Wed, Aug 20, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook: July 19

Community

Southern School Notebook: July 19

Local students make deans' lists

Cape Elizabeth

University of Maine, Farmington: Anya Staszko and Meagan Winker.

University of Southern Maine: Peter Campbell, Thomas Campbell, Kathryn Cavanaugh, Whitney Desena, Emily Donovan, Lavena Jordan, Kimberly Shulkin, Catherine Wise, James Wise and Robert Yokabaskas.

Scarborough

University of Maine, Farmington: Nathaniel Duggan, Amanda Ledue, Meagan L'Heureux and Katie Thomas.

University of Southern Maine: Tanya Allen, Chelsea Barrett, Amos Bean, Travis Beaney, Kylie Bellefleur, Christopher Bernard, Erica Brown, Beatrice Byrne, Christina Chase, Paige Conley, Sullivan Conley, Adam Conti, Jordan Darling, Amanda Ek, Hanna Flewelling, Francis Flisiuk, Hannah Freeman, Karen Gadbois, Julia Giancola, Michael Guesev, Grace Hachey, Isabella Ham, Nicole Kirk, Joseph Miro, Sarah Moody, Lindsay Murphy, Mullyna Oul, Arpita Patel, Mark Pearson, Corey Peterson, Breanna Pimpare, Henry Prosack I, Gregory Reynolds, Jenna Rossnagel, Elina Sayers, Timothy Smith and Casey Sullivan.

South Portland

University of Maine, Farmington: Chelsea Bartlett, Shelby Bryant, Connor Hasson, Sarah Meuse and Maxwell Pulsifer.

University of Rhode Island: Elizabeth Hardy.

University of Southern Maine: Aileen Andrews, Nicholas Anna, Kirk Boettcher, Cody Bothel, Joseph Burke, Lisa Conway, Lisa Erickson, Matthew Farr, Daniel Harris, Michelle Harvey, Natasha Hayes, Kristin Jerome, Andrew Kalloch, Matthew LaBerge, Nicole Laplante, Cassandra Lyons, Colin Mahoney, Joshua Mccaffrey, Stephanie McDonough, Sarah Mears, Deena Metzler, Michael Miro, Matthew Morey, Izaak Onos, John Petitto, Cathlin Smith, Kara Spinney, Christopher Sutherland, David Utrup, Jr., Sharon Wee, Christine Whitlock, Gabriel Wilde, James Wilson and Katie Zema.

Cape Elizabeth fourth-quarter honor roll

The following students earned spots on the fourth-quarter honor roll at Cape Elizabeth High School.

Seniors, high honor roll: Josephine Barth, Griffin Carpenter, Travis DeLano, Daniel Epstein, Robert Freccero, Caroline Gleason, Francesca Governali, Mireia Odlin, Brett Parker and Natalie Underdown.

Seniors, honor roll: Ryan Allmendinger, Max Barber, Ellen Best, Alexander Bornick, Allison Briggs, Anna Brogan, Abigail Buhrman, Justin Cary, Harper Chalat, Nolan Chase, Meghan Clifford, Jane Coffrin, Elizabeth Coughlin, Zachary Culver, Jamie Dell’Aquila, Clarice Diebold, Seth Dobieski, Petar Filipov, Michaela Forde, Matthew Gilman, Sydney Glazier, Adam Haversat, Zachary Hillman, Emma Inhorn, Anastasia Kouros, Stefan LaRose, Jonathan Lynch, Erin Lyons, Alissa Mitchell, Meaghan Monaghan, Jessica Morgan, Nolan Morris, Ariana Mortello, Rudolf Peltzer, Talley Perkins, Madelaine Riker, Charlotte Sawyer, Samuel Sherman, Emily Spidle, Lauren Steidl, Kisa Tabery, Emily Tall and Chelsey Whynot.

Juniors, high honor roll: Heather Chase, Lucas Dvorozniak, Kevin Hare, Dorothy Janick, Mikaela Kohan, Katherine Miklavic, Matthew Reale-Hatem, Nicholas Shedd, Jane Vaughan and Addison Wood.

