Thu, Aug 28, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Portland School Notebook: June 10

Community

Portland School Notebook: June 10

Catherine McAuley High School Class of 2009 Top 10

Laura J. Duran

Daughter of Barrett and Joanne Duran of Falmouth.

Honors/Awards: Valedictorian, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation Scholarship, Maine Principal's Award, Girl Scout Gold Award, University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award, Society of Women Engineers Outstanding Contribution Award, McAuley Parents' Club Scholarship,and Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: Cross Country, swimming, outdoor track, Key Club, Girl Scouts, and yearbook staff (editor), SMAA All-Academic Cross Country Team.

Future Plans: University of Maine Orono.

Macauley R.D. Kenney

Daughter of William Kenney and Deirdre Dupree of North Yarmouth.

Honors/Awards: Salutatorian, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, National Merit Scholar, Williams College Book Award, The Janice M. Hutchinson Award, and Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: Math Team, Mock Trial Team, co-president of the Drama Club, co-captain of cross country and outdoor track teams.

Future Plans: Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

Allison A. Walker-Elders

Daughter of Jeff and Dawn Walker-Elders of Lisbon Falls.

Honors/Awards: National Merit Finalist, Girl Scout Gold Award, Dartmouth Book Award, and Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: Drama Club, Book Club, Science Club, Math Team, Mock Trial Team, Girl Scouts, guitar, and ballet.

Future Plans: Wellesley College.

Katherine E. Fecteau

Daughter of James Fecteau and Eileen Doyle of Portland.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, French Honor Society, College of the Holy Cross Book Award, Rotary Youth Service Award, President's Volunteer Service Award, and Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: Cross country, indoor and outdoor track teams, swimming, Jazz Choir, the Woman's Literary Union, volunteer at Riding to the Top, Key Club (president).

Future Plans: Colby College.

Olivia C. MacKenzie

Daughter of Duncan and Carol MacKenzie of Buxton.

Honors/Awards: SMAA Fall Athlete of the Year Award, All-State Cross Country honors, National Honor Society, St. Anselm College Book Award, Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: indoor and outdoor track teams, cross country team, Key Club, Mercy Hospital junior volunteer.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Meghan H. Smith

Daughter of Gregory and Barbara Smith of Cape Elizabeth.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Saint Joseph's College of Maine Book Award, VFW's ‘Voice of Democracy' Essay Contest (second place), Jessica Herrick, M. Cote, M. Herrick Memorial Scholarship, Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: Key Club, Science Club, Book Club, Math Team, band, Ethical Leadership Institute, Dirigo Girls State.

Future Plans: Boston College.

Katelyn J. Desrosiers

Daughter of Marcel and Ellen Desrosiers of Gorham.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Smith College Book Award, and National Youth Leadership Conference (nominee), Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: swim teams (school and SMAA), piano, Varsity Club.

Future Plans: College of the Holy Cross.

Julia R. Furtado

Daughter of Edmund and Sherry Furtado of Dayton.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Rotary Youth Leadership Award, SMAA Student Athlete Award, Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: Chorus Group (all-state), Class and Student Council officer, soccer (captain), Odyssey Soccer Club, church choir.

Future Plans: University of New England in Biddeford.

Cassandra M. Donatelli

Daughter of Peter and Cynthia Donatelli of Portland.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Bausch and Lomb Science Award, University of Rochester Scholarship, Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: Drama Club (stage crew), Science Club.

Future Plans: University of Rochester

Kristen E. Desrosiers

Daughter of Marcel and Ellen Desrosiers of Gorham.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, St. Lawrence University Book Award, and National Youth Leadership Conference (nominee), Academic Excellence Plaque.

Activities: piano, We the People Team, Varsity Club, swim teams (school and all-state).

Future Plans: College of the Holy Cross.

Photo:
Smith

Photo:
MacKenzie

Photo:
Kenney

Photo:
K.E. Desrosiers

Photo:
Furtado

Photo: hgunther
Fecteau

Photo:
Duran

Photo: hgunther
K. J. Desrosiers

Photo:
Donatelli

Photo:
Walker-Elders