Fri, Oct 31, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook: March 28

Community

Southern School Notebook: March 28

Robotics team is no drone

The Riot Crew, South Portland High School's FIRST Robotics Team 58, competed against 38 teams from New England March 7-8 in Durham, N.H. After two days of matches, the team allied with team 3467, the Windham Windup, of Windham, N.H., and team 4555, Sprocketology, of Skowhegan to win the event. Each year, FIRST Robotics comes up with a new game for competitions. This year, teams had to control and shoot a 24-inch exercise ball into an 8-foot- high goal. The Riot Crew also won the Spirit Award for its enthusiasm and appearance. The win brought the team a step closer to competing at the April 10-12 district championship in Boston. The team will first participate in its next district competition in Lewiston. The Riot Crew is also on track to be a contender at the world championship in St. Louis. Fundraising is now going on for the upcoming competitions. For more information on the program and how to help, visit riotcrew.org.

Scarborough resident makes dean's list

The following students made dean's list at their college or university.

Thomas College: Stephen Bresnahan

Scarborough High School Quarter 2 Honor Roll

Grade 12 high honors: Mary Cleary, Alec Cohen, Mitchell Eaton, Amanda Fitzpatrick, Christopher Graef, Erica Hanson, Margareta Ianosi-Irimie, Lauren Piper, Charles Raybine, Morgan Rodway, Marissa Stahl-Hodgkins, Sadie Tirrell.

Grade 12 honors: Samantha Albert, Sean Arsenault, Celenia Benner, Erin Brady, Mikaeyla Byther, Nathan Caldwell, Bridget Cange, Margaret Carbin, Michael Caryl, William Chabot, Cortney Chadbourne, Jennifer Clemenz, Mikaela Coombs, Kane Corbeau, Christopher Cowie, Caleb Delisle, Sydney Doyon, Grant Emrich, Kayla Finley, Natalie Foster, Alexis Franklin, Marian Gardner, Abigail George, Jacob Gross, Amy Gubrud, Paul Praveen Guntaka, Jason Hawko, Andrew Hopkins, Sarah Huber, Malcolm Jacob, Ainsley Jamieson, Anders Jepson, Brenna Kent, Joseph Lancaster, Cameron Langlois, Elizabeth Langworthy, Cailley Ledue, Benjamin Lindsay, Brendan Lorello, Jordan Luong, Jacob MacDonald, Stephen Marchewka, Meaghan Martin, Matthew McAlary, Matthew Morrell, Andrew Morrissey, Megan Murrell, Michael Naseef, Christian Neelon, Taylor Nichols, Brian Nickless, Mackenzie O'Brien, Sarah Pallotta, Noah Paradis, Chelsea Perehudoff, Michael Pritchard, Theodore Prosack, Yash Punjabi, Emma Reno, Marisa Risbara, Korey Ryan, Mariah Sanders, Brendon Smith, Ryan Stark, Benjamin Stone, Brady Strout, Stephen Swaney, Cameron Thayer, Luke Undlin, Julia Walker, Rachael Wallace, Brianna White, Spencer Williams, Max Wood, Colby Yerxa, Hadlee Yescott.

Grade 11 high honors: Megan Acker, Benjamin Bergeron, Olivia Gehrke, Michael Granzier, Emma Greenberg, Laura Henny, Nathan Howard, Andrew E Jones, Katherine Kirk, Andrea Kostovick, Laura Ofiara, Andrew Rathmell, Elizabeth Shell, Emma Tirrell, Alexander Towse, Melissa Young.

Grade 11 honors: Christian Aguirre, Lily August-Brown, Sarah Barr, Rebecca Beatty, Erika Berry, Jacob Bloom, Wyatt Bridgham, Ashley Briggs, Megan Brooks, Sophia Burnham, Kevin Caldwell, Jennifer Carion, Hajra Chand, Shelly Cohen, Emily Connelly, Ian Corey, Andrew Cox, Courtney Daly, Talya Davis-Day, Isabelle DiBiase, Maxim Doiron, Jenna Douglas, Lauren Douglas, Matthew Drake, Melissa Ertman, Gabrielle Farino, Lucas Foerster, Amara Fox, Haley Franklin, Roy Garland, Ashley Gleason, Emily Griffin, Quinne Hardesty, Jennifer Herrman, Milani Hicks, Ryan Huber, Alyssa Hulst, Delia Jernigan, Lauren Kilton, Jacob Kinney, Rose Kirsch, Olivia Lappin, Hayley Lawsure, Kyle Lemay, Judy Li, Daniel MacDonald, Thomas MacDonald, Kristin Maloney, Rachel Maroon, Julia Martens, Trevor Morin, Anthony Morrison, Kristen Murray, Lydia Odlin, Matthew Oliver, Miranda Page, Miranda Panico, Jensen Perehudoff, Gabrielle Perron, Austin Pietras, Alyssa Richard, Sarah Rinaldi, Kayla Savage, Andrew Schell, Michael Scott, Morgan Sewall, Andrew Simons, Madalyn Sirois, Andrew Skillings, Hannah Snyder, Lucica Southworth, Jacob Terry, Kathleen Thibodeau, Samuel Warren, Drew Wells, Jacob Young.

