Tue, Jul 29, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

It was a starry winter indeed

Sports

It was a starry winter indeed

After a winter season of so much triumph and drama, it's no surprise that an abundance of standout athletes from Forecaster Country found their way on to postseason all-star lists.

Here's a glimpse:

Boys' basketball

The Western Maine Conference boys' basketball Class A/B first-team included Falmouth's Thomas Coyne and Jack Simonds, Greely's Mike McDevitt and Yarmouth's David Murphy.

Falmouth's Nick Burton and Greely's Connor Hanley made the second-team.

Greely's Bailey Train and Yarmouth's Adam LaBrie were named to the third-team.

The Class C/D first-team featured North Yarmouth Academy's Chase Gendron.

NYA's Jackson Cohan-Smith and El Tayeb Dahia made the second-team.

Falmouth's Burton and Patrick Lydon, NYA's Andy Liu and Mitchell Rand and Yarmouth's Murphy, Wyatt Jackson and Bennett Thompson qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth's Burton, Greely's Hanley, McDevitt and Train, NYA's Cohan-Smith and Dahia and Yarmouth's Murphy, along with Freeport's Chandler Birmingham, played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth's Dave Halligan and Greely's Travis Seaver served as coaches.

Falmouth's Burton, Greely's McDevitt and Yarmouth's Murphy played for the Western A/B team in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Game. Yarmouth's Adam Smith and Portland's Joe Russo were coaches. The West enjoyed a 143-115 victory. McDevitt had 18 points, Burton 15 and Murphy four. Burton won the slam dunk contest.

Greely's McDevitt was a semifinalist for the Mr. Maine Basketball award, which was ultimately won by Bonny Eagle's Dustin Cole.

Girls' basketball

The girls' WMC Class A/B first-team featured Freeport's Nina Davenport and Greely's Ashley Storey.

Falmouth's Ally Hickey and Greely's Blaise Tardif made the third-team.

The Class C/D second-team included NYA's Charlotte Esancy.

Falmouth's Irjalina Paavonpera, Shannon Page, Emma Powers and Maya Spiegel, Freeport's Jessica Perry and Ashley Richardson, Greely's Jordynne Copp, NYA's Emma Warren and Yarmouth's Sean Cahill and Grace O'Donnell qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Freeport's Davenport and Richardson, Greely's Tardif, NYA's Esancy and Yarmouth's O'Donnell played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Freeport's Davenport represented Western A/B in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game. Davenport had eight points as the West won, 83-44.

Freeport's Davenport was named a semifinalist for the Miss Maine Basketball award, which was won by McAuley's Allie Clement.

Falmouth was named the Maine McDonald's "Team of the Year."

Boys' hockey

Hockey produced a lot of glory again this winter and local players were hailed for their effort.

Repeat Class A champion Falmouth had several players named to the All-West All-State team.

The first-team included forwards Andre Clement, Tyler Jordan, Isac Nordstrom, state game hero, defenseman Jake Grade, and goalie Dane Pauls.

Forward Brandon Peters and defensemen Reece Armitage and Hunter Low were second-teamers.

Clement, Jordan and Pauls were Senior All-Stars.

Clement was a nominee for the Travis Roy Award.

In Western B, Yarmouth senior defenseman Max Watson made the first-team.

Yarmouth sophomore defenseman Walter Conrad, sophomore forward Patrick Grant and freshman forward Bobby Murray were named to the second-team.

Yarmouth senior forward Isaak Dearden was named to the third-team.

Greely freshman defenseman Galen Arnold and freshman forward Andrew Ray and Yarmouth's Murray and junior goalie Nick Allen were named to the All-Rookie team.

Yarmouth's Watson was named the Western B Defenseman of the Year.

Girls' hockey

On the girls' side, the East Region first-team featured Yarmouth/Freeport forwards Emily Johnson and Ariel Potter and defender Michelle Robichaud.

Yarmouth/Freeport forwards Katie Brown and Katie Clemmer and Greely forward Danita Storey made the second-team.

Yarmouth/Freeport goalie Hannah Williams was an honorable mention.

In the West Region, Falmouth forwards Camden Carrier and Lucy Meyer and defenders Alyse Bazinet and Martina St. Angelo were first-teamers.

Falmouth forward Evie Clement and goalie Ally Hurdman made the second-team.

Falmouth forward Sarah Hutcheon was an honorable mention.

Indoor track

The WMC indoor track and field all-star team featured many local athletes.

The boys' first-team included Falmouth's Spencer Brown (800) and Tony St. Angelo (high jump), Greely's Chance Carr (two-mile), NYA's Michael McIntosh (55 and 200) and Yarmouth's Darren Shi (shot put).

Freeport's Harrison Stivers (400 and 800), Greely's Ben Ray (pole vault) and Yarmouth's Travis Hamre (200) made the second-team.

Falmouth's Peter Aaskov, Jeremy Swerdlow, Brian Taylor, Michael Wulbrecht and Brian Yoon, Greely's Sam Parkinson and Yarmouth's Alex Coroi, Wes Crawford, Benjamin Decker, Travis Hamre and Liam Thompson made the All-Academic team.

