Sat, Aug 02, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

It was a starry winter indeed

Sports

It was a starry winter indeed

After a winter season of so much triumph and drama, it's no surprise that an abundance of standout athletes from the city of Portland found their way on to postseason all-star lists.

Here's a glimpse:

Boys' basketball

In a year which saw Portland's boys' basketball team win its first state title in a decade and Waynflete fall in the state game in overtime, there were plenty of Bulldogs and Flyers, along with Cheverus Stags and Deering Rams recognized for their strong play.

The Southwestern Maine Activities Association first-team included Portland's Jayvon Pitts-Young, Matt Talbot and Justin Zukowski, to go with Bonny Eagle's Dustin Cole, Sanford's Evyn Nolette and Thornton Academy's Quinn Richardson-Newton.

Cheverus' Zordan Holman and Deering's Ahmed Ali made the second-team, along with Bonny Eagle's Ben Malloy, Noble's Brady Dodge, Sanford's John Morgan and Scarborough's Matt Hartl.

Deering's Liam Densmore and Portland's Steve Alex were honorable mention selections.

The SMAA All-Rookie team included Cheverus' Austin Boudreau.

Portland was the league champion and longtime Bulldogs coach Joe Russo shared Dave Allen co-Coach of the Year honors with Sanford's Paul Nolette.

Cheverus' Alexander Barris, Brad Carney, Sam Cross, Michael Sinclair and Noah Stebbins and Portland's Travis Godbout and Justin Zukowski qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the Western Maine Conference, Waynflete's Harry Baker-Connick and Serge Nyirikamba were named to the Class C/D first team, along with Chase Gendron of North Yarmouth Academy and Old Orchard Beach's Joey Gildard and Tyler Scott.

Waynflete's Milo Belleau and Henry Cleaves made the second team, along with NYA's Jackson Cohan-Smith and El Tayeb Dahia, OOB's Zach Seamans and Traip Academy's Dan Tokarz.

Waynflete's Cleaves and Nyirikamba played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game. Waynflete's Rich Henry served as a coach in that game.

Portland's Pits-Young, Talbot and Zukowski played for the Western A/B team in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Game. Russo and Yarmouth's Adam Smith were coaches. Pitts-Young tied for top scoring honors with 20 points, Talbot added 17 and Zukowski had nine in the West's 143-115 victory.

Waynflete's Nyirikamba was named to the Western C/D squad.

Portland's Jayvon Pitts-Young and Justin Zukowski and Waynflete's Serge Nyirikamba were semifinalists for the Mr. Maine Basketball award, which was ultimately won by Bonny Eagle's Dustin Cole.

Girls' basketball

Girls' basketball also produced a state champion (McAuley) and four other teams who made the playoffs. All five city squads produced all-stars.

In the SMAA, the first-team featured Cheverus' Jess Willerson and McAuley's Allie Clement and Victoria Lux, who joined Gorham's Emily Esposito, Scarborough's Ashley Briggs and Thornton Academy's Kaitlyn McCrum.

McAuley's Olivia Smith joined Gorham's Abby Hamilton, Sanford's Morgan Fogg, South Portland's Maddie Hasson and Thornton Academy's Olivia Shaw on the second-team.

Portland's Elizabeth Donato and Brianna Holdren were third-teamers, along with South Portland's Brianne Maloney, Westbrook's Alisha Aube and Windham's Sadie Nelson.

The All-Rookie team included Deering's Amanda Brett.

Cheverus' Sadie Lyons and McAuley's Clement and Smith were named to the All-Defensive team.

The All-Academic team included Cheverus' MaryKate Slattery and Alisha Starbird, Deering's LeeAnn Downs, Molly Kilbride and Kiana Ward and McAuley's Clement, Smith, Carolyn Liziewski, Pam Mukiza and Jackie Welch.

McAuley's Clement was named SMAA Player of the Year.

In the WMC, Waynflete's Leigh Fernandez and Helen Gray-Bauer made the Class C/D first team, along with OOB's Abby Dubois and Mackenzie Rague and Traip's Alli Barrett.

Waynflete's Julianna Harwood was named to the second team, along with NYA's Charlotte Esancy, OOB's Kelsey Custeau and Haley Plante, Sacopee's Morgan Sanborn and Traip's Kaylie Andrews.

Waynflete's Fernandez played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Waynflete's Fernandez, Lydia Fox, Louise Lyall and Emily Wasserman qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

McAuley's Clement and Smith represented Western A/B in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game. Clement had a team-high 21 points and Smith added 12 in the West's 83-44 victory. Clement also won the 3-point contest.

Waynflete's Fernandez played for the Western C/D team in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game. Fernandez had nine points, but the East won, 73-68.

McAuley's Carolyn Liziewski qualified for the All-State All-Academic team.

McAuley's Olivia Smith was named a semifinalist for the Miss Maine Basketball award.

Last and best of all, Allie Clement was named Maine's Gatorade Player of the Year and Miss Maine Basketball.

Boys' hockey

Both local boys' hockey teams made the playoffs this winter and had players recognized for their efforts.

