Fri, Aug 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

A winter for stars to shine

Sports

A winter for stars to shine

Southern edition all-stars honored in several sports

While it's finally starting to feel like spring, we can't let go of winter just yet.
So here comes a final tribute to the all-stars from local schools who have been recognized for all they brought to the court, ice, track, pool, trails and mats beginning way back in November and extending into March.
Here's a look at who earned all-star mention this winter.
Basketball
Basketball produced several standout teams and individuals this winter.
For the boys, in the Western Maine Conference, the Class B first team included senior Alex Bowe of the regional champion Cape Elizabeth Capers.
Bowe, along with teammate Conor Lawler, took part in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.
In the Southern Maine Activities Association, the first team featured South Portland junior standout Keegan Hyland (who led the league in scoring, was second in 3-pointers made, sixth in foul shooting, ninth in steals and 11th in assists).
South Portland junior Matt Lee (ninth in scoring) was named to the third team.
Scarborough senior Garrett Alofs (eighth in assists) was an honorable mention selection.
Scarborough's Zach Bean was named Rookie of the Year and was also named to the All-Rookie team.
Hyland shared League MVP honors with Cheverus' Mick DiStasio.
Alofs and Ian Philbrick of Scarborough competed in the SMAA Senior All-Star Game for the "Home" team which lost 131-113. Both Red Storm players had five points. South Portland's Phil Conley joined Thornton Academy's Bob Davies as coach.
Bowe also earned a berth on the Class A/B West team for the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game. The West won 112-81. Bowe had 15 points. Cape Elizabeth's Jim Ray helped coach the team.
On the girls' side, Cape Elizabeth junior Morgan Pillsbury made the WMC Class B third team.
In the SMAA, the first team included Scarborough junior Christy Manning.
Scarborough seniors Reegan Brackett and Abbey Pelletier, Red Storm junior Jenn Colpitts, South Portland senior Brianna Hawkins and Red Riots' junior Danielle McCusker were honorable mention selections.
South Portland's Danielle DiBiase was named to the All-Rookie team.
South Portland's Hawkins qualified for the All-Academic team.
Scarborough's Brackett and Pelletier, along with Hawkins of South Portland, took part in the SMAA Senior All-Star Game. Pelletier had nine points and Brackett four to help the "Home" team to an 80-73 win over Hawkins' "Away" squad. Hawkins had 13 points to lead her team's effort.
At the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Games, Brackett and Hawkins helped the A/B West squad beat the East 66-51. Both girls had two points in the win.
Hockey
The news on the ice was positive as well, for both boys' and girls' teams.
On the boys' side, Cape Elizabeth had several Class B West All-Stars.
Senior forwards Zach Breed and Sean Eubanks made the first team.
Senior defenseman Mike Holden, junior defenseman Sam St. Germain and junior goalie Phil Jordan were chosen for the second team.
Senior forward Zack Labbe made the third team.
Freshman forward Nick Breed was named to the All-Rookie team.
Eubanks was chosen Forward of the Year and shared Player of the Year honors with Greely's Kevin Hart.
Breed, Eubanks, Sether Hanson and Holden were all chosen to be Senior All-Stars, coached by Cape Elizabeth's Jason Tremblay, along with Greely's Barry Mothes and Leavitt's Ron Rouillard.
In Class A, the Senior All-Star team included Scarborough's Nick Tolman and Hunter Wood, along with Nick Fornwalt of South Portland.
Scarborough's Tolman (defenseman) and junior Jake Rutt (forward) made the All-State West first team.
Scarborough's Wood (forward), junior forward Nate Gadbois, junior goalie Matt Mayo, junior forward Andrew Nigro, and senior defenseman Jimmy Soules were named to the All-State West second team.
The Tier III all-conference team featured South Portland's Fornwalt (forward).
Red Riots freshman goalie Dominic Desjardins was an honorable mention.
South Portland's Joe Robinson was named Class A Tier II/III Coach of the Year.
For the girls, Scarborough forwards Chelsea Barrett and Jackie Morin and Red Storm defender Abby Rutt made the first team All-West region all-star team.
The second team included Cape Elizabeth forward Sasha Timpson (a Waynflete School student who played with the Capers) and Scarborough defense Marina Sterrer.
