Fri, Oct 31, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Indoor track season underway...finally

Sports

Indoor track season underway...finally

After the opening weekend was wiped out by bad weather, the Western Maine Conference finally kicked off its indoor track season Friday at the University of Southern Maine in Gorham.

The top local team was the Greely girls, who downed runner-up North Yarmouth Academy, fourth-place Yarmouth and five other schools.

The Rangers got wins from Jocelyn Mitiguy in the junior 55 hurdles (10.51 seconds), Alyssa Casarez in the junior shot put (33 feet, 6.5 inches), Brennah Martin in the senior 55 (7.88) and senior 200 (28.22), Emma Nicholson in the 800 (2 minutes, 53.68 seconds), Emily Mason in the mile (5:56.19), Lucy Wetzel in the pole vault (7 feet), Samantha Pynchon in the triple jump (29-7) and its senior 800 relay team (2:04.57).

The Panthers featured event winners Alex Wahlstrom in the junior 400 (1:08.87), Jillian Bjorn-Caron in the senior 55 hurdles (10.10), Hannah Austin in the two-mile (12:03.83), Adela McVicar in the senior high jump (her top jump of 4-10 tied Poland's Hope Kohtala) and its junior 800 relay (2:01.70).

The Clippers featured Emma Egan, who won the junior 200 (28.47), the junior high jump (5-1) and the long jump (14-9.5), and Mary Coyne, who was first in the senior 400 (1:08.07).

In the boys' meet, Yarmouth was third, Greely fourth and NYA fifth, as Poland came in first.

The Clippers got wins from Travis Hamre in the senior 200 (24.10) and Darren Shi in the senior shot put (42-8).

First-place finishers from the Rangers included Chance Carr in the senior 55 hurdles (9 seconds) and Ben Ray in the pole vault (10-6).

Panthers' winners included Xander Bartone in the junior 200 (25.30) and junior 400 (55.7), Michael McIntosh in the senior 55 (6.82) and Matt Malcom in the mile (4:47.54) and two-mile (10:37.40).

Falmouth and Freeport took part in the other meet, against five other teams.

The Yachtsmen boys were runners-up to York, while the Falcons came in fourth.

Falmouth event winners included Noah Martin in the junior 55 (7.20) and junior 200 (24.89), Sean Soucy in the junior 400 (59.91), Tony St. Angelo in the junior high jump (5-10) and long jump (19-2.75), Spencer Brown in the 800 (2:06.14) and its junior 800 (1:39.51) and senior 800 (1:39.41) relays.

Freeport got wins from Harrison Stivers in the senior 200 (24.08) and the senior 400 (53.18).

In the girls' meet, won by York, Falmouth was second and Freeport came in fourth.

The Yachtsmen got wins from Mira Wyman in the junior 400 (1:05.93), Lydia Farmer in the junior high jump (4-6), Alexa Hoffman in the 800 (2:33.98) and their junior 800 (1:58.22) and senior 800 (1:56.19) relays.

Bethanie Knighton (senior 400, 1:03.19) and Sydney Ambrose (mile, 5:35.93; two-mile, 12:06.41) were first-place finishers for the Falcons.

This weekend, in the early meet, Freeport, Greely and Yarmouth compete against Cape Elizabeth, Gray-New Gloucester, Lake Region, St. Dom's and York, while in the evening, Falmouth and NYA take on Fryeburg, Hyde, Poland, Sacopee Valley, Traip and Wells.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.