Juniors, honor roll: David Allen, Samantha Altznauer, Julian Andrews, Amanda Barnett, Ysanne Bethel, Allison Bowe, Elijah Breed, Daniel Brett, William Britton, Gavin Cottrell, Claudia del Olmo Carceles, Ethan Duperre, Samuel Earnshaw, Dylan Egeland, Trevor Ewald, Matthew Fisher, Sarah Flaherty, Elise Flathers, Trevor Gale, Henry Gent, Zoe Gillies, Joshua Graessle, Jordan Greer, Audrey Grey, Mae Gruen, John Hall, Dana Hatton, Caroline Herriman, Kia Hewins, Kayla Horne, Isabel Johnston, Omar Khalidi, Montserrat Kwan, Mackenzie Leighton, Gabriel McGinn, Abigail McInerney, James Monroe-Chausse, Sophie Moore, Kayne Munson, Emma O’Rourke, Matthew Oberholtzer, Sara Paclat, Mary Perkins, Katie Rabasca, Elizabeth Raftice, Natalie Rand, Margaux Rioux, Deven Roberts, Gwyneth Roberts, Nathan Rose, Hannah Rosenfield, Anne Russell, Stuart Rutty, Ian Schrank, Phoebe Shields, Liam Simpson, Colin Smith, Tyler Stephen, Brian Taintor, Mary Thibodeau, Jack Tierney, Lucia Torner del Villar and Sydney Wight.

Sophomores, high honor roll: Kathryn Clark, Caroline Garfield, Julia Ginder, Brette Lennon and Maci Russell.

Sophomores, honor roll: Mathias Barth, Sierra Bates, Eva Brydson, Paul Calande, Ting-Ju Chiang, Matthew Chipman, Isabel Clarke, Mark Coleman, Parker Dinsmore, Aaron Dobieski, Owen Doherty, Jack Drinan, Emily Faria, Rhoen Fiutak, Edward Galvin, Rachel Garrity, Luke Gilman, Thomas Gleason, Thomas Gleeson, Walker Grimes, Luke Harrison, Robert Harrison, Noah Haversat, Lily Jordan, Kyle Kennedy, Thomas Lalouche, Emma Landes, Arturo Lizano, Rachel Lockwood, Sarah Loring, Emily Lynch, Samuel MacDuffie, Robert MacKay, Devin Maguire, Daniel Menz, Mitchell Morris, Amelia Morrissey, Ethan Murphy, Nicholas Pellechia, Michaela Pinette, Hannah Preble, Kirsten Rudberg, Hannah Saturley, Hannah Sawyer, Rachel Seekins, Benjamin Stanley, Lindsay Stewart, Conner Sullivan, Ashley Tinsman, Zachary Vaughan, Andrew Volent, Andrew Whynot, Leo Wing, Claire Zimmerman and Sarah Zucchero .

Freshmen, high honor roll: James Bottomley, Madeleine Bowe, Gregory Corsello, Brayden Crosta, Jared Duperre, Rachel Epstein, Haley Fawcett, Chloe Gillian, Hannah Glazier, Eileen Misterovich, Alexander Mukai, Caitlin O’Sullivan, Hazel Pine, Harrison Queeney, William Steidl, Natalie Vaughan, Morgan Wight and McKenna Wood.

Freshmen, honor roll: Sierra Aceto, Kelsey Allan, Alexandria Bakke, Anna Ball, Montana Braxton, Katherine Breed, Lydia Brenneman, Thomas Brett, Phoebe Coburn, Madolyn Connolly, Timothy Corsello, Alexandra Demeter, Victoria Diaz, Anna Doherty, Marcus Donnelly, Miles Dorrance, Dana Dufresne-Bonoff, Emma Dvorozniak, Megan Ellsmore, Matthew Fishbein, Jahanara Freedman, William Gibson, Adara Graessle, Matthew Graham, Teresa Haller, Jasper Hansel, Katherine Hansen, Taylor Hansen, Carter Harvey, Ryan Harvey, Sophie Hewitt, Emma Hindall, Olivia Hintlian, Lauren Holmes, Nathaniel Ingalls, Joseph Inhorn, Andrew Jensen, Anya Kohan, Roman Medina, Sarah Merriam, Noah Messerschmidt, Lily Norris, Jack O’Rourke, Kathleen Oberholtzer, Nicholas Pappas, Catherine Pellegrini, Jillian Petersen, Gabrielle Raymond, Matthew Riggle, Dylan Roberts, Robert Sarka, Rosalie Stevens, Allison Stewart, Nikita Wallace and Erin Whitcomb.