Mon, Sep 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

South School Notebook: May 28

Community

South School Notebook: May 28

Dean's List

Cape Elizabeth: Jacqueline Moran, Wheaton College; Kirk Spelman, Sarah Pisani, University of New England; Melissa Kathleen Pisani, University of Delaware.

Scarborough: Matthew Golojuch, George Washington University; Christine McNamara, Jordan Guerette, University of Maine at Augusta; Bradley Carlson, LuAnn Perakis, Angelica Damon, Danielle Wood, Kevin Ledue, Kate Pemberton, Abigail Morneault, Jennifer Hayward, University of New England.

South Portland: Carly Cummings, William Smith College; Joshua Viola, University of New England; Kelly Coyne, University of Maine at Augusta; Chelsea Huntington, Shelly Rawson, MaryJane Mulkern, Julie Bear, Shereen Al Dhamen, Ann Grazewski, Alison Garbarini, Rebecca Hasson, Jessica Munroe, University of New England; Michelle Harvey, Endicott College; Andrew Ochsner, Keene State College.

Class Reunion Announcements

Cape Elizabeth High School

Class of 1974: 35th reunion, Aug. 1, Purpoodock Club, Cape Elizabeth, tickets, $45, contact Sally Hall Barker, sbarker64@hotmail.com or 767-4118.

Missing Classmates: Susan Atkinson, Nathan Burt, Steve Cady, Russ Cahill, Donna Dee, David DiTomaso, Susan Glendenning, Walter Harmon, Curtis McKenzie, Jeff Mansfield, Mark Merrill, Mamie Richards, Jill Simas, Larry Stevenson, Kim Taffner, Joe taylor, Bill Wagner, Dale Wallace, Bob Welch, Steve Wetmore.

Unconfirmed Addresses: Russ and Ken Brigham, Andrew Carr, Ellen Chapman, Beth Clegg, Bruce Cook, John Coppinger, Pam Dehart, Mark DiPietrantonio,Dan Dresser, Doug Ellis, Duke Ely, Ann Marie Ferrar, Bill Fitzpatrick,George Foley, Mary Foley, Richard Glidden, Jim Gold, Norman Gordan, Jude Greco, Joanie Guthrie, Carl Himes, Henry Johnson, Jim Jordan, Mike Lawsure, John Leasure, Mame McCallum, Jay McIntosh, Mike McKenna, Kay McKusick, Steve Nielson, Kim Olmsted, Chris Olsen, Mark Pearson, David Perkins, Herb Perry, Barb Pomerico, Paul Prescott, Russ Souza, Steve Spear, Laure Stone, Jon Tonneson, Al Vaillancourt, Kathy Vincent, Louisa Voisine, Joan Walker, Linda Wheelock, Marjorie Willette, Martha Wilson.

Class of 1983: 26th reunion, July 25, contact Bruce Dalbeck, bdalbeck@alum.colby.edu or on Facebook, CEHS Class of 1983.

South Portland High School

Class of 1959: 50th reunion, July 11, contact John Roberts, signsrus@maine.rr.com or 773-0737; Julie Sinclair Sellick, jsellick@maine.rr.com or 839-6353.

Missing classmates: Judith Baker, Donna Cloutier Brown, Henry Cox, Dorothy Danie, Rosary Graff, James Haley, David Haney, John Robert Holmes, Elizabeth Jensen, Joyce Laverty, Diane Lund Townsend, Nyla Mitchell Wilson, Philip M. Morgan, Donald Newcomb, Dorothy Robbins O'Reily, William H. Robinson, Dennis Salsbory, Kenneth Sanborn,, Philip J. Stein, Russell Struder, Sandra Swienertsen, Richard Thompson, Joy P. Williams, Nancy Woodbury Crews, Anita Woodworth Davies.

Class of 1984: 25th reunion, 7-12 p.m., Aug. 1, Marriner's Church, 368 Fore St., Portland, tickets, $45 adult/$80 couple or $50/door, contact Lisa Henderson, 799-6214; LeRay Pepper, 767-4260; Kathy Powers, 939-3595; also on Facebook or classmates.com. Invitational Golf Tournament, Aug. 1 with limited spaces available, contact Rick Kelley, rkelley5@maine.rr.com.

 

A lesson in community helpers

A lesson in community helpers
Photo: (courtesy photo)
South Portland Police Department K-9 Officer Scott Corbett visited Jamie Flaherty's third grade class at Dyer Elementary School in South Portland during its "Community Helpers" unit. Officer Corbett, a former student at Dyer Elementary School, is pictured with his dog Harley, Mr. Flaherty and his students.