Wed, Apr 23, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 3 - June 14

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: June 3 - June 14

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Call for Artists: Paint for Preservation, second annual wet paint auction held Aug. 30 to benefit the Cape Elizabeth Land Trust, must submit two samples (slides or digital images on CD) of original paintings in any medium for juried consideration, send to CELT Paint for Preservation, c/o Cape Elizabeth Land Trust, P.O. Box 265 ccb, Cape Elizabeth, ME 04107; deadline for submission is June 22.

Call for Visual and Performing Artists, to display work at Art Fest 2009 on June 20, sponsored by the Wolfe's Neck Farm Foundation, call Myra, 865-4469, for applications, www.wolfesneckfarm.org.

"Go Fish" Call for Art Work, of any media on themes of fish, fishing, gear, folk, fable and fancy, for summer exhibit at The Long Island Dodwell Gallery, June 30 hanging date, call Maggie Carle, 766-2940 or www.maggiecarle.com.

Wednesday 6/3

a drawing room, Call for Art, open to 'smallworks' must hand-deliver artwork to 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, from 3-7 p.m. June 3, Alex Rheault, 632-2391, www.drawingroomportlandmaine.com.

Saturday 6/6

Maine Red Claws Dance Team Tryouts, 8 a.m. registration, auditions begin at 8:30 a.m., Portland Expo Building, Park St., Portland; must be 18 by Nov. 1, 2009, have transportation, flexible schedule, for application, Abby Pierce, 210-6655 or apierce@maineredclaws.com, www.maineredclaws.com.

Monday 6/8

Auditions for The Wescustogo Youth Chorale, 2009-2010 season, open to children grades 3-12, auditions, 4-6 p.m.,  must reserve audition, 829-3111. 

Wednesday 6/10

Auditions for the Good Theater 2009-2010 Season, by appointment on June 10 and June 11, call Good Theater office, 885-5883, will read scenes from the plays for audition, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, www.goodtheater.com.

Saturday 6/13

Open Auditions for Dancers, hosted by Portland Ballet, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Portland Ballet Studios, 517 Forest Ave., Portland, seeking dancers ages 15 and older for "Portland Dances! - New Works Showcase," held Aug. 14-14, Vanessa Beyland, 772-9671, vbeyland@portlandballet.org or www.portlandballet.org.

Books, Authors

Thursday 6/4

The Healing Power of Organic Storytelling, talk by Nancy Mellon, author of "Body Eloquence: The Power of Myth and Story to Awaken the Body's Energies," 7 p.m., $10, Maine Audubon Society, Gilsland Farm, Falmouth.

Friday 6/5

David Brody, author of "Cabal of The Westford Knight: Templars at the Newport Tower," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, www.longfellowbooks.com or 772-4045.

Tuesday 6/9

Steve Luttrell, Portland Poet Laureate, inaugural poetry reading, 7 p.m., St. Lawrence Arts Center, Congress St., Portland, Dennis Camire, bioluminescing@yahoo.com.

Thursday 6/11

Children's Book Reading and Signing, with Sandy Seeley Walling, author/illustrator of "A Day at the Beach," 10 a.m.-12 p.m., Mercy Fore River Lobby, 175 Fore River Parkway, Portland, 879-3605. 

Patricia McConnell, animal behaviorist and author of "Play Together, Stay Together," 6:30-8 p.m., free, with wine, cheese and dog treats, The Planet Dog Company Store, Marginal Way, Portland, Catherine Frost, 761-1515 or catherine@planetdog.com. 

Patrick Tracey, author of "Stalking Irish Madness: Searching for the Roots of My Family's Schizophrenia," 6:30 p.m., Scarborough Public Library, Gorham Road, Scarborough, 883-4723, www.library.scarborough.me.us.

Friday 6/12

Carolyn Baker, author of "Sacred Demise, Walking the Spiritual Path of Industrial Civilization's Collapse," talk and book signing, 7 p.m., by donation, First Parish UU Church, Congress St., Portland, sponsored by Portland Maine Permaculture, Winter Robinson, 929-6960.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Thursday 6/4

Second Annual Paddlers Film Fest, five documentary films presented by The Northern Forest Canoe Trail and the Maine Island Trail Association, 6 p.m. doors open, 7 p.m. screenings begin, tickets, $10 advance / $12 door / $8 student, 761-8225 ext. 107, Jewett Auditorium, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland.

Sunday 6/7

"Babette's Feast" presented by Food Films, with food from Evangeline, cash bar, 6 p.m., $45, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, to reserve seating, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Wednesday 6/10

"The French Connection," Classic Cinema at St. Mary's, 7 p.m., free/donation, with refreshments, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366.

