Thu, Aug 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 5 - 16

Lifestyle

Arts and Entertainment Calendar: Oct. 5 - 16

Greater Portland

Auditions, Calls for Art

Durham Community School PTA,  seeking crafters, business owners for a fair on Nov. 19 at the Durham Community School Gymnasium, 654 Hallowell Road, $20 for 8-foot table, proceeds support field trip funding, FMI, Nancy Decker at orc95@comcast.net, 751-1323 or Laurel Gervais at lgervais@maine.rr.com.

Freeport Historical Society seeking 6-8 actors for its "Ghosts of Freeport’s Past" event held Oct. 21-22, 27-29, FMI, Katie, info@freeporthistoricalsociety.org, 865-3170.

Sunday 10/9

Freeport Factory Stage auditions for singers for musical "Forbidden Broadway," 1 p.m., Freeport Factory Stage, 5 Depot St., Freeport, FMI, 865-5505, bring photo, resume, all positions paid, performances in December, 2011.

Books, Authors

Wednesday 10/5

Let's Talk About It reading and discussion series, "The Gilded Age" by Mark Twain and Charles Dudley Warner, 6:30 p.m., Yarmouth Town Hall community room, Main St., Yarmouth, copies of book at Yarmouth Historical Society, Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth.

Thursday 10/6

Wendy Newbold Patterson, author of "The Life and Art of Frank Molnar, Jack Hardman and LeRoy Jensen - The Unheralded Artists of British Columbia," 6:30–8:30 p.m. book signing; art exhibit through Nov. 5 of artwork by Wendy Newbold Patterson, Roy Patterson and LeRoy Jensen, Merrill Memorial Library, Main Street, Yarmouth, 657-3886.

Tuesday 10/11

Barbara Walsh, author of “August Gale," noon, open to public, Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351 or library@falmouth.lib.me.us.

Port Veritas, slam poetry with John Survivor Blake, followed by the first 2011-2012 Portland Poetry Slam competition, 7 p.m., Local Sprouts, 649 Congress St., Portland, $3 suggested donation, FMI, Gil, 400-7543.

Wednesday 10/12

Brown Bag Lectures, with Charlotte Bacon, author of "Twisted Thread," 12 p.m., Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 723.

Thursday 10/13

Book Talk, with Jane Brox, Author of "Brilliant: The Evolution of Artificial Light," 7 p.m., Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., 774-1822.

Writers in Process: Bringing the literary world to NYA and Yarmouth, visiting writers’ series, with Lily King, author of "Father of the Rain," "The English Teacher," 7-8 p.m., reading and book signing, open to public, Higgins Hall, NYA, 168 Main St., Yarmouth, 847-5423, nya.org.

Friday 10/14

Book Sale at Prince Memorial Library, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 15; and “Buck-A-Bag” 9 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 18 until all books are sold, Prince Memorial Library, Main Street, Cumberland.

Saturday 10/15

Joyce Stoddard Adrian, author of memoir "Now I've Seen Everything: Growing up in Maine in the 1940s and 1950s," 2 p.m., Methodist Church, Upper Methodist Road, West Cumberland, sponsored by West Cumberland Community Club.

Used Book Sale at the Falmouth Memorial Library, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday special $3 per bag of books, bring your own bag, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Comedy

Ongoing

Portland Comedy Connection, 16 Custom House Wharf, Portland, 774-5554, full schedule at mainecomedy.com.

Films

Thursday 10/6

!Women Art Revolution, (!W.A.R.), 7:30 p.m., $7/$5 members and students, SCOPE Visual Arts Film Series, Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, space538.org.

Friday 10/7

"The Dark Side of Chocolate," documentary, 7 p.m., Allen Avenue UU Church, 524 Allen Ave., Portland.

Saturday 10/8

Banned Book Film Festival, "Maurice," 1:30 p.m. screening, Saturdays, through October, free and open to the public, Lower Level Meeting Room 5, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Sq., Portland, 871-1700.

"Two's a Crowd" comedic documentary short by Jim and Tom Isler, part of the Portland Maine Film Festival, 4 p.m., ICA at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, FMI, portlandmainefilmfestival.com.

Thursday 10/13

"In Good Time," the Piano Jazz of Marian McPartland, by Portland filmmaker Huey, Hannaford Hall, Abromson Community Center, Bedford St., USM Portland, $10, 6:30 p.m. Jazz performance by USM School of Music students, 7 p.m. screening, talk with filmmaker to follow.

