Sat, Sep 20, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts Calendar: April 15-26

Lifestyle

Arts Calendar: April 15-26

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

The Portland Dyke March Committee seeks performers of all genres for an Open Mic Night held on April 17 at the North Star Cafe, Congress St., Portland, Portland Dyke March Committee, portlanddykemarch@gmail.com. 

Nominations for Portland Poet Laureate, accepted through May 1, nomination forms at Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, or Dennis Camire, bioluminescing@yahoo.com.

Ongoing

Auditions for the Westcustogo Youth Chorale, open to grades 5-12, Ann Dillon, 829-5877 to schedule audition, wyc.homestead.com.

Books, Authors

Friday 4/17

Alex Irvine, author of "Buyout," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.

Saturday 4/18

Group Poetry Workshop, with Portland Poet Laureate Martin Steingesser, 2 p.m., Childrens Museum and Theatre of Maine, 142 Free St., Portland, registration required, 828-1234 ext. 229 or sarahc@kitetails.com. 

Marcelle Pick, author of "The Core Balance Diet," 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Apothecary by Design, 84 Marginal Way, Portland, 774-5220 or apothecarybydesign.com.

Tuesday 4/21

Gahl Sasson, author of "Cosmic Navigator: Design Your Destiny with Astrology and Kabbalah," 6:30-8 p.m., Freeport Leapin' Lizards, 123 Main St., 865-0900, leapinlizards.biz. 

Thursday 4/23

Betsy Sholl, author of "Rough Cradle," 7 p.m., Longfellow Books, One Monument Way, Portland, 772-4045, longfellowbooks.com.  

Saturday 4/25

Dahlov Ipcar, author of “The Cat at Night,” 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.,  Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148.

Ongoing

Reader's Circle, third Thursday, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Comedy

Saturday 4/18

Gustafer Yellowgold Show, "Mellow Fever Tour," comedy show for all ages, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 2 p.m., $8, 828-5600, space538.org.

Ongoing

Open Mic Comedy, hosted by Brian Brinegar, 8 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte, 24 Preble St., Portland.

The Comedy Connection, shows Thursday-Sunday evening, Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554 for reservations.

Films

Wednesday 4/15

"Dead Poets Society," Classic Cinema at St. Mary's, 7 p.m., free, St. Mary's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, 43 Foreside Road, Falmouth, 781-3366. 

Friday 4/17

The Maine African Film Festival, through April 24, for daily film schedule and Portland locations, tmaff.org, Kazeem Lawal, info@tmaff.org or 201-805-9429. 

Galleries

Friday 4/17

"Maine, Mexico and More," new oil paintings by Mary Hall and Jack Riddle, mid-show public reception, 5:30-7 p.m., Thomas Memorial Library, Cape Elizabeth, Jack Riddle 767-0715.

Saturday 4/18

"Finding Home," by Mary Bourke, artist's talk, 1:30 p.m., exhibit through April 25, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Sunday 4/19

Arthur Fink Photography Sale, 2- 5 p.m., Arthur Fink Photography, 145 Newbury St., second floor, Portland, af@arthurfinkphoto.com. 

Friday 4/24

10 x 10 Group of Artists, 20 year anniversary art exhibit, 5 - 8 p.m. and 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 879-5742 ext. 283. 

Ongoing


A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts,

"American & European Master Prints," various artists, through April
25, 25 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, www.addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, "Organic Constructivism," constructed sculptures and reliefs by Sue Bennett and Laura Dunn, through May 9, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland campus, Portland.

Artascope, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland.

Art Gallery at UNE, Westbrook
College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or
une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, encaustic paintings by Cathy Adelman and Blair Folts, through April 28, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Artist & Craftsman Supply, "Zombies on Exchange Street," mixed media by PATHS students, through April, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272.

Aucocisco Gallery, "Close To Home: silver gelatin photographs by Michael Alpert," through April 25, 613 Congress St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

Biddeford Savings Bank, "Spring Returns," photography by Kirk M. Rogers, 1-3 p.m. opening, exhibit through June 28, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, "Landscapes of Maine and New England," 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or portlandpottery.com.

