Tue, Sep 02, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School: April 3

Community

Northern School: April 3

Greely student speaks award-winning French

Kirstin Sandreuter, of North Yarmouth, was the first-ever Greely High School named the foreign language student of the year by the Foreign Language Association of Maine. The award was made at the annual Association conference in Portland March 7. The nominee must have a record of outstanding scholarship and of service to the school, must have studied a minimum of four years of at least one language (in her case, French) and must submit evidence of proficiency in the language.

Jazz Band keeps winning

Falmouth Middle School’s Iron Twinkies Jazz Band won the 2014 Maine State Jazz Band Championship in Division I on March 22 at Westbrook Middle School. The band, directed by music teacher Jerry Barry, scored 94.33 out of 100 possible points. It is the 13th time since 2001 the band has been crowned  state champions. Alto saxophone player, Ellie Sharp and bassist, Thomas Hiscock were awarded State Jazz Festival Outstanding Musicianship awards, presented to the top five individual performers in all of Division 1. Fourteen individual musicians also received Jazz Festival awards for excellent improvisation, including Luke Bodwell, Oscar Brautigam, Katie Han, Thomas Hiscock, Alex Kinley, Jake Leavitt, Maggie Lamarre, Avery Lara, Dylan Leighton, Nick Ryer, Cally Seymour, Jessica Troubh, Ellie Sharp and Jack Warnock. Rounding out the jazz bands 2014 roster are musicians Doug Cooke, Tholia Hallett, Matt Hastings, Nik Hester, Leah Macmaster, and Rex Noble.

Yarmouth High School Quarter 2 honor roll

Grade 12 high honors: Samuel Alexander, Madeleine Anderson, Abigail Belisle Haley, Kristopher Cody, Benjamin Decker, Chapin Dorsett, Amelia French, Jake Griffin, Travis Hamre, Jasper Houston, Axelle Hubin, Grace King, Melissa Levinson, Nicole LoConte, Emma Maierhofer, Madelyne Maierhofer, Grace Mallett, David Murphy, Benjamin Nelson, Katherine Overhaug, Isabelle Pazar, Hannah Peters, Abigail Regan, Kathryn Reynolds, Gemma Shay, Olivia Shay, Jack Taylor, Bennett Thompson, Liam Thompson, Emelia von Saltza.

Grade 12 honors: Julia Anastos, Monica Austin, Julia Beatty, Kristina Borderia, Brooke Buxbaum, Sean Cahill, Katherine Champlin, Sophia Chille, Jonathan Cilley, David Clemmer, Emma Corbett, Alexander Coroi, Wes Crawford, Lily Daggett, Isaak Dearden, Rhys Eddy, Hannah Elrick, Ethan Gage, Parker Goessling, Madison Hynes, Wyatt Jackson, Briana Jelly-Webber, Sam Jones, Colin Kerner, Matthew Klepinger, Abigail Latham, Katrine Laukli, Ihila Lesnikova, Thomas Lord, Molly Maguire, Liam Mahoney, Meredith McLoon, Kaeleigh Morton, Brady Neujahr, Hoang Nguyen, Ethan Nightingale, Grace O’Donnell, Sarah Oberink, Emma Peterson, Ariel Potter, Julia Primeau, Julianne Salmon, Michael Salvesen, Caio Sawaya, Nathaniel Shields-Auble, Chandler Smith, Teagan Snyder, Kyle Thomas, Eloise Thoumsin, Alexis Trainor, Alexandra Trippe, Max Watson, Emily Weinrich, Matthew Woodbury.

Grade 11 high honors: Gabrielle Beaulieu, Philip Chowdry, Benjamin Clinton, Meredith Coolidge, Benjamin Cope, Jordan Glassock, Meaghan Gorman, Eliza Oliver, Cyrilla Ray, Benjamin Waterman.