Galleries

Thursday 6/4

"Inspirational Italy," paintings by Missy Asen, Lindsay Hancock, Anne Ireland, Jac Ouellette and Holly Ready, 6-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through June 27, Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., 251-9925. 

Opening Reception, "My Darwin," drawings and prints by Dorothy Schwartz, and "SoundWork," composed by Elliot Schwartz, 5-7 p.m. reception, exhibits through June 26, June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083, www.JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

Friday 6/5

5th Annual Spring Show, jewelry, clothing and more, 6-8 p.m. opening, Ember Grove, 247 Congress St., Portland
761-0408. 

"Fire Fashions," photography series, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, Arthur Fink Photography, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722, www.arthurfinkphoto.com. 

"The Fractal Nature of Minerals and Wax," work by encaustic artist Rick Green, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through June 30, Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, www.rickgreenart.com.

"Glass Masters," works by glass artists Ben Coombs and others, 5-8 p.m. opening reception and glassblowing demonstration, exhibit through June 28, Daniel Kany Gallery, Portland Glassblowing Studio, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100.

Grand Opening Celebration, 5-8 p.m., Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland.

"The Immortality of Beauty" collaborative works by Geoff Herguth and Deb Train, 5 p.m. artist reception, Geoff Herguth Design and Fathom's Gallery, 82 Parris St., Portland.

"Local rootZ" recent paintings by Lukaduke, 7-12 p.m. opening, with live music, The Arm Factory, 200 Anderson St., Portland, www.lukaduke.blogspot.com. 

"Looking Inside" new works, 5-10 p.m. opening reception, with live music by Over a Cardboard Sea, exhibit through July 31, Running With Scissors, artist studios and gallery, Cove Street Art Center, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242, scissorsart@gwi.net.  

"Taken out of Context," new work by Aaron T. Stephan, mixed media, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through June 27, Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

"Talking Walls," paintings by Anne Shibley O'Brien, 5-8 p.m. reception, The Portland Club, 156 State St., Portland, Cliff Gallant, 221-5446. 

"Walking in Their Shoes," art exhibit honoring Domestic Violence Awareness Month, 5-8 p.m. reception, Hope.Gate.Way., 185 High Street, Portland, spiralarts.org. 

Saturday 6/6

Gallery Opening, the wonderful gallery/FINE ART, 11 a.m., 152 Main St., Freeport.

Ongoing


A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts,
25 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, www.edpollackfinearts.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook
College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or
www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, www.arthousepictureframes.com.

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or www.aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Spring Returns," photography by Kirk M. Rogers, through June 28, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, "The Chicken Show," through June 30, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, www.bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or www.capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or www.carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100 or www.kany.net.

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or www.domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; new work by Laura Tryon Jennings, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, www.elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or www.embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, VoxPhotographs exhibit of Maine fine art photography from 1870 - present, through June 27, 5
Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or www.filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, www.forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or www.fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or www.frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, oil paintings by Clarence Kerr Chatterton, through June 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Hawk Ridge Farm, by appointment only, Pownal, 688-4468.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or www.hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or www.jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961 or www.junefitzpatrickgallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, sculpture by Roger Prince and drawings and paintings by Sharon Yates, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, "Studying Books: Book Arts at Maine Colleges and Universities," through June 30, seventh floor reading room,
Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Barns Lost & Found," paintings by Richard Gombar, through June 29, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, "How Green Thou Art," mixed media, by Maggie Carle, through May, Long Island Community Library, 7 Gorham St.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or www.maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, 774-1633 or www.mainepottersmarket.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, "HeartFelt Designs," wool felt collages by Lynn Holaday, through July 11, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, www.risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, www.space538.org.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland,
775-5568, www.stlawrencearts.org.

Susan Maasch Fine Art, 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or www.susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thomas Memorial Library Gallery, "Maine, Mexico and More," new oil paintings by Mary Hall and Jack Riddle, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; www.whitneyartworks.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, recent monoprints by Alexandra S. Maurer, through June 26, Yarmouth, co-sponsored by Yarmouth Arts, 846-6264, www.yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural,
educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free
St., Portland, 828-1234 or www.kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment only, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment only, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Freeport Historical Society Museum, "From Rebel to de Rigueur: The 40-year history of the t-shirt," exhibit through Sept. 7, Harrington House, 45 Main St., Freeport, 865-3170.

The Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, tours through Oct. 31, $8 adult, $7 senior / student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.,
Monday-Saturday, 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday
and Wednesday, $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or
www.mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, tour the former St. Dominic's
Church, 19th-century cathedral built by Irish immigrants, 1-3 p.m.
Wednesdays, 34 Gray St., Portland; call first, 780-0118.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m.-4 p.m.,on the hour, from the Museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult/$9 senior/$6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum at Portland Head Light, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or www.portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or www.museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, Federal-style mansion built in 1829 for Maine
politician, abolitionist and prohibitionist; original silver, china,
portraits and furniture, 714 Congress St., Portland, free; 773-7773.