Constellation Gallery, work by David A. Marshall, Nathan Broaddus, Matthew Isgro and Randy Regier, 511 Plaza on Congress St., Portland, 409-6617.

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "It Figures," Figurative Group Show by various artists, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 774-2100 or kany.net.

Daunis Fine Handmade Jewelry Showroom, "Uninhabited Portraits," by Brita Holmquist, through April 30, third floor, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery, 27 Gorham Road, Scarborough; 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5
Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Freeport Square Gallery, "Eggcellent Art & Mixed Bag!" 2D and 3D exhibition, through April 28, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, works by Jon White, Sunday Richards, Monica Walsh and others, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art, "Broken Symmetries: constructions in wood and metal," by Ronald Rovner, through April 25, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

Greenhut Galleries, "Finding Home," by Mary Bourke, through April 25, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Hawk Ridge Farm, by appointment only, Pownal, 688-4468.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961 or junefitzpatrickgallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA,  sculpture by Roger Prince and drawings and paintings by Sharon Yates, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, "Studying Books: Book Arts at Maine Colleges and Universities," through June 30, seventh floor reading room,
Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, 780-4270.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, "Barns Lost & Found," paintings by Richard Gombar, through June 29, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island Community Library, 7 Gorham St.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, 774-1633 or mainepottersmarket.com.

Meg Perry Center, AVAX: ArtVan Artists Xtraordinaire, through May 1, 644 Congress St., Portland.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Rise Photography, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Space Gallery, "Carving the Floors," by Anna Hepler, Andrea Sulzer, and other printmaking students, through May 23; 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland,
775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Susan Maasch Fine Art, Petites Choses: Strong, Beautiful, Affordable Works through April 24, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, "Mud Season: A Collaboration of 21 Artists," through May 23, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590.

Thomas Memorial Library Gallery, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth.

VoxPhotographs, "Finding Ground: Girls and Women in Recovery," photography by Arla Patch, through April 30, for invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.  

Whitney Art Works, "Considerable Thinking," works by Adriane Herman, Tim Clorius and Melinda Barnes, through April 25; 492 Congress St., Portland, 774-7011; whitneyartworks.com.

317 Main St. Gallery, Greely High School Advanced Placement Studio Art, through April 17, Yarmouth.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

Museums

Saturday 4/18

Biennial Round Table Discussions, 11 a.m. exhibit through June 7, free with admission, Portland Museum of Art auditorium, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148 or portlandmuseum.org.

Tuesday 4/21

Herb Tasting Luncheon and presentation on "Informal Herb and Kitchen Gardens of the Nineteenth Century," by James Perleyon, 12 p.m., Russell Room, Falmouth Memorial Library, Lunt Road; hosted by The Falmouth Historical Society, 781-4727. 

Ongoing

Children's Museum of Maine, ongoing cultural,
educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free
St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, by appointment only, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, 781-4727.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment only, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330.

Freeport Historical Society Museum, Harrington House, 45 Main St., Freeport, 865-3170.

Maine Historical Society Museum, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.,
Monday-Saturday, 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m children's hour Monday
and Wednesday, $8 adult, $3 child, "Art of the People: Folk Art in
Maine," through Dec. 30, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or
mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, tour the former St. Dominic's
Church, 19th-century cathedral built by Irish immigrants, 1-3 p.m.
Wednesdays, 34 Gray St., Portland; call first, 780-0118.

Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Co. & Museum, daily 10 a.m.-4 p.m., trains run seven days 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814 or mngrr.org.

Museum at Portland Head Light, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or portlandheadlight.com.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, Federal-style mansion built in 1829 for Maine
politician, abolitionist and prohibitionist; original silver, china,
portraits and furniture, 714 Congress St., Portland, free; 773-7773.

Portland Fire Museum, every Friday 12-8 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Museum of Art, "2009 Biennial," through June 27, "Art of the Cranberry Islands," through June 28, Fridays 5-9 p.m. free, Seven Congress Square, Portland, 775-6148
ext. 3244 or portlandmuseum.org.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

Tate House Museum, by appointment only, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177 or tatehouse.org.

