Wed, Sep 17, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Spring athletes were shining stars

Sports

Spring athletes were shining stars

The stars of the spring sports season, circa 2013, were plentiful and many of the best and brightest from Forecaster Country were honored as all-stars and academic all-stars following the season.

Here's a breakdown:

Baseball

All four baseball teams were very competitive this spring and as a result, local players were on the radar when it came time to select the Western Maine Conference all-star team.

The Class B first team included Falmouth senior first baseman Andrew Emple, senior pitcher Thomas Fortier, junior shortstop Will D'Agostino and freshman outfielder Connor Aube, Greely senior outfielder Jonah Normandeau, junior pitcher Bailey Train and sophomore second baseman Miles Shields and Yarmouth senior utilityman Nick Lainey.

Freeport senior first baseman Nick Cartmell, senior outfielder Connor Dietrich and freshman designated hitter Jack Davenport, Greely senior outfielder Pat Finnegan, junior pitcher Connor Russell and sophomore utilityman Will Bryant and Yarmouth senior outfielder Caleb Uhl were named to the second team.

Falmouth's Fortier, who threw three no-hitters this spring, was honored as the Class B Player of the Year.

Falmouth's Connor Murphy and Seamus Powers, Freeport's Dietrich, Daniel Burke, Brady Davis and James Purdy and Yarmouth's Uhl, Matt Highland, Chester Jacobs, John O'Gorman and Michael Smith all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth's Emple and Fortier, Greely's Normandeau and Yarmouth's Uhl played for the "West" team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Fortier and Normandeau also played for Maine in the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth's D'Agostino and Greely's Bryant, Russell and Train played in the Underclass Showcase.

Softball

Three of four local softball teams made the playoffs, with one going to the state final. All four had players who merited all-star mention.

The WMC Class B first team included Falmouth senior Maddie Inlow, Freeport senior Leigh Wyman, Greely senior Danielle Cimino and junior Elyse Dinan and Yarmouth senior Mckenzie Gray.

Falmouth freshman Julia Treadwell, Greely sophomore Haley Felkel and Yarmouth sophomore Kallie Hutchinson and freshman Mari Cooper were second teamers.

Falmouth's Jayde Bazinet, Inlow and Meghan Whiting and Yarmouth's Gray and Carlene Shaw qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth's Inlow, Greely's Cimino and Yarmouth's Gray played for the A/B West team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Greely's Dinan and Mykaela Twitchell played for the West in the Junior Underclass Game.

Falmouth's Treadwell and Yarmouth's Cooper and Hutchinson played for the West in the Underclass (freshman/sophomore) Game.

Greely's Cimino played in the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Boys' lacrosse

All five local boys' lacrosse teams qualified for the playoffs, creating a lot of thrills along the way, and Forecaster Country produced numerous WMC all-stars.

The first team included Falmouth senior middie Charlie Fay, junior attack I.V. Stucker and junior faceoff specialist Tyler Jordan, North Yarmouth Academy senior longstick middie Ben Claytor, senior defenseman Aidan McLaughlin, senior middie Jacob Scammon and senior attack Oliver Silverson and Yarmouth senior defenseman Drew Grout, senior middie Quinn Hathcock and senior goalie Sam Landry.

The second team featured Falmouth junior middie Brad Gilbert, NYA senior middie Matt Hawkins, senior faceoff specialist Eliott Wellenbach and sophomore goalie D.J. Nicholas and Yarmouth senior attack Ian Edgecomb and junior defenseman Thomas Lord.

Falmouth's Luke Andrews, NYA's T.J. Daigler and Yarmouth's Hathcock, Landry and Nicholas Madrid qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth's Fay, Freeport's Galen Simmons, Greely's Brendan Trelegan, NYA's Hawkins, McLaughlin and Scammon and Yarmouth's Edgecomb and Grout played in the Senior All-Star Game. Scammon and Simmons both scored twice, while Fay had one goal and one assist, but their "Abenaki" team lost to "Penobscot," 17-16.

Falmouth's Gilbert, Jordan and Stucker, Greely's Mitch Mullin, NYA's Jackson Cohan-Smith, Forrest Chicoine and Nicholas and Yarmouth's Lord and Henry Oliva all took part in the inaugural Underclass All-Star Showcase. Falmouth's Mike LeBel served as a coach.

Falmouth's Fay and Stucker, NYA's Scammon and Yarmouth's Grout were named All-Americans.

Yarmouth's Hathcock earned Academic All-American honors.

Girls' lacrosse

Local girls' lacrosse teams also turned heads, with four of five teams making the playoffs.

The WMC first team included Falmouth senior attack Alex Bernier, senior midfielder Molly Ryan and senior defender Katie Cooleen, Freeport junior goalie Molly Lane, NYA junior midfielder Olivia Madore and Yarmouth junior attack Grace O'Donnell.

