Sat, Dec 27, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Local standouts earn all-star praise

Sports

Local standouts earn all-star praise

Forecaster Country was once again home to an abundance of all-star performances this fall.

Here's how it broke down:

Football

After a solid campaign on the gridiron several Brunswick football players earned mention to the Pine Tree Conference Class A all-star team.

The first team offense included senior running back Jared Jensen, senior lineman Brett Lancaster and senior tight end Nolan Robbins.

The first team defense featured junior linebacker Jake Duffy.

The second team defense included senior tackle Josh Thibeault and Jensen (back).

Jensen (along with Lawrence's Spencer Carey) was named PTC Class A Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat's Jake Liedman and Ryan Smith qualified for the All-Academic team.

The Class B all-star teams will be named Sunday.

Boys' soccer

On the pitch, the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference's South Division boys' first team included Brunswick's Jimmy Kenyon, Konnor Scarponi and Greg Walton and Mt. Ararat's Will Hirnak and Dan Purrington.

Brunswick's Ryan Black and Mt. Ararat's Dylan Michaud and Gabe Pelletier made the second team.

Walton was chosen the KVAC South Division Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat's Rick Renaud was named Coach of the Year.

Brunswick's Kenyon and Mt. Ararat's Brian Johnson and James McCracken qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse's Aaron LaPointe made the second team.

Morse's Nicholas Theriault and Paul Whalen qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Kenyon, Scarponi and Walton and Mt. Ararat's Hirnak were named to the Eastern A all-regional team.

The all-class, All-State, All-New England and All-American players and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday.

Girls' soccer

On the girls' side, in Class B, Morse placed Bess Howell and Miracle Trimble on the KVAC first team.

Morse's Paige Martin made the second team.

Morse's Sadia Crosby, Megan Hixon, Howell and Elizabeth Walfield qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class A, the South Division first team featured Brunswick's Anna Cowan, Allison Hill, Rachel Moroney and Paige Tetu and Mt. Ararat's Chelsea Crawford.

Tetu was named the Player of the Year.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick's Hill and Libby Arford and Mt. Ararat's Sydni Clark, Sonja Robert and Kristy Willey.

Brunswick's Cowan, Hill, Moroney and Tetu all made the Eastern A all-regional team.

Morse's Trimble was named to the Western B all-regional team.

The all-class, All-State, All-New England and All-American players and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday.

Field hockey

The KVAC Class A field hockey first team featured Mt. Ararat's Caitlin Lafountain.

Brunswick's Olivia LeRoy and Grace Rabinowitz and Mt. Ararat's Mallory Nelson were named to the second team.

Brunswick's Ariel Bouchard, Sydney Escoe, Michelle Ingram and LeRoy and Mt. Ararat's Charlotte Crosby, Nelson, Taylor Pare and Sarah Sandlin qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse's Natasha Jacobs, Aysia McCloud, Abigail Moore and Hannah Rossetti qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cross country

On the trails, the KVAC Class A boys' first team included Sam Wood of Mt. Ararat.

Mt. Ararat's Nathan MacKenzie made the second team.

Brunswick's Alex Nichols, Jamie Ross and Nathaniel Vilas qualified for the All-Academic team.

The KVAC Class A girls' first team featured Brunswick's Tessa Cassidy and Teresa Murphy and Mt. Arart's Kelly Lynch and Olivia Swan.

The second team included Brunswick's Tiffany Tanner and Mt. Ararat's Lauren McNett.

Morse's Sydne Campbell, Danica Moore, Lucy Rawson and Clare Tolan and Mt. Ararat's Jordana Joy, Elsie Morgan, Brennie Radulski and Adeline Schneider all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat's Diane Fournier was named Coach of the Year.

Brunswick's Cassidy was selected as an all-state honorable mention.

Golf

Golf's KVAC Class A all-conference team included Brunswick's Brad Smith and Mt. Ararat's Tyler O'Connor.

Brunswick's Smith and Morse's Alexander Paulus qualified for the All-Academic team.