Wadsworth-Longfellow House, $8 adult, $7 senior/student, $3 child, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal
River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill
Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Wednesday 4/15

South China, Jessica Pavone & Mary Halvorsen and White Light, 9 p.m., presented by Hillytown.com,  Slainte Wine Bar and Lounge, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Thursday 4/16

USM Youth Ensembles Concert, 7:30 p.m., by donation, $6 adult / $3 senior or student, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, 780-5555. 

Friday 4/17

Jazz and Poetry Celebration, 7-9 p.m., Freeport Community Library, 10 Library Drive, Freeport, 865-3307, freeportlibrary.com. 

The Lord Dogbird with Micah Blue Smaldone and Tom K, 9:30 p.m., $7, Space, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org. 

Saturday 4/18

Dan Jameson, 6 p.m., Church of the Holy Spirit, 1047 Congress St., Portland, presented by Holy Grounds Coffee House.  

The Grownup Noise, indie folk, 8 p.m., The North Star Cafe, 225 Congress St., Portland, 699-2994.

"Record Store Day," all Bull Moose locations, free in-store concerts, local listings at bullmoose.com or recordstoreday.com. 

Sunday 4/19

"Borromeo String Quartet," Portland String Quartet Season Finale Concert, $20 adult/$18 senior, free for ages 21 and under, Woodfords Church, 202 Woodfords St., Portland, Nina K. Oatley, 761-1522 or larksociety@choiceonemail.com. 

Reindeer Rock-Off Finals, 3 p.m., $10 advance / $12 door, McAuley Performing Arts Center, 637 Stevens Ave., Portland, 857-9002, mainetoday.com/rockoff. 

Tuesday 4/21

The Portland Jazz Orchestra, 8 p.m., $5 adult / $3 student or senior, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Friday 4/24

Emilia Dahlin CD Release performance, 9 p.m., $8, Space, 538 Congress St. Portland, space538.org. 

Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters, 8 p.m., $25, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Saturday 4/25

Chantilly, 9 p.m., The Mutineers, 10 p.m., Slainte Wine Bar and Lounge, 24 Preble St., Portland, 828-0900.

Michael Gray, "Bob Dylan & The Poetry of the Blues," 8 p.m., $18 advance / $20 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Sunday 4/26

"Bach and the Baroque," Portland Symphony Orchestra, 1:15 p.m. concert conversation with Maestro Moody; 2:30 p.m. concert; $17-$54 tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, porttix.com, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, portlandsymphony.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m.-12 p.m., first
and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St.,
Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial Street; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

Thursday 4/16

Moss Hart and the Golden Age of Broadway, lecture by Good Theater's Artistic Director Brian P. Allen, 6 p.m. 4/16; 6:30 p.m. 4/17; 12:30 p.m. 4/19; 12:30 p.m. 4/26; free, St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress Street, Portland, 885-5883. 

Saturday 4/18

Ira Glass, host of public radio program, "This American Life," 8 p.m., $38-$32, tickets, PortTix, 842-0800, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., presented by pcagreatperformances.org.

The Saturday Show with Marcus Gale, 11 a.m., $8 adult/$5 child, St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568.

Sunday 4/19

International Folk Dance, 7-9 p.m., $5 adult / $3 child, Portland New Church, 302 Stevens Ave., Portland, no experience necessary, no partner needed, 856-6415 or 774-7119.

Friday 4/24

Les Ballets Jazz de Montrèal, 8 p.m., $36- $27 adult / $10 student, PortTix, 842-0800, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, presented by pcagreatperformances.org

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice,
Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party,
Saturday 8 p.m.-midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom
Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m.
beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave,
Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15
p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult / $5 child, Falmouth
Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no
partner needed, 756-2201.

Mid Coast

Auditions

Saturday 4/25

Auditions for Dance Competition Team, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., $5 audtion fee, Studio 48 Performing Arts Center, 20 Davis St., Brunswick, 798-6966, studio48maine.com.

Film

Friday 4/17

"An Eye for an Eye and We'll All Be Blind: Crime, Punishment and Restorative Justice," Restorative Justice Discussion & Film Series, 7-9 p.m., Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick. 