Galleries

Thursday 10/6

"Standing in Place," new work by Mary Bourke, 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Oct. 29, Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

Friday 10/7

"Diversity," group exhibit, Richard Boyd Art Gallery, 4-8 p.m. opening, exhibit through Oct. 30th, Richard Boyd Art Gallery, corners of Island Ave. and Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

"Fuzzy Allotropes 2," drawings by Michael Connor, 5-8 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through October, The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, Michelle Souliere, 450-6695

"Look at This," exhibit of ephemeral sculptures and books by Judy LaBrasca, 5-8 p.m. artist reception, Daunis Fine Jewelry, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011, daunis.com.

New Work by Alan Sockloff, Norm Proulx and Bethany Mitchell, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Oct. 29, Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Open House and Art Showing, 5-7 p.m., with 15+ local artists, 308 Foreside Road, Falmouth, hosted by Tom Landry of Benchmark Real Estate and Cornerstone Building & Restoration, FMI, 308foresiderd.com.

Paintings by Joshua Ferry, Stew Henderson & Kayla Mohammadi, 5-8 p.m. reception, exhibit through Oct. 8, Aucocisco Galleries, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222.

"Sara Gray: Transitions," photography show, 5-8 p.m., opening reception, exhibit through Nov. 30, Gleason Fine Art, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599.

Saturday 10/8

Arts and Crafts Event, 9 a.m – 4 p.m., First Parish Church, 40 Main St., Freeport, firstparishmarket.com.

"Blue Mussels" solo exhibit by Christie (Floyd) Muesse, 1-3 p.m. artist's reception, Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Celebrating 10 years of Art and Life in Yarmouth, 4-7 p.m. gallery reception, Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 720 U.S. Route 1, 846-7777, YarmouthFrameShopAndGallery.com.

Tuesday 10/11

"Preserving Ancient Trades:" Recreating Historic Architecture for the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, illustrated presentation with Dennis Carr, Assistant Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture of the MFA in Boston, and local artisans, 6 p.m., Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, Members $10/ non-members $15, presented by Greater Portland Landmarks, 774-5561 ext. 104, portlandlandmarks.org.

Thursday 10/13

Lori Ingraham: "Foliage," and Harry Nadler (1930- 1990): "Sightings," 5-7 p.m. opening reception, exhibit through Dec. 4, Elizabeth Moss Gallery, Falmouth Shopping Center, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ongoing

A Fine Thing Gallery: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts, 29 Forest Ave., Portland, 699-2919, edpollackfinearts.com.

Addison Woolley Gallery, 132 Washington Ave., corner of Fox St., Portland, 450-8499, addisonwoolley.com.

Addo Novo, 490 Congress St., Portland, addonovo.com/arts.

Area Gallery, Woodbury Campus Center, USM Portland, 780-5008, usm.maine.edu/gallery.

Artascope Studios, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154, artascope.com.

Art Gallery at UNE, "Where to Draw the Line," exhibition of children’s book illustrators, 2011 Maine Drawing Project, exhibit through Oct. 30, Westbrook College campus, 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, 221-4499 or www.une.edu/artgallery.

Art House Picture Frames, 61 Pleasant St., Portland, 221-3443, arthousepictureframes.com.

Arthur Fink's Studio/Gallery, 145 Newbury St., Portland, 615-5722.

Artist and Craftsman Supply, 540 Deering Ave., Portland, 772-7272

Art Loft Gallery, paintings and silk hangings by Helen Farnham, wood engraved hand pulled prints by Tony Kulik, metal sculpture and furniture by Jim Millers, second floor, 8 School St., Freeport, 865-1705.

Art Studios at Cottage Road, newest work by Betina Clark, 352 Cottage Road, South Portland, 799-5154.

Aucocisco Gallery, 89 Exchange St., Portland, 775-2222 or aucocisco.com.

The Blue Spoon, 89 Congress St., Portland, yesartworks.org.

Biddeford Savings Bank, 360 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, 883-3004.

Bomb Diggety Bakery, 649 Congress St., Portland.

Borealis Bistro, 182 Ocean Ave., Portland, 541-9600.

Bridge Gallery, 568 Congress St., Portland, bridgegalleryportland.com, 712-9499.

