Thu, Dec 18, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: March 20

Community

Northern School Notebook: March 20

Falmouth debaters win fourth straight

Falmouth High School students won the their fourth consecutive state title at the Maine State Debate, Congress and Speech Championship Tournament held at Brunswick High School Jan. 25. The all-day competition among more than 200 participants is the culmination of weekly tournaments held throughout the state during the academic year. A wide variety of events judged by teachers, parents and volunteers include one-on-one Lincoln-Douglas debate, two-on-two Public Forum, Congressional-style debate for both the House and Senate and an array of memorized speech presentations from original works and those of noted authors and poets.

Falmouth brought home additional honors as voted by Participating coaches and students also voted Karen Frink Wolf as Coach of the Year, Shannon McFarland as Judge of the Year and the Volunteer Award to Falmouth parents.

Recognized for student honors were: Sam Reed, first place - Senate; Desmond Molloy, honorable mention fourth place – Senate; Max Brautigam, third place -House Chamber 1; Annie Gott, honorable mention fourth place - House Chamber 1; Brendan Bayer, honorable mention fourth place - House, Chamber 2; Serene Singh and Nate Wolf, first place - Varsity Public Forum; Hanna Paris and Kate Kelley, third place - Novice Public Forum; Ben Dobbins, first place - Varsity Lincoln Douglas; Halsey Payne, honorable mention fourth place – Varsity Lincoln Douglas; Sam Larson, honorable mention fifth place – Varsity Lincoln Douglas; Will Larson, third place - JV Lincoln Douglas; Leanne Soucy, honorable mention fourth place - JV Lincoln Douglas; Ellie Sapat, third place - Novice Poetry and first place, Novice Prose.

Many students from Falmouth will now go on to regional and national competitions sponsored by the National Forensic League.

Students receive semester honors

The following students received semester honors from Husson University.

Cumberland

Caleb King, honors list.

Falmouth

Alysia Nawfel, dean's list.

Falmouth High School Quarter 2 honor roll

Grade 12 high honors: Lexis Anderson, Elise Bickford, Jacqueline Bolduc, Justin Brogan, Eric Chen, Sarah Grondin, Matthew Lamare, Joseph Lesniak, Patrick Lydon, Caroline McKeon, Abbey Mitchell, Emma Powers, Jane Pryzant, Sabrina Smithwick, Meredith Stanhope, Joshua White, Abigail Whitmore, Hayley Winslow.

Grade 12 honors: Peter Aaskov, Tyler Abbatiello, Russell Barnard, Laura Bauer, Alyse Bazinet, Noah Beliveau, Brandon Boehm, Nathan Boehm, Ethan Brown, Courtney Buhelt, Riley Burfeind, Nicholas Burton, Lindsey Carpenter, Elena Cerjanec, Emily Connolly, Austin Couch, Storm Covens, David Criscione, Charlotte Cutshall, Nicole Cyr, Kathleen DeNoia, Benjamin Dobbins, Calder Favreau, Robert Foley, Isabel Friedman, Nickolas Groat, Julie Guerra, Chad Hall, Madeline Jones, Jonathan Keeley, Youngjin Kim, Alice Kittredge, Matthew Klemperer, Mary Kowalsky, Emma Susan Leary, Graham MacEwan, Brendan McCarthy, Lucy Meyer, Samuel Mildrum, Christopher Miller, Alexandra Neudek, Katilyn O’Donnell, Andrew Ostrow, Irjaliina Paavonpera, Shannon Page, Cordelia Payson, Haley Quinn, Marissa Rhodes, Michael Richards, Elena Ritter, Madeline Roberts, Benjamin Rogers, Justin Rogers, Emily Roscoe, Jillian Rothweiler, Brianna Russell, Katherine Ryan, Sean Sanderson, Gretchen Schwartz, Margaret Seitz, Rachel Simonds, Leanne Soucy, Maya Spiegel, Julia Spugnardi, Lauren Squier, Sage Tanner, Brian Taylor, Jackson Treadwell, Matthew Tseng, Elanor West, Nathaniel Wolf, Thomas Woodman, Mary-Elizabeth Woolsey, Michael Wulbrecht, Prathusha Yerramilli, Brian Yoon.

Grade 11 high honors: Cayman Bickerstaff, Andrew Clement, Alexandra Ertman, Rebecca Foley, Julia Gilman, Tessa Holbrook, Scott Lambert, Kathryn Lannon, Aidan McGrory, Megan Nowak, Timothy Pratico, Sophie Priddy, Samuel Reed, Olivia Ring, Charu Tiwari, Annie Tucker, Kayla Walsh, Isabel Wolfe.

