Wed, Aug 27, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: May 13 - May 24

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: May 13 - May 24

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Monday 5/18

Portland's Choral Art Society Auditions, for CAS Singers and CAS Camerata, 5:30-9 p.m. May 18, tenors and basses; 7-9 p.m. May 25, open audition, Allen Avenue Unitarian Universalist Church, 524 Allen Ave., Portland, to schedule audition, Michael Bachem, manager@choralart.org, details, choralart.org, 828-0043.

Ongoing

Auditions for the Westcustogo Youth Chorale, open to grades 5-12, Ann Dillon, 829-5877 to schedule audition, wyc.homestead.com.

Student Film submissions are being accepted from Maine students in grades K-12 now through June 1 for the 32nd Annual Maine Student Film and Video Festival. Visit www.msfvf.com for rules, entry forms.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 5/13


"Tearing Down the Playground: Neighborhood Stories, Poems, and Photographs,"
publication celebration and interactive event presented by the Telling Room, 7 p.m., $5 donation / students free, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, tellingroom.org.

Monday, 5/18

Julia Spencer-Fleming, author of "I Shall Not Want," 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Tuesday 5/19

Edgar Allen Beem, author of "Backyard Maine," 12 p.m., Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, mainehistory.org.

Thursday 5/21

Colin Sargent, author of "Museum of Human Beings," 7 p.m., Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, mainehistory.org.

Joel Berg, author of "All You Can Eat: How Hungry is America?" 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way
Portland, longfellowbooks.com, 772-4045.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Wednesday 5/13

"The Eagle has Landed," Classic Cinema at St. Mary's," 7 p.m., free, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366.

Friday 5/15

Found Footage Festival, 7 p.m., $8, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org, foundfootagefestival.com.

Galleries

Saturday 5/23

Naked Gallery Art Party 2.0, with DJs J Hjort and Moshe, VJ Foo, 8 p.m., 18+, $4 donation, Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019. 

Ongoing


A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts,

"Portraits: Prints, Drawings and Photographs" and new work by new artists, through May 30, 25 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook
College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or
une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, Acrylic Paintings by Diane Manzi, exhibit through May, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Lexicon," dyptich oil paintings by Mary Hart, through May 23, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Spring Returns," photography by Kirk M. Rogers, through June 28, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bridge Gallery, "The Chicken Show," through June 30, 566 Congress St., Portland, 712-9499, bridgegalleryportland.com. 

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, The Tenth Annual Employee Art Show, through May 30, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "It Figures," Figurative Group Show by various artists, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 774-2100 or kany.net.

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; "Art Takes Flight," 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5
Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, oil paintings by Clarence Kerr Chatterton, through June 30, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Hawk Ridge Farm, by appointment only, Pownal, 688-4468.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961 or junefitzpatrickgallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, sculpture by Roger Prince and drawings and paintings by Sharon Yates, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, "Studying Books: Book Arts at Maine Colleges and Universities," through June 30, seventh floor reading room,
Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Barns Lost & Found," paintings by Richard Gombar, through June 29, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, "How Green Thou Art," mixed media, by Maggie Carle, through May, Long Island Community Library, 7 Gorham St.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, 774-1633 or mainepottersmarket.com.

Merrill Memorial Library, "Into the Wild," watercolors by Michael Boardman, through May 30, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

"Open Spaces, Maine" paintings by Leslie Anderson, Ann Mohnkern, and Louisa Wickard, through May 16, 16 Casco St., Portland, Leslie Anderson, 773-1737.

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Space Gallery, "Carving the Floors," by Anna Hepler, Andrea Sulzer, and other printmaking students, through May 23; 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland,
775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Dux Femina Facti: A Woman is in Charge," through May 31, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, "Mud Season: A Collaboration of 21 Artists," through May 23, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thomas Memorial Library Gallery, "Maine, Mexico and More," new oil paintings by Mary Hall and Jack Riddle, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

VoxPhotographs, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, Stratum: A group show, through May 30, 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street Gallery, recent monoprints by Alexandra S. Maurer, through June 26, Yarmouth, co-sponsored by Yarmouth Arts, 846-6264, yarmoutharts.org. 