Cambridge Coffee Bar and Bakehouse, 740 Broadway, South Portland, cambridgecoffeebar.com.

Cape Cottage Gallery, 179 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-5700 or capecottagegallery.com.

Carolyn Walton Gallery, 39 Pleasant Hill Road, Freeport, 865-1585 or carolynwalton.com.

Casco Bay Frames and Gallery, 295 Forest Ave., Hannaford Plaza, Portland, 774-1260 or www.cascobayframes.com.

Christoph Gallery, Portland Pottery and Metalsmithing, 118 Washington Ave., Portland, 772-4334 or www.portlandpottery.com.

Clayton's Cafe, 447 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, FMI, 846-1117.

Constellation Gallery, 511 Congress St., Portland, 252-9520. 

Cooper Jackson Gallery, 70 India St., Portland.

Cygnet Gallery, "Figurative Show," with Dewitt Hardy, Janet Manyan, Tim Gaydos, George and Dadee Burk, Pat Hardy, Hara Harding, Janet Ledoux, Elizabeth Kelley and M.L. Norton and more, 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925; 568 Congress St., Portland, 251-9925.

Daniel Kany Gallery, 24 Romasco Lane, Portland, 774-2100.

Daunis Fine Jewelry, 616 Congress St., Portland, 773-6011.

Domaine Gallery, "New: Elemental/Essential Photography," by John G. Kelley, 223 Commercial St., Portland, 772-2270 or domainegallery.com.

Earth and Soul, indigenous artists from around the world and local artists, 34 Washington Ave., Portland, 775-1089.

Eli Phant, Cyanotype Prints by Anna Low, Munjoy Hill, Portland, eli-phant.com, Sally Struever, 253-9943.

Elizabeth Moss Gallery,  Martha Burkert: "Near and Far" and Jon Kolkin: "Dreamscape," exhibit through Oct. 9, 251 U.S. Route 1, Falmouth, 781-2620, elizabethmossgalleries.com.

Ember Grove Gallery, 247 B Congress St., Portland, 761-0408 or embergrove.com.

emilie inc., photography, 227 Congress St, Portland, 272-2285.

Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth, 781-2351.

Fiddlehead Center for the Arts, 383 U.S. Route 1, Scarborough, fcascarborough.org, 883-5720.

Filament Gallery, 181 Congress St., Portland, 774-0932 or filamentgallery.com.

Fore River Gallery, 613 Congress St., Portland, 252-6728.

Fore Street Gallery, 372 Fore St., Portland, 874-8084, forestreetgallery.com.

"Forgotten Transport" photography by Jonathan M. Dunitz, 645 Congress St., Portland, 415-8462, jmdunitzstudios.com.

Four Walls Gallery for Fine Art, 564 Congress St., Portland, 221-3426 or fourwallsgallery.com.

Free Street Gallery at MECA, "Personal Views: The One O'clock Group" 10 Artists, 87 Free St., Portland, Dee Adams, 653-7271.

Freeport Memorial Library, 10 Library Dr., Freeport, 865-3307.

Freeport Square Gallery, 140 Main St., Freeport, 865-1616.

Front Room Gallery, 378 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-9070.

Frost Gully Gallery, 1159 U.S. Route 1, Freeport, 865-4505 or frostgullygallery.com.

Gallery 132, 132 Spring St., Portland, 842-9200 ext. 226.

Gem Gallery, 62 Island Ave., Peaks Island, 766-5600.

Gleason Fine Art Portland, 545 Congress St., Portland, 699-5599, info@gleasonfineart.com.

Greenhut Galleries, 146 Middle St., Portland, 772-2693.

The Green Hand Bookshop, 661 Congress St., Portland, 450-6695.

Harmon's & Barton's Gallery, 584 Congress St., Portland, 774-5948.

Heron Point Gallery, 63 Market St., Portland, Bonnie Faulkner, 846-0817, heronpointstudio.com.

Holly Ready Studio, oil and gouache paintings by Holly Ready, 146 High St., Portland, 632-1027 or hollyready.com

ICA at MECA, Fracturing the Burning Glass: Between Mirror and Meaning, with artists Gwenael Belanger, Susan Leopold, Daniel Rozin, and Alyson Shotz, 522 Congress St., Portland, meca.edu, 775-3052.

