Fri, Apr 25, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Abundance of autumn all-stars--Southern edition

Sports

Abundance of autumn all-stars--Southern edition

In case you needed validation that Forecaster Country was home to some of the best high school sports athletes in the state, the recent release of all-star lists took care of it.

Regardless of the sport, athletes from local schools caught the eye of coaches from their conference and throughout the state.

Here's a glimpse:

Football

Cape Elizabeth's football team made the playoffs once again this fall and had several players named Campbell Conference Class C all-stars.

Defensive tackle Caelan Houle, linebacker Christian Lavallee, defensive back Tony Moulton, wide receiver Ethan Murphy and guard Devon Stanford were all honored.

In the Southwestern Maine Activities Association, the first-team offense included Scarborough tight end Chris Cyr, running back Dan LeClair and lineman Mike Pino and South Portland running back Joey DiBiase, quarterback Duncan Preston and wide receiver Jordan Susi.

The second-team offense featured Scarborough quarterback Ben Greenberg and South Portland tight end Jaren Miller wide receiver Hayden Owen.

On defense, Scarborough's Greenberg (punter) and Brendan Smith (utility) and South Portland's Muller (tackle) and Owen (back) made the first team.

Scarborough back Alec Cohen and linebacker Charlie Raybine and South Portland's DiBiase (punter) made the second team.

South Portland's Preston received the Dave Allen Award.

Scarborough's Raybine, Benjamin Garrard and Jacob MacDonald and South Portland's Susi, Thomas Leddy and Marcus Mainit qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Boys' soccer

Scarborough's boys' soccer team repeated as Class A state champion and the other three teams in our coverage area also reached the postseason. All four schools produced all-stars.

In the SMAA, Scarborough forward Sam Cekada, back Andrew Morrissey and midfielder Wyatt Omsberg and South Portland back Calvin Cronin all made the first team.

Scarborough midfielder Charlie Mader was a second teamer.

Scarborough back Mike Caryl and goalkeeper Pat Stanton and South Portland midfielder Danny Fox were honorable mentions.

Scarborough's Omsberg was named Offensive Player of the Year.

Scarborough's Caryl and Yash Punjabi and South Portland's Cronin and Fox qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth placed Eddie Galvin on the Class A/B first team. Goalkeeper Austin Andrews, along with Noah Haversat and Griffin Thoreck, made the second team.

Cape Elizabeth's Daniel Brett, Trevor Gale, Kevin Hare, Kayne Munson and Nicholas Shedd all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Scarborough's Cekada, Morrissey and Omsberg were named to the Western A all-regional team.

Cape Elizabeth's Matt Fisher, Galvin and Thoreck were named to the Western B all-regional team.

Greater Portland Christian School's Ethan Spaulding became the first boy from the school to be named a regional all-star, in Western D.

Scarborough's Cekada had two goals and Omsberg added an assist in helping the West to a 7-0 win over the East in the Senior All-Star Game.

All-state, All-New England and All-American players will be named at a later date. We'll update those winners when they become available.

Girls' soccer

On the girls' side, Class B state champion Cape Elizabeth had three players named to the WMC all-star team.

Montana Braxton, Kathryn Clark and Phoebe Shields made the Class A/B squad.

Shields, along with Elise Flathers and Addy Wood, qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the SMAA, Scarborough midfielder Ashley Gleason, defender Ainsley Jamieson and goalkeeper Sydney Martin made the first team.

Scarborough forward Morgan Rodway, defender Sam Sparda and forward Hadlee Yescott made the second team.

Scarborough midfielder Katherine Kirk and South Portland midfielder Bridget Campbell were honorable mentions.

Scarborough's Bridget Cange, Margareta Ianasi-Irimie and Rodway and South Portland's Campbell qualified for the All-Academic team.

Scarborough's Gleason, Jamieson, Martin and Yescott all made the Western A all-regional team.

Cape Elizabeth's Clark, Shields and Wood made the Western B all-regional team.

GPCS' Hannah Hazel, Clarissa Jones and Bethany Ruiz made the Western D all-regional team.

Scarborough's Martin played goalie for part of the Senior All-Star Game, which the West lost to the East, 6-0.

All-state, All-New England and All-American players will be named at a later date. We'll update those winners when they become available.

Field hockey

Scarborough's field hockey team made it back to the state final this year and placed two players, Maddy Dobecki and Abby Walker, on the SMAA first team.

Scarborough's Rachael Wallace and South Portland's Maddie Hasson made the second team.

Scarborough's Mikaela Coombs and South Portland's Michelle Medici were honorable mentions.

Scarboroug's Kristen Murray and South Portland's Lydia Henderson made the All-Rookie team.

Scarborough's Sarah Huber and Rachael Wallace and South Portland's Hannah Gato qualified for the All-Academic team.

Scarborough's Kerry Mariello joined Leslie Mourmouras of Biddeford as co-Coach of the Year.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth's Hailey Petsinger made the Division I first team.

Cape Elizabeth's Taylor Herrera was a second teamer.

Scarborough's Dobecki, Walker and Wallace were named all-state.

Cross country

Cape Elizabeth's boys' cross country team repeated as Class B champion and placed Peter Doane, Mitch Morris and Liam Simpson on the WMC first team.

Cape Elizabeth's Kyle Kennedy was on the second team.

Cape Elizabeth's Trevor Ewald and Simpson qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

On the girls' side, Cape Elizabeth's Sam Feenstra and Rhoen Fiutak made the second team.

Doane, Morris and Simpson all made the all-state first team.

South Portland's Shannon Conley made the all-state first team.

South Portland's Casey Loring was an all-state honorable mention.

As of press time, the SMAA all-star team wasn't available. We'll update those names at a later date.

Golf

On the links,Scarborough's Drew Kane and Matt Hartl and South Portland's Jackman Mickiewicz made the SMAA second team.

Cape Elizabeth's Reese McFarlane, Nate Ingalls, Bryce Hewitt and Michael Best made the WMC all-star team.

Cape Elizabeth's Lauren Schonewolf made the WMC girls' team.

Volleyball

The SMAA volleyball first team included Scarborough middle hitter Mary Cleary, outside hitter Abby Mills, setter Hallie O'Donnell and setter Lauren Piper.

Scarborough middle hitter Natalie Foster and outside hitter Kayla Savage and South Portland outside hitter Holly Black made the second team.

Scarborough outside hitter Amy Gubrud and South Portland setter Brianne Maloney were honorable mentions.

Scarborough's Jon Roberts was named SMAA Coach of the Year.

The Class A all-state first team included Scarborough's Cleary and Piper, along with Sophie Moore of Cape Elizabeth.

Cape Elizabeth's Sarah Stacki and Scarborough's Abby Mills made the second team.

Cape Elizabeth's Lydia Brennerman was an honorable mention.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.