Museums

Friday 5/22

Opening Day, 2009 Season, The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Mondays- Saturdays, closed Sundays, through Columbus Day, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, www.shaker.lib.me.us.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural,
educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free
St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment only, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment only, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Freeport Historical Society Museum, "Life and Times on the High Seas" through May 17, Harrington House, 45 Main St., Freeport, 865-3170.

The Longfellow House at the Maine Historical Society, tours through Oct. 31, $8 adult, $7 senior / student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Historical Society Museum, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.,
Monday-Saturday, 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday
and Wednesday, $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or
mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, tour the former St. Dominic's
Church, 19th-century cathedral built by Irish immigrants, 1-3 p.m.
Wednesdays, 34 Gray St., Portland; call first, 780-0118.

Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Co. & Museum, daily 10 a.m.-4 p.m., trains run seven days 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814 or mngrr.org.

Museum at Portland Head Light, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, Federal-style mansion built in 1829 for Maine
politician, abolitionist and prohibitionist; original silver, china,
portraits and furniture, 714 Congress St., Portland, free; 773-7773.

Portland Fire Museum, every Friday 12-8 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "2009 Biennial," through June 27, "Art of the Cranberry Islands," through June 28, Fridays 5-9 p.m. free, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148
ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Tate House Museum, by appointment only, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or tatehouse.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal
River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill
Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 5/14

Lost for Words: A night of Flamenco music & dance, 8:30 p.m., $7, all ages, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Friday 5/15

Chris Keenan, 5 p.m.; Ukiah, 8 p.m.; Graph and Jentri Jollimore, 10 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar and Lounge, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.


Saturday 5/16

Azita with Plains and The Orchards, 9 p.m., $7, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org. 

Beat Happenings Event, 9 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar and Lounge, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, 9 p.m., $15, 21+, Asylum, 121 Center St., Portland, portlandasylum.com, 772-8274.

Jud Caswell and Marc Douglas Berardo, folk, with Molly Venter, 7:15 p.m., $10 donation, North Star Music Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994.

Lori McKenna with Caitlin Rose, 7 p.m., 21+, $15 advance / $18 door / $30 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

"Seasons of Love" concert by Women in Harmony, 7 p.m. Saturday; 3 p.m. Sunday, $12 advance / $15 door / $10 senior or student, free for ages 12 and under, Woodfords Congregational Church, 202 Woodfords St., Portland, tickets at Nonesuch Books, South Portland, Longfellow Books, Portland, wihmaine.org or wihmaine@gwi.net. 

Southern Maine Children's Chorus Spring Concert, 7 p.m., by donation, Freeport Performing Arts Center, Holbrook St., Freeport, 780-5555. 

The Sunrise Brass Quintet, 1 p.m., free and open to public, South Portland Main Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 775-1835. 

Tom Acousti, 7:30 p.m., Venue, 5 Depot St., Freeport.  

Sunday 5/17

"Ecco la primavera," by the Saint Mary Schola, 3 p.m., $20 adult, students free, Episcopal Church of Saint Mary the Virgin, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth.

Tuesday 5/19

Portland Jazz Orchestra, Jazz at the Square Series, 8 p.m., $5 adult / $3 student or senior, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Thursday 5/21

Primo Cubano, 8 p.m., $8, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.  

Saliva, 9 p.m., $20 advance / $22 door, 21+, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Friday 5/22

Strange Famous Showcase with B Dolan, Prayers4Atheists and Prolyphic, Sage Francis and Alias, 9;30 p.m., $8, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Saturday 5/23

The Capulet Erotic, The Crowning, Quest for Fire and more, 6 p.m., Deering Grange, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, deeringgrange.org, tickets, nebooking.com. 

Honey Clouds CD Release with Gully and The Rattlesnakes, 9:30 p.m., $6, 18+, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

"Songwriters by the Sea," acoustic/folk concert with Delilan Poupore and The Mutineers, 7:30 p.m., $10, ages 10 and under free, Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmaine@juno.com. 