Jameson Modern Art, 305 Commercial St., Portland, 772-5522 or jamesongallery.com.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA,  522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083.

June Fitzpatrick Gallery, 112 High St., Portland, 772-1961, JuneFitzpatrickGallery.com.

June LaCombe SCULPTURE, by appointment, Hawk Ridge Farm, 90 Minot Road, Pownal, 688-4468, junelacombesculpture.com.

The Kate Cheney Chappell Center for Book Arts, 7th floor, Glickman Family Library, USM Portland, Rebecca Goodale, 228-8014.

Lalo Boutique, 142 High St., Portland.

The Language Exchange, 80 Exchange St., Portland, 772-0405.

Larson Fine Art Gallery, new work by David Henning Larson, 331 Cottage Road, South Portland, 767-8221, larsonfineart.com.

Lewis Gallery at Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700, portlandlibrary.com.

Lifeworks Chiropractic, artwork by Mark Nutt, Foreside Place, 202 U.S. Route 1, Suite 100, Falmouth, 781-7911, call for viewing times.

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Road, Pond Cove Shopping Plaza, Cape Elizabeth, ariatuki.com.

Long Island Dodwell Gallery, Color My World: An interactive art exhibit, Long Island, Maggie Carle, artsprits@myfairpoint.net, 766-2940.

Maine Arts Workshop, 39 School St., Freeport, 831-2759 or maineartsworkshop.com.

Maine Charitable Mechanics Library, 519 Congress St., Portland, Jill Cournoyer, 878-8896.

Maine College of Art, Congress St., Portland, maine.aiga.org.

Maine Medical Center, paintings for sale by Freeport artist Janice L. Moore, portion of proceeds to benefit The Arts at Maine Medical Center, 22 Bramhall St., Portland, mmc.org/thearts, jcoleman@suscom-maine.net.

The Maine Potters Market, 376 Fore St., Portland, Anne Samson, 774-1633.

Market House, 28 Monument Square, Portland, 228-2056.

Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, 615-3609, mayostreetarts.org.

Meg Perry Center, 644 Congress St., Portland, 772-0689, megperrycenter.com.

Mercy Yarmouth, “Reflections of Joy” exhibit by Margareta “Meta” McDonald, through fall, open to public from 8am-8pm, 385 Route 1, Yarmouth.

Merrill Memorial Library,  215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-4763.

Moxie Studio and Gallery, landscape, still life paintings, by appointment, Cousins Island, Yarmouth, 846-0978.

North Yarmouth Academy, Curtis Gallery, “Entropy in Maine: Photographs by Jonathan Rundell," exhibit through Oct. 28, 148 Main St., Yarmouth, 847-5423, NYA.org.

Open Concepts Gallery & Studios, Cove Street Art Center, 50 Cove St., Portland, 772-3822.

Paula Banks Consulting and Two Lights Home Care, Pond Cove Shopping Center, Cape Elizabeth, lola-studios.com.

Ponomo, jewelry, handbags and accessories by Hannah Tarkinson, 142 High St., Suite 307, Portland, ponomostyle.com.

Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance, 548 Congress St., Portland, portlandarts.org.

Portland Photo Works, 142 High St., second floor, Portland, Elliott Teel, 228-5829, portcityshow@gmail.com.

Portland Public Library, Lewis Gallery, 305 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700.

Rabelais, 86 Middle St., Portland, 774-1044, RabelaisBooks.com.

Radiant Light Gallery, Thom Adams fine art and documentary photography, 615 Congress St., Suite 409, Portland, 252-7258.

Richard Boyd Pottery Art Gallery, 5 Epps St., Peaks Island, 712-1097, richardboydpottery.com.

Rise Photography, "New Moon," work by Meghan Donahue, Matthew Robbins photography, Alicia Allen jewelry, 864 Broadway, South Portland, 799-4204, risephotography.com.

Rose Contemporary, "intimate abstraction," artists reception with Judith Allen-Efstathiou, James Chute, Clink Fulkerson, Jessica Gandolf, Bridget Jones, Tanja Kunz, Bridget Spaeth, Ling-wen Tsai, and Henry Wolyniec, 492 Congress St., Portland, 780-0700, rosecontemporary.com.

The Royal Bean Cafe, Main St., Yarmouth, 829-5082.

Running with Scissors Gallery, 54 Cove St., Portland, 699-4242.