Portland Fire Museum, every Friday 12-8 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, www.portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, www.portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "2009 Biennial," through June 27, "Art of the Cranberry Islands," through June 28, Fridays 5-9 p.m. free, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148
ext. 3244 or www.portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.  

Skyline Farm Carriage Museum, "The Age of Innocence" exhibit of horse drawn vehicles, in collaboration with the Victoria Mansion, carriages and sleighs on display, Sundays from 12-3 p.m. or by appointment, through August 23, free, 95 The Lane, North Yarmouth, 829-9203 or www.skylinefarm.org. 

Tate House Museum, by appointment only, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or www.tatehouse.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal
River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill
Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 6/3

Pink Mountaintops with Quest for Fire and Dilly Dilly, 9:30 p.m., $10, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Friday 6/5

Darol Anger's "Welcome to Portland," 8 p.m., $15 advance / $18 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

The Jim Ciampi Band, Friday Night Live Summer Dance Party Series, 7:30 p.m., $15, The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Road, Scarborough, 774-4527, www.thelandingatpinepoint.com.

Saturday 6/6

"Hidden Messages," performance by DaPonte String Quartet, tickets, 2 p.m., $25 adult / $22 senior, free for ages 21 and under, State Street Church, Portland, daponte.org, Honora Jordan, 586-5384.

Mike and Ruthy, "Waltz of the Chickadee" CD release performance, 8 p.m., $5, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994. 

Richie Havens, 8 p.m., $50, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Shape Note Singers, 1-4 p.m., all singers welcome, Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, Barb Ames, 353-4423.

Tuesday 6/9

"Rites and Rhythms," PSO Season Finale Concert, 7:30 p.m., $17-$65, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800 or www.porttix.com; www.portlandsymphony.com. 

Wednesday 6/10

Concert by Hope Hoffman and Jim Tolles: Fiddling and songs from bluegrass, Carter family and Appalachian folk heritage, 7:30-9 p.m., $5 suggested donation, Blue, 650A Congress St., Portland, 774-4111, www.hopehoffman.org.

Sarah Blacker, jazzy/folk, singer/songwriter, 8:30 p.m., free, Dogfish Bar and Grille, 128 Free St, Portland.  

Friday 6/12

Miss Fairchild and Lovewhip, $5, 9 p.m., Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, 879-8988, www.portlandempire.com.

They Might Be Giants, 8 p.m., $25 advance / $28 door, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, www.portcitymusichall.com.

Tryst Haunt II: Space is the Place with Cursillistas, Tempera, White Light, A.M. Frank and Modnight, 8:30 p.m., $6, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, www.space538.org. 

Saturday 6/13

An Evening with Poco, 8 p.m., $35, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, www.onelongfellowsquare.com.

Winterpills with Bird in the Rafters, Computer At Sea, and Seymour, 9 p.m., $7, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, www.space538.org

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first
and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St.,
Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Friday 6/5

"Car Stories," presented by Portland Playback Theatre Company, 7:30 p.m., $5, First Parish Church, corner of Congress and Temple Streets, Portland.  

"Dance of War: Legends of King Arthur," presented by Vivid Motion dance company, 7:30 p.m. Friday; 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, $12 adult / $10 student or senior / $5 ages 12 and under, St. Lawrence Arts and Community Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, vividmotion.org. 

"Folk Tales For Life Concert," hosted by Debb Freedman, sponsored by Maine Organization Of Storytelling Enthusiasts and National Storytelling Network, 8 p.m., $10, Williston West Church, Thomas St., Portland, Debb Freedman, storyspell@hotmail.com.

Swing Dance, with Maine Swingin' DJ's, 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $8, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, kevin@swingnuts.com, 653-5012.

Traditional Folk and Fairy Tales, performance by MOOSE Storytellers, 12-1 p.m., free, Monument Square and Post Office Park. 

Saturday 6/6

The Big Time Vaudeville Show with The Cane Gang, hosted by Michael Trautman, 7 p.m., $10 adult / $5 student or senior / $20 family, Breakwater School, 856 Brighton Ave., Portland, 450-5342.

"Dance of War: Legends of King Arthur," presented by Vivid Motion dance company, 7:30 p.m. Friday; 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, $12 adult / $10 student or senior / $5 ages 12 and under, St. Lawrence Arts and Community Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, vividmotion.org.

Sunday 6/7

"Dance of War: Legends of King Arthur," presented by Vivid Motion dance company, 7:30 p.m. Friday; 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, $12 adult / $10 student or senior / $5 ages 12 and under, St. Lawrence Arts and Community Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, vividmotion.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice,
Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party,
Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom
Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m.
beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave,
Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15
p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult / $5 child, Falmouth
Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no
partner needed, 756-2201.