Grade 10 high honors: Hope Corrow, Danielle Dumais, Mary Farnkoff, Molly Gammon, Emma Hartl, Sarah Johnson, Emily Keenan, Meghan Kennerly, Sarah Linehan, Isabella Morrison Ouellette, Durdona Tojiboeva, Elliot Youth.

Grade 10 honors: Emily Adler, Jessica Alas, Kyle Ankermann, Alyssa Atherton, Alexandra Averill, Emily Bailer, Jenna Block, Olivia Booth-Howe, Maria Capozza, Abigail Cassada, Jordan Castaldo, Taylor Champlin, Jack Clavette, Caitlin Coombs, Emma Crovo, Madison Damon, Kelsey Donahue, Anna Driscoll, Sara Fitzpatrick, Elinor Fowler, Dory Freeman, Emma Freeman, Vera Gardner, Elizabeth Gentile, Chloe Gorey, Lynn Grant, Kylie Greenleaf, Genevieve Guibord, Matthew Gwyer, Victoria Hale, Seth Jackson, Samuel Jacob, Lexie Jamieson, Andrew S Jones, Hayden Jones, Nathaniel Jordan, Alexandra Jordanova, Victoria Kavanaugh, Frank Keller, Preston Kincaid, Emma Koukos, Nathan Labonte, Sophia Lajoie, Molly LeComte, Amelia Levesque, Matthew Libby, Helen Lin, Rachel Linehan, Kristina Lore, Nicholas Lorello, Taylor Marinko, Rachel Mathews, Sean McDonald, Morgan McKeown, Megan Nathanson, Austin Northgraves, Jackson O'Bar, Caitlin O'Brien, Elise O'Reilly, Andrew Paradis, Sarah Payne, Elena Peters, Joseph Sarandrea, Kaleigh Scoville, Avery Simonton, Emma Smith, Alyssa Souza, Wyatt Tanner, John Timpson, Catelyn Venegoni-Ranger, Laura Volan, Mitchell Wedge, Shannon Wright.

Grade 9 high honors: Samuel Bailey, Annika Batista, Charles Bradish, Marisa Carbone, Rachel Ferrante, Taylor Googins, Jinhua Huang, Joseph Imler, Evan Kane, Alec Leng, Kaitlin Malayev, Joseph McHugh, Greta Morrissette, Hayden Motter, William Towse, Adam Wood, Sarah Yoder.

Grade 9 honors: Tara Ahluwalia, Emily Amann, Benjamin Batoosingh, Matthew Blaisdell, Noelle Breen, Taylor Brown, Emma Budway, Elizabeth Callahan, Timothy Carion, Libby Chadbourne, Aishwarya Chandrashekar, Noah Charest, Erin Clayton, Alexandra Constantine, Jordyn Cowan, Sophia Crovo, Abigail Daigle, Ryan Davis, Adam Desveaux, Alexander Dionne, Nolan Dyer, David Flewelling, Kyle Foley, Katherine Follansbee, Christopher Franklin, Edie Frederick, Anna Gikas, Amelia Haddad, Jillian Harvie, Austin Hawko, Lillian Herb, John Hinkle, Kyle Jacques, Dakota Joy, Dominic Joy, McKenzie Keim, Connor Langlois, Heather Legendre, Ashley Levesque, Chloe Luong, Shamus Malia, Brooke Malone, Erin McKeown, Julia Mosher, Eric Murray, Abigail Murrell, Rajakishore Muthyam, Haley Nelson, Christian Niles, Brianna Norsworthy, Amy Ollove, Jeffrey O'Roak, Lauren Page, Skylar Page, Joshua Passarelli, Skylar Pettingill, Alexandria Piper, Lauren Quintiliani, Aaron Radziszewski, Madison Rand, Sydney Rusak, Erin Ryan, Cameron Scribner, Ethan Scribner, Ellen Shaw, Erin Shell, Samantha Shoebottom, Griffin Snyder, Isaac Sparks-Willey, Hannah St. Germain, Quinn Stewart, Noah Stracqualursi, Nicholas Sutton, Victoria Timm, Lillian Volk, Madison York, Elizabeth Young.

South Portland High School Quarter 2 Honor Roll

Grade 12 high honors: Ethan Benevides, Gilead Biggie, Harel Biggie, Christopher Feely, Emma Jordan, Thomas Leddy, Mackenzie Mayes, Anthony Romano, Kristina Salafia.