Salt Institute, 561 Congress St., Portland, salt.edu.

Sandpiper Jewelry Gallery, 851 Sawyer St., South Portland, Michael Hofheimer, 767-8090.

South Portland Public Library, 482 Broadway, South Portland, 767-7660.

Space Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600, space538.org.

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568, stlawrencearts.org.

Stones & Stuff, 556 Congress St., Portland, rickgreenart.com.

Susan Maasch Fine Art, "Two From the Biennial: Clint Fulkerson and Jon Edwards," and solo exhibition by Kate Russo, "New Paintings," 567 Congress St., Portland, 699-2955 or susanmaaschfineart.com.

Sylvia Kania Gallery, 148 High St., Portland, 615-6019.

Thomas Memorial Library, 6 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-1720.

Toby Rosenberg Pottery Gallery, 293 Read St., Portland, 878-4590, tobyrosenberg.com.

Thos. Moser Freeport Showroom, "Celebrate Women Artists in Maine," featuring Jill Hoy and Anne Ireland, 20+ artists, Thos. Moser fall art show, 149 Main St., Freeport, 865-4519.

TIME Gallery at CTN Studios, photography by Dawn Herrick, 516 Congress St., Portland, HourExchangePortland.org, Orion Breen, 874-9868.

USM Glickman Family Library, 7th floor, Glickman Library, USM Portland campus.

USM Osher Map Library, USM Portland, usm.maine.edu/maps.

USM Wishcamper Center, USM Portland, 780-4270, 34 Bedford St., Portland.

Utopia Gallery, 468 Fore St., Portland, www.utopiadesigns.com.

VoxPhotographs, for viewing invitation and location, 232-1214 or info@voxphotographs.com.

Whitney Art Works, 492 Congress St., Portland, whitneyartworks.com, 780-0700, whitneyartworks.com.

The wonderful gallery/FINE ART, "Everything is Illuminated," new paintings by Janice Moore, 152 Main St., Freeport, 865-6077, thewonderfulgallery.com.

Yarmouth Frame Shop and Gallery, 336 Main St. Yarmouth, 846-7777; second location, 720 U.S. Route 1, Yarmouth, yarmouthframeshopandgallery.com.

3Fish Gallery, "Connections in Wood & Print," new work by Suzanne Hunt and Larinda Meade, 377 Cumberland Ave., Portland, 773-4773.

317 Main Street, Anne Ritchie Photographs, 12-6 p.m. weekdays, through Nov. 11, Yarmouth, 846-6264.

Museums

The Wadsworth-Longfellow House and Garden, guided tours through October, 10:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 12-4 p.m. Sunday, $12 adult, $10 senior/student, $3 child, garden is free to the public, Maine Historical Society, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822, mainehistory.org.

Friday 10/7

"Life on the Shores of Lake Victoria," paintings of the street artist collective including Vincent Ouma, Erick Ayoti, and Seth Amollo, opening reception, 5 p.m., The Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871– 7188.

Saturday 10/8

Portland Fire Museum Open House, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., family-friendly, with live music, suggested donation $5 adults/ $3 children, Portland Fire Museum, 157 Spring St., Portland, 772-2040, rain or shine.

Tuesday 10/11

Falmouth Heritage Museum annual meeting and potluck supper, "The Life of Margaret Chase Smith," talk by Jerry Wiles, 6 p.m., all welcome, OceanView Community Room, Blueberry Lane, Falmouth, Sheri, 781-2525.

Ongoing

Children's Museum and Theatre of Maine, ongoing cultural, educational, fun and active workshops for kids and parents, 142 Free St., Portland, 828-1234 or kitetails.com.

Falmouth Heritage Museum, museum hours 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturdays, June-August; closed for holidays, 60 Woods Road, Falmouth, mfistal@maine.rr.com.

Fifth Maine Regiment Museum, by appointment, 45 Seashore Ave., Peaks Island, 766-3330, fifthmainemuseum.org.

International Cryptozoology Museum, 661 Congress St., Portland, cryptozoologymuseum.com.

Maine Historical Society Museum, "Dressing Up, Standing Out, Fitting In: Adornment & Identity in Maine," and "Images of the Longfellow Garden," current exhibits, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 12-5 p.m. Sun.; 11 a.m.-12 p.m. children's hour Monday and Wednesday; $8 adult, $3 child, 489 Congress St., Portland, 774-1822 or mainehistory.org.