Grade 11 honors: Morgan Allen, John Alling, Olivia Baranowski, Katherine Barlow, Leigh Bernardy, Alana Braley, Jack Britton, Jessica Burton, Sarah Caldwell, Christopher Collmus, Jenna Costa, Margaret Coster, Hayley Coughlin, Celia DeWolfe, Camille Dunwoody, Kiersten Dyhrberg, Sophie Emple, Matthew Estabrook, Grace Fan, Alta Farrell, Eleanor Fitzgerald, Joshua Foley, Christian Ford, Adam Gardner, Elizabeth Goodrich, Katherine Greene, Lynnea Harding, Peter Henning, Caroline Hunt, Hailey Janelle, Kathryn Josephs, Bryce Kuhn, Iain Kurry, Samuel Larson, Maggie Lento, Tanner Leslie, Hunter Low, Connor MacDowell, Gabriel Mahoney, John Mainella, John McConnell, Quinn McLeaney, Molly Meyer, Michela Micalizio, Andrew Michalakis, Hannah Mildrum, Hadley Moreau, Anna Morin, Ryan Mucci, Aidan Murphy, Peter Neff, Noah Nelson, Genevieve Paradis, Jackson Perron, Brandon Peters, Margaret Pierce, Jahnique Registe, Emily Rioux, Daniel Schmidt, Matthew Robert Simmons, John Simonds, Serene Singh, Jessica Smestad, Craig Smith, Grant Smith, Ruth Smith, Samuel Stark, Deirdre Sullivan, Megan Tammaro, Tyler Torrey, Kohl Valle, Dayna Vasconcelos, Cole Walsh, Cameron Wilkins, Abigail Woodruff, Emily Wrobleski, Christopher deWolf.

Grade 10 high honors: Marie Baker, Matthew Barnard, Samantha Camuso, Hannah Donovan, Emma England, Lydia Farmer, Margaret Fernald, Anne Gott, Matthew Gramse, Michael Gramse, Mary Johnson, Keunjoo Kim, Martha Jane Kittredge, Jaspreet Kohli, Blair Legere, Sophia McCluskey, Harrison Pearl, Kayleigh Rhodes, Svenja Zierott.

Grade 10 honors: Alec Abbatiello, Jamie Adelman, Kaici Aloupis, Jacob Baumann, Brooke Bazarian, Caitlyn Becker, Colin Beliveau, Molly Bennett, London Bernier, Ian Bopp, Maxwell J Brautigam, Julia Brogan, Sean Bryant, Teah Buble, Nicole Budri, Zachary Bull, Anna Burns, Jessica Collins, David Costello, Caroline Coxe, Thomas Coyne, Madeline Curtis, Erica D'Alberto, Patrick Dancoes, Sarah Dobbins, Nigel Dunn, Jack Engelberger, Se' Ferrell, Meghan Finley, George Gilbert, Jacob Gordon, Paul Hamzavi, Logan Herodes, Alexa Hoffman, Anne Holland, Sarah Hutcheon, Setareh Jalali, Charlotte Janelle, Stefan Joyce, Jennifer Kane, Noelle Kinney, Krysia Lesniak, Thomas Lesniak, Blair Lindberg, Hannah Marr, Kyle McBrady, Reed McDermott, Jesse Melchiskey, Adam Meyer, June Morvant, Vishva Nalamalapu, Joseph Nano, Jared Nolan, Gina Pardi, Adelaide Probert, Lukas Pushor, Caroline Ray, Haley Reed, Maxwell Reed, Emma Richard, Eleanor Roberts, Olivia Rockvam, Casey Ryan, Faraz Sanal, Nicholas Sanzari, Eleanor Sapat, Alexandra Shapiro, Isabelle Simbari, Joshua Simensky, Sean Soucy, Martina St. Angelo, Benjamin Stimson, Julia Treadwell, Paul Vella, Emma Walsh, Austin Wheeler, Alexander Whitmore, Nicholas Wissemann, Katherine Wulbrecht.

Grade 9 high honors: Madelyn Adams, Jake Alpren, Paige Chamberlain, Evelyn Clement, Grace Connolly, Adelaide Cooke, Mia Cooney, Jacee Cox, Meghan Dye, Gabrielle Farrell, Althea Finch-Brand, Mary Giglio, Isabelle Goldberg, Samantha Hamzavi, Joseph Han, Cameron Hanson, Ayden Henson, Bryce Henson, Jack Hepburn, Abigail Hooper, Alexandra Hurdman, Bethany Josephs, Katherine Kelley, Antoinette Lambert, Reed Lonsdale, Hannah Michaud, Allison Murphy, Olin Rhoads, Lisa Smoluk, Jonah Spiegel, Madison Tait, Liam Tucker, Jack Vasconcelos, Amanda Watson, Hadley Wiggin, Mira Wyman.

Grade 9 honors: Robert Armitage, Juliana Baranowski, Molly Barter, Brendan Bayer, Hannah Berzinis, Alaina Birkel, Alex Britton, Nicholas Buckley, Mary Budri, Victoria Burton, Daisy Caxton-Smith, Abigail Chevalier, Nicholas Ciraulo, Clare Considine, Colin Coyne, Annika Dyhrberg, Benjamin Field, George Fitzgerald, Max Fortier, Drew Friedman, Cameron Guarino, Mary Hyland, William Larson, Bridget Luce, Lucy Mahoney, Chloe Melchiskey, Grace Mooradian, Audrey Morin, John Mullin, Andrew Muscadin, Rand Nohr, Henry Norris, Ainnir O'Regan, Christopher Ostrow, Hanna Paris, Molly Patton, Olivia Peelen, Georgiana Ploss, Jane Plummer, Matthew Polewaczyk, Caroline Proctor, Amelia Ring, John Rioux, Benjamin Rudnick, Devin Russell, Devon Sarazin, Katelynne Schmidt, Benjamin Simonds, Olivia Spelman, Olivia Tapley, Aaron Thomas, Girish Tiwari, Sara Topalovic, Emma Torraca Jones, David Verdi, Sean Walsh, Brock Isaac Welch, Malia White.