Grade 12 honors: Evangeline Abraham, Christien Breau, Bridget Campbell, Victoria Cantin, Alyssa Chamberland, Patrick Conley, Shannon Conley, Ethan Cooper, Calvin Cronin, Daniel Dadmun, Lauren Darling, Kimberly Dodd, Katie Dooling, Cassidy Fielding, Kayla Fournier, Casey Fournier, Daniel Fox, Tyler Gagne, Hope Garrison, Cameron Gebhardt, Brittany Googins, Kevin Jackson, Christopher Johnson, Emma Kane, Sally Keiter, Casey Kelley, Haley Kemp, Hannah Kennedy, Taaniel Kiidli, Ashley Kilmartin, Taylor Knowles, Liam Kramer-White, Lillian Lema, Maya Letourneau, Marcus Mainit, Jamie McDonald, Benjamin Michaud, Ariana Mohammad, Eunbin Moon, Yubin Moon, Dieu My Nguyen, Olivia Papi, Krista Petillo, Camille Pollock, Danielle Proctor, Alyssa Sanborn, Hannah Skeffington, Elizabeth Small, Nicole Steinhagen, Jordan Susi, Megan Taylor, Courtney Upton, Jonathan Vickers, Cree West.

Grade 11 high honors: Holly Black, Lily SanGiovanni, Morrigan Turner, Abby Young. 

Grade 11 honors: Marcayla Amadei, Eduardo Anzurez Uroza, Matthew Beecher, Alexa Betters, Janeya Blackwell-Orr, Jacob Breau, Jacob Brown, Margaret Bushey, Tucker Carter, Paige Carter, Hannah Conway, Edward Cruickshank, Michael Cuesta, Henry Curran, Bryan Currie, Anthony Degifico, Christina Ekholm, James Falconer, Gabriella Ferrell, Savannah Fields, Colleen Fleming, Hannah Frey, William Gilbert, Stella Gotts, Megan Graffam, Griffin Henderson, Shawn Holt, Dima Karakitukova, Aimee Laplante, Sarah Leighton, Cole Lemelin, Abigail Letourneau, Fartun Ma'ow, Lauren Magnuson, Alexander Manning, Kyndra McKenzie, Darien McMahan, Michelle Medici, Kevan Merrow, Jackman Mickiewicz, Sarah Micucci, Michelle Moreau, Emily Murray, Sydney Onos, Kevin Powers, America Reyes Membreno, Anthony Salce, Veronica Skelton, Sydney Smith, Alexandra Tolan, Andrew Whipple, Zasu White, Bevan Whitehead, Samuel Woodward, Christine Zarate, Silas Zechman.

Grade 10 high honors: Leah Berry-Sandelin, Ava Desjardins, Josie DiPhilippo, Andrew Farm, Mollie Fornwalt, Sarah Glidden, Madeline Hasson, Victoria Holt, Cecilia Howard, Jordan McDuffie.

Grade 10 honors: Caitlyn Hitchcock, Lindsey Hurkes, Edita Isakovic, Meagan Johnson, Drew Abramson, Mayele Alognon, Taylor Bacheldor, Gabriela Baez, Emma Benington, Jacob Boles, Ingrid Boyce, Baleigh Burns, Katherine Cabaup, Brandon Carias, Tehillah Chitam, Andrew Coffin, Erin Crozier, Brady Cyr, Davina Daras, Connor Davis, Meaghan Doyle, Brian Elsemore, Olivia Fornwalt, Jackson Haynes, Mackenzie Jones, Sisa Lema, Casey Loring, Britney Morton, Breanna Penney, Emma Raftice, Jacquelynn Tanguay, Dejan Tisma, Jenny Truong, Munnyreach Vann, Sage Waldron

Grade 9 high honors: Owen Doane, Benjamin Donnangelo, Andrew Falconer, Lydia Henderson, Emma Jones, Robin Jordan, Sydney Kane, Alexander Keiter, Calvin Laber-Smith, Amber McKenzie, Serena McKenzie, Sofia McNally, Bradley Mileson, Ellen Stanton, Julia Stanton, Finn Zechman.

Grade 9 honors: Isaiah Anderson, Jessica Angelova, Zoe Brown, Sophia Cummings, Colby Cutler, Thao-Vy Duong, James Ellis, Jacob Ellis, Brady Fitzgerald, Toia Francis, Grace Goodwin, Ansel Hoecker, Ella Jocher, Hunter Johnson, Emma Kane, Paige Lemelin, Erica Magnuson, Jasmine McKenzie, Taylor Nappi, Victoria Nixon, Daniel Olds, Amelia Papi, Isabelle Perocier, Abby Richardson, Sophia Romano, Anthony Salafia, Molly Skeffington, Timothy Small, Steven Smith, Jamie Welsh, Marian Whited, Jessica Wibby, Daniel Woodhouse, Gwyneth Zelmanow.