Maine Irish Heritage Center, 34 Gray St., Portland, 780-0118, maineirish.com.

Maine Jewish Museum, formerly called Tree of Life at Etz Chaim, open Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. or by appointment, 267 Congress St., Portland, Gary Berenson, 329-9854, treeoflifemuseum.org.

The Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company and Museum, daily trains from 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., on the hour, from the museum, 58 Fore St., Portland, 828-0814, tickets, $10 adult, $9 senior, $6 child ages 3-12, price includes admission to museum.

Museum of African Culture, 13 Brown St., Portland, 871-7188 or museumafricanculture.org.

Neal Dow Memorial, 714 Congress St., Portland, tours 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 773-7773, mewctu.org.

Portland Fire Museum, open first Fridays 6-9 p.m., $5 adults, $2 children age 7+, 157 Spring St., Portland, portlandfiremuseum.com.

Portland Harbor Museum, Southern Maine Community College, Fort Road, South Portland, 799-6337, portlandharbormuseum.org.

Portland Head Light Museum, weekends only, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., until Memorial Day; open daily Memorial Day to Columbus Day, $2 adults/ $1 ages 6-18, 1000 Shore Road, Cape Elizabeth, 799-2661 or portlandheadlight.com.

Portland Museum of Art, The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection: Fifty Works for Maine, on view Aug. 13-Jan. 29, 2012; John Marin: Modernism at Midcentury, on view through Oct. 10, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Saturday and Sunday; and 10 a.m.- 9 p.m. Friday; free on Fridays 5-9 p.m., first Fridays.

Portland Observatory, 138 Congress St., Portland, 774-5561.

The Sabbathday Lake Shaker Museum and the Shaker Store, by appointment, U.S. Route 26, New Gloucester, 926-4597, shaker.lib.me.us.

Skyline Farm Carriage and Sleigh Museum, by appointment, free/donations accepted, 95 The Lane, Yarmouth, skylinefarm.org, 793-8569.

Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse, SMCC campus, off Fort Road, South Portland, springpointlight.org, 799-6337.

Tate House Museum, museum tours June 18-Oct. 9; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays, 1-4 p.m. Sundays, $8 adults, $6 seniors $3 ages 6-12; architecture tours first and third Thursday of each month; and garden tours, call for times, Tate House Museum, 1267 Westbrook St., Portland, 774-6177, tatehouse.org.

Victoria Mansion, self-guided tours, 109 Danforth St., Portland, 772-4841, victoriamansion.org.

Yarmouth Historical Society Museum, "Life Along the Royal River," 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrill Memorial Library, Main St., Yarmouth, 846-6259.

Music

Thursday 10/6

Noonday Concerts, Dean Stein, violin, Chiharu Naruse, piano, 12:15 p.m., free and open to the public, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, presented by by Portland Conservatory of Music, FMI, Carol Eaton Elowe, 729-5974.

Friday 10/7

First Friday Rock & Bowl, MAMM Jams Concert Series, with Beware of Pedestrians, Div Kid and Doubting Gravity, 6-9 p.m., all ages, $5, Bayside Bowl, 58 Alder St., Portland, 899-3433.

Saturday 10/8

Portland Symphony Orchestra’s PSO Pops! with U.S. Naval Academy Men’s Glee Club, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 9, tickets, $17-$70, through PortTIX, 842-0800 or porttix.com, Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, portlandsymphony.org.

Wednesday 10/12

Rich Robinson with Dylan LeBlanc, 7-11 p.m., 18+, $15 advance/ $18 door/ $25 VIP, Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland, 899-4990, portcitymusichall.com.

Thursday 10/13

David Berkeley, 8 p.m., $12 advance/ $15 door, One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757, onelongfellowsquare.com.

Ongoing

Community Chorus, rehearsals 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., first and third Saturday, the St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 775-5568 ext. 102 or liz@stlawrencearts.org.

David Bullard Songwriter Night, 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Andy's Pub, Commercial St.; Solo Night 6 p.m. Thursdays, Slainte Wine Bar, 24 Preble St., Portland.

House Bluegrass, 9 p.m. Mondays, no cover, Empire Dine & Dance, 575 Congress St., Portland.