NYA's McIntosh was named to the all-state first-team.

Freeport's Stivers was an all-state honorable mention.

On the girls' side, first-teamers included Falmouth's Lydie Farmer (triple jump), Freeport's Bethanie Knighton (400), Greely's Alyssa Casarez (pole vault and shot put) and Kirstin Sandreuter (mile and two-mile) and Yarmouth's Emma Egan (high jump).

Falmouth's Charlotte Cutshall (55 and long jump), Kiersten Dyhrberg (shot put) and Alexa Hoffman (800), Freeport's Lexi Dietrich (200), Greely's Jocelyn Mitiguy (55 hurdles) and NYA's Adela McVicar (high jump) made the second-team.

Falmouth's Charlotte Cutshall, Caroline McKeon, Jane Pryzant, Madeline Roberts, Jillian Rothweiler, Margaret Seitz and Abigail Whitmore, Freeport's Sydney Ambrose, Meredith Broderick, Hayley Steckler and Gabriel Tilton, Greely's Gabby Bouchard, Emma Nicholson and Kirstin Sandreuter, NYA's Jillian Bjorn-Caron, Elizabeth Lewis, Abigail McKelvy and Adela McVicar and Yarmouth's Kristina Borderia, Lily Daggett, Axelle Hubin and Grace Mallett all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Greely's Sandreuter was named to the all-state first-team.

Greely's Casarez and Yarmouth's Egan were all-state honorable mentions.

Swimming

The boys' all-conference squad featured Falmouth's Jake Perron (50 freestyle, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay), Greely's Jonathan Dunnett (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly, medley relay, 400 free relay), Jack Benoit (100 backstroke, 400 free relay) and Ryan Plante (200 free relay, 400 free relay) and Yarmouth's Ethan Nightingale (200 free relay).

The boys' all-state team featured Falmouth's Perron (50 free, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay) and Greely's Benoit (400 free relay) and Dunnett (IM, fly, medley relay, 400 free relay)

The girls' all-conference team included Falmouth's Charlotte Janelle (diving), Greely's Hwanhee Park (200 free, 500 free, 400 free relay), NYA's Sonia Lin (medley relay, 200 free relay, 100 breaststroke) and Yarmouth's Abby Belisle-Haley (medley relay, 200 free relay, 50 free, 100 butterfly) and Eliza Lunt (100 breaststroke, medley relay).

The girls' all-state team included Falmouth's Janelle (diving), Greely's Hwanhee Park (500 free), NYA's Lin (breaststroke, medley relay) and Yarmouth's Belisle-Haley (200 free relay).

Skiing

Local Alpine skiers made up much of the WMC all-conference team.

Falmouth's Joe Lesniak, Yarmouth's Rhys Eddy, Yarmouth's Tucker Grout, Freeport's Ryder Bennell, Yarmouth's Matt Woodbury, Greely's Sam Perlmutter, Falmouth's Thomas Lesniak and Freeport's Blake Enrico and Caleb Abbott all qualified.

On the girls' side, Greely's Elyse Dinan, Falmouth's Krysia Lesniak, Yarmouth's Chapin Dorsett, Falmouth's Alexandra Shapiro, Greely's Jill Booth, Yarmouth's Julia Primeau and Greely's Teal Otley qualified.

Falmouth's Joe Lesniak, Krysia Lesniak and Thomas Lesniak and Greely's Elyse Dinan qualified for the NENSA Eastern championships.

The WMC boys' Nordic all-conference team featured Falmouth's Gabe Mahoney and Iain Kurry, Freeport's Elijah McCurdy, Merriconeag's Forrest McCurdy, Tucker Pierce and Graham Roeber and Yarmouth's Sam Alexander, Braden Becker, Carter Hall and John Lane.

The All-Academic squad included Falmouth's Noah Belliveau and Ben Dobbins and Yarmouth's Sam Alexander, Braden Becker, Jake Griffin, Jasper Houston and Jack Taylor.

The girls' Alpine team featured Falmouth's Gabby Farrell, Freeport's Lily Johnston and Elizabeth Martin, Merricoenag's Fiona Ahearne and Samantha Pierce and Yarmouth's Lucy Alexander, Sarah Myers, Ellie Teare and Emma Torres.

The All-Academic team included Falmouth's Emily Connolly, Liza Cooney and Abby Mitchell and Yarmouth's Madison Hynes, Ihila Lesnikova, Molly Maguire and Emma Peterson.

On the Nordic side, Falmouth's Farrell, Mahoney, Hadley Moreau and Anna Morin, Freeport's Johnston, Martin, McCurdy and Jasmine Olins, Merriconeag's Ahearne, McCurdy, Samantha Pierce, Tucker Pierce, Roeber and Carlin Tindall and Yarmouth's Lucy Alexander, Sam Alexander, Hall, Houston and Grace Cowles all qualified for the NENSA Eastern championships.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.