Cheverus defender Alex Grant-Roy and goalie Jason Blier made the All-West All-State first-team.

Cheverus forward James Hannigan and Portland/Deering forwards Mike Fuller and Zach Luce and defenseman Steve Barry made the second-team.

Cheverus' Blier and Grant-Roy and Portland's Barry, Fuller and Luce played for the West in the Senior All-Star Game.

Portland/Deering's Chad Hart was named Tier 1 Coach of the Year.

Girls' hockey

On the girls' side, Cheverus defender Jill Hannigan was named to the West Region first-team.

Cheverus defender Sophia Giancotti and Portland/Deering defender Georgia Drew were honorable mentions.

Indoor track

The SMAA boys' indoor track all-star first-team included Cheverus' Jake Dixon (senior 200) and Jacob Schott (senior high jump) and Deering's Hany Ramadan (senior 800).

The second-team featured Cheverus' Isaac Yeboah (senior 55 hurdles, senior 200) and Deering's Ramadan (senior 400, open 600), Ricardo Delgado (senior high jump) and Yahye Hussein (open mile).

Cheverus' Dixon (senior 400), Elijah Yeboah (senior 55 hurdles) and Deering's Ramadan (senior 200), Delgado (senior long jump) and Iid Sheikh-Yusuf (open two-mile) made the third-team.

Cheverus' Dixon and Isaac Yeboah made the all-state first-team.

Deering's Delgado and Ramadan were all-state honorable mentions.

The SMAA girls' first-team featured Cheverus' Kiera Murray (open two-mile), Sarah Mount (junior long jump), Meredith Willard (senior 55, senior 200) and its sprint medley relay (Lizzie Ford, Milena Opielowski, Mount, Georgia Caso) and Deering's Edie Pallozzi (open 600, senior 800).

Cheverus' Mount (junior 55 hurdles) and Deering's Alexis Elowitch (shot put) were second-teamers.

Cheverus' Mount (junior 400), Deering's Pallozzi (open two-mile), Lili Kien (junior 55, junior high jump, junior long jump) and Rashad Zagon (senior 55 hurdles, senior high jump) and Portland's Madison Bolduc (senior triple jump) were third-teamers.

Cheverus' Murray made the all-state first-team.

Cheverus' Willard and Deering's Pallozzi were all-state honorable mentions.

Swimming

After sweeping the Class A swim titles, Cheverus boasted its share of swimming all-stars.

The boys' all-conference squad featured Stags Jacob Griffin (200 medley relay, 100 freestyle, 200 free relay, 400 free relay). Michael O'Donovan (200 free, 500 free, 400 free relay), Kevin Kane (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly), John Devine (50 free, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 200 free relay) and Nicholas Jensen (diving) and Deering's Eric Delmonte (IM, breaststroke, 400 free relay), Lucas Adair (200 medley relay, 200 free relay, backstroke, fly).

Waynflete's Mason Saltz qualified for the All-Academic team.

The boys' all-state team included Cheverus' O'Donovan (200 free, 500 free), Griffin (400 free) and Jensen (diving) and Deering's Adair (200 free relay) Delmonte (medley relay, 400 free relay, IM, breaststroke).

The girls' all-conference team included Cheverus' Sarah Nappo (backstroke, medley relay, 200 free relay), Abby Longstaff (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay), Courtney Kane (diving) and Jess Soucy (500 free), along with Deering's Emma Pontius (IM), Sofie deOliveira (400 free relay), Wyeth Spike (400 free relay) and Kate Pontius (200 free relay), McAuley's Ana Neff-Jendrasko (IM) and Waynflete's Colby Harvey (fly, IM, medley relay, 400 free relay), Amelia Deady (100 free, 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay) and Ellen Silk (fly, 500 free, medley relay).

Waynflete's Deady, Sophie Benson and Sophie Raffel all qualified for the All-Academic team.

The all-state team featured Cheverus' Longstaff (400 free relay) and Nappo (medley relay, backstroke), McAuley's Neff-Jendrasko (IM) and Waynflete's Deady (400 free relay) and Harvey (fly, backstroke, medley relay, 400 free relay).

Skiing

Cheverus' Schuyler Black made the boys' SMAA Alpine ski all-conference team, while Cheverus' Hannah Sonesson was named to the girls' team.

Cheverus' Mary Kate LaFountain and Maria Mappi qualified for the All-Academic team.

Waynflete's Louis Frumer made the WMC Alpine all-star team and qualified for the NENSA Eastern championships.

On the Nordic side, Deering's Ewa Varney and Portland's Ben Allen, Laura Frank and Lizzie Landry all qualified for the NENSA Eastern championships.

Wrestling

Portland's Kidayer Albujyly (106 pounds) made the SMAA wrestling all-conference first-team.

Portland's Jaime Lones-Martinez (120) and Greg Cassella (160) were second-teamers.

Portland's Jack Carroll qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cheering

The SMAA cheering honorable mention list included McAuley's Stephanie Hillman and Portland's Laura Nielsen.

McAuley's Sophie Warren qualified for the All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.