Kirtan!, call & response group chanting meditation, 7-8:30 p.m., first and third Fridays, $5 donation, Portland Yoga Studio, 616 Congress St., Portland, 799-0054, portlandyoga.com.

Lazy Lightning, Grateful Dead covers and original music, 9 p.m. Wednesdays, The Big Easy, 55 Market St., bigeasyportland.com or 776-2822.

Theater & Dance

"Bad Dates," comedy presented by Good Theater, Sept. 28-Oct. 16, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, $15; 7 p.m. Thursdays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Fridays, $20; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, $25; 2 p.m. Sundays, $25; and 3 p.m. matinee Saturday, Oct. 15, $20;  St Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland, 885-5883 goodtheater.com.

 

 

 

"The Morini Strad," presented by Portland Stage Company, daily performances Sept. 27 - Oct. 23, tickets $15-$39, Portland Stage, 25A Forest Ave., Portland, for tickets and showtimes, 774-0465, portlandstage.org.

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," Sept. 23-Oct. 8, Fridays and Saturdays, 8 p.m.; Sundays, 2:30 p.m., $21.99, Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, 799-6509, lyricmusictheater.org.

Thursday 10/6

Square Dancing Classes, by Mix 'n Mingle Square Dancing Club, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursdays through April, ages 9 and up, $3/ free for beginners Oct. 6, no experience necessary, Eight Corners School, 22 Mussey Road, Scarborough, mixnmingle@maine.rr.com.

Friday 10/7

Portland Playback Theatre, Theme: Facing Fear, 7:30 p.m., $5, CTN5, 516 Congress St., Portland, 671-9481, portlandplayback.com.

Swing Dance,
with music by Maine Swingin' DJ's, 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. dance, $8, North Deering Grange Hall, 1408 Washington Ave., Portland, no partner needed, beginners encouraged, FMI kevin@swingnuts.com or 653-5012.

Ongoing

Argentine Tango Practice, Wednesday 7-9 p.m., beginner lesson 7 p.m., $10; Ballroom Dance Party, Saturday 8 p.m.- midnight, beginner lesson 7 p.m., $7; Maine Ballroom Dance, 614 Congress St., Portland.

Club 188, line dancing instruction, Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. beginners; 8-9 p.m. intermediate; 9-9:30 p.m. advanced; 188 Warren Ave., Portland.

Greater Portland Community Contradance, first Saturday, 7:15 p.m. lesson, 8 p.m. main dance, $9 adult, $5 child, Falmouth Congregational Church Hall, 267 Falmouth Road, new dancers welcome, no partner needed, 756-2201.

Irish Set Dancing, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Yarmouth Community Services building, 200 Main St., Yarmouth, setdncr02@yahoo.com.

Second Saturday Contradance, 6 p.m. family dance; 7:30 p.m. potluck; 8 p.m. beginner lesson; 8:30-12 p.m. dance, $10 adult/ $7 student or senior, bring clean shoes, Wescustogo Hall, U.S. Route 115, North Yarmouth, 233-4325, fiddle103@yahoo.com or 318-8746, maywicca@gmail.com.

Maplewood Dance Center, night classes followed by dance socials on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, 383 Warren Ave., Portland, 878-0584, maplewooddancecenter.com.

Mid Coast

Books, Authors

 

Wednesday 10/12

Book Discussion Group, "The Art of Racing in the Rain," by Garth Stein, 6:30 p.m., free, open to public, no registration required, Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, 443-5141.

Films

Ongoing

The Dreamland Theater film series on second and fourth Thursdays, Winter Street Center, 880 Washington St., Bath, 6 p.m., free/$5 suggested donation, presented by Sagadahoc Preservation Inc., film listings at sagadahocpreservation.org.

Galleries

Friday 10/7

Jan Roberson Solo Show, Oct. 7-10, Orrs Island Schoolhouse, U.S. Route 24, Cooks Corner, Brunswick.

Friday 10/14

"Last of the Season" Second Friday ArtWalk in Brunswick & Topsham, 5-8 p.m. self-guided art tour, including Bayview Gallery: "Selections from Gallery Artists," Summer Island Studio: "Totem’s of Land & Sea," Points of View: "Keep it Green, works by 16 Points of View Artists," and Gallery Framing: "Assemblages by Ann Slocum, Nan McCurrach and Pat Spock," Complete listings and map at fiveriversartsalliance.org, or participating galleries, FMI, 798-6964.

