.

Clubs and Activities: Model U.N., World Quest, math team, National Honor Society, and student government, soccer, Nordic skiing and Ultimate Frisbee.

Awards: Yale Book Award, All Conference 2nd Team Soccer in junior and senior year, Excellence in Math, English, French, and History, Max Thomas Scholarship, and Coaches Award in soccer.

Future Plans: Princeton University.

Katelyn O’Neil is the daughter of Beth Ahearn and Chris O’Neil.

Clubs and Activities: Interact Club, Reducing Sexism and Violence Program, National Honor Society, Falcon Outlet, Amnesty International, World Quest, math team, Model U.N., mock trial, ballet, cross country, indoor and outdoor track, tennis, soccer, Spanish tutor and concert band.

Future Plans: O'Neil will be taking a gap year.

Jessica Perry is the daughter of Michael Perry and Rebecca Johnson.

Clubs and Activities: Interact Club, Earth Club, International Interact Club, and Seeds of Independence, basketball, softball, and soccer.

Awards: Rotary Youth Leadership Award, Williams College Book Award, Latin II Award, and English 11 Award.

Future Plans: Boston College.

Catherine Ellis Price is the daughter of Peter Price and Louise Price.

Clubs and Activities: Amnesty International, The Falcon Outlet (school newspaper), and National Honor Society, fall and spring sailing competitively on the Southern Maine High School team, coached sailing at the Harraseeket Yacht Club, drawing, photography and art.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Ethan Joseph Roney is the son of Lisa Roney and Christopher Roney.

Clubs and Activities: math team, Earth Club, Peace Garden Club, tech team, National Honor Society, Seeds of Independence, volunteering at Coastal Humane Society, soccer, tennis, running, skiing, bookkeeper for freshman basketball team, stage crew, church volunteer, and volunteer dog walker.

Awards: Pride and Character Award for three years, Athletic Excellence Award , RIT Computing Medal Award, Perfect Attendance, Honors Geometry Award, Highest scoring freshman and junior math team, and Solomon H. Plummer Citizenship Award.

Future Plans: University of Maine, Orono.

Hayley Steckler is the daughter of Marcia Bowen and David Steckler.

Clubs and Activities: Peace Garden Club, Student Council (vice president as senior), outing club, Interact Club, Amnesty International Club, math team , National Honor Society, Earth Club, Reducing Sexism and Violence Program, mentor program, fall musical, concert band, hostess at Antonia’s Pizzeria, babysitting, soccer, Nordic skiing, indoor and outdoor track and varsity cross country.

Awards: State champion and runner-up relay teams, Western Maine Conference Athletic All-Academic Cross Country Team, Western Maine Conference Athletic All-Academic Team Indoor Track Team, second place in the Spring 2013 Lioness Book Club Writing Speech contest, Excellence in English, Western Maine Conference Cross Country 2012 All Conference Second Team, Golden Arrow Award cross country 2011, and Perfect Attendance.