Sunday 5/24

The Cracker Brothers, 9 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar and Lounge, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first
and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St.,
Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 5/14

"The Music Man," presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth High School, 7:30 p.m. , May 14-16, $7 adult / $5 student or senior, The Falmouth High School Theatre, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth.

"The Streets of Portland: A Melodrama," presented by American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through May 31, $18 adult / $15 senior or student, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 799-5327, airetheater.com.

Friday 5/15

"Found Footage Festival," found video clips and live comedy, hosted by Nick Prueher and Joe Pickett, 7:30 p.m., $8, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org. 

"The Music Man," presented by The Theatre Company at Falmouth High School, 7:30 p.m. , May 14-16, $7 adult / $5 student or senior, The Falmouth High School Theatre, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth.

"The Streets of Portland: A Melodrama," presented by American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through May 31, $18 adult / $15 senior or student, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 799-5327, airetheater.com. 

"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through May 31, $15-$20, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 797-7337.

Saturday 5/16

Ballet Master Class, taught by Linda MacArthur Miele, 1-2:30 p.m., $5, open to dancers 12 years and older not enrolled at Maine State Ballet, 348 U.S. Route One, Falmouth, reservations, 781-7672 or msspa@maine.rr.com.

Mix ' Mingle Square Dance club, 7 p.m. early rounds, 7:30 p.m. dance starts, Wentworth Intermediate School, Scarborough, Mike Grimmett 510-1241. 

"Richard II" presented by Acorn Productions, 8 p.m., $18 adult / $15 student or senior, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 854-0065, acorn-productions.org.

"The Streets of Portland: A Melodrama," presented by American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through May 31, $18 adult / $15 senior or student, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 799-5327, airetheater.com.  

"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through May 31, $15-$20, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 797-7337. 

Sunday 5/17

International Folk Dance, 7 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. open dance, $5 adult / $3 child, Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, 856-6415, kcarroll2@gmail.com or 774-7119.  

"The Streets of Portland: A Melodrama," presented by American Irish Repertory Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2 p.m. Sundays through May 31, $18 adult / $15 senior or student, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 799-5327, airetheater.com.  

"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," presented by The Portland Players, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays; 2:30 p.m. Sundays, through May 31, $15-$20, 420 Cottage Road, South Portland, 797-7337.  

Monday 5/18

The Blue Lobster Troupe, community chorus recital, 7 p.m., $5, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org. 

Seanachie Nights: 3rd Anniversary Celebration, Captain Morgan & Celtic Tales by Libby Franck, 7-9 p.m., free / $9 donation, Bull Feeney's, 375 Fore St., Portland, Lynne Cullen, 846-1321.

Thursday 5/21

Richard II, presented by Acorn Productions, 7 p.m., free / $8 donation, Empire Dine and Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland, 854-0065, acorn-productions.org.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice,
Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party,
Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom
Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m.
beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave,
Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15
p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult / $5 child, Falmouth
Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no
partner needed, 756-2201.

Mid Coast

Auditions

Friday 5/15

Auditions for "All Shook Up," Midcoast Youth Theater's teen musical production, 6-9 p.m. Friday; 1-4 p.m. Saturday, , show dates July 30-31, Aug. 1, open to students entering grades 9 -12 and graduating seniors, be prepared to read from the script, dance, and sing a song of your choice; music room, Mount Ararat High School, 73 Eagles Way, Topsham, Michael, 233-3899.

Saturday 5/16

Auditions for "All Shook Up," Midcoast Youth Theater's teen musical production, 6-9 p.m. Friday; 1-4 p.m. Saturday, , show dates July 30-31, Aug. 1, open to students entering grades 9 -12 and graduating seniors, be prepared to read from the script, dance, and sing a song of your choice; music room, Mount Ararat High School, 73 Eagles Way, Topsham, Michael, 233-3899.

Books, Authors

Saturday 5/23

Dahlov Ipcar, author of "The Cat at Night," 1-3 p.m., Borders Books, Merrymeeting Plaza, 147 Bath Road, Brunswick.

Film

Friday 5/15

"Burning Bridges," Restorative Justice Discussion and Film Series, 7-9 p.m., free/donations accepted, Morrell Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 22 Pleasant St., Brunswick, sponsored by Peaceworks of Brunswick and Maine Department of Peace, 491-5064 or info@peaceworksbrunswickme.org.