Grade 11 honors: Kayla Barton, Sarah Bean, Emily Bolles, Kate Brown, Javier Chamorro, Adam Clark, Fiona Clarke, Mary Coyne, Matthew Crowley, Shannon Fallon, Graeme Ferguson, Garrett Flanagan, Carter Hall, Tyler Hall, Isabelle Hattan, Connor Hoehle, Kallie Hutchinson, Margaret Keefe, Gaelon Kolczynski, Laura Kressbach, Adam LaBrie, Connor Lainey, Simone Laverdiere, Francis Leith, Hannah Look, Alexander Lyon, Matthew Madrid, Samantha Mangino, Natalya McDonnell, Madelain Mitchell, Sarah Myers, Paris Nalevansky, Anderew Nickerson, Henry Oliva, Joseph Oliva, Michaela Olsen, Bridget Parker, Emily Parker, Tim Pietropaoli, Jack Prato, Elias Puelle, Philip Richards, Michelle Robichaud, John Saint-Amour, Lane Simsarian, Nicholas Snow, Samuel Steinbock, Caitlin Teare, Ellie Teare, Emma Torres, Brian Travers, Matthew Truesdale, Dylan Tureff, Ben Vigue, Molly Walsh.

Grade 10 high honors: Lucy Alexander, Caroline Augenblick, Walter Conrad, Cody Cook, Mari Cooper, Annabelle Elvidge, Sarah Gleason, Emma Glessner, Meredith Hawkins, Elizabeth King, Danielle Laverdiere, Conor O’Donnell, Abigail Smith, Jack Venden.

Grade 10 honors: Lauren Bartlett, Matthew Beatty, Henry Becker, Molly Bernier, Noah Bradbury, Sabrina Caramando, Nathan Carolan, Charles Cawley, Elisabeth Clark, Jacob Cooper, Joseph DeFusco, Ananda Dettmann, John Diggins, Campbell Dorsett, Christina Dressel, Ethan Eckersley-Ray, Grace Fortin, Patrick Grant, Caleb Gray, Noah Grondin, Samuel Guzman, Morgan Hamre, Sophia Harrison, Marina Hernandez, Samantha Jones, Elizabeth Keefe, Sarah Kirk, Anna Kressbach, Paul McNeil, Ethan Merrill, Victoria Messina, Sarah Miller, Karl Munroe, Eleanor O’Gorman, Eavan O’Neill, Ethan Peters, Christopher Pidden, Channing Pooley, Liane Rolls, Erik Salmon, Emma Scott, Teo Scott, Makenzie Sheehan, Benjamin Slayton, Jonathan Snyder, Colleen Sullivan, Lydia Sullivan, Richard Tillotson, Victor Wakelin, Lilly Watson, Tesla Whitaker, Nico Whitlock.

Grade 9 high honors: Maxwell Allen, Ella Antolini, Isabel Bates, Isabelle Christie, Matthew Clinton, Hayden Dieterle, Sandra Elliott, Calli Fuller, Grace Griffin, Mary Kate Gunville, Abigail Hamilton, Johanna Hattan, Tessa Houston, Ethan Humphries, Cory Langenbach, Andrei Lougovtsov, Nicole McDowell, Benjamin Palmer, Ravi Patel, Taylor Robison, Jason Rutberg, William Saint-Amour, Kathleen Waeldner.

Grade 9 honors: Gretchen Barbera, Max Barton, Emily Boyer, Sophia Bray, Alison Clark, Devin Clarke, Jackson Clarke, Katherine Clemmer, Abby Condon, Grace Cowles, Braelan Creswell, Amelia Damboise, Jeanelle Davies, Sofie Deutsch, Matthew Dostie, Thomas Fallon, Grace Gabrielson, Georgia Giese, Christopher Guertler, Elizabeth Hall, Gibson Harnett, Maxen Hathcock, Joseph Inger, William Jacobs, George Jutras, Julia Kitonis, Lillian Kuhn, John Lane, Eliza Lunt, Meghan MacDonald, Alexandra MacLeod, Abigail McDowell, Robert Murray IV, Amanda Murray, Isabelle Murray, Anders Newberg, Chloe Noack, Owen Ramsay, Christopher Romano, Ava Seid, Carolyn Snow, Andrea St. Pierre, Sydney St. Pierre, David Steinharter, Breanna Taylor, Miles Thompson, Hannah Van Alstine, Tyler Veilleux, Katherine Vigue, Clare Walsh, Tucker Whitney.