Mon, Oct 20, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: May 8

Community

Northern School Notebook: May 8

Correction

The April 24 Northern School Notebook should have said Washington University student and Yarmouth resident Spencer Frances Soucy made dean's list at her university.

Local teacher selected for Japan-U.S. exchange program

Joshua Olins, of Falmouth Elementary School, was in San Francisco May 4-7 as a participant in the Japan-U.S. Teacher Exchange Program for Education for Sustainable Development, hosted by the Japan-U.S. Educational Commission. Olins was competitively selected from a national pool of more than 200 educators. The bi-nationally-funded program for U.S. teachers takes place in two parts – the May 4-7  joint conference, and a study tour to Japan from June 16 to July 1. Focused on the theme of ESD, the program aims to deepen mutual understanding and strengthen the relationship between Japan and the United States, as well as to raise awareness of ESD-oriented school programs and enhance ESD-related curricula in both countries.

NYA History Bee National qualifiers and regional champion

North Yarmouth Academy eighth grade students Carson Becker, of Harpswell, Henry Farnham, of Falmouth, Anna Hoffman-Johnson, of Falmouth and Maria Kuhn, of Falmouth, competed April 15 in the Regional History Bee Tournament in Melrose, Massachusetts. Becker finished as the regional champion. Both he and Kuhn, who finished in the top 20 of the region, qualified for the National History Bee, held in Atlanta on June 7.

Freeport High School Quarter 3 honor roll

Grade 9 high honors: Haley Boyden, Perrin Davidson, Jessica Gray, Olivia Greuel, Maxwell Heathco, Emily Latulippe, Regan Lynch, Lauren Moore, Willson Moore, Yacob Olins, Maya Pierce, Jordan Randall, Megan Seymour.

Grade 9 honors: Olivia Alterio, Abigail Arruda, Rachel Balzer, Kelsey Barrett, Mina Breer, Noah Brown, Joseph Burke, Bailey Coffin, Kyle Dorsey, Connor Dostie, Maxwell Doughty, Tatum Erlandson, Mikaela Fleenor, Emily Francis, Kara Galletta, Simon Handelman, Bennett Hight, Thomas Kolle, Claudia Labbe, Austin Langley, Mackie Libsack, Isabelle McClelland, Alice Murphy, Cassondra Parker, Eric Pelletier, Isabel Peredy, John Pier, Laura Pierce, Ryan Rosado, Benjamin Sawyer, John Smail, Emmett Smith, Virginia Stephon, Sarah Sutherland, Olivia Watts, Min Wu.

Grade 10 high honors: Caleigh Breton, Andrea Bryant, Brayden Chapman, Chase Coleman, Benjamin Cushman, Kasey Erlebach, Lily Johnston, Bailey Karnes, Morgan Karnes, Addie Monahan-Morang, Virginia Moore, Jemayla Nelsonwood, Kyle Rosado, Lucy Sandin, Madeleine Squibb, Brooklyn Washburn.

Grade 10 honors: Kayla Belanger, Courtney Broderick, Lindsay Cartmell, Leah Harrison, Chloe Hight, Justen Levesque, Brittney Mann, Eleanor McKibben, Sakerian Morris, Zachary Owen, Alexandra Peacock, Tessa Peredy, Ethan Pierce, Deidre Sachs, Hannah Schnyder, Caiden Shea, James Wagoner, Jacob Winslow, Lucy Zachau.

Grade 11 high honors: Caleb Abbott, Jill Baker, Ryder Bennell, Josef Biberstein, Lauren Carter, Lauren Cormier, Maggie Davis, Danielle Foster, Alana Franklin, Abigail Gray, Elizabeth Martin, Zach Merrill, Joseph Minieri, Hannah Morrissey, Katelyn O’Neil, Monica Pallin, Devin Robinson, Margo Ruby, Meredith Saunders, Taylor Schenker, Ashley Taylor, Sarah Watts, Chloe Whittaker, Samuel Wogan.

Grade 11 honors: Shawn Anthony, Hannah Avant, Rebecca Bonney, Julia Bowen, Seth Breton, Julia Dearden, Ramsey Dodge, Blake Enrico, Alexis Erlandson, Pamela Ferreras, Alayna Frey, Virginia Fullagar, Callum Gould, Emily Harvey, Emily Johnson, Kaitlin Johnson, Molly Kennedy, Corey Kilton, Elizabeth Kolle, Peter LaMagna, Emily LeDoux, Erik Ly, Jordan Mason, Dehlia Mitchell-Gray, Robert Niles, Jasmine Olins, Brendan Qualls, Alyssa Richardson, Gavin Simmons, Julia Smith, Lilly Smith, Hunter Tompson, Hannah Williams, Charles Zachau.

Grade 12 high honors: Alec Fisher, Fiona Harbert, Rachel Hollen, Travis Libsack, Elijah McCurdy, Cody McEnery, Nicholas Nelsonwood, Catherine Price, Michael Williams.

Grade 12 honors: Sydney Ambrose, Clifford Anderson, Kersti Bayne, Elly Bengtsson, Zoe Bernstein, Chandler Birmingham, Nicholas Boyden, Meredith Broderick, Ryan Brooks, Molly Brown, Diletta Bruni, Alisha Cleaves, Olivia Dimick, Ashley Dimock, Spencer Drake, Emma Egan, Christopher Forest, Julia Fosburg, Alisha Goldrup, Reilly Grabenstein, Kelsey Grant, Xiaojia Guo, Katie Harlow, Michael Harrison, Samantha Hart, Brooke Heathco, Matthew Howard, Emily Jennings, Bethanie Knighton, Lily LaMarre, Vanessa Lee, Olivia Marquis, Katie McClelland, Matthew Mitchell, Emily Ann Monahan-Morang, Ryan Moyer, Savita Nooreen, Jessica Perry, Austin Rice, Ethan Roney, Shelby Sawyer, Rachel Sayward, Julia Schneider, Matthew Schultheis, Leanna Smith, Christopher Soule, Hayley Steckler, Eric Wentworth.