Thu, Aug 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

North School Notebook

Community

North School Notebook

Falmouth High School Class of 2009 Top Ten

Taylor Applebaum

Daughter of Brett Applebaum and Dorothy Gutierrez of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: Valedictorian, Maine Principals' Association Award, National Merit Finalist, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar, University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Mount Holyoke Book Award, National Honor Society, 2009 Fall Sportsmanship Award, Richmond Scholar with the Boatwright designation.

Activities: Key Club (vice president), Adventure Leadership Team, cross-country (captain), track.

Future Plans: University of Richmond.

Sara Bachman

Daughter of Marybeth and David Bachman of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards:Fall Leadership Award, Winter Sportsmanship Award, National Honor Society, Sandra Robbins Falmouth Rotary Community Service Award, 2009 Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award.

Activities: Varsity soccer, basketball and lacrosse, class president, Environmental Action Committee, yearbook, Key Club, Decision Awareness Group of Students, Falmouth Green Ribbon Commission, Rippleffect program volunteer.

Future Plans: Conservation volunteer in Costa Rica for fall semester, Middlebury College in February, 2010.

Katrina Butt

Daughter of Richard and Susan Butt of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society.

Activities: math team, Key Club, Decision Awareness Group of Students, varsity field hockey, Student Council (treasurer), volunteer at Southern Maine Medical Center, clarinetist and vocalist with the Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra, All State Band, Musica de Filia Girlchoir, District II Honors Band and Chorus, Falmouth Chamber Singers, and Women's Ensemble.

Future Plans: Bucknell University (economics).

Kimberly Butt

Daughter of Richard and Susan Butt of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society.

Activities: Played trumpet with All State Band and District II Honors Band, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, vocalist with Musica de Filia Girlchoir, Falmouth Chamber Singers and Women's Ensemble, District II Honors Choral Festival, math team, Drug Awareness Group of Students, Key Club, varsity field hockey, volunteer at Southern Maine Medical Center.

Future Plans: Bucknell University (accounting).

Alexandrea Carrier

Daughter of Paul and Paula Carrier.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society.

Activities: Field hockey, ice hockey (varsity assistant captain), Decision Awareness Group of Students, Mock Trial, Model United Nations team (co-chair), counselor at YMCA Camp of Maine, outdoor track team, Adventure Leadership program.

Future Plans: University of Richmond (biology).

Kelsey Conroy

Daughter of Brian and Linda Conroy of Falmouth.

Activities: Numerous clubs and school activities where she grew her curiosity and loved to think, question and imagine.

Future Plans: Colby College.

John Coster

Son of Michael and Katherine Coster.

Honors/Awards: All Festival Cast Awards, National Honor Society, AP Scholar, AP Psychology Citation for Excellence.

Activities: Theatre Company at Falmouth (cast member, State Champion of One Act Plays), varsity tennis, varsity soccer, "Yachtie the Yachtsman," soccer team mascot, Mock Trial Team (co-captain), writer and announcer for school video announcements, skiing.

Future Plans: Dartmouth College (history and government).

Rachel Eklund

Daughter of Wayne and Virginia Eklund of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society (treasurer), Falmouth Rotary Outstanding Community Service Award, Smith College Book Award.

Activities: Key Club (president), yearbook (editor), Adventure Leadership Team, field hockey, volunteer with Kids First Center, Safe Passage, Cedars Nursing Home and Maine Medical Center.

Future Plans: Cornell University (human development).

Kathryn Goffin

Daughter of Peter Goffin and Marsha Clark of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Phi Beta Kappa Award, Arion Award.

Activities: Key Club, math team, swimming team, diving team, dancing, gymnastics, volunteer with Kid's First Center, American Cancer Society's Relay for Life.

Future Plans: Wellesley College (biochemistry).

Anne Hebson

Daughter of Margaret and Charles Hebson.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Connecticut College Book Award, Western Maine Conference First Team, All-State All Academic Team.

Activities: Varsity field hockey team, Katahdin Field Hockey Club, choir, school musicals, Key Club, volunteer with Falmouth Memorial Library, field hockey clinics and Habitat for Humanity, running, and riding horses.

Future Plans: Colby College.

Kristin Jackson

Daughter of Roberta Jackson of Falmouth and the late John Jackson.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Forecaster's Winter Female Athlete of the Year 07-08 and 08-09, Maine Sunday Telegram's Girls Swimming MVP 07-08 and 08-09

Activities: swim team (captain, three school records, one state record), volunteer with Riding to the Top Therapeutic Riding Center and Freeport YMCA preschool, day camp counselor with Falmouth Community Programs.

Future Plans: Brown University (environmental science and marine biology).

Emily Kingry

Daughter of Kevin and Debbie Kingry of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Cornell University Book Award, University of Rochester Xerox Award, Maine All-State Academic Team, Portland Press Herald Spotlight Athlete, Western Maine Class B Conference Field Hockey team (honorable mention).

Activities: Varsity field hockey (co-captain, 2008 Class B Runner-Up team), indoor track team, lacrosse, Key Club, Environmental Action Committee, Adventure Leadership program, Maine Medical Center junior volunteer, 2007 Maine Youth Leadership Seminar ambassador.

Future Plans: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (biology).

Courtney Mazur

Daughter of Jim and Meredith Mazur of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: Salutatorian, National Merit Finalist, National Honor Society, Wellesley Book Award, Rensselaer Medal.

Activities: Student Council (president), varsity field hockey, Nordic ski team (co-captain, Maine representative in Eastern High School Nordic Championship) FIRST robotics, jazz band, theater, active community service volunteer, organized blood drives, volunteer service projects in Honduras, Decision Awareness Group of Students, Trek Across Maine.

Future Plans: Brown University (biomedical engineering and French).

Timothy Myers

Son of Kenneth and Julie Myers of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist, Princeton Book Award of Maine, National Honor Society, 2008 Greenwood Award.

Activities: Varsity baseball, varsity football (captain), played piano with concert band and jazz band ("I" rated soloist), skiing, photography.

Future Plans: University of Michigan, Ross School of Business.

Evan Pryzant

Son of Rodger and Eydie Pryzant of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: AP Scholar with Honor, National Merit Finalist, National Honor Society.

Activities: Played piano and trumpet, District II band, jazz band, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra, Dirigo Boys State, Mock Trial (captain).

Future Plans: Duke University.

Kristen Stogsdill

Daughter of Russ and Patty Stogsdill of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society (vice president), Yale Book Award.

Activities: Key Club, Big Buddies, volunteers with Kid's First Center, concert band, choir, swim team.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College (neuroscience).

Bannus Van der Kloot

Son of Tom and Cathy Van der Kloot of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Dartmouth Book Award,

Activities: FIRST robotics team (captain) elementary school LEGO robotics program facilitator, played classical piano, Jazz Ensemble, baseball.

Future Plans: Harvard College (math, science, or engineering).

Photo: hgunther
Mazur

Photo: hgunther
Van der Kloot

Photo: hgunther
Stogsdill

Photo: hgunther
Pryzant

Photo: unknown
Myers

Photo: hgunther
Jackson

Photo: hgunther
Hebson

Photo: hgunther
Goffin

Photo:
Eklund

Photo:
Coster

Photo:
Conroy

Photo:
Carrier

Photo:
Kimberly Butt

Photo:
Katrina Butt

Photo:
Bachman

Photo:
Applebaum

Photo: hgunther
Kingry