The Telluride Mountainfilm Shorts Program, 6-9 p.m. Friday and Saturday, $8 advance / $10 door, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 725-5222, explorefrontier.com.

Galleries

Saturday 5/16

Grand Reopening Art Show, MAC Artists, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. opening, exhibit through July 26, Merrymeeting Arts Center Gallery, Cathance Landing, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 666-3426, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Thursday 5/21

"French Impressions: Artists' Viewpoints while Traveling in France," by 14 artists, 4-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through July 3, Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, Brunswick, 729-8033.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or 11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette
Gamache, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath,
443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102, 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-5500.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Curtis Memorial Library, "The Real Maine," recent paintings by Kevin Mizner, through May 30, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, winter hours by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, "Black, White & Red All Over," photography by Keith Spiro, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Icon Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, Tuesday-Saturday 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sunday 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Warren Street, Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, Cathance Landing, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, merrymeetingarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-8920.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

"This Place Matters!" photo exhibit, through May 27, sponsored by The Brunswick Village Review Board, Little Dog Cafe, 87 Maine St., Brunswick.

Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Wiscasset Bay Gallery, “Recent Acquisitions of American & European Art” through May 22; 67 Main St., Wiscasset, 882-7682 or wiscassetbaygallery.com.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, "Net Worth: the Rise and Fall of Maine's Fin Fisheries," exhibit through Nov. 29, open daily 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The
Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early
Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., free, 159 Park
Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 5/15

Jim Chard and the Windy Ridge Band, 9 p.m., $6 adult / $5 senior or student, Side Door Coffeehouse, 15 Pleasant St., Brunswick.

Peter Miles, classic/folk rock, 9:30 p.m., SeaDog Brewing Co., 1 Main St., Topsham, seadogbrewing.com, 725-0162. 

Tracey MacLean and Gary Wittner, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.

Saturday 5/16

The Oratorio Chorale Concert, with the Maine Chamber Ensemble and soloists, 7:30 p.m., $20 advance / $25 door, students half-price, under 12 free. Orion Performing Arts Center, 66 Republic Ave., Topsham, 725-1420, oratoriochorale.org.

Sunday 5/17

George Lopez and the Midcoast Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 p.m., $13 advance / $15 door, ages 21 and under free, Orion Performing Arts Center, 66 Republic Ave., Topsham, tickets, Gulf of Maine Books, Brunswick; Magnolia, Bath; Music & Moore, Topsham, MidcoastSymphony.org.

Friday 5/22

"Loki," with Xar Adelberg and Richard Nelson, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.

Theater & Dance

Friday 5/15

"Secret Lives of Walter Mitty and the Appleton Twins,"  8 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, $18 donation / pay what you can, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, tickets, 729-8584, theaterproject.com.

Saturday 5/16

"Scrupulous," presented by The Center Stage Players, 2 p.m., $5 donation, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick.

"Secret Lives of Walter Mitty and the Appleton Twins,"  8 p.m.
Friday-Saturday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, $18 donation / pay what you
can, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, tickets, 729-8584,
theaterproject.com.

Sunday 5/17

"Secret Lives of Walter Mitty and the Appleton Twins,"  8 p.m.
Friday-Saturday; 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, $18 donation / pay what you
can, The Theater Project, 14 School St., Brunswick, tickets, 729-8584,
theaterproject.com. 

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30
p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows
St., Brunswick, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres
School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Authentic Movement and Contemplative Dance session, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., first and third Saturdays through May 16, $10 donation, Bath Dance Works, 72 Front St., Bath, 725-9997.

Disney's 'High School Musical 2' comes alive

Disney's 'High School Musical 2' comes alive
Photo:
New England Youth Theater is now performing "High School Musical 2," led by new director Vincent Ratsavong. All shows are at the Chocolate Church Arts Center, 804 Washington St., Bath. This is the last weekend for the high energy performance, with showtimes at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, and 2 p.m. Sunday. Tickets are $12-$16, and are available at 798-6966, 442-8455 or newenglandyouththeater.org. (Rebecca Beck photo)