Cape Elizabeth's Emma Logan and Scarborough's Spencer Shoebottom were honorable mentions.
Track
As always, local runners, throwers and jumpers excelled this winter.
The Western Maine Conference boys' second team included Cape Elizabeth's Brenden Shields (triple jump).
In the SMAA, Scarborough's Sam Chick (600) made the all-star team in the senior division.
Scarborough's Nate Hathaway (800, mile, two-mile) and teammate Alex Dulac (high jump) qualified in the open division.
On the girls' side, in the WMC, Cape Elizabeth's Rachel Nichols (800 and mile), Marita Stressenger (two-mile), and Emma Hockmuth (high jump, pole vault) made the first team.
Cape Elizabeth's Kelsey Barton (two-mile) qualified for the second team.
In the SMAA, powerhouse Scarborough placed 11 individuals and three relay teams on the all-conference squad.
Lauren Blaisdell (senior 40, senior 200), Whitney Chamberlain (open 600, senior 400 and senior 800), Abby Chick (junior 800, open 300), Melissa Dellatorre (senior 800), Catie Funk (senior shot put), Rachelle Greene (senior 40, senior 200), Nicole Kirk (junior 40, junior 200 and junior 400), Emelia Scheemaker (junior hurdles, open 300), Jenny Snyder (senior hurdles, open 300), Emily Tolman (junior 400 and junior 800), and Jenna Van Dam (senior 400) all qualified.
The Red Storm's junior relay (Samantha Armishaw, Tolman, Scheemaker and Kirk), senior relay (Snyder, Jessica Solender, Blaisdell and Greene), and open relay (Dellatorre, Chick, Van Dam and Chamberlain) also were mentioned.
Swimming
Local swimmers had a solid year. Several qualified for the Southern Maine Swim League All-Star team.
Scarborough's Nicholas Twomey (100 backstroke, 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay) made the boys' Southwesterns All-Conference first team.
Twomey (100 free) and South Portland's Travis Wibby (diving) qualified for the second team.
Cape Elizabeth's Kevin Flathers (diving) and Zach Gavin (100 breaststroke) were on the third team.
Twomey also showed up on the All-State squad, making the third team in the 100 free and 100 back.
Scarborough's Matthew Couillard, Craig Delisle, Jarret Odden, Charles Spencer and Twomey qualified for the All-State All-Academic team.
For the girls, Cape Elizabeth's Nora Daly (100 butterfly, 200 medley relay and 400 free relay), along with teammates Rosie Wennberg (200 free and 400 free relay) and Heather Kraft (200 free relay) made the first team Southwesterns.
Daly (200 free) and Wennberg (50 free, 100 free), along with Scarborough's Christine Beecher (200 individual medley), Rachel Bonnett (fly and 200 medley relay), and Samantha Couillard (breaststroke and 200 medley relay) made the second team.
Beecher (500 free), Bonnett (IM) and Kraft (breaststroke), along with South Portland's Curry Girr (diving), were third teamers.
Daly also appeared on the All-State first team in the 500 free, 200 and 400 free relays. Wennberg made the first team in the 200 free and 400 free relays.
Wennberg was a second teamer in the 100 free. She was joined by Kraft (200 free relay) and Couillard (breaststroke 200 medley relay).
Daly (200 free), Kraft (breaststroke) and Wennberg (50 free) made the third team.
Scarborough's Beecher, Julie Passarelli and Michaela Wood qualified for the All-State All-Academic team.
Skiing
In Alpine skiing, Cape Elizabeth's Jack Barber made the WMC All-Conference boys' team.
Cape Elizabeth's Anna Vallely was named to the girls' squad.
In Nordic, Cape Elizabeth's Bobby Yokabaskas made the Western Maine Conference boys' team.
The girls' team featured Cape Elizabeth's Emily Attwood.
Cape Elizabeth's Olivia Earnshaw and Kathleen Takach qualified for the All-Academic team.
Cheering
The SMAA Cheering All-Star first team included Scarborough's Brianna Mancuso, Khristi O'Halloron and Shelby Dahms.
Scarborough's Kristen Krear, Kayla Chamberlain and Hailee Flaherty made the second tam.
Congratulations to all our top athletes for giving us another season to remember!

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net.

1

1
Photo:
Scarborough's Nate Hathaway was one of many local standouts who qualified for all-star teams this winter. (File photos)

2

2
Photo:
South Portland's Brianna Hawkins made the SMAA all-conference team for her heroics on the hardwood.

3

3
Photo:
Mike Holden was among seven Cape Elizabeth hockey players named to the Class B West all-star team.