Thu, Oct 02, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Many local all-stars this spring

Sports

Many local all-stars this spring

There were no shortage of all-stars from Mid-Coast schools this spring.

Baseball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A South baseball first team included Brunswick's Adam Casey.

Brunswick's Charlie Lowell and John Parker and Mt. Ararat's Ryan Lathrop were named to the second team.

In Class B, Morse's Paul Whalen and Liam McDonough made the first team.

Morse's Aaron Barrett was a second teamer.

Morse's Whalen and Aaron Doughty qualified for the All-Academic team.

Softball

Mt. Ararat's Taylor Pare made the KVAC Class A South softball first team.

Brunswick's Rachel Moroney and Mt. Ararat's Mallory Nelson were named to the second team.

Mt. Ararat's Emily Eldridge, Micaela Mitchell and Pare qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse's Megan Hixon, Lucy Rawson and Niesa Ryder qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat's Pare played for the East team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Boys' lacrosse

The KVAC Class A boys' lacrosse first team featured Brunswick attack Cameron Glover, longstick middie Zach Hamm and middies Alex Croatti and Sam Fortin.

Brunswick attack Bailey Caparratto and defenseman Eli Downs and Mt. Ararat longstick middies Will Hirnak and Devin Monteiro, defenseman Zach Greene and goalie Ed McGuire made the second team.

Mt. Ararat's Ryan Smith qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Don Glover was named Coach of the Year.

In Class B, Morse attack Alex Paulus, longstick middie Kevin Tolan and middie Matt Buczkowski were first teamers.

Morse's James Laser made the second team.

Paulus also qualified for the All-Academic team and was named Player of the Year.

Morse's Jay Paulus was named Coach of the Year.

Brunswick's Croatti and Hamm, Morse's Buczkowski and Paulus and Mt. Ararat's Hirnak played in the Senior All-Star Game.

Brunswick's Glover, Ryan Croatti, Eli Downs and Chris Mrvichen and Morse's Kevin Tolan played in the Underclass Lacrosse Showcase.

Morse's Paulus was named one of nine Maine All-Americans.

Girls' lacrosse

On the girls' side, the KVAC first team featured Morse's Sadia Crosby and Hannah Rossetti.

Brunswick's Eliza Brooks and Caley Nicholson and Mt. Ararat's Carly Raymond and Rebecca Schuman were second teamers.

Brunswick's Libby Arford and Olivia LeRoy, Mt. Ararat's Morgan Chase, Sydni Clark and Sonja Robert and Morse's Crosby, Rossetti and Natasha Jacobs qualified for the All-Academic team.

Morse's Crosby and Rossetti both had a goal in the Senior All-Star Game.

Brunswick's Lililan Kjellman was an alternate.

Rossetti won the Flossie Smith Award.

Morse's Crosby qualified for the All-American All-Academic team.

Track

The KVAC boys' Class A all-star team featured Brunswick's Walter Martin, Zach Miller, Christopher Tanner, Jamie Ross and Alex Nichols and Mt. Ararat's Andrew McCracken.

Brunswick's Nichols, Ross and Nathaniel Vilas qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls' side, the Class A team included Brunswick's Anna Cowan, Teresa Murphy, Tessa Cassidy, Tiffany Tanner, Allison Hill and Emma Nagler and Mt. Ararat's Maddison Prescott, Lizzie O'Neal, Nicole Ross, Summer Gray, Olivia Swan and Alyssa Scannevin.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick's Hill and Jessica Russell and Mt. Ararat's Elsie Morgan, Brennie Radulski and Adeline Schneider.

In Class B, Morse's Savannah Simmons-Grover made the all-star team.

Morse's Abigail Moore, Danica Moore and Elizabeth Waifield qualified for the All-Academic team.

Tennis

The KVAC South boys' tennis first team featured Brunswick's doubles tandems Angelo Gerard and Damian Koch and Ben Lord and Xander Knox.

Brunswick's Mitch Cooney, Jimmy Kenyon and Joel Soloway made the second team.

Brunswick's Cooney and Kenyon qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Sewall Janeway was named Coach of the Year.

In Class B, Morse's Sam Leeman made the second team and qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls' side, state champion Brunswick took all seven first team spots, as Maisie Silverman, Ali Stankiewicz and Leah Soloway were named as singles players and doubles tandems Samiera MacMullen and Hannah Bobker and Ari Kasabian and Ellie Mersereau made it at doubles.

Mt. Ararat's first doubles team of Miku Kimura and Izzy Leon made the second team.

Brunswick's Kasabian qualified for the All-Academic team.