The second team featured Falmouth senior attack Angela Mallis and senior midfielder Geneva Waite, Freeport senior attack Aubrey Pennell, Greely senior midfielder Julia Mitiguy and Yarmouth senior midfielder Olivia Conrad.

Freeport's Jocelyn Davee was an honorable mention.

Falmouth's Bernier, Cooleen, Ryan and Waite, Freeport's Davee, Greely's Meg Finlay and Sarah Holmes, NYA's Mallory Ianno, Emma Laprise and Gianna Nappi and Yarmouth's Conrad, Julia Kameisha, Alex Lucas, Ali Merrill, Anne O'Neill and Sydney Pellerin all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth's Bernier, Cooleen and Ryan, Freeport's Davee and Pennell, Greely's Mitiguy and Paige Tuller and Yarmouth's Conrad and Merrill were all Senior All-Stars. Tuller had three goals, Mitiguy two and Pennell one in helping the "Red" team to a 24-13 win over "Navy," which got an MVP performance from Conrad. Greely's Becca Koelker coached the Navy team.

Falmouth's Ryan was named an All-American.

Falmouth's Bernier was an All-American honorable mention.

Academic All-Americans included Falmouth's Bernier, Cooleen, Mallis, Ryan and Waite, Freeport's Davee and Emily Sturtevant, Greely's Finlay and Yarmouth's Conrad, Kameisha, Molly Maguire, Merrill and O'Donnell.

Outdoor track

As always, there was no shortage of top runners, jumpers and throwers in our midst this spring.

The WMC Division I boys' all-conference first team included Falmouth's Jacob Buhelt (100 and 200), Bryce Murdick (two-mile), Tony St. Angelo (high jump), Alex Gowen (pole vault) and Shryeas Joshi (discus) and Greely's Nick Maynard (triple jump) and James Ferrar (shot put).

The second team included Falmouth's Andy Clement (300 hurdles) and Andrew Thornton (pole vault) and Greely's Jacob Isaacson (100), Liam Campbell (800 and mile), Nate Madeira (two-mile), Ben Giffard (110 hurdles) and Nick Sprague (javelin).

The Division II boys' first squad featured Freeport's Harrison Stivers (800), Victor Skorapa (two-mile) and Luke Spaulding (racewalk), NYA's Jake Burns (300 hurdles) and Yarmouth's Ben Decker (mile) and Darren Shi (shot put).

The second team included NYA's Michael McIntosh (100 and 200), El Tayeb Dahia (400), Matt Malcom (mile) and Burns (110 hurdles) and Yarmouth's Wes Crawford (800).

On the girls' side, the Division I all-conference first team included Falmouth's Sarah Sparks (400) and Greely's Kirstin Sandreuter (mile and two-mile), Hannah Keisman (300 hurdles and triple jump) and Gwen Sawyer (shot put and discus).

The second team featured Falmouth's Charlotte Cutshall (100), Emma Van Wickler (200), Madeline Roberts (two-mile) and Kaileigh Wimert (racewalk) and Greely's Jessica Wilson (800 and mile), Sophia McMonagle (pole vault) and Alyssa Casarez (discus and shot put).

In Division II, Freeport's Kelsey Grant (100 hurdles and javelin), Lexi Dietrich (200), Elly Bengtsson (mile) and Lucy Zachau (racewalk), NYA's Hannah Austin (mile and two-mile) and Kayla Rose (discus) and Yarmouth's Emma Egan (high jump) and Abby Vogel (shot put) all qualified for the first team.

Freeport's Grant (100), NYA's Muriel Adams (discus) and Yarmouth's Emma Pidden (300 hurdles), Megan Smith (pole vault) and Gina Robertson (javelin) made the second team.

The All-Academic team included Falmouth's Eric Britton, Grant Burfeind, Azad Jalali, Joshi, Victor Marsanskis, Denali Nalamalapu, Hayley Simmons and Patrick Thornton, Freeport's Ciera Wentworth, Greely's Campbell, Isaacson, Madeira, Kathleen McKersie and Nina Oberg, NYA's Aldis Gamble and Yarmouth's Robertson, Thomas Robichaud, Smith, Sydney Sperber and Vogel.

Boys' tennis

The WMC boys' tennis singles first team featured Falmouth's Brendan McCarthy and NYA's Burke Paxton.

Falmouth's Aiden McGrory and Sam Holland and Freeport's Abrin Berkemeyer made the second team.

Falmouth's Tom Wilberg, Freeport's Conor McClellan and NYA's Ryan Walters were doubles all-stars.

Girls' tennis

Falmouth's six-time Class B state championship girls' tennis team placed all three singles players, Julia Brogan, Olivia Leavitt and Libby Voccola, along with NYA's Lena Rich, on the WMC singles first team.

Freeport's Katie McClelland, Greely's Allie Eaton and NYA's Mina Stam made the second team.

Falmouth's Katie Carew, Abby Payson, Caroline Ray and Katie Ryan all qualified for the doubles team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.