Mid Coast

Auditions/Calls for Art

Call for Artists, paint or draw Bath's iconic bridge during Bath's summer Third Friday Art Walks, to reserve space, Terry Driscoll, Allen & Selig Realty, 443-2200 ext. 104 or terry@allenselig.com.  

Call for Original Artwork, for 10 X 10 Benefit Art Exhibit and Sale on Oct. 9-10, June 15 deadline for submission, details, application, Cathy Worthington, Arts Are Elementary, 729-6836, cmworth@myfairpoint.net, artsareelementary.org. 

Wednesday 6/10

Auditions for Oratorio Chorale, 6-9 p.m., by appointment only, Mid-Coast Presbyterian Church, 84 Maine St., Topsham, John Todd, 389-9175 or johnedwardtodd@yahoo.com. 

Thursday 6/11

Auditions for Midcoast Youth Theater summer productions, "Disney's AristoCats Kids," open to children grades 2-6; auditions 4-6 p.m.; and "Fiddler on the Roof, Jr.," open to youth grades 6-9; auditions 6-8 p.m., auditions held at Mt. Ararat High School music room, 73 Eagles Way, Topsham, Henry, 751-2619.

Friday 6/12

Auditions for Midcoast Youth Theater summer productions, "Disney's AristoCats Kids," open to children grades 2-6; auditions 4-6 p.m.; and "Fiddler on the Roof, Jr.," open to youth grades 6-9; auditions 6-8 p.m., auditions held at Mt. Ararat High School music room, 73 Eagles Way, Topsham, Henry, 751-2619.

Books, Authors 

Friday 6/5

Edgar Allen Beem, author of "Backyard Maine," 12 p.m., Maine Coast Book Shop, Main Street, Damariscotta, 563-3207 or www.mainecoastbookshop.com.

Galleries

Friday 6/12

"Chaos and Order," new work by Tim Banks, Alan Mast and Ed McCartan, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through June 27, Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-8920. 

First Friday Artist Talk, Robert M. Chute, author of "Cat Tails," and Gail Kass of Ash Cove Pottery, 5-8 p.m., Nancy's Maine Choice, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Suite 105, Brunswick, 798-2525 or info@nancysmainechoice.com. 

"Places and Spaces," new work by Points of View artists, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, exhibit through June, Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick,729-9108.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or www.11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette
Gamache, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath,
443-2200 or www.AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102, 721-3099, www.thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-5500.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, www.explorefrontier.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, winter hours by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or www.widgeoncove.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, "Black, White & Red All Over," photography by Keith Spiro, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Icon Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, Tuesday-Saturday 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sunday 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 15 Warren St., Wiscasset, 882-7511, www.maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, "Portraits in Tapestry," by Barbara Burns, through June 30, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, www.mainefiberarts.org.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, Cathance Landing, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, www.merrymeetingarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-8920.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or www.topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Wiscasset Bay Gallery, "Spring Renewal: Contemporary New England Art," through July 7, 67 Main St., Wiscasset, 882-7682 or www.wiscassetbaygallery.com.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or www.mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The
Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early
Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., free, 159 Park
Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 6/5

DJ Aqueous, dance music, 9 p.m., women free / men $2 after 10:30 p.m., 21+, MJ's Grille & Tavern, 94 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-6574.

Sam Sherry and Tim O'Dell, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.  

Saturday 6/6

"ImproVox: Artists in Resonance, a cappella ensemble, 6-7:30 p.m. "Vortex" free style singing workshop, $12; 8 p.m. concert, $8 advance / $10 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 725-5222 or Kathy, 838-2915, www.improvox.com.

Sunday 6/7

"Hidden Messages," performance by DaPonte String Quartet, tickets, 3 p.m., $25 adult / $22 senior, free for ages 21 and under, United Methodist Church, Brunswick, daponte.org, Honora Jordan, 586-5384.

Theater & Dance

Friday 6/5

"An Evening with Andrew Lloyd Webber & Friends," presented by the Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, June 5-6 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. Sundays June 7 and June 14; $10-$15, Chocolate Church Art Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 442-8455, www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Saturday 6/6

"An Evening with Andrew Lloyd Webber & Friends," presented by the Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, June 5-6 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. Sundays June 7 and June 14; $10-$15, Chocolate Church Art Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 442-8455, www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Sunday 6/7

"An Evening with Andrew Lloyd Webber & Friends," presented by the Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, June 5-6 and June 12-14; and 2 p.m. Sundays June 7 and June 14; $10-$15, Chocolate Church Art Center, Washington St., Bath, tickets, 442-8455, www.chocolatechurcharts.org.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30
p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows
St., Brunswick, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres
School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or www.sage.squaredanceme.us.