Ongoing

11 Pleasant St. Arts Center, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 319-6057 or 11pleasant.com.

Allen & Selig Realty, landscapes and seascapes by Claudette Gamache, 9 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 15 Vine St., Bath, 443-2200 or AllenSelig.com.

The Barn Door Cafe and Bakery, 4 Bowdoin Mill Island, Suite 102, Brunswick; 721-3099, thebarndoorcafe.com.

Bayview Gallery, "Her Mark," 58 Maine St., Brunswick, 729-5500, Patricia Boissevain, 729-5500, bayviewwgallery.com.

Cabot Mill Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, 837-9108.

Chocolate Church Arts Center, 798 Washington St., Bath, 442-8455 or chocolatechurcharts.org.

Coleman Burke Gallery, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, emilycollierjohnson@gmail.com.

Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242, curtislibrary.com.

The Eleven Pleasant Street Gallery, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016 or daughtry@vsartsmaine.org.

Frontier Cafe, Fort Andross, 14 Maine St., Brunswick, explorefrontier.com, 725-8820.

Gallery at Park Row, 185 Park Row, Brunswick, 907-4016.

Gallery at Widgeon Cove, Route 123, Harpswell, 833-6081 or widgeoncove.com.

Gallery at Schoolhouse Crossing, 48 West Schoolhouse Crossing Road, Topsham, 603-674-6098 or keith@keithsphotography.com.

Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.

The Gelato Fiasco, 74 Maine St., Brunswick, 607-4002, gelatofiasco.com.

Harbor Works Gallery, Holbrook-Trufant House, 977C Cundy's Harbor Road, Harpswell, harborworksgallery.org, Guy Saldanha, gsaldanh@bowdoin.edu, 841-9812.

ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St., Brunswick, 725-8157.

Just Framing, 149 Front St., Bath.

LaMarche Gallery, David Saul Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, 725-3902.

Little Dog Coffee, 87 Maine St., Brunswick, 725-8820. 

Mae's Cafe, 160 Centre St., Bath, 442-8577 or maescafeandbakery.com/events.

Maine Fiberarts Gallery, 13 Main St., Topsham, 721-0678, mainefiberarts.org.

Markings Gallery, 50 Front St., Bath, 443-1499.

Merrymeeting Arts Center, 9 Main St., Bowdoinham, 841-5914, merrymeetingartscenter.org.

Points of View Art Gallery, Brunswick Business Center, 18 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 373-9300.

Sarah Greenier Gallery, Maine, marine and coastal paintings, 428 Middle St., Bath, 443-3936.

Sebascodegan Artists Cooperative Gallery, 4 Old Orr's Island Road, Harpswell, 833-5717, sebascodeganartists.com.

Summer Island Studio - Gallery of Fine Artisans, 149 Maine St., Tontine Mall, Brunswick, 373-1810.

Thornton Oaks, 25 Thornton Way, 729-8033, thorntonoaks.com.

Topsham Public Library Crooker Gallery, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, 725-1727 or topshamlibrary.org.

VSA arts of Maine, 11 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 607-4016, vsartsmaine.org.

Whatnot Gallery at Spindleworks, 7 Lincoln St., Brunswick, spindleworks.org, 725-8820.

Music

Friday 10/14

The Cimarron Project, 7:30 p.m., Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, free, open to the public, FMI, Department of Music, 798-4141 or lrussell@bowdoin.edu.

Museums

Ongoing

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, "Imagination Takes Shape: Canadian Inuit Art from the Robert and Judith Toll Collection," exhibition through Dec. 6, 2011, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, "CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier," and "Pejepscot's Early Scots-Irish History," Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.

Theater/Dance

"The Lion In Winter," presented by Studio Theatre of Bath, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14-15, 21-22; 2 p.m. Oct.16 and 23, $17 adult/ $15  student or senior, Chocolate Church Arts Center, 804 Washington St., Bath, tickets at chocolatechurcharts.com, 442-8455.

Ongoing

Sage Swingers, Square and Round Dance Club, 6:30 p.m. Monday round dance workshops, Coffin School Cafeteria, Barrows St., Brunswick; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday square dance workshops, Jordan Acres School Cafeteria, Brunswick, 389-2568 or sage.squaredanceme.us.