Tue, Sep 30, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

City standouts earn all-star praise

Sports

City standouts earn all-star praise

(Ed. Note: At press time, the SMAA football and boys' and girls' soccer all-star lists weren't available. We'll update those on-line and in a future print edition)

Forecaster Country was once again home to an abundance of all-star performances this fall.

Here's how it broke down:

Football

Three city standouts, Cheverus running back Donald Goodrich, Deering quarterback Kenny Sweet and Portland lineman Tate Gale, have been named semifinalist for the Fitzpatrick Trophy, given to the state's finest senior player.

Boys' soccer

While Waynflete's boys' soccer team wasn't able to repeat as state champions this season, the Flyers still had several players named to the Western Maine Conference all-star team.

The Class C squad included seniors Peabo Knoth, Zander Majercik and Paul Runyambo and juniors Henry Cleaves and Joey Schnier.

Knoth, Majercik and Runyambo all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Knoth and Runyambo were both named to the Western C all-regional team.

Portland's Tim Rovnak was named to the Western A all-regional team.

Class Players of the Year, all-state teams, All-New England and All-American selections and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday.

Girls' soccer

The Waynflete girls won the Class C state title earlier this month and five players were named to the WMC Class C all-star team.

That list included Isabel Agnew, Sofia Canning, Walker Foehl, Julianna Harwood and Rhiannan Jackson.

Agnew, along with Sadie Cole, Katherine Harwood and Amelia Mitchell, qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Jackson was named to the Western C all-regional team.

Cheverus' Abby Maker and Darby Rawcliffe and Deering's Alexis Elowitch were named to the Western A all-regional team.

Class Players of the Year, all-state teams, All-New England and All-American selections and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday.

Field hockey

Local schools were well represented on both the WMC and Southern Maine Activities Association's field hockey all-star teams.

In the SMAA, Cheverus' Elyse Caiazzo and Staci Swallow and Portland's Leanne Reichert made the first team.

Cheverus' Libby DesRuisseaux, Deering's Bri Delano and Amanda LeMoult and McAuley's Alla Agren were second teamers.

Cheverus' Emily Rodrigue, Deering's Kiana DiBiase, McAuley's Liz Houston and Portland's Gabbi Cardona were honorable mentions.

The All-Rookie team included Cheverus' Meredith Willard, Deering's Kerry Wells, McAuley's Akech Allolding and Portland's Gianna Gaudett.

Cheverus' Swallow was named the Faith Littlefield Award winner as the Player of the Year in the conference.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus' Cynthia Clark, Elise Coleman, Brooke Flaherty, Laura Peabody-Harrington, Rodrigue, Katie Roy, Anne Slattery, Swallow and Tanyalak Vattanasil, Deering's DiBiase, McAuley's Agren and Portland's Cardona, Reichert and Megan Hudson.

In the WMC, Waynflete's Jo Moore and Merrilla Michael made the Division 2 first team.

Waynflete's Amelia Nielson and Nyanen Deng were second teamers.

Deng, Michael, Moore, Nielson, Elizabeth Berthy and Katherine Torrey all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Moore was chosen the Class C Player of the Year.

Cheverus' Caiazzo and Swallow and Waynflete's Moore were named to the All-State team.

Cross country

There was no shortage of success on the cross country trails this autumn and locals were recognized for their speed and stamina.

In the SMAA, the boys' first team featured Portland junior Ben Allen.

Cheverus' Michael Gordon and Zeb Tarasevich and Portland's Gabriel Doss qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

The girls' first team included Cheverus junior Shannon Conley.

Cheverus junior Kiera Murry qualified for the second team.

Cheverus' Greta Niedermeyer and Emily Perry, Deering's Mercedes Meyers and Portland's Meghan Kelly and Abby Popenoe all qualified for the SMAA All-Academic squad.

In the WMC, Waynflete's Martha Veroneau made the girls' second team.

Waynflete's Josh Espy, Colin Laurence, Jon Tao, Jean Chen, Meghan Surges, Catherine Veroneau and Martha Veroneau all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches' Association girls' All-State team included Cheverus' Conley on the first team and Cheverus' Murray as an honorable mention.

Golf

On the links this fall, Cheverus' Chris Billings and Andrew Cloutier, along with Zack Luce of Portland, all qualified for the SMAA Northern Division's first-team.

Deering's Will Barlock and Dan Ruhlin and Portland's Travis Gadbout were second teamers.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus' Kaleb Bourassa, Cloutier and Jake Doughty and McAuley's Molly Mack.

In the WMC, Waynflete's Tom Spagnola qualified as an all-star.

Spagnola, Andrew Butler and Asa Heath all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Volleyball

Cheverus' first-year varsity volleyball program saw senior middle hitter Kylie Libby selected as an SMAA honorable mention.

Libby and teammate Margaret Olore qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.