Tuesday 4/21

"A Sense of Wonder," 7-8:30 p.m. film, panel discussion to follow, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., Brunswick on Earth Eve, sponsored by Maine Chapter of the Sierra Club and area churches, reservations, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 725-5342.

Wednesday 4/22

"Food Matters: You are what you eat," 5:30-7 p.m. health expo, 7 p.m. film screening, Frontier Cafe & Cinema, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., , Brunswick, 319-5130.

Galleries

Friday 4/17

New York Cool: Painting and Sculpture from the NYU Art Collection, exhibit through July 19, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3120 or bowdoin.edu/art-museum.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or 11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette
Gamache, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath,
443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102, 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, 8 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-5500.

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, "New York Cool: Painting and Sculpture from the NYU Art Collection," "Ink Tales," through May 10, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3120 or bowdoin.edu/art-museum.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Curtis Memorial Library, "Mid Coast Maine by Air Land and Sea," photography by Mark Royall, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross Mill, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, winter hours by appointment, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, "Black, White & Red All Over," photography by Keith Spiro, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Icon Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or www.maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Art Gallery, Tuesday-Saturday 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sunday 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Warren Street, Wiscasset, 882-7511, maineartgallery.org.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, Cathance Landing, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, merrymeetingarts.org.

Old Post Office Gallery, original oils, pastels, watercolors of five local artists, Route 127, Georgetown, 371-2015.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-8920.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717.

Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

Whatnot Gallery, Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick.

Wiscasset Bay Gallery, 67 Main St., Wiscasset, 882-7682 or wiscassetbaygallery.com.

Museums

Ongoing

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The
Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early
Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., free, 159 Park
Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Music

Friday 4/17

Lynn Deeves, 9 p.m., $6, Side Door Coffeehouse, Unitarian Universalist Church, 15 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-8515, uubrunswick.org. 

Tracey MacLean and Doug Emery, jazz, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.

Saturday 4/18

Enter The Haggis, 7:30 p.m., $16-20, Chocolate Church Arts Center, 789 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455.

Friday 4/24

Bowdoin College Jazz Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., free, Studzinski Recital Hall, Kanbar Auditorium, Bowdoin College, 798-4141.

Hassan Muhammad, keyboard, 6:30 p.m., Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath, 443-3373.  

Layne Redmond Concert and Slide Presentation, 7 p.m., $15, Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St. Brunswick, 725-5222, explorefrontier.com.

Saturday 4/25

Maine Fiddlefest 2009, with Frank Ferrell, 7:30 p.m., $8-12, Chocolate Church Arts Center, 789 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455, proceeds benefit the Maine Fiddle Camp.

Theater & Dance

Friday 4/17

Brunswick Family Dance, with Danceboat and Chrissy Fowler calling, 6:30-8 p.m., $3 adult/$12 family, proceeds benefit Merrymeeting Community Shares, The People Plus Center, 6 Noble St., Brunswick, Matt, 729-4718. 

"Topdog/Underdog" performance by Suzan-Lori Parks, 7 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, free, Boody-Johnson House, Chase Barn, Bowdoin College, 725-3375. 

Thursday 4/23

"Openings," annual Bowdoin College spring dance show, 8 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, free, Memorial Hall, Pickard Theater, Bowdoin College, tickets, David Saul Smith Union information desk, 725-3375. 

Saturday 4/25

Swing Dance, with Mainiac Swing DJs, 7:30-11 p.m., $8 per person, People Plus, 6 Noble St., Brunswick, mainelyswing@yahoo.com or 725-8216. 

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30
p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows
St., Brunswick, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres
School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.

Authentic Movement and Contemplative Dance session, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., first and third Saturdays through May 16, $10 donation, Bath Dance Works, 72 Front St., Bath, 725-9997.

Golden alien 'Gustafer Yellowgold' lands at Space

Golden alien 'Gustafer Yellowgold' lands at Space
Photo:
Singer Morgan Taylor returns to Space Gallery with the latest musical comedy installment in the story of the little golden alien, Gustafer Yellowgold. The New York Times calls the show 'a cross between Yellow Submarine and Dr. Seuss.' The all ages show will start at 2 p.m. at Space Gallery, located at 538 Congress St. in Portland. Tickets are $8.